T&FN World Rankings By Nation
1947–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

10,000 METERS
(Argentina) 1959 8 Osvaldo Suarez
(Argentina) 1993 10 Antonio Silio
(Australia) 1956 4 Al Lawrence
(Australia) 1956 8 Dave Stephens
(Australia) 1957 4 Al Lawrence
(Australia) 1960 3 Dave Power
(Australia) 1961 2 Dave Power
(Australia) 1963 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1964 3 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1965 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1966 2 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1968 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1969 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1970 4 Ron Clarke
(Belgium) 1951 9 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1964 9 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1965 2 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1966 6 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1967 5 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1969 7 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1970 10 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1971 7 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1972 2 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1975 5 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1975 7 Marc Smet
(Belgium) 1976 8 Marc Smet
(Belgium) 1979 5 Leon Schots
(Belgium) 1982 10 Alex Hagelsteens
(Belgium) 1997 6 Mohammed Mourhit
(Belgium) 1999 5 Mohammed Mourhit
(Burundi) 1994 3 Aloÿs Nizigama
(Burundi) 1996 7 Aloÿs Nizigama
(Canada) 2014 9 Cam Levins
(Canada) 2015 10 Cam Levins
(Canada) 2017 8 Mo Ahmed
(Czechoslovakia) 1948 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1949 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1950 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1951 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1952 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1953 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1954 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1955 4 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1957 9 Emil Zátopek
(East Germany) 1957 8 Friedrich Janke
(East Germany) 1959 6 Hans Grodotzki
(East Germany) 1960 2 Hans Grodotzki
(East Germany) 1962 2 Friedrich Janke
(East Germany) 1962 8 Hans Grodotzki
(East Germany) 1966 3 Jürgen Haase
(East Germany) 1967 2 Jürgen Haase
(East Germany) 1968 6 Jürgen Haase
(East Germany) 1969 2 Jürgen Haase
(East Germany) 1970 6 Jürgen Haase
(East Germany) 1970 8 Gert Eisenberg
(East Germany) 1971 2 Jürgen Haase
(East Germany) 1974 2 Manfred Kuschmann
(East Germany) 1977 4 Jörg Peter
(East Germany) 1980 10 Jörg Peter
(East Germany) 1981 1 Werner Schildhauer
(East Germany) 1982 3 Werner Schildhauer
(East Germany) 1983 1 Werner Schildhauer
(East Germany) 1983 3 Hansjörg Kunze
(East Germany) 1986 9 Hansjörg Kunze
(East Germany) 1987 3 Hansjörg Kunze
(East Germany) 1988 5 Hansjörg Kunze
(Eritrea) 2004 3 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2005 7 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2006 2 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2007 4 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2008 6 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2009 2 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2011 4 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2012 9 Zersenay Tadese
(Eritrea) 2015 8 Abrar Osman
(Eritrea) 2016 7 Zersenay Tadese
(Ethiopia) 1962 7 Mamo Wolde
(Ethiopia) 1962 9 Abebe Bikila
(Ethiopia) 1964 4 Mamo Wolde
(Ethiopia) 1968 3 Mamo Wolde
(Ethiopia) 1972 3 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1973 3 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1975 6 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1977 3 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1979 1 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1980 1 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1980 6 Mohamed Kedir
(Ethiopia) 1980 7 Tolossa Kotu
(Ethiopia) 1981 3 Mohamed Kedir
(Ethiopia) 1985 9 Wodajo Bulti
