T&FN World Rankings By Athlete
1947–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

MARATHON
Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia) 2000 1
Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia) 2001 1
Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia) 2003 5
Tesfaye Abera (Ethiopia) 2016 8
Ayele Abshero (Ethiopia) 2012 7
Shigeru Aburaya (Japan) 2001 9
Bill Adcocks (Great Britain) 1965 8
Bill Adcocks (Great Britain) 1968 1
Bill Adcocks (Great Britain) 1969 7
Bill Adcocks (Great Britain) 1970 8
Yemane Adhane (Ethiopia) 2012 9
Yemane Adhane (Ethiopia) 2015 6
İsmail Akçay (Turkey) 1968 6
Boay Akonay (Turkey) 1994 5
Jim Alder (Great Britain) 1966 8
Jim Alder (Great Britain) 1967 6
Jim Alder (Great Britain) 1969 6
Jim Alder (Great Britain) 1970 4
Abel Antón (Spain) 1997 1
Abel Antón (Spain) 1998 10
Abel Antón (Spain) 1999 4
Brian Armstrong (Canada) 1973 3
Viktor Baikov (Soviet Union) 1962 5
Viktor Baikov (Soviet Union) 1963 8
Kebede Balcha (Ethiopia) 1979 5
Kebede Balcha (Ethiopia) 1983 6
Stefano Baldini (Italy) 1997 5
Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2001 6
Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2003 4
Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2004 2
Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2006 9
Paul Ballinger (New Zealand) 1982 6
Veli Ballı (Turkey) 1977 9
Dick Beardsley (US) 1981 9
Dick Beardsley (US) 1982 8
Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 2014 6
Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 2016 2
Rhadi Ben Abdesselem (Morocco) 1960 2
Lemi Berhanu (Ethiopia) 2015 7
Lemi Berhanu (Ethiopia) 2016 9
Sevarino Bernardini (Italy) 1993 7
Salvatore Bettiol (Italy) 1992 10
Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 1960 1
Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 1961 1
Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 1964 1
Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 1965 9
Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia) 1966 3
Simon Biwott (Kenya) 2000 10
Simon Biwott (Kenya) 2001 3
Simon Biwott (Kenya) 2002 9
Stanley Biwott (Kenya) 2014 10
Stanley Biwott (Kenya) 2015 3
Stanley Biwott (Kenya) 2016 5
Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 1986 9
Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 1987 7
Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 1988 2
Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 1990 1
Andy Boychuk (Canada) 1967 10
Jürgen Busch (East Germany) 1967 8
Delfo Cabrera (Argentina) 1948 1
Delfo Cabrera (Argentina) 1951 6
Delfo Cabrera (Argentina) 1952 7
Domingos Castro (Portugal) 1995 10
Dionicio Céron (Mexico) 1992 7
Dionicio Céron (Mexico) 1993 1
Dionicio Céron (Mexico) 1994 8
Dionicio Céron (Mexico) 1995 2
Dionicio Céron (Mexico) 1996 10
Charles Cerou (France) 1951 9
Hoon-lee Chang (South Korea) 1956 4
Sop Choe Chang (North Korea) 1979 8
Joseph Chebet (Kenya) 1997 8
Joseph Chebet (Kenya) 1998 4
Joseph Chebet (Kenya) 1999 1
Wilson Chebet (Kenya) 2011 6
Evans Chebet (Kenya) 2016 10
Christopher Cheboiboch (Kenya) 2002 10
Robert Cheboror (Kenya) 2004 7
Joshua Chelanga (Kenya) 2007 7
Timothy Cherigat (Kenya) 2004 6
Benson Cherono (Kenya) 2006 6
Lawrence Cherono (Kenya) 2017 10
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2006 2
Evans Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2008 9
Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2010 8
David Chettle (Australia) 1975 3
Václav Chudomel (Czechoslovakia) 1961 9
Václav Chudomel (Czechoslovakia) 1963 10
Dickson Chumba (Kenya) 2014 4
Dickson Chumba (Kenya) 2015 8
So Go Chung (North Korea) 1977 7
Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 1976 1
Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 1978 8
Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 1980 1
Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 1983 8
Giuseppe Cindolo (Italy) 1975 7
Derek Clayton (Australia) 1967 1
