T&FN World Rankings By Athlete
1947–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

20K WALK
Nick A’Hern (Australia) 1995 9
Nick A’Hern (Australia) 1996 4
Nick A’Hern (Australia) 1998 7
Brian Adams (Great Britain) 1975 10
Luke Adams (Australia) 2003 6
Luke Adams (Australia) 2007 7
Luke Adams (Australia) 2008 6
Gennadiy Agapov (Soviet Union) 1970 5
Luís Alberto Amezcua (Spain) 2017 10
Erling Andersen (Norway) 1984 9
Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) 1996 10
Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) 1999 8
Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) 2000 3
Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) 2002 3
Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) 2004 8
Walter Arena (Italy) 1986 6
Walter Arena (Italy) 1989 7
Walter Arena (Italy) 1990 7
Walter Arena (Italy) 1991 7
Eider Arévalo (Colombia) 2015 10
Eider Arévalo (Colombia) 2017 1
Sergey Bakulin (Russia) 2006 6
Erick Barrondo (Guatemala) 2011 9
Erick Barrondo (Guatemala) 2012 3
Otto Bartsch (Soviet Union) 1975 6
Daniel Bautista (Mexico) 1975 1
Daniel Bautista (Mexico) 1976 1
Daniel Bautista (Mexico) 1977 1
Daniel Bautista (Mexico) 1978 1
Daniel Bautista (Mexico) 1979 1
Daniel Bautista (Mexico) 1980 2
Dane Bird-Smith (Australia) 2013 10
Dane Bird-Smith (Australia) 2016 3
Dane Bird-Smith (Australia) 2017 6
Pavol Blažek (Czechoslovakia) 1982 4
Pavol Blažek (Czechoslovakia) 1983 9
Pavol Blažek (Czechoslovakia) 1986 7
Pavol Blažek (Czechoslovakia) 1989 8
Pavol Blažek (Czechoslovakia) 1990 1
Lingtang Bo (China) 1994 6
Caio Bonfim (Brazil) 2015 8
Caio Bonfim (Brazil) 2016 4
Caio Bonfim (Brazil) 2017 3
Valeriy Borchin (Russia) 2008 1
Valeriy Borchin (Russia) 2009 1
Valeriy Borchin (Russia) 2011 1
Tom Bosworth (Great Britain) 2016 7
Ivano Brugnetti (Italy) 2004 1
Ivano Brugnetti (Italy) 2008 7
Viktor Burayev (Russia) 2001 2
Viktor Burayev (Russia) 2002 7
Viktor Burayev (Russia) 2006 7
Zelin Cai (China) 2012 4
Zelin Cai (China) 2014 2
Zelin Cai (China) 2015 7
Zelin Cai (China) 2016 2
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1979 9
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1980 6
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1981 1
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1982 7
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1983 2
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1984 1
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1987 6
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1990 2
Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1991 5
Shaoguo Chen (China) 1992 7
Shaoguo Chen (China) 1994 7
Shaoguo Chen (China) 1995 10
Ding Chen (China) 2010 9
Ding Chen (China) 2011 10
Ding Chen (China) 2012 1
Ding Chen (China) 2013 2
Ding Chen (China) 2015 9
Yafei Chu (China) 2010 4
Yafei Chu (China) 2011 7
Domingo Colín (Mexico) 1975 3
Domingo Colín (Mexico) 1976 6
Domingo Colín (Mexico) 1977 2
Domingo Colín (Mexico) 1979 2
Domingo Colín (Mexico) 1980 10
Marcellino Colín (Mexico) 1983 8
Jean-Claude Corre (France) 1989 10
Alberto Cruz (Mexico) 1993 5
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1977 5
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1978 8
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1980 1
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1981 3
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1982 3
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1983 6
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1984 4
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1985 2
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1986 2
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1987 1
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1988 3
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1989 6
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1991 2
Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1992 4
Giovanni de Benedictis (Italy) 1988 9