(Ethiopia) 1987 5 Wodajo Bulti
(Ethiopia) 1989 3 Addis Abebe
(Ethiopia) 1990 8 Addis Abebe
(Ethiopia) 1992 3 Addis Abebe
(Ethiopia) 1992 4 Fita Bayissa
(Ethiopia) 1993 2 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1993 8 Fita Bayissa
(Ethiopia) 1994 2 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1995 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1995 6 Worku Bikila
(Ethiopia) 1996 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1997 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1997 5 Assefa Mezgebu
(Ethiopia) 1998 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1999 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1999 3 Assefa Mezgebu
(Ethiopia) 1999 6 Habte Jifar
(Ethiopia) 1999 7 Girma Tolla
(Ethiopia) 2000 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2000 3 Assefa Mezgebu
(Ethiopia) 2000 9 Girma Tolla
(Ethiopia) 2001 2 Assefa Mezgebu
(Ethiopia) 2001 3 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2001 6 Yibeltal Admassu
(Ethiopia) 2002 2 Assefa Mezgebu
(Ethiopia) 2003 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2003 2 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2003 3 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2004 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2004 2 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2004 6 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2004 8 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2005 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2005 2 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2005 6 Abebe Dinkesa
(Ethiopia) 2006 4 Ibrahim Jeylan
(Ethiopia) 2006 7 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2007 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2007 2 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2007 9 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2007 10 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2008 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2008 2 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2008 5 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2009 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2009 4 Imane Merga
(Ethiopia) 2009 9 Ali Abdosh
(Ethiopia) 2011 1 Ibrahim Jeylan
(Ethiopia) 2011 3 Imane Merga
(Ethiopia) 2011 7 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2012 3 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2012 4 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2012 10 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2013 2 Ibrahim Jeylan
(Ethiopia) 2013 4 Abera Kuma
(Ethiopia) 2013 7 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2013 8 Imane Merga
(Ethiopia) 2013 10 Dejen Gebremeskel
(Ethiopia) 2015 7 Muktar Edris
(Ethiopia) 2015 9 Tebalu Zawude
(Ethiopia) 2016 3 Tamirat Tola
(Ethiopia) 2016 4 Yigrem Demelash
(Ethiopia) 2016 10 Abadi Hadis
(Ethiopia) 2017 5 Jemal Yimer
(Ethiopia) 2017 7 Abadi Hadis
(Ethiopia) 2017 9 Andamlak Belihu
(Finland) 1947 1 Viljo Heino
(Finland) 1947 4 Evert Heinström
(Finland) 1947 5 Taisto Mäki
(Finland) 1947 7 Salomon Könönen
(Finland) 1947 8 Helge Perälä
(Finland) 1948 3 Viljo Heino
(Finland) 1948 4 Salomon Könönen
(Finland) 1948 5 Evert Heinström
(Finland) 1948 6 Helge Perälä
(Finland) 1949 2 Viljo Heino
(Finland) 1949 5 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1949 9 Salomon Könönen
(Finland) 1950 7 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1951 6 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1952 7 Hannu Posti
(Finland) 1953 6 Hannu Posti
(Finland) 1971 1 Juha Väätäinen
(Finland) 1971 10 Seppo Tuominen
(Finland) 1972 1 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1973 7 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1974 9 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1975 9 Pekka Päivärinta
(Finland) 1976 1 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1978 2 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1980 5 Kaarlo Maaninka
