`

ABSOLUTE RECORD ALTERATIONS REPORTED DURING THE 2014 SEASON

Categories: W = World; A = American; C = Collegiate (NCAA Div. I only); J = Junior (athletes don't turn 20 during the calendar year); Y = Youth (athletes don’t turn 18 during the calendar year); HS = High School.

Abbreviations: + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ' = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally; ¶ = mark unlikely to be ratified, although it remains statistically viable; i = mark made indoors.

mixed= woman running in race with men

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

 

MEN TRACK
100 10.01 =WJ, =AJ Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) Austin, Texas March 29
  9.93 JC Kemarley Brown' (Merritt JC) Walnut, California May 17
  9.97 WJ, AJ Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) Eugene, Oregon June 13
  10.00 HS Trentavis Friday (Cherryville, North Carolina) Eugene, Oregon July 05
1500 3:28.81 WJ Ronald Kwemoi (Kenya) Fontvielle, Monaco July 18
2000St 5:41.67 HS Bailey Roth (Coronado, Colorado Springs, Colorado) Greensboro, North Carolina June 14
Steeple 8:48.60 HS Bailey Roth (Coronado, Colorado Springs, Colorado) Eugene, Oregon July 25
  8:47.04 HS Bailey Roth (Coronado, Colorado Springs, Colorado) Eugene, Oregon July 27
  8:04.71 A Evan Jager (Nike) Brussels, Belgium September 05
10,000 26:44.36 A Galen Rupp (Nike) Eugene, Oregon May 30
Jr110H 12.99 WJ Wilhem Belocian (France) Eugene, Oregon July 24
Y110H 12.96 WY Jaheel Hyde (Jamaica) Nanjing, China August 23
MEN RELAYS
4 x 100 38.29 AmC Florida Austin, Texas March 29
  (Antwan Wright, Hugh Graham, Gino Hall, Dedric Dukes)
4 x 200 1:18.63 W Jamaica Nassau, Bahamas May 24
  (Nickel Ashmeade, Warren Weir, Jermaine Brown 19.6, Yohan Blake 19.4)
4 x 1500 14:22.22 W Kenya Nassau, Bahamas May 25
  (Collins Cheboi 3:38.6, Silas Kiplagat 3:32.5, James Magut 3:38.8, Asbel Kiprop 3:32.3)
  14:40.80 A United States Nassau, Bahamas May 25
  (Pat Casey 3:38.2, David Torrence 3:36.6, Will Leer 3:39.3, Leo Manzano 3:46.7)
MEN FIELD
PV 6.16 | 20-2½i W Renaud Lavillenie (France) Donets’k, Ukraine February 15
TJ 17.24 | 56-6¾ WY Lázaro Martínez (Cuba) Havana, Cuba February 01
SP 21.16 | 69-5 AJ  Braheme Days (unattached)  Chula Vista, California June 14
JrDec 7760 HS Harrison Williams (University, Memphis, Tennessee) Eugene, Oregon July 22–23
  (10.75, 6.80/22-3¾, 13.53/44‑4¾, 1.94/6-4¼, 48.21 [4032], 14.37, 35.09/115‑1, 4.90/16-¾, 56.31/184-9, 4:41.01 [3728])
MEN ROAD
25K 1:14:18 =A Christo Landry (Mizuno Racing Team) Grand Rapids, Michigan May 10
30K 1:27:37 W Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) Berlin, Germany September 28
Mar 2:04:32 WJ+ Tsegaye Mekonnen (Ethiopia) Dubai, United Arab Emirates January 24
  2:02:57 W Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) Berlin, Germany September 28
MEN WALKS
50W 3:32:33 W Yohann Diniz (France) Zürich, Switzerland August 15

 

