T&FN World Rankings By Athlete
1956–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

5000 METERS
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2003 3
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2004 2
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2007 9
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2008 3
Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 2010 8
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 1997 9
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2002 1
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2003 6
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2004 6
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2005 3
Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 2006 4
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1984 4
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1985 9
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1988 4
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1989 10
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1991 9
Wude Ayalew (Ethiopia) 2009 7
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2013 4
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2014 2
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2015 1
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2016 1
Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 2017 2
Sally Barsosio (Kenya) 1997 4
Alemitu Bekele (Turkey) 2010 6
Raisa Belusova (Soviet Union) 1978 6
Raisa Belusova (Soviet Union) 1979 4
Irina Bondarchuk (Soviet Union) 1977 9
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1984 5
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1985 7
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1986 2
Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union) 1987 5
Lyudmila Borisova (Russia) 1994 9
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1974 2
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1976 1
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1977 2
Roberta Brunet (Italy) 1990 8
Roberta Brunet (Italy) 1996 2
Roberta Brunet (Italy) 1997 6
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1976 10
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1977 8
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1981 10
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1983 7
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1984 3
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1985 6
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1987 3
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2006 3
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2007 7
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2012 6
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2013 9
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2015 8
Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) 1978 8
Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) 1985 4
Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) 1987 6
Paola Cacchi (Italy) 1974 5
Yasemin Can (Turkey) 2016 8
Angela Chalmers (Canada) 1990 6
Angela Chalmers (Canada) 1992 5
Angela Chalmers (Canada) 1994 3
Emily Chebet (Kenya) 2013 10
Ines Chenonge (Kenya) 2009 9
Lydia Cheromei (Kenya) 1995 5
Lydia Cheromei (Kenya) 1997 2
Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 2005 9
Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 2006 7
Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 2007 4
Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 2008 8
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2011 7
Priscah Cherono (Kenya) 2011 10
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2012 7
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2013 3
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2014 6
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2015 5
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2016 4
Rose Cheruiyot (Kenya) 1995 8
Rose Cheruiyot (Kenya) 1996 10
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2007 2
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2008 4
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2009 2
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2010 2
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2011 1
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2012 2
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2015 9
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2016 2
Regina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) 1986 8
Olga Churbanova (Russia) 1994 8
Silvana Cruciata (Italy) 1981 7
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2003 9
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2004 1
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2005 2
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2006 2
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2007 1
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2008 2
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2009 1
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2010 3
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2011 2
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2012 1
Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 2013 1
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2003 1
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2004 4
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2004 5
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2005 1
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2005 4
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2006 1
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2006 6
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2007 3
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2008 1
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2009 3
Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2009 10
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2010 1
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2011 9
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2012 3
Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2013 2
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2013 6
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2014 1
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2015 2
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2017 4
Buze Diriba (Ethiopia) 2012 9
Buze Diriba (Ethiopia) 2013 8
Etenesh Diro (Ethiopia) 2016 7
Marta Domínguez (Spain) 1998 8
Marta Domínguez (Spain) 2001 4
Marta Domínguez (Spain) 2002 5
Marta Domínguez (Spain) 2003 8
Yanmei Dong (China) 2001 6
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1986 6
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1987 1
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1988 1
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1991 1
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Ukraine) 1992 3
Marie-Pierre Duros (France) 1989 5
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1976 6
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1981 3
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1982 9
Cathy Easker (US) 1985 10
Sentayehu Ejigu (Ethiopia) 2009 8
Sentayehu Ejigu (Ethiopia) 2010 4
