USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #5 (click to see men’s chart)

peerless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 21)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Even though these picks were made after declarations closed, the athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

w400H formchart

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Morolake Akinosun (Nike) 4
3. English Gardner (Nike) 2
4. Mikiah Brisco (LSU) nr
5. Deajah Stevens (Oregon) nr
6. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
7. Ashley Henderson (San Diego State) nr
8. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 3
9. Barbara Pierre (Nike) 7
10. Allyson Felix (Nike) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Deajah Stevens (Oregon) 3
3. Allyson Felix (Nike) 2
4. Kyra Jefferson (Florida) nr
5. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 4
6. Kimberlyn Duncan (Nike) nr
7. Ariana Washington (Oregon) 5
8. Joanna Atkins (Life Speed) 9
9. Felicia Brown (unattached) 10
10. Alex Anderson (unattached) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Natasha Hastings (Under Armour) 2
2. Phyllis Francis (Nike) 3
3. Courtney Okolo (Nike) 5
4. Quanera Hayes (Nike) 7
5. Shakima Wimbley (Miami) 9
6. Kendall Ellis (USC) nr
7. Jessica Beard (adidas) (6)
8. Daina Harper (Arkansas) nr
9. Elexis Guster (Oregon) nr
10. Taylor Ellis-Watson (unattached) 6

 

800 METERS
1. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) 6
2. Charlene Lipsey (adidas) nr
3. Chrishuna Williams (Nike) 3
4. Laura Roesler (Nike) 10
5. Raevyn Rogers (Oregon) 5
6. Samantha Watson (New York HS) nr
7. Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) 2
8. Cecilia Barowski (New Jersey*New York TC) nr
9. Ce’Aira Brown (New Jersey*New York TC) nr
10. Hannah Fields (Brooks) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Shannon Rowbury (Nike Oregon Project) 1
3. Kate Grace (Nike) 7
4. Sara Vaughn (Brooks) nr
5. Amanda Eccleston (Brooks) 4
6. Lauren Johnson (Boston AA) 9
7. Alexa Efraimson (Nike) 8
8. Heather Kampf (Asics) 6
9. Emily Lipari (Boston AA) nr
10. Katie Rainsberger (Oregon) nr

 

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (New Balance) 1
2. Courtney Frerichs (Bowerman TC) 3
3. Stephanie Garcia (New Balance) 4
4. Colleen Quigley (Bowerman TC) 2
5. Mel Lawrence (Oiselle) 9
6. Marisa Howard (Oiselle) nr
7. Alexina Wilson (Oiselle) nr
8. Megan Rolland (Oiselle) 10
9. Emily Oren (Oiselle) nr
10. Katie Landwehr (unattached) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) 3
2. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 2
3. Marielle Hall (Nike) 6
4. Karissa Schweizer (Missouri) nr
5. Natosha Rogers (New Balance) nr
6. Nicole Tully (NYAC) (2)
7. Lauren Paquette (Brooks) 10
8. Vanessa Fraser (unattached) nr
9. Shannon Rowbury (Nike Oregon Project) 1
10. Sara Sutherland (Saucony) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
2. Shalane Flanagan (Bowerman TC) (3)
3. Emily Sisson (New Balance) (4)
4. Emily Infeld (Bowerman TC) 2
5. Kim Conley (New Balance) nr
6. Natosha Rogers (New Balance) nr
7. Amy Cragg (Bowerman TC) (5)
8. Stephanie Bruce (Northern Arizona Elite) nr
9. Kaitlin Goodman (Strava TC) (10)
10. Liz Costello (New Balance) 6

 

100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas) 1
2. Jasmine Stowers (Nike) 6
3. Sharika Nelvis (adidas) 8
4. Christina Manning (adidas) 10
5. Queen Harrison (Asics) 7
6. Kristi Castlin (unattached) 3
7. Alaysha Johnson (Oregon) nr
8. Dawn Harper Nelson (Nike) 5
9. Nia Ali (Nike) 4
10. Evonne Britton (unattached) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Ashley Spencer (Nike) 3
2. Shamier Little (adidas) 4
3. Sydney McLaughlin (New Jersey HS) 5
4. Georgeanne Moline (Nike) 10
5. Dalilah Muhammad (unattached) 1
6. Kori Carter (Jordan) 6
7. Jaide Stepter (Sheffield) 8
8. Cassandra Tate (adidas) 2
9. Turquoise Thompson (Nike) (10)
10. Autumne Franklin (unattached) 7

