FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

Progression Of The World Best
In Each Decathlon Event

compiled by Bill Mallon, MD

Eaton Ashton400m World15Following is a list of world best progressive marks for the 10 decathlon events, going back to the first known decathlons in Sweden in 1911.

The incentive for this was Ashton Eaton’s stunning 400 performance of 45.00 at the ’15 Beijing World Championships. I realized it bettered Bill Toomey’s altitude mark of 45.68 from the ’68 Olympics and started wondering what the previous best non-altitude 400 had been in a decathlon (it was Eaton’s 46.02 at the ’13 Worlds).

This got me curious about what the world best progression would look like for each of the 10 decathlon events, although I had considered looking at this a few years ago.

Each event has a main list and a supplemental list for marks that have some problems with them. The main list is fairly strict, although I did allow altitude-aided marks in the 100, long jump, and 400.

To be included, the decathlon had to be finished, with the exception of those who did not start the 1500, which is pretty common. The decathlon also had to be of “high level,” although this is arbitrarily defined.

For marks on the current scoring tables (1985), the mark had to be at least 6500 points. For earlier scoring tables, it had to either be a top finisher at a major championship, listed in the ATFS year lists, or listed in Frank Zarnowski’s book on American decathletes.

Wind-aided marks of greater than 2.0mps, and less than or equal to 4.0mps, are included in the main list, but windy marks of over 4.0 are placed in the supplemental lists. Marks in the supplemental list only qualify if they would have been better or equal to the standing world best.

I have used basically every source I have, which is fairly extensive and includes all of Frank Zarnowski’s books, especially his superb American Decathletes. The ATFS books on year lists from 1921-1950 were used. Richard Hymans provided ATFS lists from 1954-69, and since that time I have the annual ATFS lists. Top 10 event lists from an Estonian source (I do not know the author) and Dutch source Hans van Kuijen helped with more recent marks. My own work on the Olympic Games and Hymans work on the US Olympic Trials and the World Record Progression book were also used extensively.

Many people helped, notably Richard Hymans, who provided multiple additions and corrections. Others who provided information were Dave Johnson, E. Garry Hill, Hans van Kuijen, K. Ken Nakamura, and the decathon guru, Frank Zarnowski.

If you see any errors or omissions please let me know. I’ll take the blame for any such problems.

Bill Mallon, MD November 2015

Note that T&FN presents the Mallon data in two different formats.

For ease of reading the basic data in an on-screen presentation, what directly follows is the barebones data for each mark in Mallon’s “main list.”

To see the incredibly extensive complete data in PDF format, click here.

100 METERS
11.2   Einar Nilsson SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
11.0   LeRoy Mercer USA Stockholm 13 July 1912
11.0   Bob LeGendre USA Travers Island, New York 9 July 1920
10.7   Wilson Charles USA Lawrence, Kansas 19 April 1929
10.6   Glenn Morris USA Lawrence, Kansas 17 April 1936
10.6   Bill Albans USA Tulare, California 30 June 1950
10.78   Milt Campbell USA Helsinki 25 July 1952
10.5   Milt Campbell USA Plainfield, New Jersey 3 July 1953
10.5   José Telles da Conceição BRA Rio de Janeiro 11 December 1954
10.5   Rafer Johnson USA Kingsburg, California 10 June 1955
10.4   Charlie Pratt USA Kingsburg, California 28 June 1957
10.4   Héctor Thomas VEN Cali 7 July 1963
10.3   Héctor Thomas VEN Caracas 14 August 1964
10.3   Bill Toomey USA Salina, Kansas 2 July 1966
10.3   Russ Hodge USA Salina, Kansas 2 July 1966
10.41(A)   Bill Toomey USA Ciudad de México 18 October 1968
10.3   Russ Hodge USA Lawrence, Kansas 17 April 1970
10.3   Fred Dixon USA Eugene, Oregon 9 August 1975
10.3   Bob Coffman USA Austin, Texas 5 April 1978
10.2(A)   Bob Coffman USA Colorado Springs, Colorado 29 July 1978
10.38w   Bob Coffman USA Westwood, California 3 June 1979
10.37   Daley Thompson GBR Edinburgh, Scotland 27 July 1986
10.26   Daley Thompson GBR Stuttgart 27 August 1986
10.22   Chris Huffins USA Atlanta, Georgia 21 June 1996
10.21   Ashton Eaton USA Eugene, Oregon 22 June 2012

