NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #6 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 30)

Florida And A&M Still In Virtual Tie

Florida Coach Mike HollowayThe Conference results changed Florida’s status from runaway 18-point winner at the Nationals to a mere 1-point favorite. That doubled at the Regionals as the defending champs picked up 3 points and A&M only 2.

Meaning that the decision should come down to a delightful meet-closing event with things very much up in the air.

Should our chart play out as currently configured, the score going into the climactic 4x4 would be Florida 58, Texas A&M 51. With our predicted Aggie win in the last event, Mike Holloway’s Gators would therefore need to finish 5th or better to take the team title.

Now that’s a meet worth hanging around to the end for!

The top 2 are projected to clash head-to-head for points in just 4 events: the 400H, both relays and the long jump.

In a significant change in form 5 new event favorites have emerged since the previous charting: Justyn Knight (Syracuse) 5000, Marc Scott (Tulsa) 10,000, Reuben Walters (Alabama) 110H, Byron Robinson (Texas) 400H, Rudy Winkler (Cornell) HT.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. Florida 63 1
2. Texas A&M 61 2
3. Georgia 45 3
4. Alabama 38 8
5. Auburn 37 6
6. LSU 36 =4
7. Mississippi 26 9
=8. Arkansas 22 10
=8. Virginia 22 7
10. Tennessee 21 11
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Cameron Burrell Houston Jr
3. Kendal Williams Georgia So
4. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
5. Odean Skeen’ Auburn Jr
6. Christopher Belcher North Carolina A&T Sr
7. Kyree King Oregon Sr
8. Jaylen Bacon Arkansas State Jr
9. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Sr
10. Brandon Carnes Northern Iowa Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Jereem Richards’ Alabama Jr
3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
4. Kendal Williams Georgia So
5. Jaron Flournoy LSU So
6. Khalil Henderson Auburn Sr
7. Ncincilili Titi’ South Carolina Jr
8. Kyree King Oregon Sr
9. Maxwell Willis Baylor Fr
10. Christopher Belcher North Carolina A&T Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Sr
2. Nathon Allen’ Auburn Fr
3. Akeem Bloomfield’ Auburn Fr
4. Michael Cherry LSU Sr
5. Marcus Chambers Oregon Sr
6. Michael Norman USC Fr
7. Steven Gayle’ Alabama Sr
8. Wil London Baylor So
9. Nathan Strother Tennessee Jr
10. Raymond Kibet’ Tulane Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Emmanuel Korir’ UTEP Fr
2. Isaiah Harris Penn State So
3. Michael Saruni’ UTEP Fr
4. Drew Piazza Virginia Tech Sr
5. Joseph White Georgetown Jr
6. Devin Dixon Texas A&M Fr
7. Strymar Livingston Kansas State Sr
8. Clay Lambourne Utah State Jr
9. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Sr
10. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest So

 

1500 METERS
1. Josh Kerr’ New Mexico So
2. Craig Engels Mississippi Sr
3. Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State Sr
4. Justine Kiprotich’ Michigan State So
5. Blake Haney Oregon Jr
6. Neil Gourley Virginia Tech Jr
7. Ben Saarel Colorado Jr
8. Craig Nowak Oklahoma State Sr
9. Chase Horrocks BYU Sr
10. Tim Gorman Oregon Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Sr
2. M.J. Erb Mississippi Sr
3. Bailey Roth Arizona So
4. Troy Fraley Gonzaga Sr
5. Jamaine Coleman’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
6. Dylan Lafond Illinois Sr
7. Emmanuel Rotich’ Tulane So
8. Dylan Blankenbaker Oklahoma Sr
9. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Sr
10. Troy Reeder Furman Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Jr
2. Grant Fisher Stanford So
3. Joe Klecker Colorado So
4. Zach Perrin Colorado Jr
5. Amon Terer’ Campbell Sr
6. John Dressel Colorado So
7. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Sr
8. Jack Bruce’ Arkansas Jr
9. Jacob Choge’ Middle Tennessee Fr
10. Chartt Miller’ Iona Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Sr
2. Alfred Chelanga’ Alabama Jr
3. Jacob Choge’ Middle Tennessee Fr
4. Jacob Thomson Kentucky Jr
5. Antibahs Kosgei’ Alabama Sr
6. Erik Peterson Butler Sr
7. Jerrell Mock Colorado State Jr
8. Clayton Young BYU So
9. Grant Fischer Colorado State Jr
10. Tanner Anderson Oregon Fr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Rueben Walters’ Alabama Jr
2. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
3. Aaron Mallett Iowa Sr
4. Nick Anderson Kentucky Sr
5. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
6. Isaiah Moore South Carolina Jr
7. Marquis Morris USC Jr
8. Chad Zallow Youngstown So
9. Spencer Dunkerley-Offor Texas Jr
10. Marcus Neely Indiana State Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Byron Robinson Texas Sr
2. Kemar Mowatt’ Arkansas Jr
3. Eric Futch Florida Sr
4. TJ Holmes Florida Sr
5. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Jr
6. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA So
7. Robert Grant Texas A&M Jr
8. CJ Allen Washington State Sr
9. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
10. Desmond Palmer Pitt Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Auburn Auburn  
3. Arkansas Arkansas  
4. Houston Houston  
5. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
6. Florida Florida  
7. Oregon Oregon  
8. Tennessee Tennessee  
9. Texas Texas  
10. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Auburn Auburn  
3. Alabama Alabama  
4. Florida Florida  
5. LSU LSU  
6. Iowa Iowa  
7. UTEP UTEP  
8. Baylor Baylor  
9. Arkansas Arkansas  
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech Jr
2. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Sr
3. Keenon Laine Georgia So
4. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State Jr
5. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
6. Landon Bartel Nebraska Jr
7. Ed’Ricus Williams Florida State Sr
8. Tye Williams South Carolina Jr
9. Justice Summerset Arizona Fr
10. Tiaan Steenkamp’ Arkansas State Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Chris Nilsen South Dakota Fr
2. Matthew Ludwig Akron So
3. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Jr
4. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Jr
5. Hussain Alhizam’ Kansas So
6. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Jr
7. Sean Collins South Alabama So
8. Antonio Ruiz SF Austin So
9. Jacob Wooten Texas A&M So
10. Cole Walsh Oregon Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
3. Will Williams Texas A&M Jr
4. Eric Sloan USC Jr
5. Zack Bazile Ohio State Jr
6. Jacob Fincham-Dukes’ Oklahoma State So
7. Chris McBride Clemson So
8. Harrison Schrage Arkansas Fr
9. Malik Moffett Penn State Jr
10. Andreas Trajkovski’ Arkansas Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Eric Sloan USC Jr
3. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Sr
4. Felix Obi Baylor Sr
5. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
6. Jordan Scott’ Virginia Fr
7. Hayden McClain Oklahoma Sr
8. Armani Wallace Florida State So
9. Michael Tiller Bethune-Cookman Sr
10. Samuel Trigg New Mexico Sr

