T&FN World Rankings By Athlete
1956–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

10,000 METERS
Yeshaneh Ababel (Ethiopia) 2013 10
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2006 5
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2007 2
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2008 2
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2010 4
Inga Abitova (Russia) 2006 1
Inga Abitova (Russia) 2008 6
Inga Abitova (Russia) 2010 9
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 1997 5
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 1999 9
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2001 2
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2003 1
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2005 2
Kumi Araki (Japan) 1989 7
Miyoko Asahina (Japan) 1989 8
Anne Audain (New Zealand) 1983 8
Anne Audain (New Zealand) 1986 8
Anne Audain (New Zealand) 1987 9
Anne Audain (New Zealand) 1989 10
Jéssica Augusto (Portugal) 2010 10
Wude Ayalew (Ethiopia) 2009 3
Genet Ayalew (Ethiopia) 2016 10
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2016 1
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2017 1
Lyudmila Baranova (Soviet Union) 1982 4
Lyudmila Baranova (Soviet Union) 1983 2
Sally Barsosio (Kenya) 1993 3
Sally Barsosio (Kenya) 1996 10
Sally Barsosio (Kenya) 1997 1
Amy Begley (US) 2009 6
Iris Biba (West Germany) 1989 4
Lyudmila Biktasheva (Russia) 2002 7
Julia Bleasdale (Great Britain) 2012 10
Natalya Boborova (Soviet Union) 1981 6
Galina Bogomolova (Russia) 2003 6
Galina Bogomolova (Russia) 2005 7
Galina Bogomolova (Russia) 2006 4
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1981 2
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1983 3
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1984 1
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1985 2
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1986 2
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1987 4
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1988 1
Mihaela Botezan (Romania) 2001 7
Mihaela Botezan (Romania) 2002 8
Yelizaveta Bradu (Soviet Union) 1985 10
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1984 3
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1986 3
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2015 2
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2016 8
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2017 5
Yasemin Can (Turkey) 2016 7
Nyla Carroll (New Zealand) 1997 4
Doris Changeiywo (Kenya) 2010 8
Emily Chebet (Kenya) 2013 5
Emily Chebet (Kenya) 2014 9
Susan Chepkemei (Kenya) 2002 10
Joyce Chepkirui (Kenya) 2012 7
Joyce Chepkirui (Kenya) 2014 1
Irene Cheptai (Kenya) 2017 10
Selly Chepyego (Kenya) 2013 8
Selly Chepyego (Kenya) 2014 6
Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 2011 4
Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 2013 3
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2011 1
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2012 3
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2015 1
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2016 2
Gladys Chesire (Kenya) 2015 8
Masako Chiba (Japan) 1996 6
Masako Chiba (Japan) 1997 3
Aurora Cunha (Portugal) 1983 4
Aurora Cunha (Portugal) 1985 3
Aurora Cunha (Portugal) 1986 4
Mariya Danilyuk (Soviet Union) 1981 7
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2009 4
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2011 9
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2013 2
Merima Denboba (Ethiopia) 1999 6
Albertina Dias (Portugal) 1993 7
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2003 10
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2004 2
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2005 1
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2005 3
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2007 1
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2007 8
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2008 1
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2008 9
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2010 1
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2012 1
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2013 1
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2016 3
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2017 2
Changqin Ding (China) 2014 8
Anna Domoratskaya (Soviet Union) 1981 9
Anna Domoratskaya (Soviet Union) 1982 2
Anna Domoratskaya (Soviet Union) 1984 7
Li Dong (China) 1994 5
Zhaoxia Dong (China) 1998 6
Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 2011 7
Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 2012 8
Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 2013 7
Adriana Fernández (Mexico) 2003 9
Maria Ferreira (Portugal) 1993 6
Maria Ferreira (Portugal) 1994 6
Shalane Flanagan (US) 2008 3
Shalane Flanagan (US) 2011 6
Shalane Flanagan (US) 2013 9
Shalane Flanagan (US) 2015 6
Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) 2002 4
Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) 2005 10
Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) 2006 6
Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) 2009 10
Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) 2011 8
Viorica Ghican (Romania) 1989 3
Viorica Ghican (Romania) 1990 3
