T&FN World Rankings By Nation
1947–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

5000 METERS
(Algeria) 1994 1 Noureddine Morceli
(Algeria) 2000 6 Ali Saïdi Sief
(Australia) 1952 10 Les Perry
(Australia) 1955 9 Dave Stephens
(Australia) 1956 4 John Landy
(Australia) 1956 10 Albie Thomas
(Australia) 1957 9 Al Lawrence
(Australia) 1958 3 Albie Thomas
(Australia) 1960 7 Dave Power
(Australia) 1961 8 Dave Power
(Australia) 1964 2 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1965 3 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1966 2 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1967 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1968 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1969 1 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1970 6 Kerry O’Brien
(Australia) 1970 8 Ron Clarke
(Australia) 1971 5 Tony Benson
(Australia) 1977 7 Dave Fitzsimons
(Australia) 2005 4 Craig Mottram
(Austria) 1980 10 Dietmar Millonig
(Austria) 1982 9 Dietmar Millonig
(Austria) 1983 10 Dietmar Millonig
(Austria) 1985 7 Dietmar Millonig
(Bahrain) 2004 8 Musir Salem Jawher
(Bahrain) 2013 9 Albert Rop
(Bahrain) 2016 8 Albert Rop
(Belgium) 1948 1 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1949 4 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1950 4 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1951 1 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1952 9 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1953 9 Gaston Reiff
(Belgium) 1953 10 Frans Herman
(Belgium) 1954 8 Lucien Hanswyck
(Belgium) 1963 8 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1964 10 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1965 7 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1969 6 Gaston Roelants
(Belgium) 1971 9 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1972 5 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1973 1 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1975 2 Emiel Puttemans
(Belgium) 1976 7 Willy Polleunis
(Belgium) 1985 5 Vincent Rousseau
(Belgium) 1986 8 Vincent Rousseau
(Belgium) 1987 10 Vincent Rousseau
(Belgium) 1997 10 Mohammed Mourhit
(Belgium) 1999 6 Mohammed Mourhit
(Belgium) 2000 5 Mohammed Mourhit
(Bulgaria) 1984 10 Evgeni Ignatov
(Bulgaria) 1987 6 Evgeni Ignatov
(Burundi) 1996 3 Vénuste Niyongabo
(Canada) 1962 2 Bruce Kidd
(Canada) 2016 6 Mo Ahmed
(Canada) 2017 6 Mo Ahmed
(Czechoslovakia) 1947 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1948 2 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1949 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1950 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1951 2 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1952 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1953 1 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1954 3 Emil Zátopek
(Czechoslovakia) 1959 9 Miroslav Jurek
(East Germany) 1957 8 Friedrich Janke
(East Germany) 1959 2 Friedrich Janke
(East Germany) 1959 7 Hans Grodotzki
(East Germany) 1960 2 Hans Grodotzki
(East Germany) 1960 6 Friedrich Janke
(East Germany) 1962 6 Hans Grodotzki
(East Germany) 1963 4 Siegfried Hermann
(East Germany) 1965 6 Siegfried Hermann
(East Germany) 1969 7 Bernd Diessner
(East Germany) 1970 9 Gert Eisenberg
(East Germany) 1973 7 Manfred Kuschmann
(East Germany) 1974 3 Manfred Kuschmann
(East Germany) 1977 8 Manfred Kuschmann
(East Germany) 1981 3 Hansjörg Kunze
(East Germany) 1982 3 Werner Schildhauer
(East Germany) 1982 4 Hansjörg Kunze
(East Germany) 1983 8 Werner Schildhauer
(East Germany) 1988 4 Hansjörg Kunze
(Eritrea) 2017 9 Aron Kifle
(Ethiopia) 1967 7 Mamo Wolde
(Ethiopia) 1975 8 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1977 3 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1979 1 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1980 1 Miruts Yifter
(Ethiopia) 1982 10 Wodajo Bulti
(Ethiopia) 1991 2 Fita Bayissa
(Ethiopia) 1992 6 Fita Bayissa