Derek Clayton (Australia) 1968 9
Derek Clayton (Australia) 1969 3
Derek Clayton (Australia) 1971 4
Derek Clayton (Australia) 1973 4
Johannes Coleman (South Africa) 1948 4
Salvatore Constantino (Italy) 1947 6
Nick Costes (US) 1955 8
Gérard Côté (Canada) 1947 7
Gérard Côté (Canada) 1948 6
Stan Cox (Great Britain) 1953 9
Ronaldo da Costa (Brazil) 1998 2
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1981 2
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1982 2
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1983 1
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1984 6
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1985 7
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1986 2
Rob de Castella (Australia) 1991 9
Vanderlei de Lima (Brazil) 1996 9
Vanderlei de Lima (Brazil) 2004 5
Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia) 2013 1
Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia) 2015 2
Belayneh Dinsamo (Ethiopia) 1986 6
Belayneh Dinsamo (Ethiopia) 1988 1
Belayneh Dinsamo (Ethiopia) 1989 4
Belayneh Dinsamo (Ethiopia) 1990 9
József Dobronyi (Hungary) 1952 8
Luiz dos Santos (Brazil) 1995 3
Marílson dos Santos (Brazil) 2006 5
Marílson dos Santos (Brazil) 2008 10
Jerome Drayton (Canada) 1969 1
Jerome Drayton (Canada) 1975 2
Jerome Drayton (Canada) 1976 5
Jerome Drayton (Canada) 1977 2
Benji Durden (US) 1982 7
Vic Dyrgall (US) 1949 7
Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (Soviet Union) 1980 6
Buddy Edelen (US) 1962 9
Buddy Edelen (US) 1963 1
Buddy Edelen (US) 1964 6
Buddy Edelen (US) 1965 7
Driss El Himer (France) 2001 7
Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 1999 3
Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2000 2
Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2001 2
Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2002 5
Andrés Espinosa (Mexico) 1993 8
Andrés Espinosa (Mexico) 1994 4
Paul Evans (Great Britain) 1996 5
Don Faircloth (Great Britain) 1970 7
John Farrington (Australia) 1970 9
John Farrington (Australia) 1971 7
John Farrington (Australia) 1972 2
John Farrington (Australia) 1973 7
Franco Fava (Italy) 1976 9
Jaroslav Fiala (Czechoslovakia) 1949 8
Ivan Filin (Soviet Union) 1954 5
Ivan Filin (Soviet Union) 1956 7
Ivan Filin (Soviet Union) 1957 6
Ivan Filin (Soviet Union) 1958 2
Ivan Filin (Soviet Union) 1959 7
Martín Fiz (Spain) 1994 10
Martín Fiz (Spain) 1995 1
Martín Fiz (Spain) 1996 3
Martín Fiz (Spain) 1997 3
Tom Fleming (US) 1975 5
Chris Fleming-Smith (Great Britain) 1959 9
Doroteo Flores (Guatemala) 1955 10
Bernie Ford (Great Britain) 1979 7
Jack Foster (New Zealand) 1970 6
Jack Foster (New Zealand) 1971 8
Jack Foster (New Zealand) 1973 9
Jack Foster (New Zealand) 1974 4
Stephan Freigang (Germany) 1992 3
Atsushi Fujita (Japan) 2000 5
Masatsuga Futsuhara (Japan) 1967 5
Étienne Gailly (Belgium) 1948 3
Salvador García (Mexico) 1991 7
Pablo Garrido (Mexico) 1969 8
Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia) 2010 10
Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 2002 7
Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 2005 3
Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 2006 1
Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 2007 3
Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 2008 2
Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 2009 4
Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2003 2
Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2004 10
Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2005 1
Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2007 6
Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2008 5
Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2009 9
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eritrea) 2015 4
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eritrea) 2016 6
Rodolfo Gómez (Mexico) 1980 7
Rodolfo Gómez (Mexico) 1982 3
Rodolfo Gómez (Mexico) 1983 5
