T&FN World Rankings By Nation
1956–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

5000 METERS
(Bulgaria) 1974 7 Tonka Petrova
(Bulgaria) 1975 9 Rositsa Pekhilvanova
(Bulgaria) 1979 10 Vesela Yatsinska
(Canada) 1974 8 Thelma Wright
(Canada) 1975 6 Thelma Wright
(Canada) 1985 8 Lynn Williams
(Canada) 1988 9 Lynn Williams
(Canada) 1990 6 Angela Chalmers
(Canada) 1992 5 Angela Chalmers
(Canada) 1992 10 Robyn Meagher
(Canada) 1994 3 Angela Chalmers
(China) 1993 1 Junxia Wang
(China) 1993 2 Yunxia Qu
(China) 1993 3 Linli Zhang
(China) 1993 4 Lirong Zhang
(China) 1993 8 Liyan Ma
(China) 1996 1 Junxia Wang
(China) 1998 9 Chunmei Wang
(China) 2001 6 Yanmei Dong
(China) 2005 7 Huina Xing
(Denmark) 1978 9 Loa Olafsson
(East Germany) 1976 10 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1977 6 Gabriele Lehmann
(East Germany) 1977 8 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1981 2 Angelika Zauber
(East Germany) 1981 10 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1983 7 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1984 3 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1985 6 Ulrike Bruns
(East Germany) 1987 3 Ulrike Bruns
(Ethiopia) 1995 4 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 1996 6 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 1997 7 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 1997 9 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 1998 3 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 1999 3 Ayelech Worku
(Ethiopia) 2000 3 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2000 4 Ayelech Worku
(Ethiopia) 2000 9 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2001 2 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2001 5 Ayelech Worku
(Ethiopia) 2002 1 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2002 9 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2003 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2003 4 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2003 6 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2003 7 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2003 9 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2004 1 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2004 4 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2004 5 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2004 6 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2004 8 Worknesh Kidane
(Ethiopia) 2005 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2005 2 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2005 3 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2005 4 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2005 5 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2006 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2006 2 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2006 3 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2006 4 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2006 6 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2006 9 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2007 1 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2007 3 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2007 7 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2007 8 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2008 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2008 2 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2008 5 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2009 1 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2009 3 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2009 5 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2009 7 Wude Ayalew
(Ethiopia) 2009 8 Sentayehu Ejigu
(Ethiopia) 2009 10 Ejegayehu Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2010 1 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2010 3 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2010 4 Sentayehu Ejigu
(Ethiopia) 2010 9 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2011 2 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2011 5 Sentayehu Ejigu
(Ethiopia) 2011 8 Sule Utura
(Ethiopia) 2011 9 Genzebe Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2012 1 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2012 3 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2012 6 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2012 9 Buze Diriba
(Ethiopia) 2013 1 Meseret Defar
(Ethiopia) 2013 2 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2013 4 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2013 6 Genzebe Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2013 8 Buze Diriba
(Ethiopia) 2013 9 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2014 1 Genzebe Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2014 2 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2014 10 Alemitu Haroye
