BEST MARKS BY UNRANKED ATHLETES

(through the 2017 season)
(compiled by Jim Rorick)

How hard is it to make the T&FN World Rankings?

In crafting our annual compilations we have long noted that just running fast or jumping/throwing high/far isn’t enough. For graphic proof check out the following list of high-powered athletes.

These are the performers with the highest mark on the all-time list who were never quite good enough to make the World Rankings in that event (although they may have in another event).

Specifically: that means not good enough to have ranked in any year, not just the year in which they recorded this mark.

The imposing list:

Bookmark and Share

MEN’S TRACK
100 9.89 Ngoni Makusha (Zimbabwe) ’11
200 19.86 Isiah Young (US) ’13
400 43.93 Rusheen McDonald (Jamaica) ’15
800 1:43.03 Kenneth Kimwetich (Kenya) ’98
1500 3:28.81 Mo Farah (Great Britain) ’13
Mile 3:48.98 Craig Mottram (Australia) ’05
Steeple 8:05.88 Bernard Nganga (Kenya) ’11
5000 12:53.72 Philip Mosima (Kenya) ’96
10,000 26:43.98 Lucas Rotich (Kenya) ’11
110H 13.11 Aleec Harris (US) ’15
  13.11 Antonio Alkana (South Africa) ’17
400H 47.93 Kenji Narisako (Japan) ’06
Mar 2:03:46 Guye Adola (Ethiopia) ’17
20W 1:18:12 Artur Meleshkevich (Belarus) ’01
50W 3:41:02 Francisco Fernández (Spain) ’09
MEN’S FIELD
HJ 2.38 | 7-9¾i Wolf-Hendrik Beyer (Germany) ’94
PV 5.90 | 19-4¼ Jacob Davis (US) ’98
LJ 8.49 | 27-10¼ Melvin Lister (US) ’00
TJ 17.78 | 58-4 Melvin Lister (US) ’04
SP 21.82 | 71-7¼ Darlan Romani (Brazil) ’17
DT 69.90 | 229-4 Jason Young (US) ’10
HT 82.40 | 270-4 Plamen Minev (Bulgaria) ’91
JT 91.36 | 299-9 Chao-Tsun Cheng (Taiwan) ’17
Dec 8526 Francisco Benet (Spain) ’98

 

WOMEN’S TRACK
100 10.85 Aleia Hobbs (US) ’17
200 22.18 Dezerea Bryant (US) ’15
400 49.49 Olga Zaytseva (Russia) ’06
800 1:56.21 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) ’83
1500 3:58.28 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) ’04
Mile 4:20.23 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) ’07
Steeple 9:13.35 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (Norway) ’17
5000 14:33.13 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) ’08
10,000 30:29.21 Fyles Ongori (Kenya) ’08
100H 12.54 Nichole Denby (US) ’08
  12.54 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) ’12
400H 53.77 Irina Davydova (Russia) ’12
Mar 2:20:41 Ruti Aga (Ethiopia) ’17
20W 1:26:58 Marina Pandakova (Russia) ’15
WOMEN’S FIELD
HJ 2.00 | 6-6¾ Daniela Rath (Germany) ’03
  2.00 | 6-6¾i Meike Kröger (Germany) ’10
PV 4.90 | 16-¾i Demi Payne (US) ’16
LJ 7.20 | 23-7½ Irena Ozhenko (Soviet Union) ’86
TJ 14.83 | 48-8i Yelena Lebedenko (Russia) ’01
SP 21.05 | 69-¾ Zdenka Šilhavá (Czechoslovakia) ’83
DT 69.08 | 226-8 Mariana Lengyel (Romania) ’86
HT 76.72 | 251-8 Mariya Bespalova (Russia) ’12
JT 67.11 | 220-2 Maria Andrejczyk (Poland) ’16
Hept 6564 Kendell Williams (US) ’17