 

LONG JUMP
6.50 21-4 Charles Lomberg SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
6.87 22-6½ Charles Lomberg SWE Stockholm 13 July 1912
6.93 22-9 Aleksander Klumberg EST Göteborg 7 July 1923
7.08 23-2¾ Elemer Somfay HUN Budapest 19 October 1923
7.12 23-4½ Paul Jones USA San Francisco, California 5 July 1925
7.17 23-6¼ Wilson Charles USA Lawrence, Kansas 17 April 1931
7.24 23-9 Wilson Charles USA Los Angeles, California 5 August 1932
7.49 24-7 Bob Clark USA Cincinnati, Ohio 3 July 1934
7.91 25-11½ Bob Clark USA Milwaukee, Wisconsin 26 June 1936
8.00 26-3 Mike Herman USA Eugene, Oregon 8 July 1960
8.00 26-3 Daley Thompson GBR Moskva 25 July 1980
8.01 26-3½ Daley Thompson GBR Los Angeles, California 8 August 1984
8.04 26-4½ Dan O'Brien USA Norwalk, Connecticut 12 June 1990
8.08 26-6¼ Dan O'Brien USA Talence 4 September 1992
8.22w 26-11¾w Erki Nool EST Tallinn 15 June 1996
8.23 27-0 Ashton Eaton USA Eugene, Oregon 22 June 2012

 

SHOT
12.95 42-6 Einar Nilsson SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
13.50 44-3½ Paavo Yrjölä FIN Tampere 29 May 1924
13.51 44-4 Tony Plansky USA Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 23 April 1925
13.69 44-11 Paavo Yrjölä FIN Helsinki 19 July 1925
13.97 45-10 Paavo Yrjölä FIN Viipuri 18 July 1926
14.27 46-10 Paavo Yrjölä FIN Helsinki 17 July 1927
14.37 47-1¾ Paavo Yrjölä FIN Kuopio 10 June 1928
14.72 48-3½ Paavo Yrjölä FIN Aalborg 10 July 1930
14.90 48-10¾ Harlow Rothert USA Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 25 August 1930
15.18 49-9¾ Jim Bausch USA Lawrence, Kansas 17 April 1931
15.33 50-3½ Jim Bausch USA Lawrence, Kansas 22 April 1932
15.50 50-10¼ Aleksandr Kanaki URS Moskva 23 August 1937
15.50 50-10¼ Heino Lipp EST Tallinn 28 September 1947
16.04 52-7½ Heino Lipp EST Tartu 9 August 1948
16.18 53-1 Heino Lipp EST Kharkiv 10 September 1948
16.56 54-4 Heino Lipp EST Kyiv 23 September 1950
17.57 57-7¾ Władysław Komar POL Sopot 26 October 1963
17.76 58-3¼ Russ Hodge USA Hamburg 20 August 1966
19.17 62-10¾ Edy Hubacher SUI Bern 3 October 1969

 

