USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #5 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of June 21)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Even though these picks were made after declarations closed, the athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

Gatlin Justin200a OlyTr16cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) 7
2. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
3. Ronnie Baker (Nike) (10)
4. Mike Rodgers (unattached) 4
5. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 8
6. Cameron Burrell (Houston) nr
7. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 2
8. Jeff Demps (Star Athletics) nr
9. Christopher Belcher (North Carolina A&T) nr
10. Tyson Gay (unattached) 5

 

200 METERS
1. Noah Lyles (adidas) 4
2. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 2
3. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
4. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) nr
5. Ameer Webb (Nike) 3
6. Sean McLean (unattached) 7
7. Tyson Gay (unattached) 6
8. Isiah Young (Nike) (2)
9. Kyree King (Oregon) nr
10. Christopher Belcher (North Carolina A&T) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) nr
2. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 10
3. Michael Cherry (LSU) 7
4. Michael Norman (USC) 5
5. Marcus Chambers (Oregon) (7)
6. Tony McQuay (adidas) 5
7. David Verburg (adidas) 2
8. Wil London (Baylor) nr
9. Paul Dedewo (Altis) nr
10. Bryshon Nellum (unattached) (5)

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 1
2. Donavan Brazier (Nike) 4
3. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
4. Casimir Loxsom (unattached) (4)
5. Charles Jock (unattached) 5
6. Isaiah Harris (Penn State) 7
7. Drew Windle (unattached) nr
8. Edose Ibadin (District TC) nr
9. Shaquille Walker (Brooks) 8
10. Joseph White (Georgetown) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 8
3. Ben Blankenship (Nike) 2
4. Robby Andrews (adidas) 3
5. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 4
6. Colby Alexander (Hoka NJNY TC) 5
7. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 6
8. Kyle Merber (Hoka NJNY TC) 7
9. Craig Engels (Mississippi) 9
10. Izaic Yorks (Brooks) 10

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Hillary Bor (US Army) 2
3. Andy Bayer (Bowerman TC) 4
4. Stanley Kebenei (American Distance Project) 7
5. Donn Cabral (Hoka/NJNY TC) 3
6. Dan Huling (Nike) 9
7. Donnie Cowart (Saucony) 8
8. Mason Ferlic (Nike) 5
9. Darren Fahy (Georgetown) nr
10. Dylan Blankenbaker (Oklahoma) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Paul Chelimo (US Army) 1
2. Eric Jenkins (Nike Oregon Project) 6
3. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 3
4. Ben True (Saucony) 4
5. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 5
6. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 8
8. Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC) (9)
7. Kirubel Erassa (Atlanta TC) nr
9. Riley Masters (unattached) nr
10. Trevor Dunbar (Nike) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Leonard Korir (US Army) 2
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 3
4. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) 8
5. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) nr
6. Chris Derrick (Bowerman TC) 6
7. Biya Simbassa (American Distance Project) nr
8. Diego Estrada (Asics) (10)
9. Futsum Zienasellassie (Northern Arizona Elite) 9
10. Ben Bruce (Hoka Northern Arizona Elite) nr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt (Nike) 5
2. Devon Allen (Nike) 1
3. David Oliver (Nike) 2
4. Aleec Harris (adidas) 8
5. Jarret Eaton (unattached) 6
6. Jeff Porter (Nike) 4
7. Jason Richardson (adidas) 7
8. Grant Holloway (Florida) nr
9. Aaron Mallett (Iowa) 9
10. Spencer Adams (Basics TC) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kerron Clement (Nike) 1
2. Quincy Downing (unattached) 8
3. Eric Futch (Florida) 9
4. Bershawn Jackson (Run U Xpress) 7
5. Michael Stigler (adidas) (5)
6. Johnny Dutch (AllStarz) 4
7. Byron Robinson (Texas) 3
8. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 2
9. TJ Holmes (Florida) nr
10. David Kendziera (Illinois) nr