WOMEN TRACK
100 11.10 WY, AY, HS Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge, Clermont, Florida) Eugene, Oregon July 05
200 22.39 WY, AY, l-a HS Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge, Clermont, Florida) Eugene, Oregon July 06
400 50.03 C Courtney Okolo (Texas) Lubbock, Texas May 18
1500 4:02.83 WY Gudaf Tesegay (Ethiopia) Beijing, China May 21
2000St 6:14.66 Stephanie Garcia (New Balance) Greenville, South Carolina May 31
St 9:11.42 A Emma Coburn (New Balance) Glasgow, Scotland July 12
  9:28.36 WY Tigist Getnet (Ethiopia) Glasgow, Scotland July 12
3000 9:00.16i AY, HS Alexa Efraimson (Camas, Washington) Seattle, Washington February 01
2M 9:53.54 HS Bethan Knights' (Northwood, Irvine, California) Renton, Washington June 21
5000 14:42.64 A Molly Huddle (Saucony) Fontvieille, Monaco July 15
10,000 34:29.36 JC Jessica Mildes (Spokane CC) Walnut, California April 17
100H 12.92 HS Dior Hall (Washington, Denver, Colorado) Eugene, Oregon July 27
  12.87 AJ Kendell Williams (Georgia) Eugene, Oregon July 06
WOMEN RELAYS
4 x 200 1:33.47 HS Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida Austin, Texas March 28
  (Krystal Sparling, Diamond Spaulding, Khalifa St. Fort, Kendall Ellis)
  1:33.43 HS Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida Gainesville, Florida April 04
  (Krystal Sparling, Diamond Spaulding, Narinah Jean-Baptiste, Kendall Ellis)
4 x 800 8:01.58 A United States Nassau, Bahamas May 25
  (Chanelle Price 2:01.0, Geena Lara 2:02.8, Ajee' Wilson 1:59.1, Brenda Martinez 1:58.7)
4 x 1500 17:08.17(A) W Kenya Nairobi, Kenya April 05
  (Anne Karingi, Margaret Chelimo, Eunice Sum, Hellen Obiri)
  17:05.72(A) W Kenya Nairobi, Kenya April 26
  (Irene Jelagat, Ann Karindi, Perin Nenkampi, Mercy Cherono)
  16:33.58 W Kenya Nassau, Bahamas May 24
  (Mercy Cherono 4:07.5, Faith Kipyegon 4:08.5, Irene Jelagat 4:10.5, Hellen Obiri 4:07.1)
  16:55.33 A United States Nassau, Bahamas May 24
  (Heather Kampf 4:09.2, Katie Mackey 4:19.4, Kate Grace 4:16.6, Brenda Martinez 4:10.2)
SpMed 3:50.82 HS Columbia, Maplewood, New Jersey Greensboro, North Carolina June 14
  (Cheyenne Trigg, Kayla Richardson, Emilie Cowan, Olivia Baker 2:06.95)
4 x 100H 57.17 HS Vacaville, California Arcadia, California April 11
  (Nia Vance, Jurnee Woodward, Patteriana Perry, Daria Cook)
4 x 100H 56.55 HS Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia Greensboro, North Carolina June 14
  (Milan Parks, Irielle Little, Ebony White, Funlayo Oluwole)
WOMEN FIELD
HJ 1.905 | 6-3 =AY Vashti Cunningham (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada) Las Vegas, Nevada May 17
  1.88 | 6-2 JC Rachel McCoy (Chaffey CC) Eugene, Oregon July 27
PV 4.60 | 15-1i(A) =AmC Kaitlin Petrillose (Texas) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 14
  4.34 | 14-2¾i HS Desiree Freier (Northwest, Justin, Texas) New York, New York March 16
  4.42 | 14-6i AJ¶, HS¶ Desiree Freier (Northwest, Justin, Texas) Coppell, Texas April 17
  4.45 | 14-7¼ AJ, HS Desiree Freier (Northwest, Justin, Texas) Eugene, Oregon July 24
SP 17.27 | 56-8¼ HS Raven Saunders (Burke, Charleston, South Carolina) Columbia, South Carolina April 12
DT 69.17 | 226-11 A Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) Angers, France August 30
HT 79.58 | 261-1 W Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Berlin, Germany August 31
Hept 6018 AJ Kendell Williams (Georgia) Athens, Georgia April 11-12
  (13.32, 1.83/6-0, 12.59/41-3¾, 24.58 [3719], 5.93/19-5½, 38.15/125-2, 2:18.86 [2299])
  6081 WY Morgan Lake (Great Britain) Götzis, Austria May 31–June 01
  (14.32, 1.87/6-1½, 14.85/48-8¾, 24.59 [3777], 6.03/19-9½, 39.74/130-4, 2:22.98 [2304])
  6148 WY Morgan Lake (Great Britain) Eugene, Oregon July 22–23
  (14.29, 1.94/6-4¼, 14.17/46-6, 24.64 [3821], 5.90/19-4¼, 41.66/136‑8, 2:21.06 [2327])
WOMEN ROAD
10K(w) 31:37 A Molly Huddle (Saucony) New York, New York June 14
15K 47:00 A Shalane Flanagan (Nike) Jacksonville, Florida March 15
10M 52:12 A Janet Bawcom (Nike) Washington, DC April 06
20K 61:56 W Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) Barcelona, Spain February 16
25K 1:22:36 A Shalane Flanagan (Nike) Berlin, Germany September 28
Half-Mar 65:12 W Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) Barcelona, Spain February 16
WOMEN WALKS
10W 42:47.25 WJ Anežka Drahotová (Czech Republic) Eugene, Oregon July 23
20W 1:31.09 A Maria Michta (Walk USA) Freehold, New Jersey March 30
  1:30:49 A Maria Michta (Walk USA) Taicang, China May 03

 

March 18, 2015