USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of June 2)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

Gatlin Justin200a OlyTr16cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Ronnie Baker (Nike) (10)
3. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) 7
4. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 4
5. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 2
6. Tyson Gay (unattached) 5
7. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 8
8. Dentarius Locke (unattached) 9
9. Walter Dix (unattached) nr
10. LeShon Collins (Team Perfect Method) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Noah Lyles (adidas) 4
2. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
3. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) nr
4. Ameer Webb (Nike) 3
5. Sean McLean (unattached) 7
6. Kendal Williams (Georgia) 8
7. Tyson Gay (unattached) 6
8. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 9
9. Kahlil Henderson (Auburn) nr
10. Isiah Young (unattached) (2)

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) nr
3. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 10
4. Tony McQuay (Empire AC) 5
5. David Verburg (adidas) 2
6. Michael Cherry (LSU) 7
7. Marcus Chambers (Oregon) (7)
8. Wil London (Baylor) nr
9. Gil Roberts (Nike) 3
10. Geno Hall (unattached) 4

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 1
2. Boris Berian (New Balance) 2
3. Donavan Brazier (Nike) 4
4. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
5. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks) (4)
6. Charles Jock (Oregon TC) 5
7. Isaiah Harris (Penn State) 7
8. Drew Windle (Brooks Beasts) nr
9. Shaquille Walker (Brooks Beasts) 8
10. Duane Solomon (Saucony) 10

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike) 1
2. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 8
3. Ben Blankenship (Oregon TC) 2
4. Robby Andrews (adidas) 3
5. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 4
6. Colby Alexander (Hoka) 5
7. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 6
8. Kyle Merber (Hoka) 7
9. Craig Engels (Mississippi) 9
10. Izaic Yorks (Brooks Beasts) 10

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Hillary Bor (US Army) 2
3. Donn Cabral (Hoka) 3
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 7
5. Andy Bayer (Nike) 4
6. Dan Huling (Nike) 9
7. Mason Ferlic (Nike) 5
8. Brian Barraza (unattached) nr
9. Mike Hardy (unattached) nr
10. Donnie Cowart (Saucony) 8

 

5000 METERS
1. Paul Chelimo (US Army) 1
2. Eric Jenkins (Nike) 6
3. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 3
4. Ben True (Saucony) 4
5. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 5
6. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 8
7. Garrett Heath (Brooks) (7)
8. Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC) (9)
9. Riley Masters (Nike) nr
10. Trevor Dunbar (Nike Hudson Elite) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Leonard Korir (US Army) 2
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 3
4. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) 8
5. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) nr
6. Chris Derrick (Bowerman TC) 6
7. Biya Simbassa (American Distance Project) nr
8. Scott Fauble (Northern Arizona Elite) 4
9. Diego Estrada (Asics) (10)
10. Martin Hehir (Hoka) 10

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt (Nike) 5
2. Devon Allen (Nike) 1
3. David Oliver (unattached) 2
4. Aleec Harris (adidas) 8
5. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 3
6. Jarret Eaton (Basics TC) 6
7. Jeff Porter (Nike) 4
8. Jason Richardson (unattached) 7
9. Devon Hill (unattached) nr
10. Spencer Adams (Basics TC) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kerron Clement (Nike) 1
2. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 7
3. Johnny Dutch (AllStarz) 4
4. Michael Stigler (adidas) (5)
5. Quincy Downing (unattached) 8
6. Byron Robinson (Texas) 3
7. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 2
8. Eric Futch (Florida) 9
9. Kenny Selmon (North Carolina) nr
10. TJ Holmes (Florida) nr

 

20K WALK
(by Michael J. Roth)
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Emmanuel Corvera (New York AC) 4
3. Nick Christie (unattached) 3
4. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
5. Matthew Forgues (unattached) 7
6. John Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
7. Alex Bellavance (unattached) nr
8. Mike Mannozzi (Shore AC) 8
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) 10
10. AJ Gruttadauro (Spring Arbor) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Brand Jordan) 1
2. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) (2)
3. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) 8
4. Kyle Landon (Southern Illinois) 2
5. Randall Cuningham (USC) 10
6. Allex Austin (unattached) nr
7. Deante Kemper (unattached) 3
8. Bradley Adkins (unattached) 4
9. Keenon Laine (Georgia) nr
10. Dakarai Hightower (Doane) 7

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) nr
3. Mark Hollis (Nike) 4
4. Matt Ludwig (Akron) nr
5. Audie Wyatt (Texas A&M) nr
6. Logan Cunningham (Nike) 3
7. Jake Blankenship (unattached) 5
8. Chris Pillow (unattached) nr
9. Victor Weirich (unattached) (10)
10. Andrew Irwin (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 1
2. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 2
3. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 3
4. Mike Hartfield (unattached) 5
5. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 7
6. Will Claye (Nike) 6
7. Jarvis Gotch (unattached) nr
8. Marquise Goodwin (unattached) 4
9. Damarcus Simpson (Oregon) 8
10. Ja’Mari Ward (Missouri) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 5
4. Chris Carter (rabbit) 3
5. Chris Benard (Nike) 4
6. Marquis Dendy (Nike) (4)
7. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 10
8. Donald Scott (unattached) 7
9. Matthew O’Neal (unattached) 6
10. Eric Sloan (USC) 9

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 2
3. Darrell Hill (Nike) 4
4. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 6
5. Josh Freeman (unattached) nr
6. Kurt Roberts (Nike) 3
7. Jonathan Jones (Chula Vista Elite) 10
8. JC Murasky (unattached) nr
9. Jordan Clarke (unattached) 9
10. Jordan Geist (Pennsylvania HS) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley (unattached) 1
2. Andrew Evans (Nike) 3
3. Sam Mattis (Garage Strength) 9
4. Jared Schuurmans (Nike) 7
5. Rodney Brown (Nike) 10
6. Jason Harrell (Arete) 5
7. Nate Moses (Iron Wood) 4
8. Macklin Tudor (Cincinnati) (10)
9. Brian Williams (Mississippi) nr
10. Tavis Bailey (Nike) 2

 

HAMMER
1. Kibwé Johnson (Nike) 2
2. Sean Donnelly (Iron Wood) 8
3. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) 1
4. Conor McCullough (unattached) 3
5. Alex Young (Southeastern Louisiana) nr
6. Andy Fryman (unattached) 5
7. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
8. Johnnie Jackson (LSU) nr
9. A.G. Kruger (unattached) 4
10. Darien Thornton (unattached) 10

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 3
2. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached) 1
3. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 5
4. Tim VanLiew (unattached) 6
5. Rob Robbins (unattached) 7
6. Ben Woodruff (unattached) 8
7. Chris Mirabelli (Rutgers) nr
8. Michael Shuey (Penn State) nr
9. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 2
10. Sean Furey (unattached) (2)

 

DECATHLON
1. Jeremy Taiwo (Brooks) 3
2. Zach Ziemek (unattached) 2
3. Devon Williams (Georgia) 5
4. Harrison Williams (unattached) 6
5. Solomon Simmons (unattached) 7
6. Mitch Modin (Oregon) 8
7. Austin Bahner (Shocker TC) 9
8. Cody Walton (Nebraska) nr
9. Trey Hardee (Nike) (2)
10. Scott Filip (Rice) 10