 

20K WALK
(by Michael J. Roth)
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Emmanuel Corvera (New York AC) 4
3. Nick Christie (unattached) 3
4. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
5. Matthew Forgues (unattached) 7
6. John Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
7. Alex Bellavance (unattached) nr
8. AJ Gruttadauro (Spring Arbor) nr
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) 10
10. Joel Pfahler (unattached) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Brand Jordan) 1
2. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) 8
3. Ricky Robertson (Chula Vista Elite) 6
4. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) (2)
5. Deante Kemper (unattached) 3
6. Bryan McBride (Chula Vista Elite) 9
7. Bradley Adkins (unattached) 4
8. Keenon Laine (Georgia) nr
9. Tye Williams (South Carolina) nr
10. Kyle Landon (Southern Illinois) 2

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) nr
3. Matt Ludwig (Akron) nr
4. Logan Cunningham (Nike) 3
5. Andrew Irwin (Arkansas Vault Club) (5)
6. Scott Houston (Shore AC) nr
7. Victor Weirich (unattached) (10)
8. Audie Wyatt (Texas A&M) nr
9. Luke Winder (North Central) nr
10. Chris Pillow (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 1
2. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 2
3. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 3
4. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 7
5. Will Claye (Nike) 6
6. Jarvis Gotch (unattached) nr
7. Corey Crawford (Chula Vista Elite) nr
8. Damarcus Simpson (Oregon) 8
9. Will Williams (Texas A&M) nr
10. Mike Hartfield (adidas) 5

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 5
4. Chris Benard (Chula Vista Elite) 4
5. Donald Scott (unattached) 7
6. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 10
7. Matthew O’Neal (unattached) 6
8. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) nr
9. Eric Sloan (USC) 9
10. Josh Honeycutt (unattached) (7)

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 2
3. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 6
4. Darrell Hill (Nike) 4
5. Kurt Roberts (Nike) 3
6. Jonathan Jones (Chula Vista Elite) 10
7. Josh Freeman (unattached) nr
8. Curt Jensen (unattached) nr
9. Jordan Geist (Pennsylvania HS) nr
10. David Pless (Iron Wood TC) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley (unattached) 1
2. Andrew Evans (Nike) 3
3. Jared Schuurmans (unattached) 7
4. Rodney Brown (unattached) 10
5. Sam Mattis (Garage Strength) 9
6. Jason Harrell (Arete) 5
7. Reggie Jagers (Kent State) nr
8. Brian Williams (Mississippi) nr
9. Tavis Bailey (Nike) 2
10. Macklin Tudor (Cincinnati) (10)

 

HAMMER
1. Kibwé Johnson (Nike/New York AC) 2
2. Sean Donnelly (Iron Wood TC) 8
3. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) 1
4. Conor McCullough (New York AC) 3
5. Alex Young (Southeastern Louisiana) nr
6. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
7. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir Throwers) 5
8. Darien Thornton (unattached) 10
9. Johnnie Jackson (LSU) nr
10. Jordan Crayon (Ashland) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 3
2. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached) 1
3. Tim VanLiew (Iron Wood TC) 6
4. Sean Furey (unattached) (2)
5. Michael Shuey (Penn State) nr
6. Chris Mirabelli (Rutgers) nr
7. Brent Lagace (unattached) nr
8. Nick Howe (unattached) nr
9. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 2
10. Ben Woodruff (unattached) 8

 

DECATHLON
1. Zach Ziemek (adidas) 2
2. Devon Williams (Georgia) 5
3. Harrison Williams (unattached) 6
4. Trey Hardee (Nike) (2)
5. Steven Bastien (Michigan) nr
6. Scott Filip (Rice) 10
7. Wolf Mahler (Texas) nr
8. Austin Bahner (Shocker TC) 9
9. Kurt Brondyke (unattached) nr
10. Mitch Modin (Oregon) 8