(Finland) 1980 8 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1981 4 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1982 7 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1983 7 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1984 4 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1986 6 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1987 7 Martti Vainio
(France) 1948 9 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1949 3 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1950 2 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1951 5 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1952 2 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1953 7 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1961 7 Robert Bogey
(France) 1962 6 Robert Bogey
(France) 1963 5 Robert Bogey
(France) 1976 10 Jean-Paul Gomez
(France) 1987 9 Jean-Louis Prianon
(France) 1988 8 Jean-Louis Prianon
(France) 1988 10 Paul Arpin
(France) 1990 10 Thierry Pantel
(France) 1992 6 Tony Martins
(Germany) 1996 10 Stéphane Franke
(Germany) 1997 7 Dieter Baumann
(Germany) 1998 9 Dieter Baumann
(Great Britain) 1950 8 Frank Aaron
(Great Britain) 1952 8 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1952 9 Fred Norris
(Great Britain) 1952 10 Frank Sando
(Great Britain) 1953 2 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1953 8 Frank Sando
(Great Britain) 1954 4 Frank Sando
(Great Britain) 1954 7 Peter Driver
(Great Britain) 1954 8 Ken Norris
(Great Britain) 1955 3 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1955 5 Ken Norris
(Great Britain) 1956 7 Ken Norris
(Great Britain) 1956 9 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1956 10 Frank Sando
(Great Britain) 1957 3 George Knight
(Great Britain) 1958 5 Stan Eldon
(Great Britain) 1958 7 John Merriman
(Great Britain) 1959 2 Martin Hyman
(Great Britain) 1959 3 Stan Eldon
(Great Britain) 1959 4 John Merriman
(Great Britain) 1959 5 Mike Bullivant
(Great Britain) 1960 8 John Merriman
(Great Britain) 1960 10 Martin Hyman
(Great Britain) 1961 3 Martin Hyman
(Great Britain) 1961 4 Basil Heatley
(Great Britain) 1961 6 John Merriman
(Great Britain) 1961 8 Mike Bullivant
(Great Britain) 1962 3 Roy Fowler
(Great Britain) 1962 4 Bruce Tulloh
(Great Britain) 1962 5 Martin Hyman
(Great Britain) 1963 2 Ron Hill
(Great Britain) 1963 4 Basil Heatley
(Great Britain) 1963 8 Mel Batty
(Great Britain) 1963 10 Ron Gomez
(Great Britain) 1964 8 Ron Hill
(Great Britain) 1965 10 Mike Freary
(Great Britain) 1966 9 Bruce Tulloh
(Great Britain) 1966 10 Allan Rushmer
(Great Britain) 1968 8 Tim Johnston
(Great Britain) 1968 9 Ron Hill
(Great Britain) 1969 3 Dick Taylor
(Great Britain) 1969 4 Mike Tagg
(Great Britain) 1969 6 Ron Hill
(Great Britain) 1969 8 Mike Freary
(Great Britain) 1970 1 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1970 3 Lachie Stewart
(Great Britain) 1970 5 Dick Taylor
(Great Britain) 1970 7 Roger Matthews
(Great Britain) 1971 5 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1971 9 Mike Tagg
(Great Britain) 1972 6 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1973 2 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1973 9 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1973 10 Tony Simmons
(Great Britain) 1974 6 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1974 7 Tony Simmons
(Great Britain) 1974 8 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1975 1 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1975 4 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1975 8 Tony Simmons
(Great Britain) 1975 10 Bernie Ford
(Great Britain) 1976 3 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1976 4 Tony Simmons
(Great Britain) 1976 9 Bernie Ford
(Great Britain) 1977 1 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1977 7 Ian Stewart
(Great Britain) 1978 3 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1978 8 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1979 3 Mike McLeod
(Great Britain) 1979 4 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1981 2 Geoff Smith
(Great Britain) 1982 8 Julian Goater
(Great Britain) 1983 8 Nick Rose
(Great Britain) 1983 9 Steve Jones