Vasiliy Gordiyenko (Soviet Union) 1950 5
Reinaldo Gorno (Argentina) 1952 2
Reinaldo Gorno (Argentina) 1954 3
Reinaldo Gorno (Argentina) 1955 9
Aleksandr Gotzkiy (Soviet Union) 1976 10
Abderrahim Goumri (Morocco) 2007 2
Abderrahim Goumri (Morocco) 2008 6
Boris Grishayev (Soviet Union) 1954 4
Jerzy Gross (Poland) 1975 10
Eusebio Guiñez (Argentina) 1948 7
Hideo Hamamura (Japan) 1953 4
Hideo Hamamura (Japan) 1955 3
Basil Heatley (Great Britain) 1964 2
Michael Heilmann (East Germany) 1985 8
Charles Heirendt (Luxembourg) 1947 4
Mikko Hietanen (Finland) 1947 2
Ron Hill (Great Britain) 1969 2
Ron Hill (Great Britain) 1970 1
Ron Hill (Great Britain) 1971 5
Ron Hill (Great Britain) 1972 7
Ron Hill (Great Britain) 1973 8
Ron Hill (Great Britain) 1975 6
Kurao Hiroshima (Japan) 1953 5
Kurao Hiroshima (Japan) 1955 2
Kurao Hiroshima (Japan) 1957 2
Kurao Hiroshima (Japan) 1959 3
Hidekuni Hiroshima (Japan) 1965 6
Hidekuni Hiroshima (Japan) 1966 2
Steve Hoag (US) 1975 4
Jim Hogan (Great Britain) 1966 7
Jack Holden (Great Britain) 1947 5
Jack Holden (Great Britain) 1949 3
Jack Holden (Great Britain) 1950 1
Jan Huruk (Poland) 1991 3
Jan Huruk (Poland) 1992 5
Ibrahim Hussein (Kenya) 1987 8
Ibrahim Hussein (Kenya) 1988 9
Ibrahim Hussein (Kenya) 1991 8
Ibrahim Hussein (Kenya) 1992 9
Young-cho Hwang (South Korea) 1992 1
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1982 5
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1983 7
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1984 7
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1986 1
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1988 5
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1989 1
Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 1990 6
Christopher Isegwe (Tanzania) 2005 10
Kunimitsu Itoh (Japan) 1980 10
Kunimitsu Itoh (Japan) 1981 4
Kunimitsu Itoh (Japan) 1986 5
Aleksey Ivanov (Soviet Union) 1957 8
Patrick Ivuti (Kenya) 2007 8
Gustaf Jansson (Sweden) 1950 7
Gustaf Jansson (Sweden) 1951 4
Gustaf Jansson (Sweden) 1952 3
Gustaf Jansson (Sweden) 1954 7
Tesfaye Jifar (Ethiopia) 2001 5
Tim Johnston (Great Britain) 1968 10
Hugh Jones (Great Britain) 1982 9
Hugh Jones (Great Britain) 1983 10
Steve Jones (Great Britain) 1984 2
Steve Jones (Great Britain) 1985 1
Steve Jones (Great Britain) 1988 7
Jeff Julian (New Zealand) 1963 2
Aarne Jung (Finland) 1949 6
Alberto Juzdado (Spain) 1996 7
Jackson Kabiga (Kenya) 1998 9
John Kagwe (Kenya) 1997 4
John Kagwe (Kenya) 1998 6
Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) 2017 7
Pavel Kantorek (Czechoslovakia) 1957 9
Pavel Kantorek (Czechoslovakia) 1958 9
Pavel Kantorek (Czechoslovakia) 1959 5
Pavel Kantorek (Czechoslovakia) 1960 7
Pavel Kantorek (Czechoslovakia) 1961 2
Pavel Kantorek (Czechoslovakia) 1962 8
Don Kardong (US) 1976 4
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1950 2
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1951 1
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1952 5
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1953 3
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1954 1
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1955 1
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1956 3
Veikko Karvonen (Finland) 1958 7
Ravil Kashapov (Soviet Union) 1989 9
Yoshiaki Kawashima (Japan) 1956 5
Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2008 3
Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2009 3
Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2010 3
Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2011 10
Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2012 3
Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2013 4
Yong-ham Kee (South Korea) 1950 6
Meb Keflezighi (US) 2004 4
John Kelley (US) 1957 4
John Kelley (US) 1958 10
John Kelley (US) 1959 4
John Kelley (US) 1961 7
Khalid Khannouchi (Morocco) 1997 7
Khalid Khannouchi (Morocco) 1998 8
Khalid Khannouchi (Morocco) 1999 2
