T&FN World Rankings By Athlete
1956–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

1500 METERS
Ravilya Agletdinova (Soviet Union) 1983 4
Ravilya Agletdinova (Soviet Union) 1984 1
Ravilya Agletdinova (Soviet Union) 1985 3
Ravilya Agletdinova (Soviet Union) 1986 2
Joan Allison (Great Britain) 1971 10
Joan Allison (Great Britain) 1973 8
Anna Alminova (Russia) 2009 9
Anna Alminova (Russia) 2010 2
Abeba Aregawi (Ethiopia) 2012 2
Abeba Aregawi (Sweden) 2013 1
Abeba Aregawi (Sweden) 2014 3
Abeba Aregawi (Sweden) 2015 9
Rabab Arrafi (Morocco) 2015 10
Rabab Arrafi (Morocco) 2017 10
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1984 5
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1985 4
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1990 3
Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 1991 1
Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey) 2002 1
Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey) 2003 1
Meraf Bahta (Sweden) 2014 9
Meraf Bahta (Sweden) 2016 8
Laima Baikauskaité (Soviet Union) 1988 2
Mimi Belete (Bahrain) 2010 6
Lyudmila Borisova (Russia) 1995 8
Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 1991 2
Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 1992 3
Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 1993 6
Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 1994 4
Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 1995 3
Bernie Boxem (Holland) 1972 10
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1969 4
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1970 5
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1971 8
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1972 1
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1973 3
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1974 7
Lyudmila Bragina (Soviet Union) 1976 5
Norine Braithwaite (Great Britain) 1970 10
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1974 6
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1975 9
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1976 3
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1977 4
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1978 6
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1981 4
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1982 5
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1985 10
Ulrike Bruns (East Germany) 1987 9
Anna Brzezińska (Poland) 1995 7
Anna Bukis (Poland) 1981 9
Gamze Bulut (Turkey) 2012 7
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2005 10
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2007 5
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2008 2
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2009 4
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2010 3
Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 2011 10
Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) 1986 9
Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) 1987 8
Paola Cacchi (Italy) 1969 2
Paola Cacchi (Italy) 1970 1
Paola Cacchi (Italy) 1972 3
Paola Cacchi (Italy) 1973 2
Chris Cahill (Great Britain) 1985 8
Chris Cahill (Great Britain) 1988 5
Aslı Çakır Alptekin (Turkey) 2012 1
Sheila Carey (Great Britain) 1972 7
Angela Chalmers (Canada) 1989 10
Angela Chalmers (Canada) 1994 3
Angela Chalmers (Canada) 1995 6
Winny Chebet (Kenya) 2017 3
Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 2015 8
Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 1999 8
Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 2000 4
Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 2001 5
Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 2004 6
Lidia Chojecka (Poland) 2006 6
Angelika Cichocka (Poland) 2017 9
Maria Cioncan (Romania) 2002 6
Maria Cioncan (Romania) 2004 7
Margaret Crowley (Australia) 1996 9
Hind Dehiba (France) 2005 9
Hind Dehiba (France) 2010 4
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2012 4
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2013 7
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2014 8
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2015 1
Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2016 2
Patricia Djaté (France) 1996 2
Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) 2008 5
Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) 2009 2
Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) 2010 5
Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1980 4
Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1981 3
Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1982 4
Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1983 9
Gabriella Dorio (Italy) 1984 8
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1986 1
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1987 1
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1988 3
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 1991 5
Tatyana Dorovskikh (Ukraine) 1992 4
Carmen Douma-Hussar (Canada) 2004 8
Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) 1998 3
Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) 1999 4
Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) 2000 2
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1978 9
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1979 5
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1981 5
Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 1982 1
Hannah England (Great Britain) 2009 10
Hannah England (Great Britain) 2011 5
Hannah England (Great Britain) 2013 4