(Ethiopia) 2015 1 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2015 2 Genzebe Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2015 3 Senbere Teferi
(Ethiopia) 2015 7 Alemitu Haroye
(Ethiopia) 2015 8 Gelete Burka
(Ethiopia) 2016 1 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2016 6 Senbere Teferi
(Ethiopia) 2016 7 Etenesh Diro
(Ethiopia) 2017 2 Almaz Ayana
(Ethiopia) 2017 4 Genzebe Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2017 5 Senbere Teferi
(Ethiopia) 2017 8 Letesenbet Gidey
(Finland) 1974 1 Nina Holmén
(Finland) 1975 10 Nina Holmén
(Finland) 1991 10 Päivi Tikkanen
(France) 1989 5 Marie-Pierre Duros
(Germany) 1999 4 Irina Mikitenko
(Germany) 2000 6 Irina Mikitenko
(Germany) 2001 7 Irina Mikitenko
(Great Britain) 1974 3 Joyce Smith
(Great Britain) 1977 7 Ann Ford
(Great Britain) 1983 5 Wendy Sly
(Great Britain) 1985 3 Zola Pieterse
(Great Britain) 1986 4 Zola Pieterse
(Great Britain) 1986 5 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1987 7 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1987 8 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1987 10 Wendy Sly
(Great Britain) 1988 3 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1988 10 Wendy Sly
(Great Britain) 1989 2 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1989 6 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1990 2 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1990 7 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1991 2 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1992 8 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1993 6 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1993 9 Alison Wyeth
(Great Britain) 1994 2 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1994 10 Alison Wyeth
(Great Britain) 1995 6 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 1995 9 Yvonne Murray
(Great Britain) 1996 7 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 1997 3 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 1998 5 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 1999 6 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2000 8 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2001 3 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2002 4 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2002 10 Jo Pavey
(Great Britain) 2004 9 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2006 10 Jo Pavey
(Holland) 1987 9 Elly van Hulst
(Holland) 1988 7 Elly van Hulst
(Holland) 1989 3 Elly van Hulst
(Holland) 2017 3 Sifan Hassan
(Ireland) 1992 2 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 1993 5 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 1994 1 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 1995 1 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 1996 8 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 1998 4 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 2000 2 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Ireland) 2002 6 Sonia O’Sullivan
(Italy) 1974 5 Paola Cacchi
(Italy) 1981 7 Silvana Cruciata
(Italy) 1983 6 Agnese Possamai
(Italy) 1990 8 Roberta Brunet
(Italy) 1996 2 Roberta Brunet
(Italy) 1997 6 Roberta Brunet
(Kenya) 1991 4 Susan Sirma
(Kenya) 1995 5 Lydia Cheromei
(Kenya) 1995 8 Rose Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 1996 4 Pauline Konga
(Kenya) 1996 10 Rose Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 1997 2 Lydia Cheromei
(Kenya) 1997 4 Sally Barsosio
(Kenya) 1998 6 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1999 7 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 2000 7 Leah Malot
(Kenya) 2000 10 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 2002 3 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2003 2 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2003 5 Isabella Ochichi
(Kenya) 2004 3 Isabella Ochichi
(Kenya) 2004 7 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2005 6 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2005 9 Priscah Cherono
(Kenya) 2005 10 Isabella Ochichi
(Kenya) 2006 5 Isabella Ochichi
(Kenya) 2006 7 Priscah Cherono
(Kenya) 2006 8 Edith Masai
(Kenya) 2007 2 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2007 4 Priscah Cherono
(Kenya) 2007 5 Sylvia Kibet
(Kenya) 2007 6 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2008 4 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2008 6 Sylvia Kibet
(Kenya) 2008 7 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2008 8 Priscah Cherono
(Kenya) 2008 9 Lucy Kabuu
(Kenya) 2009 2 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2009 4 Sylvia Kibet
(Kenya) 2009 6 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2009 9 Ines Chenonge
(Kenya) 2010 2 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2010 5 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2010 7 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2010 10 Sylvia Kibet