Khalid Khannouchi (US) 2000 3
Khalid Khannouchi (US) 2002 1
Luke Kibet (Kenya) 2007 4
Duncan Kibet (Kenya) 2009 6
Brian Kilby (Great Britain) 1962 1
Brian Kilby (Great Britain) 1963 6
Brian Kilby (Great Britain) 1964 4
Jae-ryong Kim (South Korea) 1993 4
Eric Kimaiyo (Kenya) 1997 10
Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) 2012 6
Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) 2013 2
Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) 2014 3
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1962 7
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1963 3
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1964 9
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1966 5
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1967 4
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1968 4
Kenji Kimihara (Japan) 1972 6
Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2013 9
Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2014 1
Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2015 1
Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2016 1
Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2017 1
Raymond Kipkoech (Kenya) 2002 8
William Kiplagat (Kenya) 2003 9
Josephat Kiprono (Kenya) 1999 5
Josephat Kiprono (Kenya) 2001 4
Fred Kiprop (Kenya) 1999 9
Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda) 2012 2
Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda) 2013 6
Vincent Kipruto (Kenya) 2009 8
Vincent Kipruto (Kenya) 2010 9
Vincent Kipruto (Kenya) 2011 8
William Kipsang (Kenya) 2003 8
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2010 5
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2011 5
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2012 1
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2013 3
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2014 2
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2015 5
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2016 7
Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2017 4
Colin Kirkham (Great Britain) 1971 9
Colin Kirkham (Great Britain) 1973 10
Eddie Kirkup (Great Britain) 1957 7
Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2009 2
Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2011 7
Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2012 4
Geoffrey Kirui (Kenya) 2017 2
Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2017 9
Gilbert Kirwa (Kenya) 2009 10
Hideki Kita (Japan) 1978 4
Yoshinobu Kitayama (Japan) 1973 6
Sammy Kitwara (Kenya) 2014 5
Taisuke Kodama (Japan) 1986 3
Jackson Koech (Kenya) 2005 7
Shinzo Koga (Japan) 1947 8
Salomon Könönen (Finland) 1949 4
Sammy Korir (Kenya) 2003 10
Sammy Korir (Kenya) 2004 9
Sammy Korir (Kenya) 2006 8
Wesley Korir (Kenya) 2012 8
Japhet Kosgei (Kenya) 1999 7
Japhet Kosgei (Kenya) 2000 6
Paavo Kotila (Finland) 1955 4
Paavo Kotila (Finland) 1956 10
Paavo Kotila (Finland) 1957 3
Paavo Kotila (Finland) 1960 6
Vladimir Kotov (Soviet Union) 1980 5
Shunji Koyanagi (Japan) 1950 10
James Kwambai (Kenya) 2009 7
Elijah Lagat (Kenya) 1997 9
Elijah Lagat (Kenya) 2000 7
Paavo Laine (Finland) 1949 5
Olle Larsson (Sweden) 1947 10
Gösta Leandersson (Sweden) 1948 5
Gösta Leandersson (Sweden) 1949 2
Gösta Leandersson (Sweden) 1950 4
Gösta Leandersson (Sweden) 1953 7
Bong-ju Lee (South Korea) 1996 1
Bong-ju Lee (South Korea) 2000 9
Martin Lel (Kenya) 2005 2
Martin Lel (Kenya) 2006 4
Martin Lel (Kenya) 2007 1
Martin Lel (Kenya) 2008 4
Martin Lel (Kenya) 2011 9
Martin Lel (Kenya) 2012 10
Sammy Lelei (Kenya) 1995 4
Sisay Lemma (Ethiopia) 2015 10
Eckhard Lesse (East Germany) 1973 2
Eckhard Lesse (East Germany) 1974 3
Eckhard Lesse (East Germany) 1975 8
Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) 2010 7
Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) 2016 3
Felix Limo (Kenya) 2004 3
Felix Limo (Kenya) 2005 5
Felix Limo (Kenya) 2006 3
Karel Lismont (Belgium) 1971 3