(Great Britain) 1984 7 Mike McLeod
(Great Britain) 1986 8 Jon Solly
(Great Britain) 1988 6 Eamonn Martin
(Great Britain) 1991 9 Richard Nerurkar
(Great Britain) 1992 9 Paul Evans
(Great Britain) 1998 10 Jon Brown
(Great Britain) 2011 2 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2012 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2013 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2015 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2016 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2017 1 Mo Farah
(Holland) 1975 3 Jos Hermens
(Holland) 1977 5 Jos Hermens
(Holland) 1977 6 Gerard Tebroke
(Holland) 1978 5 Gerard Tebroke
(Hungary) 1953 3 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1953 10 Béla Juhász
(Hungary) 1954 2 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1955 2 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1955 8 Miklós Szabó
(Hungary) 1956 2 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1956 3 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1958 9 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1959 10 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1963 9 József Sütő
(Hungary) 1965 8 Lajos Mecser
(Hungary) 1966 4 Lajos Mecser
(Hungary) 1967 7 Lajos Mecser
(Ireland) 1963 6 Jim Hogan
(Italy) 1978 4 Venanzio Ortis
(Italy) 1981 8 Venanzio Ortis
(Italy) 1982 4 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1983 2 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1984 1 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1984 6 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1985 2 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1985 6 Francesco Panetta
(Italy) 1986 3 Stefano Mei
(Italy) 1986 4 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1986 5 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1987 2 Francesco Panetta
(Italy) 1988 2 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1988 7 Francesco Panetta
(Italy) 1989 2 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1989 5 Francesco Panetta
(Italy) 1990 1 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1990 9 Stefano Mei
(Italy) 1991 6 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1992 7 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1992 10 Francesco Panetta
(Japan) 1964 10 Kokichi Tsuburaya
(Japan) 1980 4 Toshihiko Seko
(Japan) 1985 4 Toshihiko Seko
(Japan) 1985 7 Yutaka Kanai
(Japan) 1985 8 Hisatoshi Shintaku
(Japan) 1987 10 Takeyuki Nakayama
(Kenya) 1966 1 Naftali Temu
(Kenya) 1967 1 Naftali Temu
(Kenya) 1968 2 Naftali Temu
(Kenya) 1968 7 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1973 4 Richard Juma
(Kenya) 1973 5 Paul Mose
(Kenya) 1974 3 John Ngeno
(Kenya) 1974 4 Richard Juma
(Kenya) 1977 2 Samson Kimobwa
(Kenya) 1977 8 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1977 10 Mike Musyoki
(Kenya) 1978 1 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1980 3 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1981 10 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1982 6 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1984 5 Mike Musyoki
(Kenya) 1984 8 Sosthenes Bitok
(Kenya) 1986 10 Paul Kipkoech
(Kenya) 1987 1 Paul Kipkoech
(Kenya) 1988 3 Kipkemboi Kimeli
(Kenya) 1988 9 Moses Tanui
(Kenya) 1989 4 Kipkemboi Kimeli
(Kenya) 1989 6 John Ngugi
(Kenya) 1990 5 John Ngugi
(Kenya) 1991 1 Moses Tanui
(Kenya) 1991 2 Richard Chelimo
(Kenya) 1991 4 Thomas Osano
(Kenya) 1991 5 John Ngugi
(Kenya) 1991 7 Julius Korir II
(Kenya) 1992 2 Richard Chelimo
(Kenya) 1992 8 Joseph Keino
(Kenya) 1993 1 Yobes Ondieki
(Kenya) 1993 4 Moses Tanui
(Kenya) 1993 5 Richard Chelimo
(Kenya) 1993 6 William Sigei
(Kenya) 1993 7 Ismael Kirui
(Kenya) 1994 1 William Sigei
(Kenya) 1994 4 William Kiptum
(Kenya) 1994 5 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1994 9 Ondoro Osoro
(Kenya) 1995 3 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1995 5 Josephat Machuka
(Kenya) 1995 7 Ismael Kirui
(Kenya) 1995 8 Joseph Kimani
(Kenya) 1995 9 Shem Kororia
(Kenya) 1995 10 William Sigei