Giovanni de Benedictis (Italy) 1991 4
Giovanni de Benedictis (Italy) 1992 3
Giovanni de Benedictis (Italy) 1993 2
Giovanni de Benedictis (Italy) 1994 8
Nathan Deakes (Australia) 2000 8
Nathan Deakes (Australia) 2001 4
Nathan Deakes (Australia) 2004 4
Nathan Deakes (Australia) 2005 4
Nathan Deakes (Australia) 2006 4
Michele Didoni (Italy) 1995 1
Yohann Diniz (France) 2007 5
Yohann Diniz (France) 2015 3
Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukraine) 2013 6
Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukraine) 2014 1
David Domínguez (Spain) 2003 10
Phil Embleton (Great Britain) 1971 6
Andreas Erm (Germany) 1998 8
Andreas Erm (Germany) 2000 4
Aigars Fadejevs (Latvia) 1996 7
Aigars Fadejevs (Latvia) 1998 3
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 1998 4
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2000 7
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2001 6
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2002 1
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2003 2
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2004 3
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2005 2
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2006 1
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2007 2
Francisco Fernández (Spain) 2008 4
Angel Flores (Mexico) 1976 9
Noel Freeman (Australia) 1970 7
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1970 1
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1971 4
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1972 1
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1973 7
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1974 9
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1975 5
Peter Frenkel (East Germany) 1976 2
Alessandro Gandellini (Italy) 1999 7
Alessandro Gandellini (Italy) 2000 9
Alessandro Gandellini (Italy) 2002 10
Daniel García (Mexico) 1992 10
Daniel García (Mexico) 1993 4
Daniel García (Mexico) 1994 3
Daniel García (Mexico) 1997 1
Daniel García (Mexico) 1998 6
Daniel García (Mexico) 1999 4
Hartwig Gauder (East Germany) 1978 10
Hartwig Gauder (East Germany) 1986 3
Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) 2005 8
Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) 2006 5
Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) 2007 3
Matteo Giupponi (Italy) 2016 8
Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union) 1970 3
Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union) 1972 2
Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union) 1974 1
Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union) 1976 8
Inaki Gomez (Canada) 2013 8
Inaki Gomez (Canada) 2016 10
Felix Gómez (Mexico) 1979 8
Raúl González (Mexico) 1974 8
Raúl González (Mexico) 1976 4
Raúl González (Mexico) 1977 4
Raúl González (Mexico) 1978 6
Raúl González (Mexico) 1982 10
Raúl González (Mexico) 1984 3
Anatoliy Gorshkov (Soviet Union) 1985 10
Anatoliy Gorshkov (Soviet Union) 1987 10
Bernd Gummelt (East Germany) 1990 10
Yucheng Han (China) 2004 10
Yucheng Han (China) 2006 3
Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 2007 8
Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 2008 8
Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 2010 7
Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 2012 9
Noé Hernández (Mexico) 2000 2
Noé Hernández (Mexico) 2002 5
Noé Hernández (Mexico) 2003 5
Werner Heyer (East Germany) 1980 8
Ihor Hlavan (Ukraine) 2014 8
Ihor Hlavan (Ukraine) 2015 6
Christoph Höhne (East Germany) 1971 10
André Höhne (Germany) 2004 9
André Höhne (Germany) 2005 6
Robert Ihly (Germany) 1993 8
Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 2013 1
Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 2014 6
Yevgeniy Ivchenko (Soviet Union) 1971 7
Yevgeniy Ivchenko (Soviet Union) 1972 9
Yevgeniy Ivchenko (Soviet Union) 1973 6
Yevgeniy Ivchenko (Soviet Union) 1974 6
Stefan Johansson (Sweden) 1992 8
