USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #3 (click to see men’s chart)

peerless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 2)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

Grace Kate OlyTr16cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Morolake Akinosun (Nike) 4
3. Deajah Stevens (Oregon) nr
4. Aleia Hobbs (LSU) nr
5. Ashley Henderson (San Diego State) nr
6. English Gardner (Nike) 2
7. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 3
8. Barbara Pierre (Nike) 7
9. Tawanna Meadows (New Era) nr
10. Miki Barber (Garden State TC) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Deajah Stevens (Oregon) 3
3. Allyson Felix (Nike) 2
4. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 4
5. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) 6
6. Ariana Washington (Oregon) 5
7. Joanna Atkins (Life Speed) 9
8. Kimberlyn Duncan (Nike) nr
9. Felicia Brown (unattached) 10
10. Deanna Hill (USC) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Quanera Hayes (Nike) 7
2. Natasha Hastings (Under Armour) 2
3. Phyllis Francis (Nike) 3
4. Kendall Ellis (USC) nr
5. Shakima Wimbley (Miami) 9
6. Courtney Okolo (Nike) 5
7. Jessica Beard (adidas) (6)
8. Elexis Guster (Oregon) nr
9. Francena McCorory (Adidas) 4
10. Taylor Ellis-Watson (unattached) 6

 

800 METERS
1. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) 6
2. Charlene Lipsey (Adidas) nr
3. Chrishuna Williams (Nike) 3
4. Laura Roesler (Nike) 10
5. Raevyn Rogers (Oregon) 5
6. Ajee’ Wilson (Adidas) 2
7. Cecilia Barowski (New Jersey*New York TC) nr
8. Jazmine Fray (Texas A&M) nr
9. Chanelle Price (Nike) 9
10. Kendra Chambers (Texas Elite) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Shannon Rowbury (Nike Oregon Project) 1
3. Kate Grace (Nike Oregon Project) 7
4. Katie Mackey (Brooks) (4)
5. Lauren Johnson (Boston AA) 9
6. Dani Jones (Colorado) nr
7. Sara Vaughn (Brooks) nr
8. Alexa Efraimson (Nike) 8
9. Heather Kampf (Asics) 6
10. Amanda Eccleston (Brooks) 4

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (New Balance) 1
2 Courtney Frerichs (Bowerman TC) 3
3. Stephanie Garcia (New Balance) 4
4. Colleen Quigley (Bowerman TC) 2
5. Marie Lawrence (Oiselle) 9
6. Elinor Purrier (New Hampshire) nr
7. Marisa Howard (Oiselle) nr
8. Rachel Johnson (Asics) (9)
9. Alexina Wilson (Oiselle) nr
10. Megan Rolland (Oiselle) 10

 

5000 METERS
1. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) 3
2. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 2
3. Marielle Hall (Nike) 6
4. Karissa Schweizer (Missouri) nr
5. Natosha Rogers (New Balance) nr
6. Nicole Tully (New York AC) (2)
7. Lauren Paquette (Brooks) 10
8. Vanessa Fraser (unattached) nr
9. Jessica Tonn (New Balance) nr
10. Sara Sutherland (Saucony) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
2. Emily Sisson (New Balance) (4)
3. Emily Infeld (Bowerman TC) 2
4. Kim Conley (New Balance) nr
5. Aliphine Tuliamuk (unattached) 8
6. Kellyn Taylor (Northern Arizona Elite) 4
7. Stephanie Bruce (Northern Arizona Elite) nr
8. Kaitlin Goodman (rabStrava) nr
9. Sarah Pagano (Boston AA) nr
10. Lauren LaRocco (unattached) nr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas) 1
2. Sharika Nelvis (adidas) 8
3. Jasmin Stowers (Nike) 6
4. Christina Manning (adidas) 10
5. Queen Harrison (Asics) 7
6. Kristi Castlin (unattached) 3
7. Alaysha Johnson (Oregon) nr
8. Dawn Harper Nelson (Nike) 5
9. Nia Ali (Nike) 4
10. Jackie Coward (unattached) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Ashley Spencer (Nike) 3
2. Shamier Little (adidas) 4
3. Sydney McLaughlin (New Jersey HS) 5
4. Georganne Moline (Nike) 10
5. Dalilah Muhammad (unattached) 1
6. Kori Carter (Jordan) 6
7. Jaide Stepter (Sheffield) 8
8. Cassandra Tate (adidas) 2
9. Turquoise Thompson (Nike) (10)
10. Autumne Franklin (unattached) 7