(Ethiopia) 1993 3 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1993 5 Fita Bayissa
(Ethiopia) 1993 7 Worku Bikila
(Ethiopia) 1994 5 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1994 9 Worku Bikila
(Ethiopia) 1995 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1995 9 Worku Bikila
(Ethiopia) 1996 5 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1997 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1998 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 1998 4 Assefa Mezgebu
(Ethiopia) 1998 10 Million Wolde
(Ethiopia) 1999 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2000 1 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2000 7 Million Wolde
(Ethiopia) 2001 4 Million Wolde
(Ethiopia) 2001 6 Hailu Mekonnen
(Ethiopia) 2001 10 Abiyote Abate
(Ethiopia) 2003 2 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2003 5 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2003 9 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2004 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2004 4 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2004 5 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2004 6 Dejene Berhanu
(Ethiopia) 2004 9 Mulugeta Wondimu
(Ethiopia) 2004 10 Haile Gebrselassie
(Ethiopia) 2005 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2005 3 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2005 7 Gebre Gebremariam
(Ethiopia) 2005 9 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2006 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2006 5 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2006 6 Abreham Cherkos
(Ethiopia) 2007 1 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2007 6 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2007 8 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2008 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2008 6 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2008 7 Sileshi Sihine
(Ethiopia) 2008 8 Abreham Cherkos
(Ethiopia) 2009 1 Kenenisa Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2009 5 Imane Merga
(Ethiopia) 2009 10 Ali Abdosh
(Ethiopia) 2010 1 Imane Merga
(Ethiopia) 2010 2 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2010 7 Dejen Gebremeskel
(Ethiopia) 2011 3 Imane Merga
(Ethiopia) 2011 6 Dejen Gebremeskel
(Ethiopia) 2011 9 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2012 2 Dejen Gebremeskel
(Ethiopia) 2012 6 Hagos Gebrhiwet
(Ethiopia) 2012 9 Tariku Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2013 2 Yenew Alamirew
(Ethiopia) 2013 3 Hagos Gebrhiwet
(Ethiopia) 2013 10 Muktar Edris
(Ethiopia) 2014 2 Yenew Alamirew
(Ethiopia) 2014 3 Muktar Edris
(Ethiopia) 2015 2 Yomif Kejelcha
(Ethiopia) 2015 3 Hagos Gebrhiwet
(Ethiopia) 2016 2 Hagos Gebrhiwet
(Ethiopia) 2016 4 Muktar Edris
(Ethiopia) 2016 5 Yomif Kejelcha
(Ethiopia) 2017 1 Muktar Edris
(Ethiopia) 2017 3 Yomif Kejelcha
(Ethiopia) 2017 5 Selemon Barega
(Finland) 1947 2 Viljo Heino
(Finland) 1947 5 Helge Perälä
(Finland) 1947 8 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1948 7 Viljo Heino
(Finland) 1948 8 Väinö Mäkelä
(Finland) 1948 9 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1949 2 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1949 3 Väinö Mäkelä
(Finland) 1950 5 Väinö Mäkelä
(Finland) 1950 6 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1950 7 Hannu Posti
(Finland) 1951 6 Väinö Koskela
(Finland) 1951 7 Hannu Posti
(Finland) 1953 7 Hannu Posti
(Finland) 1953 8 Ilmari Taipale
(Finland) 1955 10 Ilmari Taipale
(Finland) 1971 1 Juha Väätäinen
(Finland) 1972 1 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1973 10 Pekka Päivärinta
(Finland) 1974 5 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1976 1 Lasse Viren
(Finland) 1978 10 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1980 4 Kaarlo Maaninka
(Finland) 1983 4 Martti Vainio
(Finland) 1984 8 Martti Vainio
(France) 1947 7 Jacques Vernier
(France) 1949 5 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1949 6 Jacques Vernier