Karel Lismont (Belgium) 1972 3
Karel Lismont (Belgium) 1976 3
Karel Lismont (Belgium) 1978 7
Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 1983 3
Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 1984 1
Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 1985 2
Sid Lyut (South Africa) 1948 8
Richard Mabuza (Swaziland) 1974 5
Don Macgregor (Great Britain) 1972 8
Barry Magee (New Zealand) 1960 3
Barry Magee (New Zealand) 1961 8
Massimo Magnani (Italy) 1977 5
Patrick Makau (Kenya) 2010 1
Patrick Makau (Kenya) 2011 3
Terry Manners (New Zealand) 1974 7
Olavi Manninen (Finland) 1959 8
Philip Manyim (Kenya) 2005 6
Manuel Matias (Portugal) 1989 8
Manuel Matias (Portugal) 1994 6
Brian Maxwell (Canada) 1977 3
Joe McGhee (Great Britain) 1954 10
Dave McKenzie (New Zealand) 1967 3
Abebe Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 1986 7
Abebe Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 1988 4
Abebe Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 1989 2
Abebe Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 1991 2
Tsegaye Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 2014 8
Gebru Merawi (Ethiopia) 1968 8
Deribe Merga (Ethiopia) 2008 7
Zeleke Metafaria (Ethiopia) 1989 10
Yoshiro Mifune (Japan) 1967 9
Franjo Mihalic (Yugoslavia) 1956 2
Franjo Mihalic (Yugoslavia) 1957 1
Franjo Mihalic (Yugoslavia) 1958 8
Alain Mimoun (France) 1956 1
Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 1987 10
Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 1989 5
Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 1990 3
Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 1994 1
Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 1995 8
Kenny Moore (US) 1970 3
Kenny Moore (US) 1972 5
Koichi Morishita (Japan) 1991 10
Koichi Morishita (Japan) 1992 2
Shuichi Morita (Japan) 1991 6
Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union) 1976 8
Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union) 1977 4
Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union) 1978 1
Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union) 1979 3
Moses Mosop (Kenya) 2011 2
Willie Mtolo (South Africa) 1992 8
Jimmy Muindi (Kenya) 2005 4
Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) 2009 5
Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) 2010 2
Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) 2011 1
Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) 2011 4
Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) 2012 5
Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) 2013 5
Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) 2013 8
Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) 2014 9
Solomon Mutai (Uganda) 2015 9
Takayuki Nakao (Japan) 1960 8
Takayuki Nakao (Japan) 1961 5
Takayuki Nakao (Japan) 1962 3
Takayuki Nakao (Japan) 1964 10
Takayuki Nakao (Japan) 1965 3
Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 1984 10
Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 1985 4
Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 1986 8
Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 1987 1
Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 1988 8
Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan) 1992 4
Cosmas Ndeti (Kenya) 1993 5
Cosmas Ndeti (Kenya) 1994 3
Cosmas Ndeti (Kenya) 1995 6
Dereje Nedi (Ethiopia) 1984 9
Tena Negere (Ethiopia) 1992 6
Richard Nerurkar (Great Britain) 1993 6
Antoni Niemczak (Poland) 1990 8
Gerard Nijboer (Holland) 1980 2
Gerard Nijboer (Holland) 1982 4
Seppo Nikkari (Finland) 1971 10
Seppo Nikkari (Finland) 1972 9
Thomas Nilsson (Sweden) 1956 8
Katsuo Nishida (Japan) 1952 10
Katsuo Nishida (Japan) 1953 8
Katsuo Nishida (Japan) 1955 7
Daniel Njenga (Kenya) 2002 3
Fred Norris (Great Britain) 1958 3
Evert Nyberg (Sweden) 1955 6
Joseph Nzau (Kenya) 1983 9
Joseph Nzau (Kenya) 1984 8
Dennis O’Gorman (Great Britain) 1959 6
Hirokazu Okabe (Japan) 1965 10