Vladimir Kanaykin (Russia) 2007 4
Vladimir Kanaykin (Russia) 2011 2
Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany) 1972 7
Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany) 1973 3
Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany) 1974 2
Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany) 1975 4
Mikhail Khmelnitskiy (Belarus) 1997 7
Hyun-Sub Kim (South Korea) 2011 6
Igor Kollár (Slovakia) 1993 9
Igor Kollár (Slovakia) 1999 10
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 1990 6
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 1991 10
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 1993 6
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 1996 8
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 1998 5
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 1999 5
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 2000 1
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 2001 5
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 2003 4
Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 2004 5
Frants Kostyukevich (Soviet Union) 1989 1
Andriy Kovenko (Ukraine) 2014 10
Ralf Kowalsky (East Germany) 1981 9
Ralf Kowalsky (East Germany) 1984 5
Andrey Krivov (Russia) 2010 5
Andrey Krivov (Russia) 2012 8
Ron Laird (US) 1973 4
Denis Langlois (France) 1995 8
Guillaume Leblanc (Canada) 1983 10
Guillaume Leblanc (Canada) 1985 7
Guillaume Leblanc (Canada) 1986 9
Guillaume Leblanc (Canada) 1988 10
Guillaume Leblanc (Canada) 1992 2
Gérard Lelièvre (France) 1976 10
Gérard Lelièvre (France) 1977 6
Gérard Lelièvre (France) 1982 6
Gérard Lelièvre (France) 1983 7
Zewen Li (China) 1995 2
Zewen Li (China) 1997 4
Zewen Li (China) 1999 9
Gaobo Li (China) 2006 8
Christopher Linke (Germany) 2013 9
Christopher Linke (Germany) 2016 5
Christopher Linke (Germany) 2017 5
Alejandro López (Mexico) 2000 10
Alejandro López (Mexico) 2002 4
Luis Fernando López (Colombia) 2009 5
Luis Fernando López (Colombia) 2010 6
Luis Fernando López (Colombia) 2011 5
Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 2012 7
Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 2013 3
Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 2014 4
Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 2015 1
Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 2017 9
José Marin (Spain) 1978 7
José Marin (Spain) 1981 6
José Marin (Spain) 1982 1
José Marin (Spain) 1983 5
José Marin (Spain) 1985 1
José Marin (Spain) 1987 3
José Marin (Spain) 1988 4
Ilya Markov (Russia) 1995 6
Ilya Markov (Russia) 1996 2
Ilya Markov (Russia) 1997 6
Ilya Markov (Russia) 1998 1
Ilya Markov (Russia) 1999 1
Ilya Markov (Russia) 2001 3
Ilya Markov (Russia) 2003 9
Ilya Markov (Russia) 2005 5
Ilya Markov (Russia) 2006 9
David Márquez (Spain) 2001 7
David Márquez (Spain) 2003 8
Alvaro Martin (Spain) 2017 8
Julio Martínez (Guatemala) 1997 8
Valentí Massana (Spain) 1990 9
Valentí Massana (Spain) 1991 8
Valentí Massana (Spain) 1992 5
Valentí Massana (Spain) 1993 1
Valentí Massana (Spain) 1994 5
Valentí Massana (Spain) 1995 4
Daisuke Matsunaga (Japan) 2016 6
Carlo Mattioli (Italy) 1982 9
Jimmy McDonald (Ireland) 1992 9
Carlos Mercenario (Mexico) 1987 5
Carlos Mercenario (Mexico) 1988 7
Roger Mills (Great Britain) 1974 4
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Soviet Union) 1989 3
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Soviet Union) 1991 3
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1994 4
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1995 5
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1996 9
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1997 5
Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 2002 8
Juan Manuel Molina (Spain) 2002 6
Juan Manuel Molina (Spain) 2004 6
Juan Manuel Molina (Spain) 2005 3
Querubín Moreno (Colombia) 1987 9
Viktor Mostovik (Soviet Union) 1985 3
Viktor Mostovik (Soviet Union) 1986 5
Viktor Mostovik (Soviet Union) 1987 4