(Kenya) 1996 3 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1996 4 Josephat Machuka
(Kenya) 1996 5 Paul Koech
(Kenya) 1996 6 William Kiptum
(Kenya) 1997 2 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1997 3 Paul Koech
(Kenya) 1997 9 Dominic Kirui
(Kenya) 1997 10 Elijah Korir
(Kenya) 1998 2 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1998 3 Paul Koech
(Kenya) 1998 4 Julius Gitahi
(Kenya) 1998 6 Simon Maina
(Kenya) 1998 8 Mark Bett
(Kenya) 1999 2 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1999 4 Charles Kamathi
(Kenya) 1999 9 David Chelule
(Kenya) 1999 10 Paul Koech
(Kenya) 2000 2 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 2000 4 Patrick Ivuti
(Kenya) 2000 5 John Korir
(Kenya) 2000 6 Felix Limo
(Kenya) 2000 7 Simon Maina
(Kenya) 2000 10 William Kalya
(Kenya) 2001 1 Charles Kamathi
(Kenya) 2001 4 Mark Bett
(Kenya) 2001 5 Robert Kipchumba
(Kenya) 2001 9 Paul Kosgei
(Kenya) 2001 10 Abraham Chebii
(Kenya) 2002 1 Sammy Kipketer
(Kenya) 2002 3 Richard Limo
(Kenya) 2002 4 Abdullah Hassan
(Kenya) 2002 5 Paul Kosgei
(Kenya) 2002 6 Wilberforce Talel
(Kenya) 2002 7 John Korir
(Kenya) 2003 4 Nicholas Kemboi
(Kenya) 2003 6 John Korir
(Kenya) 2003 7 Richard Limo
(Kenya) 2003 8 Wilberforce Talel
(Kenya) 2003 9 Charles Kamathi
(Kenya) 2004 7 John Korir
(Kenya) 2004 9 Moses Mosop
(Kenya) 2004 10 Charles Kamathi
(Kenya) 2005 3 Moses Mosop
(Kenya) 2005 5 Martin Mathathi
(Kenya) 2005 10 Sammy Wanjiru
(Kenya) 2006 1 Micah Kogo
(Kenya) 2006 5 Josphat Muchiri
(Kenya) 2006 6 Moses Masai
(Kenya) 2006 8 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2006 9 Moses Mosop
(Kenya) 2006 10 Martin Mathathi
(Kenya) 2007 3 Martin Mathathi
(Kenya) 2007 5 Josphat Muchiri
(Kenya) 2007 6 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2007 7 Moses Mosop
(Kenya) 2007 8 Moses Masai
(Kenya) 2008 3 Moses Masai
(Kenya) 2008 4 Micah Kogo
(Kenya) 2008 7 Martin Mathathi
(Kenya) 2008 8 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2008 10 Mark Kiptoo
(Kenya) 2009 3 Moses Masai
(Kenya) 2009 5 Bernard Kipyego
(Kenya) 2009 6 Josphat Muchiri
(Kenya) 2009 7 Gideon Ngatuny
(Kenya) 2009 8 Sammy Kitwara
(Kenya) 2009 10 John Thuo
(Kenya) 2010 1 Wilson Kiprop
(Kenya) 2010 4 Daniel Salel
(Kenya) 2010 5 Geoffrey Mutai
(Kenya) 2010 6 Josephat Menjo
(Kenya) 2010 7 Joseph Birech
(Kenya) 2010 8 Mathew Kisorio
(Kenya) 2010 9 Titus Mbishei
(Kenya) 2010 10 John Thuo
(Kenya) 2011 5 Martin Mathathi
(Kenya) 2011 6 Peter Kirui
(Kenya) 2011 9 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2011 10 Josphat Bett
(Kenya) 2012 5 Bedan Muchiri
(Kenya) 2012 6 Emmanuel Bett
(Kenya) 2012 7 Moses Masai
(Kenya) 2012 8 Wilson Kiprop
(Kenya) 2013 3 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2013 6 Bedan Muchiri
(Kenya) 2013 9 Kenneth Kipkemoi
(Kenya) 2014 2 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2014 3 Josphat Bett
(Kenya) 2014 5 Bedan Muchiri
(Kenya) 2014 6 Stephen Sambu
(Kenya) 2014 7 Edward Waweru
(Kenya) 2014 8 William Sitonik
(Kenya) 2014 10 Jeremiah Thuku
(Kenya) 2015 2 Geoffrey Kamworor
(Kenya) 2015 3 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2015 4 Bedan Muchiri
(Kenya) 2016 2 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2016 6 Bedan Muchiri
(Kenya) 2016 9 William Sitonik
(Kenya) 2017 3 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2017 4 Bedan Muchiri
(Kenya) 2017 6 Geoffrey Kamworor
(Mexico) 1968 10 Juan Martínez
(Mexico) 1987 4 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1988 4 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1989 1 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1990 3 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1991 8 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1992 5 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1994 6 Armando Quintanilla
(Morocco) 1986 1 Saïd Aouita
(Morocco) 1988 1 Brahim Boutayeb
(Morocco) 1989 8 Brahim Boutayeb
(Morocco) 1989 9 Hammou Boutayeb
(Morocco) 1990 2 Hammou Boutayeb
(Morocco) 1990 4 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1991 3 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1991 10 Hammou Boutayeb