(France) 1950 3 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1951 4 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1952 2 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1953 4 Alain Mimoun
(France) 1960 10 Michel Bernard
(France) 1961 6 Robert Bogey
(France) 1962 9 Michel Bernard
(France) 1963 3 Michel Jazy
(France) 1963 10 Michel Bernard
(France) 1964 4 Michel Jazy
(France) 1965 1 Michel Jazy
(France) 1966 3 Michel Jazy
(France) 1968 4 Jean Wadoux
(France) 1970 7 Jean Wadoux
(France) 1971 2 Jean Wadoux
(France) 1988 8 Pascal Thiébaut
(Germany) 1992 1 Dieter Baumann
(Germany) 1994 6 Dieter Baumann
(Germany) 1995 6 Dieter Baumann
(Germany) 1997 8 Dieter Baumann
(Great Britain) 1952 5 Chris Chataway
(Great Britain) 1952 7 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1953 5 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1954 2 Chris Chataway
(Great Britain) 1954 4 Fred Green
(Great Britain) 1954 6 Frank Sando
(Great Britain) 1955 4 Chris Chataway
(Great Britain) 1955 8 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1956 2 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1956 3 Derek Ibbotson
(Great Britain) 1956 5 Chris Chataway
(Great Britain) 1957 2 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1957 3 Derek Ibbotson
(Great Britain) 1957 4 George Knight
(Great Britain) 1958 5 Stan Eldon
(Great Britain) 1958 7 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1958 8 Peter Clark
(Great Britain) 1959 4 Stan Eldon
(Great Britain) 1959 10 Bruce Tulloh
(Great Britain) 1961 4 Bruce Tulloh
(Great Britain) 1961 7 Gordon Pirie
(Great Britain) 1962 3 Bruce Tulloh
(Great Britain) 1963 7 Bruce Tulloh
(Great Britain) 1964 8 Mike Wiggs
(Great Britain) 1965 4 Mike Wiggs
(Great Britain) 1966 10 Allan Rushmer
(Great Britain) 1967 5 Ian McCafferty
(Great Britain) 1967 6 Allan Rushmer
(Great Britain) 1969 2 Dick Taylor
(Great Britain) 1969 3 Ian Stewart
(Great Britain) 1970 1 Ian Stewart
(Great Britain) 1970 3 Ian McCafferty
(Great Britain) 1970 5 Dick Taylor
(Great Britain) 1970 10 Allan Rushmer
(Great Britain) 1971 3 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1972 3 Ian Stewart
(Great Britain) 1972 7 Dave Bedford
(Great Britain) 1972 8 Ian McCafferty
(Great Britain) 1972 9 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1973 3 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1973 9 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1974 2 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1974 8 Dave Black
(Great Britain) 1975 4 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1975 5 Ian Stewart
(Great Britain) 1976 5 Brendan Foster
(Great Britain) 1976 10 Ian Stewart
(Great Britain) 1977 4 Nick Rose
(Great Britain) 1979 9 Mike McLeod
(Great Britain) 1981 5 Dave Moorcroft
(Great Britain) 1981 9 Barry Smith
(Great Britain) 1981 10 Julian Goater
(Great Britain) 1982 1 Dave Moorcroft
(Great Britain) 1984 5 Tim Hutchings
(Great Britain) 1985 8 Nat Muir
(Great Britain) 1986 3 Jack Buckner
(Great Britain) 1986 4 Tim Hutchings
(Great Britain) 1987 2 Jack Buckner
(Great Britain) 1988 10 Eamonn Martin
(Great Britain) 1990 9 Gary Staines
(Great Britain) 2011 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2012 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2013 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2015 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2016 1 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2017 2 Mo Farah
(Great Britain) 2017 10 Andrew Butchart
(Holland) 1948 3 Wim Slykhuis
(Holland) 1974 7 Jos Hermens
(Holland) 1975 7 Jos Hermens
(Hungary) 1953 2 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1954 5 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1954 9 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1955 1 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1955 3 László Tábori
(Hungary) 1955 6 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1955 7 Miklós Szabó II
