T&FN World Rankings By Nation
1956–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

10,000 METERS
(Australia) 1992 7 Lisa Ondieki
(Australia) 2003 8 Benita Johnson
(Bahrain) 2011 7 Shitaye Eshete
(Bahrain) 2012 8 Shitaye Eshete
(Bahrain) 2013 7 Shitaye Eshete
(Canada) 1982 10 Anne-Marie Malone
(Canada) 1983 9 Nancy Rooks
(China) 1987 8 Xiuting Wang
(China) 1988 9 Xiuting Wang
(China) 1990 10 Huandi Zhong
(China) 1991 2 Huandi Zhong
(China) 1991 4 Xiuting Wang
(China) 1992 4 Huandi Zhong
(China) 1992 6 Xiuting Wang
(China) 1993 1 Junxia Wang
(China) 1993 2 Huandi Zhong
(China) 1994 1 Junxia Wang
(China) 1994 5 Li Dong
(China) 1994 9 Huandi Zhong
(China) 1996 2 Junxia Wang
(China) 1997 6 Xiujan Ren
(China) 1998 6 Zhaoxia Dong
(China) 2000 7 Ji Li
(China) 2002 2 Yingjie Sun
(China) 2003 3 Yingjie Sun
(China) 2003 7 Huina Xing
(China) 2004 1 Huina Xing
(China) 2004 7 Yingjie Sun
(China) 2005 4 Huina Xing
(China) 2014 8 Changqin Ding
(Denmark) 1983 6 Dorthe Rasmussen
(East Germany) 1982 7 Gabriele Riemann
(East Germany) 1984 3 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1986 3 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1987 3 Kathrin Wessel
(East Germany) 1988 4 Kathrin Wessel
(East Germany) 1989 1 Kathrin Wessel
(East Germany) 1990 2 Kathrin Wessel
(Ethiopia) 1991 8 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 1992 1 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 1995 2 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 1996 3 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 1996 4 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 1997 5 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 1999 1 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 1999 5 Merima Hashim
(Ethiopia) 1999 6 Merima Denboba
(Ethiopia) 1999 9 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2000 1 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2000 2 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2001 1 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2001 2 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2001 3 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2001 6 Ayelech Worku
(Ethiopia) 2003 1 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2003 2 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2003 10 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2004 2 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2004 3 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2004 4 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2005 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2005 2 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2005 3 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2005 6 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2007 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2007 7 Mestawet Tufa
(Ethiopia) 2007 8 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2008 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2008 9 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2009 2 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2009 3 Wude Ayalew
(Ethiopia) 2009 4 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2010 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2010 2 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2011 5 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2011 9 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2011 10 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2012 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2012 5 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2012 6 Belaynesh Oljira
(Ethiopia) 2013 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2013 2 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2013 4 Belaynesh Oljira
(Ethiopia) 2013 10 Yeshaneh Ababel
(Ethiopia) 2015 2 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2015 9 Alemitu Haroye
(Ethiopia) 2016 1 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2016 3 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2016 8 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2016 9 Netsanet Gudeta
(Ethiopia) 2016 10 Genet Ayalew
(Ethiopia) 2017 1 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2017 2 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2017 5 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2017 6 Senbere Teferi
(Ethiopia) 2017 7 Belaynesh Oljira
(Finland) 1990 9 Päivi Tikkanen
(Finland) 1995 10 Annemari Sandell
(France) 1990 4 Annette Sergent
(Germany) 1991 3 Kathrin Wessel
(Germany) 1991 6 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1992 8 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1992 9 Kathrin Wessel
(Germany) 1993 9 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1994 8 Kathrin Wessel
(Great Britain) 1986 7 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1987 5 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1987 10 Angela Tooby
(Great Britain) 1988 2 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1990 8 Jill Hunter
(Great Britain) 1991 1 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1991 9 Jill Hunter