Viktor Mostovik (Soviet Union) 1989 5
Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia) 1987 8
Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia) 1988 5
Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia) 1989 4
Paul Nihill (Great Britain) 1971 3
Paul Nihill (Great Britain) 1972 5
Axel Noack (East Germany) 1987 7
Axel Noack (East Germany) 1988 8
Jan Ornoch (Poland) 1972 8
Jan Ornoch (Poland) 1974 10
Jan Ornoch (Poland) 1975 9
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1994 10
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1996 1
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1997 2
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1998 2
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1999 3
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2000 5
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2001 10
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2002 2
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2003 1
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2004 2
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2005 1
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2006 2
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2007 1
Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 2008 2
Andrey Perlov (Soviet Union) 1985 6
Andrey Perlov (Soviet Union) 1990 5
Aleksey Pershin (Soviet Union) 1986 8
Alessandro Pezzatini (Italy) 1981 4
Alessandro Pezzatini (Italy) 1982 8
Daniel Plaza (Spain) 1990 3
Daniel Plaza (Spain) 1991 9
Daniel Plaza (Spain) 1992 1
Daniel Plaza (Spain) 1993 3
Pyotr Pochenchuk (Soviet Union) 1978 3
Pyotr Pochenchuk (Soviet Union) 1979 6
Pyotr Pochenchuk (Soviet Union) 1980 3
Pyotr Pochenchuk (Soviet Union) 1981 8
Nikolay Polozov (Soviet Union) 1984 7
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1981 10
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1982 2
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1983 1
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1985 8
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1986 1
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1987 2
Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1988 1
Miguel Prieto (Spain) 1986 4
Sergey Protsyshin (Soviet Union) 1984 6
Sergey Protsyshin (Soviet Union) 1985 9
Roman Rasskazov (Russia) 2000 6
Roman Rasskazov (Russia) 2001 1
Roman Rasskazov (Russia) 2003 3
Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany) 1970 2
Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany) 1971 5
Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany) 1972 3
Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany) 1973 1
Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany) 1975 8
Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany) 1976 3
Dave Romansky (US) 1970 10
Giorgio Rubino (Italy) 2007 9
Giorgio Rubino (Italy) 2009 4
Andrey Ruzavin (Russia) 2012 10
Takumi Saito (Japan) 2013 7
Reima Salonen (Finland) 1979 7
Reima Salonen (Finland) 1984 10
Reima Salonen (Finland) 1986 10
Joel Sánchez (Mexico) 2001 8
Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 2005 10
Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 2007 6
Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 2008 9
Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 2009 3
Jesús Sánchez (Mexico) 2009 8
Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 2010 8
Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 2012 5
Alex Schwazer (Italy) 2010 3
Bernardo Segura (Mexico) 1993 10
Bernardo Segura (Mexico) 1994 2
Bernardo Segura (Mexico) 1995 7
Bernardo Segura (Mexico) 1996 3
Bernardo Segura (Mexico) 1999 2
Rishat Shafikov (Russia) 1996 6
Rishat Shafikov (Russia) 1997 9
Lebogang Shange (South Africa) 2017 4
Mikhail Shchennikov (Soviet Union) 1988 6
Mikhail Shchennikov (Soviet Union) 1989 2
Mikhail Shchennikov (Soviet Union) 1990 8
Mikhail Shchennikov (Soviet Union) 1991 1
Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1992 6
Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1993 7
Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1994 1
Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1995 3
Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1996 5
Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1997 3
Sergey Shirobokov (Russia) 2017 2
Nikolay Smaga (Soviet Union) 1970 4
Nikolay Smaga (Soviet Union) 1971 1
Nikolay Smaga (Soviet Union) 1972 6
Nikolay Smaga (Soviet Union) 1973 5
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1977 8
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1978 4
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1979 5
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1980 9
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1981 7
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1983 4
Anatoliy Solomin (Soviet Union) 1984 8
Manuel Soto (Colombia) 2016 9
Gerhard Sperling (East Germany) 1970 6
Gerhard Sperling (East Germany) 1971 2
Gerhard Sperling (East Germany) 1972 4
Andrey Stadnichuk (Russia) 2002 9
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany) 1973 2
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany) 1974 3
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany) 1975 2
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany) 1976 5
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany) 1977 3
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany) 1978 9
Vladimir Stankin (Russia) 2005 7
Denis Strelkov (Russia) 2013 4
Denis Strelkov (Russia) 2014 7
Yusuke Suzuki (Japan) 2011 8
Yusuke Suzuki (Japan) 2014 3
Yusuke Suzuki (Japan) 2015 5
Eiki Takahashi (Japan) 2014 9
Jared Tallent (Australia) 2008 3
Jared Tallent (Australia) 2009 6
Jared Tallent (Australia) 2012 6
Mingjun Tan (China) 1994 9
Benjamin Thorne (Canada) 2015 4
Matej Tóth (Slovakia) 2009 9
Thierry Toutain (France) 1989 9
Thierry Toutain (France) 1990 4
Thierry Toutain (France) 1991 6
Ivan Trotskiy (Belarus) 1998 10
Ivan Trotskiy (Belarus) 2003 7
Erik Tysse (Norway) 2007 10
Erik Tysse (Norway) 2008 10
Erik Tysse (Norway) 2009 7
Stefan Tzukev (Bulgaria) 1973 9
Sándor Urbanik (Hungary) 1998 9
João Vieira (Portugal) 2006 10
João Vieira (Portugal) 2009 10
João Vieira (Portugal) 2010 10
João Vieira (Portugal) 2013 5
Nikolay Vinnichenko (Soviet Union) 1979 4
Nikolay Vinnichenko (Soviet Union) 1980 7
Vittorio Visini (Italy) 1975 7
Hao Wang (China) 2008 5
Hao Wang (China) 2009 2
Hao Wang (China) 2010 2
Zhen Wang (China) 2011 3
Zhen Wang (China) 2012 2
Zhen Wang (China) 2014 5
Zhen Wang (China) 2015 2
Zhen Wang (China) 2016 1
Kaihua Wang (China) 2017 7
Ronald Weigel (East Germany) 1984 2
Ronald Weigel (East Germany) 1985 5
Ronald Weigel (East Germany) 1988 2
Wilf Wesch (West Germany) 1970 8
Roland Wieser (East Germany) 1977 9
Roland Wieser (East Germany) 1978 2
Roland Wieser (East Germany) 1979 10
Roland Wieser (East Germany) 1980 4
Roland Wieser (East Germany) 1981 2
Roland Wieser (East Germany) 1985 4
Boris Yakovlyev (Soviet Union) 1970 9
Boris Yakovlyev (Soviet Union) 1971 8
Boris Yakovlyev (Soviet Union) 1978 5
Boris Yakovlyev (Soviet Union) 1979 3
Satoshi Yanagisawa (Japan) 2001 9
Stanislav Yemlyanov (Russia) 2010 1
Stanislav Yemlyanov (Russia) 2011 4
Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 1977 7
Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 1980 5
Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 1981 5
Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 1982 5
Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 1983 3
Larry Young (US) 1972 10
Guohui Yu (China) 1997 10
Guohui Yu (China) 1999 6
Armando Zambaldo (Italy) 1973 10
Armando Zambaldo (Italy) 1974 7
Armando Zambaldo (Italy) 1976 7
Armando Zambaldo (Italy) 1977 10
Hongjun Zhu (China) 2004 7
Hongjun Zhu (China) 2005 9
Siegfried Zschiegner (East Germany) 1971 9
Siegfried Zschiegner (East Germany) 1973 8
Siegfried Zschiegner (East Germany) 1974 5