NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #5 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 18)

Florida And A&M In Virtual Tie

Florida Coach Mike HollowayWhat at the last iteration of our formcharting looked like a Florida runaway at the Nationals has suddenly become another wonderful nail-biter. Well, until the Regionals results are in, at least. As in, what a difference a week makes!

Mike Holloway’s defending champion Gators were tabbed as 18-point favorites in our most-recent forecasting.

But now, in version 5—after the Conferences and with Regionals declarations—we find Florida dropping by 10 and Texas A&M rising by 7, which suggests a down-to-the-wire barnburner with the Gainesville Gang ahead by only a single point.

Should our chart play out as currently configured, the score going into the climactic 4x4 would be Florida 55, Texas A&M 49. With our predicted Aggie win in the last event, Florida would therefore need to finish 4th or better to take the team title.

Now that’s a meet worth hanging around to the end for!

The top 2 are projected to clash head-to-head for points in 5 events: the 800, 400H, both relays and the long jump.

Only a single new favorite has emerged since the previous charting: Kemar Mowatt (Arkansas) 400H.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. Florida 60 1
2. Texas A&M 59 2
3. Georgia 47 3
=4. LSU 37 4
=4. Oregon 37 5
6. Auburn 30  =13
7. Virginia 28 6
8. Alabama 27 =8
9. Mississippi 26 7
10. Arkansas 24 =8
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
3. Kendal Williams Georgia So
4. Odean Skeen’ Auburn Jr
5. Eli Hall-Thompson Houston Jr
6. Brandon Carnes Northern Iowa Sr
7. Christopher Belcher North Carolina A&T Sr
8. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Sr
9. Kyree King Oregon Sr
10. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Fr

 

200 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
3. Jereem Richards’ Alabama Jr
4. Kendal Williams Georgia So
5. Eli Hall-Thompson Houston Jr
6. Maxwell Willis Baylor Fr
7. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Fr
8. Kyree King Oregon Sr
9. Jamiel Trimble Air Force Jr
10. Julian Morris Western Kentucky Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Sr
2. Nathon Allen’ Auburn Fr
3. Michael Cherry LSU Sr
4. Akeem Bloomfield’ Auburn Fr
5. Michael Norman USC Fr
6. Marcus Chambers Oregon Sr
7. Wil London Baylor So
8. Mylik Kerley Texas A&M Jr
9. Steven Gayle’ Alabama Sr
10. Champ Page Ohio State Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Emmanuel Korir’ UTEP Fr
2. Isaiah Harris Penn State So
3. Michael Saruni’ UTEP Fr
4. Joseph White Georgetown Jr
5. Devin Dixon Texas A&M Fr
6. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Sr
7. Drew Piazza Virginia Tech Sr
8. Andrés Arroyo’ Florida Sr
9. Patrick Joseph Virginia Tech Jr
10. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest So

 

1500 METERS
1. Josh Kerr’ New Mexico So
2. Craig Engels Mississippi Sr
3. Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State Sr
4. Henry Wynne Virginia Sr
5. James Randon Yale Sr
6. Sam Prakel Oregon Jr
7. Blake Haney Oregon Jr
8. Craig Nowak Oklahoma State Sr
9. Adam Palamar’ Syracuse Sr
10. Ben Saarel Colorado Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Sr
2. M.J. Erb Mississippi Sr
3. Bailey Roth Arizona So
4. Dylan Lafond Illinois Sr
5. Troy Fraley Gonzaga Sr
6. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Sr
7. Troy Reeder Furman Jr
8. Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Jr
9. Dylan Blankenbaker Oklahoma Sr
10. Darren Fahy Georgetown Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Jr
3. Grant Fisher Stanford So
4. Mike Tate’ Southern Utah Jr
5. Jefferson Abbey Colorado State Sr
6. Jack Bruce’ Arkansas Jr
7. Joe Klecker Colorado So
8. John Dressel Colorado So
9. Alex George’ Arkansas So
10. Amon Terer’ Campbell Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Alfred Chelanga’ Alabama Jr
3. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Sr
4. Antibahs Kosgei’ Alabama Sr
5. Jacob Thomson Kentucky Jr
6. Erik Peterson Butler Sr
7. Jerrell Mock Colorado State Jr
8. Jacob Choge’ Middle Tennessee Fr
9. Clayton Young BYU So
10. Grant Fischer Colorado State Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
2. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Sr
3. Aaron Mallett Iowa Sr
4. Ashtyn Davis Cal Jr
5. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
6. Nick Anderson Kentucky Sr
7. Reuben Walters’ Alabama Jr
8. Isaiah Moore South Carolina Jr
9. Spencer Dunkerley-Offor Texas Jr
10. Marquis Morris USC Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kemar Mowatt’ Arkansas Jr
2. Eric Futch Florida Sr
3. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Jr
4. Byron Robinson Texas Sr
5. Robert Grant Texas A&M Jr
6. TJ Holmes Florida Sr
7. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA So
8. AJ Boully Utah State Sr
9. Desmond Palmer Pitt Sr
10. CJ Allen Washington State Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Houston Houston  
3. Arkansas Arkansas  
4. Florida Florida  
5. Auburn Auburn  
6. Oregon Oregon  
7. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
8. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
9. NC State NC State  
10. TCU TCU  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Auburn Auburn  
3. Alabama Alabama  
4. Florida Florida  
5. LSU LSU  
6. Baylor Baylor  
7. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
8. Arkansas Arkansas  
9. Iowa Iowa  
10. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech Jr
2. Keenon Laine Georgia So3
3. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Sr
4. Randall Cunningham USC Jr
5. Jordan Wesner Memphis So
6. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State Jr
7. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
8. Tequan Claitt Eastern Kentucky So
9. Landon Bartel Nebraska Jr
10. Justice Summerset Arizona Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Chris Nilsen South Dakota Fr
2. Matthew Ludwig Akron So
3. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Jr
4. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Jr
5. Hussain Alhizam’ Kansas So
6. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Jr
7. Deakin Volz Virginia Tech So
8. Nate Richartz Notre Dame Jr
9. Tray Oates Samford Jr
10. Sean Collins South Alabama So