HIGH JUMP
1.72 5-7¾ Einar Nilsson SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
1.72 5-7¾ Charles Lomberg SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
1.78 5-10 J. Austin Menaul USA Evanston, Illinois 22 May 1912
1.87 6-1½ Jim Thorpe USA Stockholm 13 July 1912
1.880 6-2 Harold Osborn USA Newark, New Jersey 11 September 1922
1.955 6-4⅞ Harold Osborn USA Chicago, Illinois 3 September 1923
1.97 6-5½ Harold Osborn USA Paris 11 July 1924
1.98 6-6 Harold Osborn USA San Francisco, California 5 July 1925
1.98 6-6 Irv "Moon" Mondschein USA Bloomfield, New Jersey 26 June 1948
2.03 6-7¾ Bill Miller USA Santa Barbara, California 3 July 1951
2.06 6-9 Ernie Shelton USA Alhambra, California 2 September 1955
2.07 6-9½ Dave Thoreson USA Walnut, California 26 June 1964
2.12 6-11½ Günter Spielvogel FRG Gelsenkirchen 8 October 1966
2.12 6-11½ Rick Sloan USA Echo Summitt, California 6 September 1968
2.13 6-11¾ Joachim Kirst GDR Athina 17 September 1969
2.15 7-0½ Joachim Kirst GDR Schielleiten 5 June 1971
2.15 7-0½ Herbert Hüttl GDR Neubrandenberg 7 August 1971
2.16 7-1 Bill Hancock USA Lawrence, Kansas 17 April 1973
2.16 7-1 Eckart Müller FRG Dortmund 6 June 1976
2.17 7-1½ Bill Hancock USA Eugene, Oregon 25 June 1976
2.21 7-3 Roland Dalhäuser SUI Riehen 24 September 1977
2.27 7-5¼ Rolf Beilschmidt GDR Jena 1 October 1977
2.27 7-5¼ Christian Schenk GDR Seoul 28 September 1988

 

400 METERS
55.6   Hugo Wieslander SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
53.8   J. Austin Menaul USA Evanston, Illinois 22 May 1912
52.3   Valdemar Wickholm FIN Stockholm 14 July 1912
51.6   Jim Donahue USA Stockholm 14 July 1912
49.9   LeRoy Mercer USA Stockholm 14 July 1912
49.0   Bob Tisdall IRL Los Angeles, California 5 August 1932
48.7   Mickey Dunn USA Lawrence, Kansas 21 April 1950
48.5   Brayton Norton USA Lawrence, Kansas 21 April 1950
47.9   Rafer Johnson USA Crawfordsville, Indiana 13 July 1956
47.9   Aubrey Lewis USA Crawfordsville, Indiana 13 July 1956
47.7   Martin Lauer FRG Augsburg 4 August 1956
47.7   Klaus Grogorenz FRG Schweinfurt 16 July 1960
47.7   C. K. Yang TPE Walnut, California 27 April 1963
47.5   Bill Toomey USA Walnut, California 26 June 1964
47.1   Bill Toomey USA Kyiv 31 July 1965
46.8   Bill Toomey USA Los Angeles, California 23 July 1966
46.8   Bill Toomey USA Hamburg 21 August 1966
46.2   Viktor Chelnokov URS Potsdam 12 June 1968
46.29(A)   Dave Buck USA Echo Summitt, California 6 September 1968
45.68(A)   Bill Toomey USA Ciudad de México 18 October 1968
46.25   Jeff Bennett USA München 7 September 1972
46.12   Du'aine Ladejo GBR Kuala Lumpur 17 September 1998
46.02   Ashton Eaton USA Moskva 10 August 2013
45.00   Ashton Eaton USA Beijing 28 August 2015

 

110 HURDLES
18.2   Hugo Wieslander SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
16.6   J. Austin Menaul USA Evanston, Illinois 23 May 1912
17.0   Valdemar Wickholm FIN Stockholm 14 July 1912
16.2   Jim Donahue USA Stockholm 14 July 1912
15.6   Jim Thorpe USA Stockholm 14 July 1912
15.6   Harold Osborn USA Chicago, Illinois 3 September 1923
15.5   Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE Södertalje 31 August 1924
15.2   Dan Kinsey USA Lincoln, Nebraska 4 July 1927
15.0   Giacomo Carlini ITA Genova 26 October 1930
14.9   Glenn Morris USA Milwaukee, Wisconsin 27 June 1936
14.9   Jack Parker USA Milwaukee, Wisconsin 27 June 1936
14.9   Glenn Morris USA Berlin 8 August 1936
14.7   Dick Kearns USA Lawrence, Kansas 23 April 1938
14.5   Svend Aage Thomsen DEN Vejle 14 September 1942
14.1   Bill Albans USA Tulare, California 30 June 1950
14.1   Milt Campbell USA Crawfordsville, Indiana 14 July 1956
14.12   Milt Campbell USA Melbourne, Victoria 30 November 1956
14.1   Charles Pratt USA Kingsburg, California 29 June 1957
13.8   Martin Lauer FRG Düsseldorf 30 August 1959
13.8   Chris Adsit USA Irvine, California 17 May 1975
13.5   Guy Drut FRA Talence 5 September 1976
13.82   Robert Změlík CZE Götzis 16 June 1991
13.57   Eduard Hämäläinen BLR Stuttgart 20 August 1993
13.47   Frank Busemann FRG Atlanta, Georgia 1 August 1996
13.44   Damian Warner CAN Toronto, Ontario 23 July 2015