Nuria Fernández (Spain) 2008 10
Nuria Fernández (Spain) 2009 8
Nuria Fernández (Spain) 2010 9
Yuliya Fomenko (Russia) 2005 6
Yuliya Fomenko (Russia) 2006 3
Wioletta Frankiewicz (Poland) 2004 9
Iris Fuentes-Pila (Spain) 2008 9
Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) 1987 4
Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) 1990 2
Kalkidan Gezahegne (Ethiopia) 2011 8
Bouchra Ghezielle (France) 2005 5
Viorica Ghican (Romania) 1989 8
Mia Gommers (Holland) 1969 3
Natalya Gorelova (Russia) 2001 2
Natalya Gorelova (Russia) 2002 10
Yvonne Graham (East Germany) 1989 4
Yvonne Graham (East Germany) 1990 4
Yvonne Graham (Jamaica) 1994 7
Yvonne Graham (Jamaica) 1995 5
Lyubov Gurina (Russia) 1993 9
Lyubov Gurina (Russia) 1994 9
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1979 8
Svetlana Guskova (Soviet Union) 1982 8
Andrea Hahmann (East Germany) 1987 5
Andrea Hahmann (East Germany) 1988 7
Suzy Hamilton (US) 1997 5
Suzy Hamilton (US) 2000 7
Suzy Hamilton (US) 2001 6
Suzy Hamilton (US) 2002 4
Sifan Hassan (Holland) 2014 2
Sifan Hassan (Holland) 2015 3
Sifan Hassan (Holland) 2016 5
Sifan Hassan (Holland) 2017 2
Doris Heritage (US) 1969 7
Doris Heritage (US) 1971 7
Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1970 2
Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1971 3
Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1972 2
Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1973 1
Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1974 1
Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany) 1976 2
Nina Holmén (Finland) 1975 8
Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1994 8
Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1995 2
Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1996 10
Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1997 6
Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 2004 1
Elena Iagar (Romania) 1999 6
Valentina Ilynikh (Soviet Union) 1978 5
Valentina Ilynikh (Soviet Union) 1979 6
Paula Ivan (Romania) 1987 7
Paula Ivan (Romania) 1988 1
Paula Ivan (Romania) 1989 1
Regina Jacobs (US) 1995 10
Regina Jacobs (US) 1996 4
Regina Jacobs (US) 1997 2
Regina Jacobs (US) 1999 3
Regina Jacobs (US) 2002 7
Anna Jakubczak (Poland) 1999 9
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2005 1
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2006 1
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2007 1
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2008 1
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2009 1
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2011 2
Maryam Jamal (Bahrain) 2012 3
Sarah Jamieson (Australia) 2006 5
Sarah Jamieson (Australia) 2007 4
Jaroslava Jehličková (Czechoslovakia) 1969 1
Jaroslava Jehličková (Czechoslovakia) 1971 9
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1974 4
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1975 4
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1976 1
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1977 1
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1980 1
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1983 5
Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 1984 7
Ilja Keizer (Holland) 1969 6
Ilja Keizer (Holland) 1970 3
Ilja Keizer (Holland) 1972 8
Margareta Keszeg (Romania) 1990 9
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2007 3
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2012 9
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2013 9
Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 2014 7
Theresia Kiesl (Austria) 1996 7
Ellen Kiessling (East Germany) 1989 7
Ellen Kiessling (East Germany) 1990 6
Ellen Kiessling (Germany) 1991 7
Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 2013 5
Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 2014 6
Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 2015 2
Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 2016 1
Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 2017 1
Svetlana Kitova (Soviet Union) 1986 7
Svetlana Kitova (Soviet Union) 1988 9
Svetlana Kitova (Soviet Union) 1989 3
Svetlana Kitova (Soviet Union) 1990 5
Regine Kleinau (East Germany) 1969 5
Regine Kleinau (East Germany) 1971 6
Inger Knutsson (Sweden) 1973 6
Hildegard Korner (East Germany) 1985 6
Hildegard Korner (East Germany) 1987 3
Yuliya Kosenkova (Russia) 2000 10
Yuliya Kosenkova (Russia) 2001 10
Brigitte Kraus (West Germany) 1976 8
Brigitte Kraus (West Germany) 1983 10
Karin Krebs (East Germany) 1970 7
Karin Krebs (East Germany) 1971 1
Karin Krebs (East Germany) 1972 4
Karin Krebs (East Germany) 1973 4
Lyubov Kremlyova (Soviet Union) 1988 10
Lyubov Kremlyova (Russia) 1992 2
Lyubov Kremlyova (Russia) 1993 5
Lyubov Kremlyova (Russia) 1994 6
Olga Kuznetsova (Russia) 2000 9
Btissam Lakhouad (Morocco) 2007 8
Btissam Lakhouad (Morocco) 2011 9
Nancy Langat (Kenya) 2008 3
Nancy Langat (Kenya) 2009 7
Nancy Langat (Kenya) 2010 1
Nancy Langat (Kenya) 2013 10
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1969 9
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1974 5
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1975 7
Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 1977 7
Christine Liebetrau (East Germany) 1977 8
Beate Liebich (East Germany) 1980 10
Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 2003 10
Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 2006 8
Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 2007 2
Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 2008 4
Li Liu (China) 1992 7
Dong Liu (China) 1993 2
Fita Lovin (Romania) 1981 7
Jackline Maranga (Kenya) 1997 4
Jackline Maranga (Kenya) 1998 5
Jackline Maranga (Kenya) 2003 3
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1975 3
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1976 6
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1977 5
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1978 2
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1979 2
Natalia Marasescu (Romania) 1981 10
Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 1996 1
Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 1998 1
Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 1999 1
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1982 7
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1983 8
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1984 9
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1985 7
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1986 3
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1987 2
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1988 4
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1989 2
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1990 1
Doina Melinte (Romania) 1991 4
Ana Menéndez (Spain) 1999 10
Nouria Mérah-Benida (Algeria) 2000 3
Jan Merrill (US) 1976 10
Christa Merten (West Germany) 1970 9
Anna Mishchenko (Ukraine) 2011 4
Nina Morgunova (Soviet Union) 1975 5
Naomi Mugo (Kenya) 1998 8
Naomi Mugo (Kenya) 2003 8
Laura Muir (Great Britain) 2015 7
Laura Muir (Great Britain) 2016 4
Laura Muir (Great Britain) 2017 5
Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 1989 6
Olga Nelyubova (Russia) 1997 10
Olga Nelyubova (Russia) 2000 8
Anne-Marie Nenzell (Sweden) 1969 10
Beverly Nicholson (Great Britain) 1989 9
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1992 10
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1993 4
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1994 2
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1995 1
Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1998 6
Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 2012 6
Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 2013 3
Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 2014 5
Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 2017 4
Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union) 1980 3
Jennifer Orr (Australia) 1972 9
Snežana Pajkić (Yugoslavia) 1990 7
Tamara Pangelova (Soviet Union) 1970 6
Tamara Pangelova (Soviet Union) 1971 2
Tamara Pangelova (Soviet Union) 1972 5
Tamara Pangelova (Soviet Union) 1974 8
Natalya Pantelyeva (Russia) 2007 10
Jo Pavey (Great Britain) 2003 7
Rositsa Pekhilvanova (Bulgaria) 1975 10
Leah Pells (Canada) 1996 5
Leah Pells (Canada) 1997 9
Tonka Petrova (Bulgaria) 1973 5
Totka Petrova (Bulgaria) 1977 6
Totka Petrova (Bulgaria) 1978 3
Totka Petrova (Bulgaria) 1979 1
Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) 1985 5
Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) 1986 8
PattiSue Plumer (US) 1991 10
PattiSue Plumer (US) 1992 9
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) 1980 8
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) 1983 3
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) 1984 3
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) 1989 5
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Russia) 1992 8
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Russia) 1993 10
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Russia) 1994 1
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Russia) 1995 9
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Russia) 1996 8
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1982 6
Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 1984 4
Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union) 1982 10
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1977 9
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1979 7
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1980 9
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1981 8
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1982 3
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1984 10
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1985 2
Maricica Puică (Romania) 1986 4
Yunxia Qu (China) 1992 5
Yunxia Qu (China) 1993 1
Nadezhda Ralldugina (Soviet Union) 1983 6
Nadezhda Ralldugina (Soviet Union) 1984 2
Glenda Reiser (Canada) 1973 7
Glenda Reiser (Canada) 1974 9
Rita Ridley (Great Britain) 1969 8
Rita Ridley (Great Britain) 1970 8
Rita Ridley (Great Britain) 1971 5
Zoya Rigel (Soviet Union) 1978 8
Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 2004 10
Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 2005 8
Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 2008 8
Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) 2011 7
Lyudmila Rogachova (Soviet Union) 1990 8
Lyudmila Rogachova (Soviet Union) 1991 3
Lyudmila Rogachova (Russia) 1992 1
Lyudmila Rogachova (Russia) 1993 8
Lyudmila Rogachova (Russia) 1994 5
Giana Romanova (Soviet Union) 1978 1
Giana Romanova (Soviet Union) 1979 3
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2008 6
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2009 3
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2010 7
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2012 5
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2013 8