(Hungary) 1956 6 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1956 7 Miklós Szabó II
(Hungary) 1957 7 Miklós Szabó II
(Hungary) 1958 9 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1959 5 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1959 8 József Kovács
(Hungary) 1961 9 Sándor Iharos
(Hungary) 1966 9 Lajos Mecser
(Hungary) 1967 4 Lajos Mecser
(Hungary) 1968 5 Lajos Mecser
(Ireland) 1949 7 John Joe Barry
(Ireland) 1978 9 John Treacy
(Ireland) 1980 5 Eamonn Coghlan
(Ireland) 1980 6 John Treacy
(Ireland) 1981 1 Eamonn Coghlan
(Ireland) 1983 2 Eamonn Coghlan
(Ireland) 1988 7 John Doherty
(Ireland) 1989 9 John Doherty
(Italy) 1972 10 Gianni Del Buono
(Italy) 1978 4 Venanzio Ortis
(Italy) 1985 4 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1985 6 Stefano Mei
(Italy) 1986 2 Stefano Mei
(Italy) 1986 7 Alberto Cova
(Italy) 1989 8 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1990 1 Salvatore Antibo
(Italy) 1991 3 Salvatore Antibo
(Japan) 1966 6 Keisuke Sawaki
(Japan) 1968 8 Keisuke Sawaki
(Kenya) 1954 10 Nyandika Maiyoro
(Kenya) 1960 9 Nyandika Maiyoro
(Kenya) 1964 7 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1965 2 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1966 1 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1967 2 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1967 10 Naftali Temu
(Kenya) 1968 3 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1968 6 Naftali Temu
(Kenya) 1970 4 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1971 4 Kip Keino
(Kenya) 1973 6 Ben Jipcho
(Kenya) 1973 8 Paul Mose
(Kenya) 1974 1 Ben Jipcho
(Kenya) 1976 9 John Ngeno
(Kenya) 1977 6 Samson Kimobwa
(Kenya) 1978 1 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1978 8 Mike Musyoki
(Kenya) 1979 7 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1980 9 Wilson Waigwa
(Kenya) 1981 2 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1982 6 Henry Rono
(Kenya) 1982 7 Peter Koech
(Kenya) 1984 6 Paul Kipkoech
(Kenya) 1984 7 Charles Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 1986 9 Paul Kipkoech
(Kenya) 1988 1 John Ngugi
(Kenya) 1989 4 Yobes Ondieki
(Kenya) 1989 6 John Ngugi
(Kenya) 1990 4 Yobes Ondieki
(Kenya) 1990 5 John Ngugi
(Kenya) 1991 1 Yobes Ondieki
(Kenya) 1991 6 Ibrahim Kinuthia
(Kenya) 1991 7 Richard Chelimo
(Kenya) 1991 8 Julius Korir II
(Kenya) 1992 2 Paul Bitok
(Kenya) 1992 3 Yobes Ondieki
(Kenya) 1992 4 Moses Kiptanui
(Kenya) 1992 8 Richard Chelimo
(Kenya) 1993 1 Ismael Kirui
(Kenya) 1993 4 Yobes Ondieki
(Kenya) 1993 6 Richard Chelimo
(Kenya) 1993 8 Paul Bitok
(Kenya) 1993 9 William Sigei
(Kenya) 1994 10 Moses Kiptanui
(Kenya) 1995 2 Moses Kiptanui
(Kenya) 1995 3 Ismael Kirui
(Kenya) 1995 7 Shem Kororia
(Kenya) 1995 8 Daniel Komen
(Kenya) 1996 1 Daniel Komen
(Kenya) 1996 7 Paul Koech
(Kenya) 1996 8 Tom Nyariki
(Kenya) 1996 9 Paul Bitok
(Kenya) 1996 10 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1997 2 Daniel Komen
(Kenya) 1997 4 Tom Nyariki
(Kenya) 1997 5 Paul Koech
(Kenya) 1997 9 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1998 2 Luke Kipkosgei
(Kenya) 1998 3 Daniel Komen
(Kenya) 1998 5 Tom Nyariki
(Kenya) 1998 6 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1999 3 Benjamin Limo
(Kenya) 1999 4 Daniel Komen
(Kenya) 1999 5 Sammy Kipketer
(Kenya) 1999 8 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 1999 9 Richard Limo
(Kenya) 1999 10 Luke Kipkosgei
(Kenya) 2000 2 Sammy Kipketer
(Kenya) 2000 4 Paul Tergat
(Kenya) 2000 8 Richard Limo
(Kenya) 2000 9 Benjamin Limo
(Kenya) 2000 10 Daniel Komen
(Kenya) 2001 1 Richard Limo
(Kenya) 2001 2 Paul Bitok
(Kenya) 2001 3 John Kibowen
(Kenya) 2001 5 Sammy Kipketer
(Kenya) 2001 7 Benjamin Limo
(Kenya) 2001 8 Luke Kipkosgei
(Kenya) 2001 9 Mark Bett
(Kenya) 2002 1 Benjamin Limo
(Kenya) 2002 2 Sammy Kipketer
(Kenya) 2002 3 Richard Limo
(Kenya) 2002 4 Abraham Chebii
(Kenya) 2002 6 John Kibowen
(Kenya) 2002 7 Paul Bitok
(Kenya) 2002 10 Mark Bett
(Kenya) 2003 1 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2003 4 Abraham Chebii
