FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

2017 World Champs
Women’s Medal Predictions

by T&FN’s panel of experts

(switch to men's picks)
(as of August 01, 2017)

Track Events
  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) Tori Bowie (USA) Dafne Schippers (Netherlands)
200 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) Tori Bowie (USA) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
400 Allyson Felix (USA) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) Quanera Hayes (USA)
800 Caster Semenya (South Africa) Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) Ajee’ Wilson (USA)
1500 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
Steeple Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) Celphine Chespol (Kenya)
5000 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia ) Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia)
10K Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Alice Nawowuna (Kenya)
100H Kendra Harrison (USA) Sally Pearson (Australia) Nia Ali (USA)
400H Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic) Kori Carter (USA)
Mar Eunice Jepkirui (Bahrain) Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) Edna Kiplagat (Kenya)
20W Maria Guadalupe González (Mexico) Xiuzhi Lu (China) Jiayu Yang (China)
50W still too much uncertitude about what’s going on to make picks in this suddenly-on-the-program event
4 x 100 United States Jamaica Trinidad
4 x 400 United States Jamaica Ukraine

 Stefandini Ekaterini OlyGame16c

FIELD EVENTS
HJ Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) Kamila Lićwinko (Poland) Vashti Cunningham (USA)
PV Katerína Stefanídi (Greece) Sandi Morris (USA) Jenn Suhr (USA)
LJ Tianna Bartoletta (USA) Brittney Reese (USA) Ivana Španović (Serbia)
TJ Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan)
SP Michelle Carter (USA) Anita Márton (Hungary) Lijao Gong (China)
DT Sandra Perković (Croatia) Yaime Pérez (China) Denia Caballero (Cuba)
HT Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Wenxiu Zhang (China) Zhen Wang (China)
JT Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) Sara Kolak (Croatia) Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus)
Hept Nafi Thiam (Belgium) Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa (Latvia) Carolin Schäfer (Germany)