 

20K WALK
(compiled by Michael J. Roth)
1. Maria Michta-Coffey (Oiselle) 1
2. Miranda Melville (Skechers) 2
3. Katie Burnett (unattached) 3
4. Robyn Stevens (Skechers) 9
5. Anali Cisneros (Judson) nr
6. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) (6)
7. Amberly Melendez (Stritch) nr
8. Melissa Moeller (unattached) nr
9. Katie Michta (Walk USA) nr
10. Stephanie Casey (unattached) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 2
2. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) 1
3. Liz Patterson (unattached) 4
4. Mady Fagan (Georgia) 7
5. Inika McPherson (unattached) 3
6. Brigetta Barrett (unattached) nr
7. Amina Smith (Garden State TC) 5
8. Maya Pressley (unattached) 9
9. Liz Evans (unattached) (9)
10. Kaysee Pilgrim (UNLV) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 2
2. Sandi Morris (Nike) 1
3. Morgann LeLeux (adidas) 5
4. Katie Nageotte (adidas) 8
5. Kristen Hixson (unattached) 7
6. Olivia Gruver (Kentucky) nr
7. Lexi Weeks (Arkansas) 3
8. Megan Clark (Oiselle) 9
9. Mary Saxer (Nike) 10
10. Kortney Ross (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 2
3. Tara Davis (California HS) nr
4. Kate Hall (Georgia) nr
5. Sydney Conley (Kansas) nr
6. Quanesha Burks (Alabama) 5
7. Jasmine Todd (Nike) (7)
8. Stachia Reuwsaat (Chadron State) nr
9. Sha’keela Saunders (Kentucky) 6
10. Savannah Carson (Purdue) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Georgia) 1
2. Andrea Geubelle (unattached) 3
3. Tori Franklin (unattached) 10
4. Blessing Ufodiama (unattached) (8)
5. Danylle Kurywchak (unattached) nr
6. Viershanie Latham (Texas Tech) nr
7. Toni Smith (unattached) 9
8. Tiffany Flynn (Mississippi State) nr
9. Amber Hughes (Tennessee State) nr
10. Chaquinn Cook (Oregon) nr

 

SHOT
1. Michelle Carter (Nike) 1
2. Dani Bunch (unattached) 10
3. Jeneva Stevens (unattached) 7
4. Monique Riddick (unattached) nr
5. Brittany Smith (Nike) 4
6. Felisha Johnson (Nike) 5
7. Raven Saunders (Mississippi) 3
8. Kelsey Card (Nike) nr
9. Chase Ealey (unattached 8
10. Emmonnie Henderson (Louisville) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) (1)
2. Valarie Allman (unattached) 6
3. Whitney Ashley (Nike) 1
4. Liz Podominick (Chula Vista Elite) 5
5. Kelsey Card (Nike) 2
6. Summer Pierson (unattached) (6)
7. Gabi Jacobs (Missouri) nr
8. Rachel Dincoff (unattached) nr
9. Stephanie Brown Trafton (unattached) 4
10. Laulauga Tausaga (Iowa) nr

 

HAMMER
1. Gwen Berry (Nike) 3
2. DeAnna Price (NYAC) 2
3. Amber Campbell (Nike) 1
4. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) 9
5. Amanda Bingson (unattached) 4
6. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 5
7. Jessica Ramsey (unattached) (6)
8. Heavin Warner (unattached) 6
9. Britney Henry (Oiselle) 10
10. Brooke Andersen (Northern Arizona) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (Asics) 2
2. Ariana Ince (unattached) 8
3. Rebekah Wales (LSU) (9)
4. Katie Reichert (Club Northwest) nr
5. Audrey Malone (Texas A&M) 9
6. Madalaine Stulce (Texas A&M) nr
7. Beth Drake (Western Washington) nr
8. Nicolle Murphy (Minnesota) 5
9. Hannah Carson (unattached) 4
10. Alyssa Olin (North Dakota State) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams (Georgia) 2
2. Erica Bougard (Chula Vista Elite) 6
3. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 4
4. Taliyah Brooks (Arkansas) nr
5. Payton Stumbaugh (Arkansas) nr
6. Alex Gochenour (unattached) nr
7. Allison Reaser (Arete Elite TC) nr
8. Lindsay Schwartz (Santa Barbara TC) 9
9. Chari Hawkins (Santa Barbara TC) nr
10. Jaclyn Siefring (Akron) nr