 

SHOT
1. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State Jr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
3. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
4. Nick Demaline Ohio State Jr
5. Josh Awotunde South Carolina Jr
6. Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia So
7. Willie Morrison Indiana So
8. Péter Simon’ Cal Jr
9. Austin Droogsma Florida State Jr
10. Nicolai Ceban’ Kansas Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Brian Williams Mississippi Jr
2. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska Jr
3. Macklin Tudor Cincinnati Sr
4. Reggie Jagers Kent State Sr
5. Phil Jagers Akron Sr
6. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr
7. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
8. Marek Bárta’ Virginia Tech Jr
9. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Sr
10. Ryan Hunter-Simms Oregon Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Fr
2. Alex Young Southeastern Louisiana Sr
3. Rudy Winkler Cornell Sr
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Sr
6. Hilmar Jonsson’ Virginia So
7. Johnnie Jackson LSU Sr
8. Adam Keenan’ Northern Arizona Sr
9. Joseph Ellis Michigan So
10. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Ioánnis Kyriazís’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State Fr
3. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Sr
4. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Jr
5. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers Jr
6. Reinhard Van Zyl’ Missouri Sr
7. Michael Shuey Penn State Sr
8. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
9. Cody Danielson Oregon Sr
10. Sam Hardin Texas A&M Jr

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Devon Williams Georgia Sr
3. Luca Wieland’ Minnesota Sr
4. Karl Saluri’ Georgia Jr
5. Tim Duckworth Kentucky Jr
6. Cody Walton Nebraska Jr
7. Scott Filip Rice Jr
8. Steve Bastien Michigan Sr
9. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
10. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 63
2. Texas A&M 61
3. Georgia 45
4. Alabama 38
5. Auburn 37
6. LSU 36
7. Mississippi 26
=8. Arkansas 22
=8. Virginia 22
10. Tennessee 21
=11. USC 18
=11. UTEP 18
13. Colorado 16
=14. Kansas 14
=14. Kentucky 14
=14. Nebraska 14
=17. Houston 13
=17. Oregon 13
=17. Southeastern Louisiana 13
=20. Akron 12
=20. Colorado State 12
=20. Tulsa 12
=23. Louisville 10
=23. New Mexico 10
=23. Oklahoma State 10
=23. Penn State 10
=23. South Carolina 10
=23. South Dakota 10
=23. Syracuse 10
=23. Texas 10
=23. Texas Tech 10
=32. Cincinnati 9
=32. Iowa 9
=32. Ohio State 9
=32. Utah State 9
=32. Virginia Tech 9
=37. Southern Illinois 8
=37. Stanford 8
=39. Baylor 7
=39. Illinois 7
=39. Kansas State 7
=42. Arizona 6
=42. Cornell 6
=42. Minnesota 6
=42. Middle Tennessee 6
=42. North Dakota State 6
=47. Gonzaga 5
=47. Kent State 5
=47. Michigan State 5
=47. Mississippi State 5
=51. Campbell 4
=51. Eastern Kentucky 4
=51. Georgetown 4
=51. North Carolina 4
=51. Rutgers 4
=56. Butler 3
=56. Florida State 3
=56. Missouri 3
=56. North Carolina A&T 3
=56. Oklahoma 3
=56. UCLA 3
=62. Clemson 2
=62. Indiana 2
=62. Rice 2
=62. South Alabama 2
=62. Tulane 2
=67. Arkansas State 1
=67. BYU 1
=67. Cal 1
=67. Michigan 1
=67. Northern Arizona 1
=67. SF Austin 1
=67. Sn Mississippi 1
=67. Washington State 1
=67. Youngstown 1