(Morocco) 1992 1 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1993 3 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1994 7 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1994 8 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1995 2 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1995 4 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1996 2 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1996 8 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1997 4 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 2000 8 Saïd Bérioui
(Morocco) 2005 9 Abderrahim Goumri
(New Zealand) 1960 5 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1961 1 Barry Magee
(New Zealand) 1963 7 Bill Baillie
(New Zealand) 1964 6 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1974 1 Dick Tayler
(New Zealand) 1976 5 Dick Quax
(Norway) 1947 9 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1948 7 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1949 4 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1950 9 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1951 4 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1952 6 Oistein Saksvik
(Norway) 1954 9 Oistein Saksvik
(Norway) 1978 10 Knut Kvalheim
(Norway) 1990 6 Are Nakkim
(Poland) 1955 7 Jerzy Chromik
(Poland) 1956 5 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
(Poland) 1956 6 Jerzy Chromik
(Poland) 1958 1 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
(Poland) 1958 6 Stanislaw Ozóg
(Poland) 1960 7 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
(Portugal) 1976 2 Carlos Lopes
(Portugal) 1981 7 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1982 1 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1982 5 Carlos Lopes
(Portugal) 1983 4 Carlos Lopes
(Portugal) 1983 5 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1984 2 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1984 3 Carlos Lopes
(Portugal) 1985 5 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1986 7 Domingos Castro
(Portugal) 1989 7 Domingos Castro
(Portugal) 1997 8 Domingos Castro
(Portugal) 1998 5 António Pinto
(Portugal) 1999 8 António Pinto
(Qatar) 2003 5 Abdullah Hassan
(Qatar) 2004 4 Abdullah Hassan
(Qatar) 2005 8 Nicholas Kemboi
(Qatar) 2008 9 Abdullah Hassan
(Romania) 1976 6 Ilie Floroiu
(Romania) 1978 6 Ilie Floroiu
(Rwanda) 1994 10 Mathias Ntawulikura
(Rwanda) 1996 9 Mathias Ntawulikura
(South Africa) 1979 9 Matthews Motshwarateu
(South Africa) 1987 8 Xolile Yawa
(Soviet Union) 1947 10 Fyeodosiy Vanin
(Soviet Union) 1950 3 Fyeodosiy Vanin
(Soviet Union) 1950 4 Ivan Semyenov
(Soviet Union) 1950 5 Vladimir Kazantsev
(Soviet Union) 1950 6 Nikifor Popov
(Soviet Union) 1951 10 Vladimir Kazantsev
(Soviet Union) 1952 3 Aleksandr Anufriyev
(Soviet Union) 1953 4 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1953 5 Aleksandr Anufriyev
(Soviet Union) 1954 3 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1954 10 Aleksandr Anufriyev
(Soviet Union) 1955 1 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1955 6 Ivan Chernyavskiy
(Soviet Union) 1955 10 Aleksandr Anufriyev
(Soviet Union) 1956 1 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1957 1 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1957 2 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1957 5 Nikolay Pudov
(Soviet Union) 1957 6 Yuriy Zakharov
(Soviet Union) 1957 7 Ivan Chernyavskiy
(Soviet Union) 1958 2 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1958 3 Yevgeniy Zhukov
(Soviet Union) 1958 4 Nikolay Pudov
(Soviet Union) 1958 8 Aleksey Desyatchikov
(Soviet Union) 1958 10 Lembit Virkus
(Soviet Union) 1959 1 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1959 7 Lembit Virkus
(Soviet Union) 1959 9 Hubert Parnakivi
(Soviet Union) 1960 1 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1960 4 Aleksey Desyatchikov
(Soviet Union) 1960 9 Aleksandr Artinyuk
(Soviet Union) 1961 5 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1961 9 Boris Yefimov
(Soviet Union) 1961 10 Faiz Khuzin