(Kenya) 2003 6 John Kibowen
(Kenya) 2003 7 Sammy Kipketer
(Kenya) 2004 3 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2004 7 John Kibowen
(Kenya) 2005 2 Benjamin Limo
(Kenya) 2005 5 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2005 6 Isaac Songok
(Kenya) 2005 8 Augustine Choge
(Kenya) 2006 2 Isaac Songok
(Kenya) 2006 4 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2006 7 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2006 8 Micah Kogo
(Kenya) 2006 10 Augustine Choge
(Kenya) 2007 2 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2007 3 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2007 7 Micah Kogo
(Kenya) 2007 9 Joseph Ebuya
(Kenya) 2008 2 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2008 3 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2008 5 Moses Masai
(Kenya) 2008 9 Micah Kogo
(Kenya) 2009 4 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2009 6 Micah Kogo
(Kenya) 2009 7 Vincent Chepkok
(Kenya) 2009 8 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2010 3 Vincent Chepkok
(Kenya) 2010 5 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2010 9 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2010 10 Mark Kiptoo
(Kenya) 2011 4 Isiah Koech
(Kenya) 2011 5 Vincent Chepkok
(Kenya) 2011 7 Thomas Longosiwa
(Kenya) 2011 8 Eliud Kipchoge
(Kenya) 2011 10 Jacob Chesari
(Kenya) 2012 3 Isiah Koech
(Kenya) 2012 4 Thomas Longosiwa
(Kenya) 2012 8 John Kipkoech
(Kenya) 2013 4 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2013 5 Isiah Koech
(Kenya) 2013 6 Thomas Longosiwa
(Kenya) 2014 1 Caleb Ndiku
(Kenya) 2014 5 Thomas Longosiwa
(Kenya) 2014 6 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2014 7 Augustine Choge
(Kenya) 2014 8 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2014 9 Lawi Lalang
(Kenya) 2014 10 Isiah Koech
(Kenya) 2015 4 Thomas Longosiwa
(Kenya) 2015 5 Caleb Ndiku
(Kenya) 2015 7 Paul Tanui
(Kenya) 2015 9 Edwin Soi
(Kenya) 2017 8 Geoffrey Kamworor
(Mexico) 1968 7 Juan Martinez
(Mexico) 1987 4 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1988 9 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1989 2 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1990 3 Arturo Barrios
(Mexico) 1992 9 Arturo Barrios
(Morocco) 1984 1 Saïd Aouita
(Morocco) 1985 1 Saïd Aouita
(Morocco) 1986 1 Saïd Aouita
(Morocco) 1987 1 Saïd Aouita
(Morocco) 1989 1 Saïd Aouita
(Morocco) 1989 3 Brahim Boutaïb
(Morocco) 1990 2 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1990 6 Hammou Boutayeb
(Morocco) 1990 7 Brahim Boutaïb
(Morocco) 1990 8 Mohamed Issangar
(Morocco) 1991 4 Brahim Boutaïb
(Morocco) 1991 5 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1992 5 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1992 7 Brahim Boutaïb
(Morocco) 1993 2 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1993 10 Brahim Jabbour
(Morocco) 1994 2 Khalid Skah
(Morocco) 1994 3 Brahim Lahlafi
(Morocco) 1994 7 Khalid Boulami
(Morocco) 1994 8 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1995 4 Khalid Boulami
(Morocco) 1995 5 Smail Sghir
(Morocco) 1995 10 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1996 2 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1996 4 Khalid Boulami
(Morocco) 1997 3 Khalid Boulami
(Morocco) 1997 6 Smail Sghir
(Morocco) 1997 7 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1998 7 Brahim Lahlafi
(Morocco) 1998 8 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1998 9 Khalid Boulami
(Morocco) 1999 2 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 1999 7 Brahim Lahlafi
(Morocco) 2000 3 Brahim Lahlafi
(Morocco) 2002 5 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 2002 8 Abderrahim Goumri
(Morocco) 2002 9 Mohammed Amyn
(Morocco) 2003 3 Hicham El Guerrouj
(Morocco) 2003 10 Salah Hissou
(Morocco) 2004 2 Hicham El Guerrouj
(Morocco) 2012 10 Abdelaati Iguider
(Morocco) 2015 8 Abdelaati Iguider
(Morocco) 2016 9 Abdelaati Iguider