Kara Goucher (US) 2007 3
Lidiya Grigoryeva (Russia) 2000 9
Lidiya Grigoryeva (Russia) 2004 9
Lidiya Grigoryeva (Russia) 2006 3
Netsanet Gudeta (Ethiopia) 2016 9
Maria Guida (Italy) 1995 5
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1985 4
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1986 5
Ayumi Hagiwara (Japan) 2014 10
Midde Hamrin (Sweden) 1990 5
Alemitu Haroye (Ethiopia) 2015 9
Merima Hashim (Ethiopia) 1999 5
Kathy Hayes (US) 1984 9
Harumi Hiroyama (Japan) 1997 8
Harumi Hiroyama (Japan) 1999 7
Molly Huddle (US) 2014 4
Molly Huddle (US) 2015 3
Molly Huddle (US) 2016 6
Jill Hunter (Great Britain) 1990 8
Jill Hunter (Great Britain) 1991 9
Emily Infeld (US) 2015 4
Emily Infeld (US) 2017 8
Masami Ishizaka (Japan) 1989 6
Lynn Jennings (US) 1985 9
Lynn Jennings (US) 1987 6
Lynn Jennings (US) 1988 7
Lynn Jennings (US) 1991 5
Lynn Jennings (US) 1992 3
Lynn Jennings (US) 1993 5
Olivera Jevtić (Yugoslavia) 1998 5
Benita Johnson (Australia) 2003 8
Restituta Joseph (Tanzania) 2001 8
Lucy Kabuu (Kenya) 2004 10
Lucy Kabuu (Kenya) 2006 10
Lucy Kabuu (Kenya) 2008 7
Deena Kastor (US) 2002 6
Deena Kastor (US) 2007 6
Yuko Kawakami (Japan) 1996 7
Yuko Kawakami (Japan) 1998 7
Yuko Kawakami (Japan) 1999 10
Yuko Kawakami (Japan) 2000 10
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2003 2
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2004 4
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2005 6
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2011 10
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2012 5
Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) 2003 4
Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) 2004 5
Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) 2006 7
Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) 2008 8
Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2007 10
Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2009 7
Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2012 4
Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2014 2
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2011 2
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2012 2
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2014 3
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2015 5
Lidia Klyukina (Soviet Union) 1981 5
Mary Knisely (US) 1985 6
Mariya Konovalova (Russia) 2008 5
Lyubov Konyukhova (Soviet Union) 1984 6
Pauline Korikwiang (Kenya) 2010 7
Salina Kosgei (Kenya) 2002 9
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1985 1
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1986 1
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1987 1
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1988 5
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1989 2
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1991 7
Susan Krumins (Holland) 2017 9
Irene Kwambai (Kenya) 2005 9
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1985 5
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1988 6
Anne Marie Lauck (US) 1993 8
Asmae Leghzaoui (Morocco) 2001 5
Ji Li (China) 2000 7
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1993 4
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1995 4
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1996 8
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1997 7
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1999 3
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 2000 5
Albertina Machado (Portugal) 1987 7
Anne-Marie Malone (Canada) 1982 10
Leah Malot (Kenya) 1998 9
Leah Malot (Kenya) 1999 4
Leah Malot (Kenya) 2001 10
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2005 5
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2006 9
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2008 4
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2009 1
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2010 3
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2011 3
Akemi Masuda (Japan) 1981 10
Akemi Matsuno (Japan) 1989 9
Lyudmila Matveyeva (Soviet Union) 1983 10
Lyudmila Matveyeva (Soviet Union) 1984 10
Lyudmila Matveyeva (Soviet Union) 1988 8
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1986 7
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1987 5
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1988 2
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1991 1
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1992 5
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1995 7
Catherina McKiernan (Ireland) 1994 10
Catherina McKiernan (Ireland) 1995 3
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2009 2
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2010 2
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2011 5
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1991 10
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1992 2
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1994 3
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1995 6
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 2000 8
Grace Momanyi (Kenya) 2009 5
Grace Momanyi (Kenya) 2010 5
Inês Monteiro (Portugal) 2010 6
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1994 2
Yurika Nakamura (Japan) 2009 8
Daria Nauer (Switzerland) 1994 7
Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 2015 7
Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 2016 4
Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 2017 4
Iulia Negura (Romania) 1996 9
Lynn Nelson (US) 1988 10
Hitomi Niiya (Japan) 2013 6
Kirsten O’Hara (US) 1985 8
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1998 1
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 2000 6
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 2002 3
Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 2012 6
Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 2013 4
Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 2017 7
Lisa Ondieki (Australia) 1992 7
Anna Oyun (Soviet Union) 1981 4
Wanda Panfil (Poland) 1990 7
Jo Pavey (Great Britain) 2007 4
Jo Pavey (Great Britain) 2012 9
Lyudmila Petrova (Russia) 2001 9
Uta Pippig (Germany) 1991 6
Uta Pippig (Germany) 1992 8
Uta Pippig (Germany) 1993 9
Uta Pippig (West Germany) 1990 6
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1983 7
Jeļena Prokopčuka (Latvia) 2004 8
Jeļena Prokopčuka (Latvia) 2006 8
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1998 3
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1999 2
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2000 4
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2001 4
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2002 1
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2004 6
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2005 8
Dorthe Rasmussen (Denmark) 1983 6
Xiujan Ren (China) 1997 6
Jen Rhines (US) 2007 9
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1993 10
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1994 4
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1995 1
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1996 1
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1997 2
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1998 2
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 2000 3
Gabriele Riemann (East Germany) 1982 7
Marina Rodchenkova (Soviet Union) 1985 7
Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union) 1990 1
Nancy Rooks (Canada) 1983 9
Raisa Sadreydinova (Soviet Union) 1982 3
Raisa Sadreydinova (Soviet Union) 1983 1
Alia Mohamed Saeed (United Arab Emirates) 2014 7
Betsy Saina (Kenya) 2014 5
Betsy Saina (Kenya) 2015 10
Betsy Saina (Kenya) 2016 5
Joan Samuelson (US) 1984 4
Annemari Sandell (Finland) 1995 10
Nanae Sasaki (Japan) 1982 8
Kim Schnurpfeil (US) 1982 9
Annette Sergent (France) 1990 4
Yoko Shibui (Japan) 2002 5
Lidia Simon (Romania) 1998 4
Yelena Sipatova (Soviet Union) 1981 1
Mary Slaney (US) 1982 1
Raisa Smekhnova (Soviet Union) 1984 8
Kim Smith (New Zealand) 2007 5
Kim Smith (New Zealand) 2008 10
Kim Smith (New Zealand) 2009 9
Silvia Sommaggio (Italy) 1997 10
Natalya Sorokivskaya (Soviet Union) 1986 10
Natalya Sorokivskaya (Soviet Union) 1989 5
Judi St. Hilaire (US) 1992 10
Yingjie Sun (China) 2002 2
Yingjie Sun (China) 2003 3
Yingjie Sun (China) 2004 7
Hiromi Suzuki (Japan) 1995 9
Karolina Szabó (Hungary) 1986 9
Chiemi Takahashi (Japan) 1998 8
Chiemi Takahashi (Japan) 1999 8
Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) 2017 6
Charlotte Teske (West Germany) 1983 5
Päivi Tikkanen (Finland) 1990 9
Agnes Tirop (Kenya) 2017 3
Angela Tooby (Great Britain) 1987 10
Yelena Tsukhlo (Soviet Union) 1981 3
Mestawet Tufa (Ethiopia) 2007 7
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 1991 8
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 1992 1
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 1995 2
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 1996 4
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2000 1
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2001 1
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2004 3
Zhanna Tursunova (Soviet Union) 1984 5
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1982 5
Julia Vaquero (Spain) 1996 5
Julia Vaquero (Spain) 1997 9
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 1996 3
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 1999 1
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 2000 2
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 2001 3
Xiuting Wang (China) 1987 8
Xiuting Wang (China) 1988 9
Xiuting Wang (China) 1991 4
Xiuting Wang (China) 1992 6
Junxia Wang (China) 1993 1
Junxia Wang (China) 1994 1
Junxia Wang (China) 1996 2
Esther Wanjiru (Kenya) 1998 10
Kathrin Wessel (East Germany) 1987 3
Kathrin Wessel (East Germany) 1988 4
Kathrin Wessel (East Germany) 1989 1
Kathrin Wessel (East Germany) 1990 2
Kathrin Wessel (Germany) 1991 3
Kathrin Wessel (Germany) 1992 9
Kathrin Wessel (Germany) 1994 8
Susanne Wigene (Norway) 2006 2
Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia) 2001 6
Huina Xing (China) 2003 7
Huina Xing (China) 2004 1
Huina Xing (China) 2005 4
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1981 8
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1982 6
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1984 2
Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) 1995 8
Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) 2003 5
Huandi Zhong (China) 1990 10
Huandi Zhong (China) 1991 2
Huandi Zhong (China) 1992 4
Huandi Zhong (China) 1993 2
Huandi Zhong (China) 1994 9
Yelena Zhupiyeva (Soviet Union) 1986 6
Yelena Zhupiyeva (Soviet Union) 1987 2
Yelena Zhupiyeva (Soviet Union) 1988 3