 

DISCUS
38.00 124-8¼ Einar Nilsson SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
40.98 134-5½ George Philbrook USA Evanston, Illinois 23 May 1912
41.56 136-4¼ George Philbrook USA Stockholm 14 July 1912
42.00 137-9½ Iisakki Alanko FIN Saarijärvi 19 September 1926
43.54 142-10¼ Clifford Hoffman USA Lincoln, Nebraska 4 July 1927
43.76 143-7 Jim Bausch USA Lawrence, Kansas 18 April 1931
44.25 145-2¼ Jim Bausch USA Lincoln, Nebraska 4 July 1931
46.18 151-6¼ Jim Bausch USA Lawrence, Kansas 23 April 1932
46.32 151-11¾ Jim Bausch USA Evanston, Illinois 25 June 1932
46.66 153-1 Hans Heinrich Sievert GER Hamburg 23 July 1933
47.23 154-11½ Hans Heinrich Sievert GER Hamburg 8 July 1934
47.25 155-0¼ Hans Heinrich Sievert GER Nüremberg 28 July 1934
47.55 156-0 Heino Lipp EST Kharkiv 11 September 1948
48.15 157-11¾ Bob Mathias USA Tulare, California 2 July 1952
49.85 163-6¾ Vasily Kuznetsov URS Kyiv 7 July 1954
49.94 163-10¼ Vasily Kuznetsov URS Moskva 17 May 1959
50.53 165-9½ Vasily Kuznetsov URS Moskva 13 August 1959
51.98 170-6½ Rafer Johnson USA Eugene, Oregon 9 July 1960
52.39 171-10¾ Edy Hubacher SUI Frauenfeld 30 August 1970
52.40 171-11 Edy Hubacher SUI Lyon 4 October 1970
53.24 174-8¼ Wolfgang Klein FRG Hannover 8 July 1973
55.00 180-5½ Razvigor Jankov BUL Sofia 5 July 1980
55.87 183-3¾ Bryan Clay USA Carson, California 24 June 2005

 

POLE VAULT
3.00 9-10 Hugo Wieslander SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
3.60 11-9¾ LeRoy Mercer USA Stockholm 15 July 1912
3.61 11-10¼ Harry Frieda USA Chicago, Illinois 3 September 1923
3.69 12-1¼ Chuck Lewis USA Los Angeles, California 10 May 1924
3.80 12-5½ Emerson Norton USA Paris 12 July 1924
3.86 12-8 Barney Berlinger USA Cambridge, Massachusetts 5 July 1928
3.86 12-8 Robert Todd USA Cambridge, Massachusetts 5 July 1928
4.00 13-1½ Shuhei Nishida JPN Tokyo 3 November 1929
4.00 13-1½ Jim Bausch USA Los Angeles, California 6 August 1932
4.00 13-1½ Clyde Coffman USA Los Angeles, California 6 August 1932
4.07 13-4¼ Barney Berlinger USA Chicago, Illinois 1 July 1933
4.07 13-4¼ Dick Baldry USA Chicago, Illinois 1 July 1933
4.10 13-5¼ Gavril Rayevsky URS Kharkiv 1 August 1937
4.10 13-5¼ Pyotr Denisenko URS Budapest 21 August 1949
4.10 13-5¼ Armin Scheurer SUI Zürich 4 September 1949
4.30 14-1¼ Armin Scheurer SUI Bruxelles 25 August 1950
4.35 14-3¼ Bob Richards USA Pasadena, California 21 March 1951
4.47 14-8 Bob Richards USA Pasadena, California 24 May 1951
4.48 14-8¼ Bob Richards USA Santa Barbara, California 4 July 1951
4.53 14-10¼ Bob Richards USA Pasadena, California 11 June 1953
4.56 14-11½ Bob Richards USA Pasadena, California 29 May 1954
4.57 14-11¾ Bob Richards USA Atlantic City, New Jersey 3 July 1954
4.57 14-11¾ Bob Richards USA Crawfordsville, Indiana 14 July 1956
4.61 15-1½ J. D. Martin USA Albuquerque, New Mexico 1 July 1961
4.63 15-2¼ J. D. Martin USA Lawrence, Kansas 21 April 1962
4.84 15-10½ C. K. Yang TPE Walnut, California 28 April 1963
5.00 16-4¾ Rick Sloan USA Walnut, California 12 August 1967
5.20 17-0¾ Gennady Bliznetsov URS Ciudad de México 19 October 1967
5.50 18-0½ Władysław Kozakiewicz POL Lille 18 September 1977
5.61 18-4¾ Philippe Collet FRA Talence 21 September 1986
5.63 18-5½ Thierry Vigneron FRA Talence 27 September 1987
5.70 18-8¼ Tim Bright USA Seoul 29 September 1988
5.75 18-10¼ Jean Galfione FRA Talence 15 September 1996
5.76 18-10¾ Tim Lobinger GER Leverkusen 16 September 1999