(Great Britain) 1992 5 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1994 2 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1995 7 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1998 3 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 1999 2 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2000 4 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2001 4 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2002 1 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2004 6 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2005 8 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2007 4 Jo Pavey
(Great Britain) 2012 9 Jo Pavey
(Great Britain) 2012 10 Julia Bleasdale
(Holland) 2003 4 Lornah Kiplagat
(Holland) 2004 5 Lornah Kiplagat
(Holland) 2006 7 Lornah Kiplagat
(Holland) 2008 8 Lornah Kiplagat
(Holland) 2017 9 Susan Krumins
(Hungary) 1986 9 Karolina Szabó
(Ireland) 1994 10 Catherina McKiernan
(Ireland) 1995 3 Catherina McKiernan
(Ireland) 1998 1 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 2000 6 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 2002 3 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Italy) 1995 5 Maria Guida
(Italy) 1997 10 Silvia Sommaggio
(Japan) 1981 10 Akemi Masuda
(Japan) 1982 8 Nanae Sasaki
(Japan) 1989 6 Masami Ishizaka
(Japan) 1989 7 Kumi Araki
(Japan) 1989 8 Miyoko Asahina
(Japan) 1989 9 Akemi Matsuno
(Japan) 1995 9 Hiromi Suzuki
(Japan) 1996 6 Masako Chiba
(Japan) 1996 7 Yuko Kawakami
(Japan) 1997 3 Masako Chiba
(Japan) 1997 8 Harumi Hiroyama
(Japan) 1998 7 Yuko Kawakami
(Japan) 1998 8 Chiemi Takahashi
(Japan) 1999 7 Harumi Hiroyama
(Japan) 1999 8 Chiemi Takahashi
(Japan) 1999 10 Yuko Kawakami
(Japan) 2000 10 Yuko Kawakami
(Japan) 2002 4 Kayoko Fukushi
(Japan) 2002 5 Yoko Shibui
(Japan) 2005 10 Kayoko Fukushi
(Japan) 2006 6 Kayoko Fukushi
(Japan) 2009 8 Yurika Nakamura
(Japan) 2009 10 Kayoko Fukushi
(Japan) 2011 8 Kayoko Fukushi
(Japan) 2013 6 Hitomi Niiya
(Japan) 2014 10 Ayumi Hagiwara
(Kenya) 1993 3 Sally Barsosio
(Kenya) 1993 4 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1995 4 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1996 8 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1996 10 Sally Barsosio
(Kenya) 1997 1 Sally Barsosio
(Kenya) 1997 7 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1998 9 Leah Malot
(Kenya) 1998 10 Esther Wanjiru
(Kenya) 1999 3 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1999 4 Leah Malot
(Kenya) 2000 5 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 2001 10 Leah Malot
(Kenya) 2002 9 Salina Kosgei
(Kenya) 2002 10 Susan Chepkemei
(Kenya) 2004 10 Lucy Kabuu
(Kenya) 2005 5 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2005 9 Irene Kwambai
(Kenya) 2006 9 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2006 10 Lucy Kabuu
(Kenya) 2007 10 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2008 4 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2008 7 Lucy Kabuu
(Kenya) 2009 1 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2009 5 Grace Momanyi
(Kenya) 2009 7 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2010 3 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2010 5 Grace Momanyi
(Kenya) 2010 7 Pauline Korikwiang
(Kenya) 2010 8 Doris Changeiywo
(Kenya) 2011 1 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2011 2 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2011 3 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2011 4 Priscah Cherono
(Kenya) 2012 2 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2012 3 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2012 4 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2012 7 Joyce Chepkirui
(Kenya) 2013 3 Gladys Cherono
(Kenya) 2013 5 Emily Chebet
(Kenya) 2013 8 Selly Chepyego
(Kenya) 2014 1 Joyce Chepkirui
(Kenya) 2014 2 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2014 3 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2014 5 Betsy Saina
(Kenya) 2014 6 Selly Chepyego
(Kenya) 2014 9 Emily Chebet
(Kenya) 2015 1 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2015 5 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2015 7 Alice Nawowuna
(Kenya) 2015 8 Gladys Chesire
(Kenya) 2015 10 Betsy Saina
(Kenya) 2016 2 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2016 4 Alice Nawowuna
(Kenya) 2016 5 Betsy Saina
(Kenya) 2017 3 Agnes Tirop
(Kenya) 2017 4 Alice Nawowuna
(Kenya) 2017 10 Irene Cheptai
(Latvia) 2004 8 Jeļena Prokopčuka
(Latvia) 2006 8 Jeļena Prokopčuka
(Mexico) 2003 9 Adriana Fernández
(Morocco) 2001 5 Asmae Leghzaoui
(New Zealand) 1983 8 Anne Audain
(New Zealand) 1986 8 Anne Audain
(New Zealand) 1987 9 Anne Audain
(New Zealand) 1989 10 Anne Audain
(New Zealand) 1997 4 Nyla Carroll
(New Zealand) 2007 5 Kim Smith
(New Zealand) 2008 10 Kim Smith
(New Zealand) 2009 9 Kim Smith
(Norway) 1985 1 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1986 1 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1987 1 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1988 5 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1989 2 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1991 7 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 2006 2 Susanne Wigene
(Poland) 1990 7 Wanda Panfil
(Portugal) 1983 4 Aurora Cunha
(Portugal) 1985 3 Aurora Cunha