Sentayehu Ejigu (Ethiopia) 2011 5
Shalane Flanagan (US) 2007 10
Ann Ford (Great Britain) 1977 7
Birgit Friedmann (West Germany) 1980 9
Birgit Friedmann (West Germany) 1982 10
Viorica Ghican (Romania) 1989 8
Viorica Ghican (Romania) 1990 5
Letesenbet Gidey (Ethiopia) 2017 8
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1978 10
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1979 3
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1982 3
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1984 8
Alemitu Haroye (Ethiopia) 2014 10
Alemitu Haroye (Ethiopia) 2015 7
Sifan Hassan (Holland) 2017 3
Nina Holmén (Finland) 1974 1
Nina Holmén (Finland) 1975 10
Vicki Huber (US) 1988 6
Molly Huddle (US) 2014 7
Valentina Ilynikh (Soviet Union) 1979 5
Paula Ivan (Romania) 1988 2
Paula Ivan (Romania) 1989 1
Regina Jacobs (US) 1997 10
Regina Jacobs (US) 1998 10
Lynn Jennings (US) 1990 4
Lucy Kabuu (Kenya) 2008 9
Ebru Kavaklıoğlu (Turkey) 1999 8
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1975 8
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1983 2
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1984 1
Margareta Keszeg (Romania) 1989 9
Margareta Keszeg (Romania) 1990 10
Margareta Keszeg (Romania) 1991 5
Margareta Keszeg (Romania) 1992 9
Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 2007 5
Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 2008 6
Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 2009 4
Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 2010 10
Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 2011 4
Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 2012 8
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2012 5
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2013 5
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2014 3
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2015 4
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2016 5
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2002 9
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2003 7
Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 2004 8
Margaret Kipkemboi (Kenya) 2017 6
Caroline Kipkirui (Kenya) 2017 7
Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2007 6
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2010 7
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2011 3
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2012 4
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2014 4
Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 2015 10
Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 2015 6
Janet Kisa (Kenya) 2014 8
Janet Kisa (Kenya) 2016 9
Inger Knutsson (Sweden) 1975 3
Pauline Konga (Kenya) 1996 4
Mariya Konovalova (Russia) 1999 10
Faina Krasnova (Soviet Union) 1979 9
Faina Krasnova (Soviet Union) 1980 4
Brigitte Kraus (West Germany) 1983 3
Lyubov Kremlyova (Soviet Union) 1990 9
Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 1986 1
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1974 6
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1976 8
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1979 6
Gabriele Lehmann (East Germany) 1977 6
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1998 6
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1999 7
Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 2000 10
Bronisława Ludwikowska (Poland) 1974 9
Bronisława Ludwikowska (Poland) 1975 7
Bronisława Ludwikowska (Poland) 1976 9
Liyan Ma (China) 1993 8
Leah Malot (Kenya) 2000 7
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1974 4
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1975 2
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1977 3
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1978 2
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2002 3
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2003 2
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2004 7
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2005 6
Edith Masai (Kenya) 2006 8
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2008 7
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2009 6
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2010 5
Linet Masai (Kenya) 2011 6
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1987 7
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1989 6
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1990 7
Liz McColgan (Great Britain) 1991 2
Robyn Meagher (Canada) 1992 10
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2005 5
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2006 9
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2007 8
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2008 5
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2009 5
Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2010 9
Jan Merrill (US) 1976 7
Jan Merrill (US) 1977 5
Jan Merrill (US) 1978 7
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1991 6
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1992 4
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1993 7
Elana Meyer (South Africa) 1995 10
Irina Mikitenko (Germany) 1999 4
Irina Mikitenko (Germany) 2000 6
Irina Mikitenko (Germany) 2001 7
Zakia Mrisho (Tanzania) 2005 8
Margaret Muriuki (Kenya) 2013 7
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1986 5
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1987 8
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1988 3
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1989 2
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1990 2
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1992 8
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1993 6
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1994 2
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1995 9
Veronica Nyaruai (Kenya) 2012 10
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1992 2
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1993 5
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1994 1
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1995 1
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1996 8
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1998 4
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 2000 2
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 2002 6
Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 2016 3
Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 2017 1
Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) 2003 5
Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) 2004 3
Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) 2005 10
Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) 2006 5
Loa Olafsson (Denmark) 1978 9
Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) 1995 7
Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) 1997 8
Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) 1998 1
Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) 1999 2
Tamara Pangelova (Soviet Union) 1974 10
Jo Pavey (Great Britain) 2002 10
Jo Pavey (Great Britain) 2006 10
Rositsa Pekhilvanova (Bulgaria) 1975 9
Annette Peters (US) 1994 6
Tonka Petrova (Bulgaria) 1974 7
Zola Pieterse (South Africa) 1983 10
Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) 1985 3
Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) 1986 4
Zola Pieterse (South Africa) 1991 7
PattiSue Plumer (US) 1989 4
PattiSue Plumer (US) 1990 1
PattiSue Plumer (US) 1991 8
PattiSue Plumer (US) 1992 6
Agnese Possamai (Italy) 1983 6
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1980 2
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1981 5
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1982 6
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1984 6
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1989 7
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1977 4
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1978 4
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1979 7
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1981 1
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1982 2
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1984 2
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1985 2
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1986 3
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1987 2
Yunxia Qu (China) 1993 2
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1995 6
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1996 7
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1997 3
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1998 5
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 1999 6
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2000 8
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2001 3
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2002 4
Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2004 9
Lilian Rengeruk (Kenya) 2017 9
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1994 5
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1995 2
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1996 3
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1997 5
Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 1999 5
Giana Romanova (Soviet Union) 1976 5
Giana Romanova (Soviet Union) 1978 5
Giana Romanova (Soviet Union) 1980 10
Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union) 1987 4
Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union) 1988 5
Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union) 1990 3
Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union) 1991 3
Yelena Romanova (Russia) 1992 1
Yelena Romanova (Russia) 1993 10
Yelena Romanova (Russia) 1994 4
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2014 9
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2016 10
Betsy Saina (Kenya) 2014 5
Liliya Shobukhova (Russia) 2008 10
Yelena Sipatova (Soviet Union) 1980 1
Yelena Sipatova (Soviet Union) 1981 4
Yelena Sipatova (Soviet Union) 1982 5
Susan Sirma (Kenya) 1991 4
Mary Slaney (US) 1980 7
Mary Slaney (US) 1982 4
Mary Slaney (US) 1983 1
Mary Slaney (US) 1985 1
Mary Slaney (US) 1988 8
Wendy Sly (Great Britain) 1983 5
Wendy Sly (Great Britain) 1987 10
Wendy Sly (Great Britain) 1988 10
Raisa Smekhnova (Soviet Union) 1975 4
Raisa Smekhnova (Soviet Union) 1976 2
Joyce Smith (Great Britain) 1974 3
Lyubov Smolka (Soviet Union) 1979 8
Lyubov Smolka (Soviet Union) 1980 6
Shelly Steely (US) 1992 7
Tatyana Sycheva (Soviet Union) 1980 5
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1994 7
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1995 3
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1996 5
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1997 1
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1998 2
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1999 1
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 2000 1
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 2001 9
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 2002 2
Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) 2015 3
Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) 2016 6
Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) 2017 5
Päivi Tikkanen (Finland) 1991 10
Agnes Tirop (Kenya) 2017 10
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2001 10
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2002 7
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 1995 4
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2000 9
Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2003 4
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1975 5
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1976 4
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1977 10
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1978 1
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1979 1
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1982 1
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1983 4
Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union) 1986 7
Sule Utura (Ethiopia) 2011 8
Elly van Hulst (Holland) 1987 9
Elly van Hulst (Holland) 1988 7
Elly van Hulst (Holland) 1989 3
Julia Vaquero (Spain) 1996 9
Julia Vaquero (Spain) 1998 7
Julia Vaquero (Spain) 1999 9
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1975 1
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1976 3
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1977 1
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1978 3
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1979 2
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1980 3
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1981 6
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 1996 6
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 1997 7
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 1998 3
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 2000 3
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 2001 2
Junxia Wang (China) 1993 1
Junxia Wang (China) 1996 1
Chunmei Wang (China) 1998 9
Lynn Williams (Canada) 1985 8
Lynn Williams (Canada) 1988 9
Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia) 1999 3
Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia) 2000 4
Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia) 2001 5
Thelma Wright (Canada) 1974 8
Thelma Wright (Canada) 1975 6
Alison Wyeth (Great Britain) 1993 9
Alison Wyeth (Great Britain) 1994 10
Huina Xing (China) 2005 7
Nina Yapeyeva (Soviet Union) 1980 8
Nina Yapeyeva (Soviet Union) 1981 8
Nina Yapeyeva (Soviet Union) 1982 7
Vesela Yatsinska (Bulgaria) 1979 10
Olga Yegorova (Russia) 2000 5
Olga Yegorova (Russia) 2001 1
Olga Yegorova (Russia) 2002 8
Alla Yushina (Soviet Union) 1981 9
Alla Yushina (Soviet Union) 1983 8
Alla Yushina (Soviet Union) 1984 10
Alla Yushina (Soviet Union) 1986 10
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2001 8
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2003 10
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2004 10
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1982 8
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1983 9
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1984 7
Angelika Zauber (East Germany) 1981 2
Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 1985 5
Linli Zhang (China) 1993 3
Lirong Zhang (China) 1993 4
Yelena Zhupiyeva (Soviet Union) 1984 9
Yelena Zhupiyeva (Soviet Union) 1986 9