 

LONG JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Ja’Mari Ward Missouri Fr
3. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
4. Damarcus Simpson Oregon Jr
5. Will Williams Texas A&M Jr
6. Malik Moffett Penn State Jr
7. Kemonie Briggs Long Beach State So
8. Isaiah Holmes UCLA Fr
9. Chris McBride Clemson So
10. Zack Bazile Ohio State Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Felix Obi Baylor Sr
3. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas Fr
4. Eric Sloan USC Jr
5. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Sr
6. Armani Wallace Florida State So
7. Jordan Scott’ Virginia Fr
8. Hayden McClain Oklahoma Sr
9. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
10. Darius Armstead Sacramento State Jr

 

SHOT
1. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State Jr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
3. Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia So
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Josh Awotunde South Carolina Jr
6. Nick Demaline Ohio State Jr
7. Péter Simon’ Cal Jr
8. Willie Morrison Indiana So
9. Austin Droogsma Florida State Jr
10. Jared Kern Southern Illinois Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Brian Williams Mississippi Jr
2. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska Jr
3. Macklin Tudor Cincinnati Sr
4. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
5. Phil Jagers Akron Sr
6. Reggie Jagers Kent State Sr
7. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Sr
8. Marek Bárta’ Virginia Tech Jr
9. Kord Ferguson Alabama So
10. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Rudy Winkler Cornell Sr
2. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Fr
3. Alex Young Southeastern Louisiana Sr
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Sr
6. Joseph Ellis Michigan So
7. Hilmar Jonsson’ Virginia So
8. Johnnie Jackson LSU Sr
9. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi Jr
10. Adam Keenan’ Northern Arizona Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Ioánnis Kyriazís’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Sr
3. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State Fr
4. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers Jr
5. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Jr
6. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
7. Reinhard Van Zyl’ Missouri Sr
8. Michael Shuey Penn State Sr
9. Sam Hardin Texas A&M Jr
10. Cody Danielson Oregon Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Devon Williams Georgia Sr
3. Karl Saluri’ Georgia Jr
4. Luca Wieland’ Minnesota Sr
5. Tim Duckworth’ Kentucky Jr
6. Cody Walton Nebraska Jr
7. Scott Filip Rice Jr
8. Steve Bastien Michigan Sr
9. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
10. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 60
2. Texas A&M 59
3. Georgia 47
=4. LSU 37
=4. Oregon 37
6. Auburn 30
7. Virginia 28
8. Alabama 27
9. Mississippi 26
10. Arkansas 24
11. Tennessee 20
12. Texas Tech 17
=13. Baylor 16
=13. Colorado State 16
=13. Houston 16
=13. Syracuse 16
=13. UTEP 16
=18. Kansas 14
=18. USC 14
=20. Akron 12
=20. Penn State 12
=20. Southeastern Louisiana 12
=20. Texas 12
=24. Kentucky 11
=24. Nebraska 11
=26. Cornell 10
=26. Louisville 10
=26. Missouri 10
=26. New Mexico 10
=26. South Dakota 10
=31. Cincinnati 9
=31. Illinois 9
33. North Dakota State 8
=34. Cal 7
=34. Oklahoma State 7
=34. Utah State 7
=37. Arizona 6
=37. Iowa 6
=37. North Carolina 6
=37. Southern Illinois 6
=37. Stanford 6
=37. Tulsa 6
=43. Georgetown 5
=43. Minnesota 5
=43. Rutgers 5
=43. South Carolina 5
=43. Southern Utah 5
=43. Virginia Tech 5
=49. Gonzaga 4
=49. Memphis 4
=49. Michigan 4
=49. Mississippi State 4
=49. Middle Tennessee 4
=49. Yale 4
=55. Butler 3
=55. Colorado 3
=55. Florida State 3
=55. Kent State 3
=55. Kansas State 3
=55. Northern Iowa 3
=55. Ohio State 3
=55. Sn Mississippi 3
=55. UCLA 3
=64. Eastern Kentucky 2
=64. Furman 2
=64. Long Beach State 2
=64. North Carolina A&T 2
=64. Rice 2
=64. Western Kentucky 2
=70. Indiana 1
=70. Notre Dame 1
=70. Oklahoma 1