(Portugal) 1986 4 Aurora Cunha
(Portugal) 1987 7 Albertina Machado
(Portugal) 1993 6 Maria Ferreira
(Portugal) 1993 7 Albertina Dias
(Portugal) 1993 10 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1994 4 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1994 6 Maria Ferreira
(Portugal) 1995 1 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1996 1 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1997 2 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1998 2 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 2000 3 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 2010 6 Inês Monteiro
(Portugal) 2010 10 Jéssica Augusto
(Romania) 1989 3 Viorica Ghican
(Romania) 1990 3 Viorica Ghican
(Romania) 1996 9 Iulia Negura
(Romania) 1998 4 Lidia Simon
(Romania) 2001 7 Mihaela Botezan
(Romania) 2002 8 Mihaela Botezan
(Russia) 1995 8 Alla Zhilyayeva
(Russia) 2000 9 Lidiya Grigoryeva
(Russia) 2001 9 Lyudmila Petrova
(Russia) 2002 7 Lyudmila Biktasheva
(Russia) 2003 5 Alla Zhilyayeva
(Russia) 2003 6 Galina Bogomolova
(Russia) 2004 9 Lidiya Grigoryeva
(Russia) 2005 7 Galina Bogomolova
(Russia) 2006 1 Inga Abitova
(Russia) 2006 3 Lidiya Grigoryeva
(Russia) 2006 4 Galina Bogomolova
(Russia) 2008 5 Mariya Konovalova
(Russia) 2008 6 Inga Abitova
(Russia) 2010 9 Inga Abitova
(South Africa) 1991 10 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1992 2 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1994 3 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1995 6 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 2000 8 Elana Meyer
(Soviet Union) 1981 1 Yelena Sipatova
(Soviet Union) 1981 2 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1981 3 Yelena Tsukhlo
(Soviet Union) 1981 4 Anna Oyun
(Soviet Union) 1981 5 Lidia Klyukina
(Soviet Union) 1981 6 Natalya Boborova
(Soviet Union) 1981 7 Mariya Danilyuk
(Soviet Union) 1981 8 Galina Zakharova
(Soviet Union) 1981 9 Anna Domoratskaya
(Soviet Union) 1982 2 Anna Domoratskaya
(Soviet Union) 1982 3 Raisa Sadreydinova
(Soviet Union) 1982 4 Lyudmila Baranova
(Soviet Union) 1982 5 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1982 6 Galina Zakharova
(Soviet Union) 1983 1 Raisa Sadreydinova
(Soviet Union) 1983 2 Lyudmila Baranova
(Soviet Union) 1983 3 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1983 7 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
(Soviet Union) 1983 10 Lyudmila Matveyeva
(Soviet Union) 1984 1 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1984 2 Galina Zakharova
(Soviet Union) 1984 5 Zhanna Tursunova
(Soviet Union) 1984 6 Lyubov Konyukhova
(Soviet Union) 1984 7 Anna Domoratskaya
(Soviet Union) 1984 8 Raisa Smekhnova
(Soviet Union) 1984 10 Lyudmila Matveyeva
(Soviet Union) 1985 2 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1985 4 Svetlana Guskova
(Soviet Union) 1985 7 Marina Rodchenkova
(Soviet Union) 1985 10 Yelizaveta Bradu
(Soviet Union) 1986 2 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1986 5 Svetlana Guskova
(Soviet Union) 1986 6 Yelena Zhupiyeva
(Soviet Union) 1986 10 Natalya Sorokivskaya
(Soviet Union) 1987 2 Yelena Zhupiyeva
(Soviet Union) 1987 4 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1988 1 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1988 3 Yelena Zhupiyeva
(Soviet Union) 1988 8 Lyudmila Matveyeva
(Soviet Union) 1989 5 Natalya Sorokivskaya
(Soviet Union) 1990 1 Yelena Romanova
(Spain) 1996 5 Julia Vaquero
(Spain) 1997 9 Julia Vaquero
(Sweden) 1990 5 Midde Hamrin
(Switzerland) 1994 7 Daria Nauer
(Tanzania) 2001 8 Restituta Joseph
(Turkey) 2006 5 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2007 2 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2008 2 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2010 4 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2016 7 Yasemin Can
(United Arab Emirates) 2014 7 Alia Mohamed Saeed
(US) 1982 1 Mary Slaney
(US) 1982 9 Kim Schnurpfeil
(US) 1984 4 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1984 9 Kathy Hayes
(US) 1985 5 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1985 6 Mary Knisely
(US) 1985 8 Kirsten O’Hara
(US) 1985 9 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1987 6 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1988 6 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1988 7 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1988 10 Lynn Nelson
(US) 1991 5 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1992 3 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1992 10 Judi St. Hilaire
(US) 1993 5 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1993 8 Anne Marie Lauck
(US) 2002 6 Deena Kastor
(US) 2007 3 Kara Goucher
(US) 2007 6 Deena Kastor
(US) 2007 9 Jen Rhines
(US) 2008 3 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2009 6 Amy Begley
(US) 2011 6 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2013 9 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2014 4 Molly Huddle
(US) 2015 3 Molly Huddle
(US) 2015 4 Emily Infeld
(US) 2015 6 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2016 6 Molly Huddle
(US) 2017 8 Emily Infeld
(West Germany) 1983 5 Charlotte Teske
(West Germany) 1989 4 Iris Biba
(West Germany) 1990 6 Uta Pippig
(Yugoslavia) 1998 5 Olivera Jevtić