Hirokazu Okabe (Japan) 1966 6
Eino Oksanen (Finland) 1956 9
Eino Oksanen (Finland) 1959 1
Eino Oksanen (Finland) 1961 3
Eino Oksanen (Finland) 1962 10
Victor Olsen (Norway) 1953 10
Ondoro Osoro (Kenya) 1998 1
Gustav Ostling (Sweden) 1948 9
Pekka Päivärinta (Finland) 1974 6
Pekka Päivärinta (Finland) 1977 8
Armand Parmentier (Belgium) 1982 10
Vilho Partanen (Finland) 1949 10
Vilho Partanen (Finland) 1950 9
Vilho Partanen (Finland) 1951 5
Nikolay Penzin (Soviet Union) 1978 6
Jörg Peter (East Germany) 1987 9
Jörg Peter (East Germany) 1990 10
Jim Peters (Great Britain) 1951 3
Jim Peters (Great Britain) 1952 6
Jim Peters (Great Britain) 1953 1
Jim Peters (Great Britain) 1954 2
Kirk Pfeffer (US) 1979 10
Lutz Philipp (West Germany) 1972 10
António Pinto (Portugal) 1994 9
António Pinto (Portugal) 1995 7
António Pinto (Portugal) 1996 8
António Pinto (Portugal) 1997 6
António Pinto (Portugal) 2000 4
Martin Pitayo (Mexico) 1990 7
Orlando Pizzolato (Italy) 1985 9
Mark Plaatjes (US) 1993 2
Bernie Plain (Great Britain) 1974 9
Gianni Poli (Italy) 1986 10
Sergey Popov (Soviet Union) 1957 5
Sergey Popov (Soviet Union) 1958 1
Sergey Popov (Soviet Union) 1959 2
Sergey Popov (Soviet Union) 1960 5
Sergey Popov (Soviet Union) 1963 9
Dave Power (Australia) 1958 4
Eino Pulkkinen (Finland) 1955 5
Erkki Puolakka (Finland) 1952 9
Erkki Puolakka (Finland) 1954 6
Hendrick Ramaala (South Africa) 2004 8
Hendrick Ramaala (South Africa) 2005 8
Hendrick Ramaala (South Africa) 2006 10
Hendrick Ramaala (South Africa) 2007 9
Julio Rey (Spain) 2003 3
Tom Richards (Great Britain) 1947 9
Tom Richards (Great Britain) 1948 2
Tom Richards (Great Britain) 1949 9
Tom Richards (Great Britain) 1951 10
Simon Robert (Tanzania) 1990 5
Djama Robleh (Djibouti) 1985 5
Bill Rodgers (US) 1975 1
Bill Rodgers (US) 1976 6
Bill Rodgers (US) 1977 1
Bill Rodgers (US) 1978 2
Bill Rodgers (US) 1979 1
Bill Rodgers (US) 1981 7
Gaston Roelants (Belgium) 1974 10
Fabián Roncero (Spain) 1998 5
Rodgers Rop (Kenya) 2002 6
Viktor Röthlin (Switzerland) 2007 10
Viktor Röthlin (Switzerland) 2008 8
Michael Rotich (Kenya) 2003 7
Vincent Rousseau (Belgium) 1993 9
Vincent Rousseau (Belgium) 1994 2
Vincent Rousseau (Belgium) 1995 5
Galen Rupp (US) 2016 4
Galen Rupp (US) 2017 6
Julius Rutto (Kenya) 1999 8
Evans Rutto (Kenya) 2003 6
Evans Rutto (Kenya) 2004 1
Mike Ryan (New Zealand) 1966 1
Mike Ryan (New Zealand) 1968 5
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (Japan) 1953 6
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (Japan) 1958 6
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (Japan) 1959 10
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (Japan) 1961 4
Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 1985 3
Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 1987 4
Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 1988 3
Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 1989 7
Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 1991 4
Alberto Salazar (US) 1980 4
Alberto Salazar (US) 1981 1
Alberto Salazar (US) 1982 1
Tony Sandoval (US) 1980 8
Seiichiro Sasaki (Japan) 1967 2
Toshiharu Sasaki (Japan) 1969 10
Bill Scott (Australia) 1979 9
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1978 3
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1979 2
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1980 3
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1981 3
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1983 2
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1986 4
Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 1987 5
Gidamis Shahanga (Tanzania) 1978 9
Alfredo Shahanga (Tanzania) 1989 6
Gidamis Shahanga (Tanzania) 1990 4
Mubarak Shami (Qatar) 2007 5
Toshihiro Shibutani (Japan) 1988 10
Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia) 2013 10
Morio Shigematsu (Japan) 1965 1
Hisatoshi Shintaku (Japan) 1987 6
Hideaki Shisido (Japan) 1965 4
Frank Shorter (US) 1971 1