(Kenya) 2011 1 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2011 3 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2011 4 Sylvia Kibet
(Kenya) 2011 6 Linet Masai
(Kenya) 2011 7 Mercy Cherono
(Kenya) 2011 10 Priscah Cherono
(Kenya) 2012 2 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2012 4 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2012 5 Viola Kibiwot
(Kenya) 2012 7 Mercy Cherono
(Kenya) 2012 8 Sylvia Kibet
(Kenya) 2012 10 Veronica Nyaruai
(Kenya) 2013 3 Mercy Cherono
(Kenya) 2013 5 Viola Kibiwot
(Kenya) 2013 7 Margaret Muriuki
(Kenya) 2013 10 Emily Chebet
(Kenya) 2014 3 Viola Kibiwot
(Kenya) 2014 4 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2014 5 Betsy Saina
(Kenya) 2014 6 Mercy Cherono
(Kenya) 2014 8 Janet Kisa
(Kenya) 2015 4 Viola Kibiwot
(Kenya) 2015 5 Mercy Cherono
(Kenya) 2015 6 Faith Kipyegon
(Kenya) 2015 9 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2015 10 Sally Kipyego
(Kenya) 2016 2 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2016 3 Hellen Obiri
(Kenya) 2016 4 Mercy Cherono
(Kenya) 2016 5 Viola Kibiwot
(Kenya) 2016 9 Janet Kisa
(Kenya) 2017 1 Hellen Obiri
(Kenya) 2017 6 Margaret Kipkemboi
(Kenya) 2017 7 Caroline Kipkirui
(Kenya) 2017 9 Lilian Rengeruk
(Kenya) 2017 10 Agnes Tirop
(Morocco) 1995 7 Zahra Ouaziz
(Morocco) 1997 8 Zahra Ouaziz
(Morocco) 1998 1 Zahra Ouaziz
(Morocco) 1999 2 Zahra Ouaziz
(Norway) 1975 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1976 3 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1977 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1978 3 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1979 2 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1980 3 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1981 6 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1986 1 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Poland) 1974 9 Bronisława Ludwikowska
(Poland) 1975 7 Bronisława Ludwikowska
(Poland) 1976 9 Bronisława Ludwikowska
(Portugal) 1994 5 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1995 2 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1996 3 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1997 5 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Portugal) 1999 5 Fernanda Ribeiro
(Romania) 1974 4 Natalia Marasescu
(Romania) 1975 2 Natalia Marasescu
(Romania) 1977 3 Natalia Marasescu
(Romania) 1977 4 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1978 2 Natalia Marasescu
(Romania) 1978 4 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1979 7 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1981 1 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1982 2 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1984 2 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1985 2 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1986 3 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1987 2 Maricica Puică
(Romania) 1988 2 Paula Ivan
(Romania) 1989 1 Paula Ivan
(Romania) 1989 8 Viorica Ghican
(Romania) 1989 9 Margareta Keszeg
(Romania) 1990 5 Viorica Ghican
(Romania) 1990 10 Margareta Keszeg
(Romania) 1991 5 Margareta Keszeg
(Romania) 1992 9 Margareta Keszeg
(Romania) 1994 7 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 1995 3 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 1996 5 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 1997 1 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 1998 2 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 1999 1 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 2000 1 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 2001 9 Gabi Szabo
(Romania) 2002 2 Gabi Szabo
(Russia) 1992 1 Yelena Romanova
(Russia) 1993 10 Yelena Romanova
(Russia) 1994 4 Yelena Romanova
(Russia) 1994 8 Olga Churbanova
(Russia) 1994 9 Lyudmila Borisova
(Russia) 1999 10 Mariya Konovalova
(Russia) 2000 5 Olga Yegorova
(Russia) 2001 1 Olga Yegorova
(Russia) 2001 8 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
(Russia) 2001 10 Tatyana Tomashova
(Russia) 2002 7 Tatyana Tomashova
(Russia) 2002 8 Olga Yegorova
(Russia) 2003 10 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
(Russia) 2004 10 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
(Russia) 2008 10 Liliya Shobukhova
(South Africa) 1983 10 Zola Pieterse
(South Africa) 1991 6 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1991 7 Zola Pieterse
(South Africa) 1992 4 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1993 7 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1995 10 Elana Meyer
(Soviet Union) 1974 2 Lyudmila Bragina
(Soviet Union) 1974 10 Tamara Pangelova
(Soviet Union) 1975 4 Raisa Smekhnova
(Soviet Union) 1975 5 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1975 8 Tatyana Kazankina
(Soviet Union) 1976 1 Lyudmila Bragina
(Soviet Union) 1976 2 Raisa Smekhnova