(Soviet Union) 1962 1 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1962 10 Leonid Ivanov
(Soviet Union) 1963 3 Leonid Ivanov
(Soviet Union) 1964 5 Leonid Ivanov
(Soviet Union) 1964 7 Nikolay Dutov
(Soviet Union) 1965 4 Nikolay Dutov
(Soviet Union) 1965 5 Leonid Ivanov
(Soviet Union) 1966 5 Leonid Mikityenko
(Soviet Union) 1967 3 Gennadiy Khlistov
(Soviet Union) 1967 4 Leonid Mikityenko
(Soviet Union) 1967 6 Nikolay Sviridov
(Soviet Union) 1968 5 Nikolay Sviridov
(Soviet Union) 1969 5 Nikolay Sviridov
(Soviet Union) 1969 9 Vyacheslav Alanov
(Soviet Union) 1971 3 Rashid Sharafyetdinov
(Soviet Union) 1972 8 Rashid Sharafyetdinov
(Soviet Union) 1973 1 Nikolay Sviridov
(Soviet Union) 1973 8 Pavel Andreyev
(Soviet Union) 1978 7 Aleksandr Antipov
(Soviet Union) 1978 9 Enn Sellik
(Soviet Union) 1979 6 Aleksandr Antipov
(Soviet Union) 1979 7 Aleksandr Fyedotkin
(Soviet Union) 1980 9 Aleksandr Antipov
(Spain) 1971 6 Javier Alvarez
(Spain) 1971 8 Mariano Haro
(Spain) 1972 4 Mariano Haro
(Spain) 1976 7 Mariano Haro
(Spain) 1983 10 Antonio Prieto
(Spain) 1990 7 Antonio Prieto
(Spain) 1998 7 Fabián Roncero
(Spain) 2001 7 Fabián Roncero
(Spain) 2001 8 José Rios
(Spain) 2002 10 José Martínez
(Sweden) 1947 2 Valter Nyström
(Sweden) 1947 3 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1947 6 Thore Tillman
(Sweden) 1948 2 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1948 8 Gösta Jacobsson
(Sweden) 1948 10 Ellmar Johansson
(Sweden) 1949 7 Severt Dennolf
(Sweden) 1949 8 Valter Nyström
(Sweden) 1949 10 Erik Wredling
(Sweden) 1951 3 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1951 7 Valter Nyström
(Sweden) 1951 8 Bertil Karlsson
(Sweden) 1952 4 Valter Nyström
(Sweden) 1955 9 Evert Nyberg
(Tanzania) 1981 5 Suleiman Nyambui
(Tanzania) 1982 9 Gidamis Shahanga
(Tanzania) 1983 6 Gidamis Shahanga
(Tanzania) 2002 8 John Yuda
(Tanzania) 2003 10 John Yuda
(Tunisia) 1964 2 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1965 9 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1966 7 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1968 4 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1972 7 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1972 10 Abdelkader Zaddem
(Turkey) 2015 6 Ali Kaya
(Uganda) 2004 5 Boniface Kiprop
(Uganda) 2005 4 Boniface Kiprop
(Uganda) 2006 3 Boniface Kiprop
(Uganda) 2010 2 Moses Kipsiro
(Uganda) 2014 4 Moses Kipsiro
(Uganda) 2016 8 Joshua Cheptegei
(Uganda) 2017 2 Joshua Cheptegei
(US) 1949 6 Curt Stone
(US) 1960 6 Max Truex
(US) 1964 1 Billy Mills
(US) 1965 3 Billy Mills
(US) 1965 6 Gerry Lindgren
(US) 1967 8 Van Nelson
(US) 1967 9 Tom Laris
(US) 1967 10 Gerry Lindgren
(US) 1969 10 Jack Bacheler
(US) 1970 2 Frank Shorter
(US) 1972 5 Frank Shorter
(US) 1974 5 Frank Shorter
(US) 1974 10 Steve Prefontaine
(US) 1975 2 Frank Shorter
(US) 1979 2 Craig Virgin
(US) 1980 2 Craig Virgin
(US) 1981 6 Alberto Salazar
(US) 1981 9 Bill McChesney
(US) 1982 2 Alberto Salazar
(US) 1984 9 Paul Cummings
(US) 1984 10 Bruce Bickford
(US) 1985 1 Bruce Bickford
(US) 1985 3 Mark Nenow
(US) 1985 10 Ed Eyestone
(US) 1986 2 Mark Nenow
(US) 1987 6 Mark Nenow
(US) 1989 10 Mark Nenow
(US) 1993 9 Todd Williams
(US) 2002 9 Meb Keflezighi
(US) 2010 3 Chris Solinsky
(US) 2011 8 Galen Rupp
(US) 2012 2 Galen Rupp
(US) 2013 5 Galen Rupp
(US) 2014 1 Galen Rupp
(US) 2015 5 Galen Rupp
(US) 2016 5 Galen Rupp
(US) 2017 10 Shadrack Kipchirchir
(West Germany) 1950 10 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1951 2 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1952 5 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1954 5 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1957 10 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1965 7 Lutz Philipp
(West Germany) 1966 8 Manfred Letzerich
(West Germany) 1970 9 Lutz Philipp
(West Germany) 1973 6 Detlef Uhlemann
(West Germany) 1977 9 Detlef Uhlemann
(West Germany) 1979 8 Karl Fleschen
(West Germany) 1979 10 Frank Zimmermann
(Yugoslavia) 1953 9 Franjo Mihalic
(Yugoslavia) 1954 6 Franjo Mihalic
(Yugoslavia) 1971 4 Dane Korica
(Yugoslavia) 1972 9 Dane Korica