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2014 4
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2015 5
Shannon Rowbury (US) 2016 3
Yekaterina Rozenberg (Russia) 2003 5
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 1994 10
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 1995 4
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 1996 6
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 1997 1
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 1998 4
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 1999 5
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 2000 6
Carla Sacramento (Portugal) 2001 3
Besu Sado (Ethiopia) 2016 9
Agnes Samaria (Namibia) 2007 7
Mariem Alaoui Selsouli (Morocco) 2007 9
Mariem Alaoui Selsouli (Morocco) 2011 6
Caster Semenya (South Africa) 2017 8
Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 2014 10
Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 2015 4
Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 2016 7
Yekaterina Sharmina (Russia) 2013 6
Nikolina Shtereva (Bulgaria) 1976 4
Ileana Silai (Romania) 1973 10
Ileana Silai (Romania) 1977 3
Ileana Silai (Romania) 1978 4
Ileana Silai (Romania) 1979 4
Jenny Simpson (US) 2011 3
Jenny Simpson (US) 2012 10
Jenny Simpson (US) 2013 2
Jenny Simpson (US) 2014 1
Jenny Simpson (US) 2015 6
Jenny Simpson (US) 2016 6
Jenny Simpson (US) 2017 7
Susan Sirma (Kenya) 1991 9
Mary Slaney (US) 1980 6
Mary Slaney (US) 1982 9
Mary Slaney (US) 1983 1
Mary Slaney (US) 1985 1
Mary Slaney (US) 1988 8
Mary Slaney (US) 1991 6
Wendy Sly (Great Britain) 1983 7
Raisa Smekhnova (Soviet Union) 1976 9
Lyubov Smolka (Soviet Union) 1980 5
Yelena Soboleva (Russia) 2005 7
Yelena Soboleva (Russia) 2006 4
Tamara Sorokina (Soviet Union) 1981 1
Waltraud Strotzer (East Germany) 1975 2
Waltraud Strotzer (East Germany) 1977 10
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1996 3
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1997 7
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 1998 2
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 2000 5
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 2001 4
Gabi Szabo (Romania) 2002 2
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 1990 10
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 1991 8
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 1993 7
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 1998 10
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 1999 2
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 2000 1
Violeta Szekely (Romania) 2001 1
Nataliya Tobias (Ukraine) 2006 10
Nataliya Tobias (Ukraine) 2008 7
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2001 7
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2002 8
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2003 2
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2004 2
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2005 2
Tatyana Tomashova (Russia) 2006 2
Lilyana Tomova (Bulgaria) 1974 2
Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia) 2016 10
Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia) 2017 6
Hayley Tullett (Great Britain) 2003 4
Alesya Turova (Belarus) 2002 3
Steph Twell (Great Britain) 2010 10
Morgan Uceny (US) 2011 1
Morgan Uceny (US) 2012 8
Elly van Hulst (Holland) 1986 10
Elly van Hulst (Holland) 1987 10
Judit Varga (Hungary) 2002 9
Judit Varga (Hungary) 2003 9
Lyudmila Vasilyeva (Russia) 2001 9
Lyudmila Veselkova (Soviet Union) 1981 6
Kirsty Wade (Great Britain) 1985 9
Kirsty Wade (Great Britain) 1986 5
Kirsty Wade (Great Britain) 1987 6
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1974 3
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1975 1
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1977 2
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1978 10
Grete Waitz (Norway) 1979 10
Ivana Walterová (Czechoslovakia) 1986 6
Gete Wami (Ethiopia) 1998 7
Junxia Wang (China) 1993 3
Christiane Wartenberg (East Germany) 1976 7
Christiane Wartenberg (East Germany) 1979 9
Christiane Wartenberg (East Germany) 1980 2
Ellen Wessinghage (West Germany) 1970 4
Ellen Wessinghage (West Germany) 1971 4
Ellen Wessinghage (West Germany) 1972 6
Ellen Wessinghage (West Germany) 1973 9
Ellen Wessinghage (West Germany) 1975 6
Anita Weyermann (Switzerland) 1997 3
Anita Weyermann (Switzerland) 1998 9
Anita Weyermann (Switzerland) 1999 7
Anna Willard (US) 2009 6
Lynn Williams (Canada) 1988 6
Thelma Wright (Canada) 1974 10
Christin Wurth-Thomas (US) 2009 5
Christin Wurth-Thomas (US) 2010 8
Olga Yegorova (Russia) 2004 3
Olga Yegorova (Russia) 2005 3
Olga Yegorova (Russia) 2006 9
Nataliya Yevdokimova (Russia) 2004 4
Nataliya Yevdokimova (Russia) 2005 4
Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria) 2006 7
Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria) 2007 6
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2001 8
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2002 5
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2003 6
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 2004 5
Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 1984 6
Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 1978 7
Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 1980 7
Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 1981 2
Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 1982 2
Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 1983 2
Mayte Zúñiga (Spain) 1992 6
Mayte Zúñiga (Spain) 1997 8