Frank Shorter (US) 1972 1
Frank Shorter (US) 1973 1
Frank Shorter (US) 1974 2
Frank Shorter (US) 1976 2
Tola Shura (Ethiopia) 2017 8
Germán Silva (Mexico) 1994 7
Chhota Singh (India) 1951 7
Franjo Skrinjar (Yugoslavia) 1957 10
Franjo Skrinjar (Yugoslavia) 1960 10
Takeshi Soh (Japan) 1975 9
Shigeru Soh (Japan) 1978 5
Shigeru Soh (Japan) 1979 4
Takeshi Soh (Japan) 1979 6
Takeshi Soh (Japan) 1980 9
Shigeru Soh (Japan) 1981 5
Takeshi Soh (Japan) 1981 8
Takeshi Soh (Japan) 1983 4
Takeshi Soh (Japan) 1984 5
Shigeru Soh (Japan) 1985 10
Charlie Spedding (Great Britain) 1984 4
Charlie Spedding (Great Britain) 1985 6
Steve Spence (US) 1991 5
Chris Stewart (Great Britain) 1977 6
József Sütö (Hungary) 1964 5
Lucketz Swartbooi (Namibia) 1993 3
John Systad (Norway) 1948 10
Toshinari Takaoka (Japan) 2002 4
Shigeki Tanaka (Japan) 1951 2
Hiromi Taniguchi (Japan) 1987 2
Hiromi Taniguchi (Japan) 1991 1
Hayami Tanimura (Japan) 1969 5
Moses Tanui (Kenya) 1995 9
Moses Tanui (Kenya) 1996 6
Moses Tanui (Kenya) 1998 3
Moses Tanui (Kenya) 1999 10
Toru Terasawa (Japan) 1962 2
Toru Terasawa (Japan) 1963 5
Toru Terasawa (Japan) 1964 8
Toru Terasawa (Japan) 1965 2
Toru Terasawa (Japan) 1966 4
Paul Tergat (Kenya) 2001 8
Paul Tergat (Kenya) 2002 2
Paul Tergat (Kenya) 2003 1
Paul Tergat (Kenya) 2005 9
Ian Thompson (Great Britain) 1973 5
Ian Thompson (Great Britain) 1974 1
Josiah Thugwane (South Africa) 1996 2
Josiah Thugwane (South Africa) 1997 2
Gert Thys (South Africa) 1998 7
Gert Thys (South Africa) 1999 6
Essa Tikkanen (Finland) 1977 10
Veikko Timonen (Finland) 1950 8
Veikko Timonen (Finland) 1951 8
Jukka Toivola (Finland) 1981 10
Tadesse Tola (Ethiopia) 2010 6
Tadesse Tola (Ethiopia) 2013 7
Tadesse Tola (Ethiopia) 2014 7
Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) 2017 3
Tesfaye Tolla (Ethiopia) 2001 10
Ambesse Tolossa (Ethiopia) 2006 7
Thyge Törgersen (Denmark) 1960 9
Gyula Tóth (Hungary) 1966 10
John Treacy (Ireland) 1984 3
Kokichi Tsuburaya (Japan) 1964 3
Yoshitaka Uchikawa (Japan) 1954 9
Yoshiaki Unetani (Japan) 1968 2
Yoshiaki Unetani (Japan) 1969 9
Yoshiaki Unetani (Japan) 1970 5
Matti Urpalainen (Finland) 1949 1
Akio Usami (Japan) 1967 7
Akio Usami (Japan) 1968 7
Akio Usami (Japan) 1969 4
Akio Usami (Japan) 1970 2
Akio Usami (Japan) 1971 2
Akio Usami (Japan) 1974 8
Bert van Vlaanderen (Holland) 1993 10
Aurèle Vandendriessche (Belgium) 1961 10
Aurèle Vandendriessche (Belgium) 1962 4
Aurèle Vandendriessche (Belgium) 1963 4
Aurèle Vandendriessche (Belgium) 1964 7
Aurèle Vandendriessche (Belgium) 1965 5
Aurèle Vandendriessche (Belgium) 1966 9
Fyedosiy Vanin (Soviet Union) 1950 3
Lasse Viren (Finland) 1976 7
Craig Virgin (US) 1981 6
Ted Vogel (US) 1947 3
Yuriy Volkov (Soviet Union) 1970 10
Konstantin Vorobyov (Soviet Union) 1960 4
Eric Wainaina (Kenya) 1996 4
Eric Wainaina (Kenya) 2000 8
Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 1987 3
Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 1988 6
Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 1989 3
Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 1990 2
Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya) 2008 1
Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya) 2009 1
Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya) 2010 4
Daniel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2017 5
Kazumi Watanabe (Japan) 1963 7
Peter Wilkinson (Great Britain) 1958 5
Peter Wilkinson (Great Britain) 1961 6
Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia) 1968 3
Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia) 1972 4
Alastair Wood (Great Britain) 1962 6
Trevor Wright (Great Britain) 1971 6
Trevor Wright (Great Britain) 1978 10
Keizo Yamada (Japan) 1953 2
Chil-choi Yoon (South Korea) 1952 4
Chil-choi Yoon (South Korea) 1954 8
Bok-suh Yun (South Korea) 1947 1
Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 1952 1
Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia) 1956 6