(New Zealand) 1957 10 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1958 1 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1958 6 Neville Scott
(New Zealand) 1960 1 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1961 1 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1961 2 Barry Magee
(New Zealand) 1962 1 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1963 1 Murray Halberg
(New Zealand) 1964 5 Bill Baillie
(New Zealand) 1973 2 Dick Quax
(New Zealand) 1975 1 Rod Dixon
(New Zealand) 1976 2 Dick Quax
(New Zealand) 1976 4 Rod Dixon
(New Zealand) 1977 2 Dick Quax
(New Zealand) 1978 7 Rod Dixon
(New Zealand) 1979 6 Rod Dixon
(Norway) 1950 8 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1951 8 Martin Stokken
(Norway) 1974 9 Knut Kvalheim
(Norway) 1976 8 Knut Kvalheim
(Poland) 1955 5 Jerzy Chromik
(Poland) 1956 8 Jerzy Chromik
(Poland) 1956 9 Kazimierz Zimny
(Poland) 1957 6 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
(Poland) 1958 2 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
(Poland) 1958 4 Kazimierz Zimny
(Poland) 1958 10 Marian Jochman
(Poland) 1959 1 Kazimierz Zimny
(Poland) 1960 3 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
(Poland) 1960 5 Kazimierz Zimny
(Poland) 1961 3 Kazimierz Zimny
(Poland) 1962 4 Kazimierz Zimny
(Poland) 1962 8 Lech Boguszewicz
(Poland) 1963 5 Lech Boguszewicz
(Portugal) 1976 6 Carlos Lopes
(Portugal) 1981 7 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1982 5 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1983 1 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1983 6 Antonio Leitão
(Portugal) 1984 2 Fernando Mamede
(Portugal) 1984 4 Antonio Leitão
(Portugal) 1985 9 Antonio Leitão
(Portugal) 1986 5 Antonio Leitão
(Portugal) 1987 3 Domingos Castro
(Portugal) 1987 8 Dionisio Castro
(Portugal) 1988 2 José Regalo
(Portugal) 1988 5 Domingos Castro
(Portugal) 1989 7 Domingos Castro
(Portugal) 1989 10 Dionisio Castro
(Portugal) 1990 10 Dionisio Castro
(Qatar) 2003 8 Saïf Shaheen
(Qatar) 2006 3 Saïf Shaheen
(Qatar) 2008 10 James Kwalia
(Qatar) 2009 3 James Kwalia
(Romania) 1978 6 Ilie Floroiu
(Rwanda) 1991 9 Mathias Ntawulikura
(Rwanda) 1992 10 Mathias Ntawulikura
(South Africa) 1979 10 Sydney Maree
(Soviet Union) 1951 9 Vladimir Kazantsev
(Soviet Union) 1951 10 Nikifor Popov
(Soviet Union) 1952 4 Vladimir Kazantsev
(Soviet Union) 1953 3 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1953 6 Aleksandr Anufriyev
(Soviet Union) 1954 1 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1955 2 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1956 1 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1957 1 Vladimir Kuts
(Soviet Union) 1957 5 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1959 3 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1959 6 Aleksandr Artinyuk
(Soviet Union) 1960 4 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1960 8 Aleksey Desyatchikov
(Soviet Union) 1961 5 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1962 5 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1963 2 Yuriy Tyurin
(Soviet Union) 1963 9 Leonid Ivanov
(Soviet Union) 1964 9 Pyotr Bolotnikov
(Soviet Union) 1967 8 Gennadiy Khlistov
(Soviet Union) 1969 4 Rashid Sharafyetdinov
(Soviet Union) 1975 6 Enn Sellik
(Soviet Union) 1978 5 Aleksandr Fyedotkin
(Soviet Union) 1979 2 Valeriy Abramov
(Soviet Union) 1979 5 Aleksandr Fyedotkin
(Soviet Union) 1980 8 Aleksandr Fyedotkin
(Soviet Union) 1981 6 Valeriy Abramov
(Soviet Union) 1983 3 Dmitriy Dmitriyev
(Soviet Union) 1991 10 Mikhail Dasko
(Spain) 1971 8 Javier Alvarez
(Spain) 1987 7 José Luis González
(Sweden) 1947 3 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1947 4 Evert Nyberg
(Sweden) 1947 6 Åke Durkfeldt
(Sweden) 1947 9 Erik Ahldén
(Sweden) 1947 10 Erik Wredling
(Sweden) 1948 4 Erik Ahldén
(Sweden) 1948 5 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1948 6 Evert Nyberg
(Sweden) 1949 9 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1949 10 Evert Nyberg