 

20K WALK
(by Michael J. Roth)
1. Maria Michta-Coffey (Oiselle) 1
2. Miranda Melville (Skechers) 2
3. Katie Burnett (unattached) 3
4. Robyn Stevens (Skechers) 9
5. Anali Cisneros (Judson) nr
6. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) (6)
7. Meaghan Podlaski (Fleet Feet Albany) nr
8. Amberly Melendez (Stritch) nr
9. Katie Michta (Walk US)A nr
10. Jennifer Lopez (St Ambrose) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 2
2. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) 1
3. Liz Patterson (unattached) 4
4. Inika McPherson (unattached) 3
5. Brigetta Barrett (unattached) nr
6. Amina Smith (Garden State TC) 5
7. Maya Pressley (unattached) 9
8. Mady Fagan (Georgia) 7
9. Liz Evans (unattached) nr
10. Kaysee Pilgrim (UNLV) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 2
2. Sandi Morris (Nike) 1
3. Lexi Weeks (Arkansas) 3
4. Morgann LeLeux (adidas) 5
5. Katie Nageotte (adidas) 8
6. Kristen Hixson (unattached) 7
7. Emily Grove (South Dakota) nr
8. Megan Clark (Oiselle) 9
9. Mary Saxer (Nike) 10
10. Tori Weeks (Arkansas) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 2
3. Janay Soukup (Nike) 3
4. Quanesha Burks (Alabama) 5
5. Kenyattia Hackworth (unattached) 7
6. Sha’keela Saunders (Kentucky) 6
7. Sydney Conley (Kansas) nr
8. Tara Davis (California HS) nr
9. Savannah Carson (Purdue) nr
10. Kate Hall (Georgia) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Georgia) 1
2. Andrea Geubelle (unattached) 3
3. Tori Franklin (unattached) nr
4. Blessing Ufodiama (unattached) (8)
5. Viershanie Latham (Texas Tech) nr
6. Danylle Kurywchak (unattached) nr
7. April Sinkler (CNW) 6
8. Toni Smith (unattached) 9
9. Christina Epps (adidas) 2
10. Crystal Manning (unattached) 7

 

SHOT
1. Michelle Carter (Nike) 1
2. Dani Bunch (unattached) 10
3. Jeneva Stevens (unattached) 7
4. Monique Riddick (unattached) nr
5. Brittany Smith (Nike) 4
6. Felisha Johnson (Nike) 5
7. Raven Saunders (Mississippi) 3
8. Kelsey Card (Nike) nr
9. Jessica Woodard (Oklahoma) nr
10. Jessica Ramsey (unattached) (9)

 

DISCUS
1. Valarie Allman (unattached) 6
2. Whitney Ashley (Nike) 1
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) (1)
4. Liz Podominick (Chula Vista Elite) 5
5. Kelsey Card (Nike) 2
6. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) nr
7. Summer Pierson (unattached) (6)
8. Rachel Dincoff (unattached) nr
9. Stephanie Brown Trafton (unattached) 4
10. Kayla Hopkins (Fresno State) nr

 

HAMMER
1. Gwen Berry (Nike) 3
2. Amber Campbell (Nike) 1
3. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) 9
4. DeAnna Price (New York AC) 2
5. Amanda Bingson (unattached) 4
6. Jeneva Stevens (New York AC) 5
7. Jessica Ramsey (unattached) (6)
8. Heavin Warner (unattached) 6
9. Monique Griffiths (Cal State Northridge) nr
10. Carly Fehringer (unattached) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (Asics) 2
2. Maggie Malone (unattached) 1
3. Ariana Ince (unattached) 8
4. Rebekah Wales (LSU) (9)
5. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 7
6. Audrey Malone (Texas A&M) 9
7. Katie Reichert (Club Northwest) nr
8. Madalaine Stulce (Texas A&M) nr
9. Mackenzie Little (Stanford) nr
10. Beth Drake (Western Washington) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams (Georgia) 2
2. Barbara Nwaba (Santa Barbara TC) 1
3. Erica Bougard (Chula Vista Elite) 6
4. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 4
5. Taliyah Brooks (Arkansas) nr
6. Payton Stumbaugh (Arkansas) nr
7. Emily Dearman (Pittsburg State) nr
8. Alex Gochenour (unattached) nr
9. Lindsay Schwartz (Santa Barbara TC) 9
10. Chari Hawkins (Santa Barbara TC) nr