(Soviet Union) 1976 4 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1976 5 Giana Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1976 6 Olga Dvirna
(Soviet Union) 1977 2 Lyudmila Bragina
(Soviet Union) 1977 9 Irina Bondarchuk
(Soviet Union) 1977 10 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1978 1 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1978 5 Giana Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1978 6 Raisa Belusova
(Soviet Union) 1978 10 Svetlana Guskova
(Soviet Union) 1979 1 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1979 3 Svetlana Guskova
(Soviet Union) 1979 4 Raisa Belusova
(Soviet Union) 1979 5 Valentina Ilynikh
(Soviet Union) 1979 8 Lyubov Smolka
(Soviet Union) 1979 9 Faina Krasnova
(Soviet Union) 1980 1 Yelena Sipatova
(Soviet Union) 1980 2 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
(Soviet Union) 1980 4 Faina Krasnova
(Soviet Union) 1980 5 Tatyana Sycheva
(Soviet Union) 1980 6 Lyubov Smolka
(Soviet Union) 1980 8 Nina Yapeyeva
(Soviet Union) 1980 10 Giana Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1981 3 Olga Dvirna
(Soviet Union) 1981 4 Yelena Sipatova
(Soviet Union) 1981 5 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
(Soviet Union) 1981 8 Nina Yapeyeva
(Soviet Union) 1981 9 Alla Yushina
(Soviet Union) 1982 1 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1982 3 Svetlana Guskova
(Soviet Union) 1982 5 Yelena Sipatova
(Soviet Union) 1982 6 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
(Soviet Union) 1982 7 Nina Yapeyeva
(Soviet Union) 1982 8 Galina Zakharova
(Soviet Union) 1982 9 Olga Dvirna
(Soviet Union) 1983 2 Tatyana Kazankina
(Soviet Union) 1983 4 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1983 8 Alla Yushina
(Soviet Union) 1983 9 Galina Zakharova
(Soviet Union) 1984 1 Tatyana Kazankina
(Soviet Union) 1984 4 Natalya Artyomova
(Soviet Union) 1984 5 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1984 6 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
(Soviet Union) 1984 7 Galina Zakharova
(Soviet Union) 1984 8 Svetlana Guskova
(Soviet Union) 1984 9 Yelena Zhupiyeva
(Soviet Union) 1984 10 Alla Yushina
(Soviet Union) 1985 5 Zamira Zaytseva
(Soviet Union) 1985 7 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1985 9 Natalya Artyomova
(Soviet Union) 1986 2 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1986 6 Tatyana Dorovskikh
(Soviet Union) 1986 7 Svetlana Ulmasova
(Soviet Union) 1986 8 Regina Chistyakova
(Soviet Union) 1986 9 Yelena Zhupiyeva
(Soviet Union) 1986 10 Alla Yushina
(Soviet Union) 1987 1 Tatyana Dorovskikh
(Soviet Union) 1987 4 Yelena Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1987 5 Olga Bondarenko
(Soviet Union) 1988 1 Tatyana Dorovskikh
(Soviet Union) 1988 4 Natalya Artyomova
(Soviet Union) 1988 5 Yelena Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1989 7 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
(Soviet Union) 1989 10 Natalya Artyomova
(Soviet Union) 1990 3 Yelena Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1990 9 Lyubov Kremlyova
(Soviet Union) 1991 1 Tatyana Dorovskikh
(Soviet Union) 1991 3 Yelena Romanova
(Soviet Union) 1991 9 Natalya Artyomova
(Spain) 1996 9 Julia Vaquero
(Spain) 1998 7 Julia Vaquero
(Spain) 1998 8 Marta Domínguez
(Spain) 1999 9 Julia Vaquero
(Spain) 2001 4 Marta Domínguez
(Spain) 2002 5 Marta Domínguez
(Spain) 2003 8 Marta Domínguez
(Sweden) 1975 3 Inger Knutsson
(Switzerland) 1978 8 Cornelia Bürki
(Switzerland) 1985 4 Cornelia Bürki
(Switzerland) 1987 6 Cornelia Bürki
(Tanzania) 2005 8 Zakia Mrisho
(Turkey) 1999 8 Ebru Kavaklıoğlu
(Turkey) 2003 3 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2004 2 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2007 9 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2008 3 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2010 6 Alemitu Bekele
(Turkey) 2010 8 Elvan Abeylegesse
(Turkey) 2016 8 Yasemin Can
(Ukraine) 1992 3 Tatyana Dorovskikh
(US) 1974 6 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1976 7 Jan Merrill
(US) 1976 8 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1977 5 Jan Merrill
(US) 1978 7 Jan Merrill
(US) 1979 6 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1980 7 Mary Slaney
(US) 1982 4 Mary Slaney
(US) 1983 1 Mary Slaney
(US) 1985 1 Mary Slaney
(US) 1985 10 Cathy Easker
(US) 1988 6 Vicki Huber
(US) 1988 8 Mary Slaney
(US) 1989 4 PattiSue Plumer
(US) 1990 1 PattiSue Plumer
(US) 1990 4 Lynn Jennings
(US) 1991 8 PattiSue Plumer
(US) 1992 6 PattiSue Plumer
(US) 1992 7 Shelly Steely
(US) 1994 6 Annette Peters
(US) 1997 10 Regina Jacobs
(US) 1998 10 Regina Jacobs
(US) 2007 10 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2014 7 Molly Huddle
(US) 2014 9 Shannon Rowbury
(US) 2016 10 Shannon Rowbury
(West Germany) 1980 9 Birgit Friedmann
(West Germany) 1982 10 Birgit Friedmann
(West Germany) 1983 3 Brigitte Kraus