(Sweden) 1950 9 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1951 5 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1952 8 Bertil Albertsson
(Sweden) 1963 6 Sven-Olof Larsson
(Switzerland) 1978 3 Markus Ryffel
(Switzerland) 1979 8 Markus Ryffel
(Switzerland) 1980 7 Markus Ryffel
(Switzerland) 1983 9 Markus Ryffel
(Switzerland) 1984 3 Markus Ryffel
(Switzerland) 1986 6 Pierre Délèze
(Switzerland) 1987 5 Pierre Délèze
(Tanzania) 1977 9 Suleiman Nyambui
(Tanzania) 1977 10 Filbert Bayi
(Tanzania) 1979 4 Suleiman Nyambui
(Tanzania) 1980 3 Suleiman Nyambui
(Tunisia) 1965 9 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1966 5 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1968 2 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1968 10 Ahmed Zammel
(Tunisia) 1969 9 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Tunisia) 1972 2 Mohamed Gammoudi
(Uganda) 2007 5 Moses Kipsiro
(Uganda) 2008 4 Moses Kipsiro
(Uganda) 2009 9 Moses Kipsiro
(Uganda) 2010 4 Moses Kipsiro
(Uganda) 2016 10 Joshua Cheptegei
(Uganda) 2017 7 Joshua Cheptegei
(US) 1948 10 Curt Stone
(US) 1949 8 Fred Wilt
(US) 1950 10 Fred Wilt
(US) 1962 7 Max Truex
(US) 1962 10 Jim Beatty
(US) 1964 1 Bob Schul
(US) 1964 6 Bill Dellinger
(US) 1965 5 Billy Mills
(US) 1965 10 Gerry Lindgren
(US) 1966 7 Gerry Lindgren
(US) 1966 8 Tracy Smith
(US) 1967 9 Gerry Lindgren
(US) 1968 9 Gerry Lindgren
(US) 1969 10 Tracy Smith
(US) 1971 10 Steve Prefontaine
(US) 1972 4 Steve Prefontaine
(US) 1973 5 Steve Prefontaine
(US) 1974 4 Dick Buerkle
(US) 1974 6 Steve Prefontaine
(US) 1974 10 Paul Geis
(US) 1975 3 Marty Liquori
(US) 1975 9 Steve Prefontaine
(US) 1975 10 Frank Shorter
(US) 1977 1 Marty Liquori
(US) 1978 2 Marty Liquori
(US) 1981 4 Bill McChesney
(US) 1982 8 Alberto Salazar
(US) 1983 5 Doug Padilla
(US) 1984 9 Doug Padilla
(US) 1985 2 Doug Padilla
(US) 1985 3 Sydney Maree
(US) 1985 10 Bruce Bickford
(US) 1986 10 Sydney Maree
(US) 1987 9 Sydney Maree
(US) 1988 6 Sydney Maree
(US) 1989 5 Sydney Maree
(US) 1994 4 Bob Kennedy
(US) 1996 6 Bob Kennedy
(US) 2005 10 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2006 9 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2007 4 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2007 10 Matt Tegenkamp
(US) 2009 2 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2010 6 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2010 8 Chris Solinsky
(US) 2011 2 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2012 5 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2012 7 Galen Rupp
(US) 2013 7 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2013 8 Galen Rupp
(US) 2014 4 Galen Rupp
(US) 2015 6 Ben True
(US) 2015 10 Galen Rupp
(US) 2016 3 Paul Chelimo
(US) 2016 7 Bernard Lagat
(US) 2017 4 Paul Chelimo
(West Germany) 1950 2 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1951 3 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1952 3 Herbert Schade
(West Germany) 1952 6 Helmut Gude
(West Germany) 1954 7 Helmut Gude
(West Germany) 1961 10 Horst Flosbach
(West Germany) 1964 3 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1965 8 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1966 4 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1967 3 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1969 5 Jürgen May
(West Germany) 1969 8 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1970 2 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1971 6 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1972 6 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1973 4 Harald Norpoth
(West Germany) 1976 3 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
(West Germany) 1977 5 Karl Fleschen
(West Germany) 1979 3 Thomas Wessinghage
(West Germany) 1980 2 Thomas Wessinghage
(West Germany) 1981 8 Thomas Wessinghage
(West Germany) 1982 2 Thomas Wessinghage
(West Germany) 1983 7 Thomas Wessinghage
(West Germany) 1988 3 Dieter Baumann
(Yugoslavia) 1971 7 Dane Korica