USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of May 25)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

long jumpers formchart

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) 7
3. Ronnie Baker (Nike) (10)
4. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 4
5. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 2
6. Tyson Gay (unattached) 5
7. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 8
8. Dentarius Locke (unattached) 9
9. Walter Dix (unattached) nr
10. LeShon Collins (Team Perfect Method) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Noah Lyles (adidas) 4
2. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
3. Ameer Webb (Nike) 3
4. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) nr
5. Elijah Hall (Houston) nr
6. Sean McLean (Nike) 7
7. Tyson Gay (unattached) 6
8. Kendal Williams (Georgia) 8
9. Just’N Thymes (USC) nr
10. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 9

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) nr
3. Tony McQuay (Empire AC) 5
4. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 10
5. David Verburg (adidas) 2
6. Gil Roberts (Nike) 3
7. Geno Hall (unattached) 4
8. Michael Cherry (LSU) 7
9. Najee Glass (unattached) 8
10. Michael Norman (USC) 5

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 1
2. Boris Berian (New Balance) 2
3. Donavan Brazier (Nike) 4
4. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
5. Casimir Loxsom (unattached) (4)
6. Charles Jock (Oregon TC) 5
7. Isaiah Harris (Penn State) 7
8. Drew Windle (Brooks Beasts) nr
9. Shaquille Walker (Brooks Beasts) 8
10. Duane Solomon (Saucony) 10

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike) 1
2. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 8
3. Ben Blankenship (Oregon TC) 2
4. Robby Andrews (adidas) 3
5. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 4
6. Colby Alexander (Hoka) 5
7. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 6
8. Kyle Merber (Hoka) 7
9. Craig Engels (Mississippi) 9
10. Izaic Yorks (Brooks Beasts) 10

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Hillary Bor (US Army) 2
3. Donn Cabral (Hoka) 3
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 7
5. Andy Bayer (Nike) 4
6. Dan Huling (Nike) 9
7. Mason Ferlic (Nike) 5
8. Brian Barraza (unattached) nr
9. Mike Hardy (unattached) nr
10. Donnie Cowart (unattached) 8

 

5000 METERS
1. Paul Chelimo (US Army) 1
2. Eric Jenkins (Nike) 6
3. Ben True (Saucony) 4
4. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 5
5. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 3
6. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 8
7. Garrett Heath (Brooks) (7)
8. Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC) (9)
9. Riley Masters (Nike) nr
10. Trevor Dunbar (Nike Hud E) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Leonard Korir (US Army) 2
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 3
4. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) 8
5. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) nr
6. Chris Derrick (Bowerman TC) 6
7. Biya Simbassa (American Distance Project) nr
8. Scott Fauble (Northern Arizona Elite) 4
9. Diego Estrada (Asics) (10)
10. Martin Hehir (Hoka) 10

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt (Nike) 5
2. David Oliver (Nike) 2
3. Aleec Harris (adidas) 8
4. Devon Allen (Nike) 1
5. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 3
6. Jarret Eaton (Basics TC) 6
7. Jeff Porter (Nike) 4
8. Jason Richardson (unattached) 7
9. Devon Hill (unattached) nr
10. Spencer Adams (Basics TC) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kerron Clement (Nike) 1
2. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 7
3. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 2
4. Johnny Dutch (AllStarz) 4
5. Michael Stigler (adidas) (5)
6. Quincy Downing (unattached) 8
7. Eric Futch (Florida) 9
8. Kenny Selmon (North Carolina) nr
9. Byron Robinson (Texas) 3
10. Robert Grant (Texas A&M) nr

 

20K WALK
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Emmanuel Corvera (New York AC) 4
3. Nick Christie (unattached) 3
4. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
5. Matthew Forgues (unattached) 7
6. John Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
7. Alex Bellavance (unattached) nr
8. Mike Mannozzi (Shore AC) 8
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) 10
10. AJ Gruttadauro (Spring Arbor) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Brand Jordan) 1
2. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) (2)
3. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) 8
4. Kyle Landon (Southern Illinois) 2
5. Randall Cunningham (USC) 10
6. Allex Austin (unattached) nr
7. Deante Kemper (unattached) 3
8. Bradley Adkins (unattached) 4
9. Keenon Laine (Georgia) nr
10. Dakarai Hightower (Doane) 7

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) nr
3. Mark Hollis (Nike) 4
4. Audie Wyatt (Texas A&M) nr
5. Logan Cunningham (Nike) 3
6. Jake Blankenship (unattached) 5
7. Deakin Volz (Virginia Tech) nr
8. Chris Pillow (unattached) nr
9. Scott Houston (Shore AC) (5)
10. Andrew Irwin (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 1
2. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 2
3. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 3
4. Mike Hartfield (unattached) 5
5. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 7
6. Will Claye (Nike) 6
7. Christian Taylor (Nike) (6)
8. Jarvis Gotch (unattached) nr
9. Marquise Goodwin (unattached) 4
10. Ja’Mari Ward (Missouri) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 5
4. Chris Carter (rabbit) 3
5. Chris Benard (Nike) 4
6. Marquis Dendy (Nike) (4)
7. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 10
8. Donald Scott (unattached) 7
9. Matthew O’Neal (unattached) 6
10. Felix Obi (Baylor) nr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 2
3. Darrell Hill (Nike) 4
4. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 6
5. Josh Freeman (unattached) nr
6. Kurt Roberts (Nike) 3
7. Jon Jones (Chula Vista Elite) 10
8. JC Murasky (unattached) nr
9. Jordan Clarke (unattached) 9
10. Jordan Geist (Pennsylvania HS) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley (unattached) 1
2. Andrew Evans (Nike) 3
3. Sam Mattis (Garage Strength) 9
4. Jared Schuurmans (Nike) 7
5. Rodney Brown (Nike) 10
6. Brian Williams (Mississippi) nr
7. Jason Harrell (Arete) 5
8. Nate Moses (Iron Wood) 4
9. Macklin Tudor (Cincinnati) (10)
10. Tavis Bailey (Nike) 2

 

HAMMER
1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) 1
2. Kibwé Johnson (Nike) 2
3. Sean Donnelly (Iron Wood) 8
4. Conor McCullough (unattached) 3
5. Alex Young (Southeastern Louisiana) nr
6. Andy Fryman (unattached) 5
7. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
8. Johnnie Jackson (LSU) nr
9. A.G. Kruger (unattached) 4
10. Darien Thornton (unattached) 10

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 3
2. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached) 1
3. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 5
4. Tim VanLiew (unattached) 6
5. Rob Robbins (unattached) 7
6. Ben Woodruff (unattached) 8
7. Chris Mirabelli (Rutgers) nr
8. Michael Shuey (Penn State) nr
9. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 2
10. Sean Furey (unattached) (2)

 

DECATHLON
1. Jeremy Taiwo (unattached) 3
2. Zach Ziemek (unattached) 2
3. Devon Williams (Georgia) 5
4. Harrison Williams (unattached) 6
5. Solomon Simmons (unattached) 7
6. Mitch Modin (Oregon) 8
7. Austin Bahner (Shocker TC) 9
8. Cody Walton (Nebraska) nr
9. Trey Hardee (Nike) (2)
10. Scott Filip (Rice) 10