 

JAVELIN (old specs)
48.89 160-4¾ Hugo Wieslander SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
50.40 165-4¼ Hugo Wieslander SWE Stockholm 15 July 1912
51.61 169-4 Helge Løvland NOR Oslo 20 July 1919
51.77 169-10¼ Evert Nilsson SWE Stockholm 4 July 1920
58.45 191-9¼ Aleksander Klumberg EST Tallinn 5 July 1920
62.20 204-1 Aleksander Klumberg EST Helsinki 17 September 1922
67.10 220-1¾ Joseph Neumann SUI Colombes 5 September 1938
69.14 226-10 Bill Miller USA Santa Barbara, California 4 July 1951
69.56 228-2¾ Yury Kutyenko URS Moskva 15 August 1956
72.59 238-2 Rafer Johnson USA Moskva 28 July 1958
74.29 243-8¾ Urs von Wartburg SUI Basel 11 July 1959
76.73 251-9 Janis Lusis URS Tbilisi 9 October 1961
81.04 265-10½ Janis Lusis URS Tashkent 19 October 1962
81.14 266-2½ Lennart Hedmark SWE Bonn 23 September 1973
81.76 268-3 Lennart Hedmark SWE Spała 25 June 1978

 

JAVELIN (new specs)
75.56 247-10¾ Mikail Olander SWE Baton Rouge, Louisiana 4 June 1987
75.84 248-10¼ Enno Tjepkama NED Helmond, North Brabant 16 July 1989
79.80 261-9¾ Peter Blank GER Emmelshausen 19 July 1992

 

1500 METERS
4:59.4   Hugo Wieslander SWE Göteborg 15 October 1911
4:37.2   J. Austin Menaul USA Evanston, Illinois 23 May 1912
4:36.0   Evert Nilsson SWE Stockholm 4 July 1920
4:25.9   Oskar Hakulin FIN Helsinki 3 July 1921
4:25.1   Sven Lundgren SWE Gävle 28 July 1929
4:20.4   Juan Colin CHI Buenos Aires 4 May 1941
4:18.6   Bertil Larsen DEN København 24 July 1944
4:15.8   Godtfred Holmvang NOR Oslo 24 August 1946
4:10.5   Kurt Eriksson SWE Karlstad 5 July 1964
4:09.9   Dave Buck USA Walnut, California 28 April 1968
4:05.2   Dave Buck USA Los Angeles, California 1 June 1968
4:04.6   Dave Buck USA Santa Barbara, California 7 July 1968
4:00.8   Vladimir Kuznetsov URS Zhytomyr 25 August 1973
4:00.51   Herbert Peter FRG Bernhausen 30 July 1978
3:58.70   Robert Baker USA Austin, Texas 3 April 1980

November 18, 2015