USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of May 17)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course). Note: Chart amended since first posting based on info received (5/17).

Gatlin Justin200a OlyTr16cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 2
3. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) 7
4. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 4
5. Ronnie Baker (Nike) (10)
6. Tyson Gay (unattached) 5
7. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 8
8. Dentarius Locke (unattached) 9
9. Walter Dix (unattached) nr
10. LeShon Collins (Team Perfect Method) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Noah Lyles (adidas) 4
2. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 2
3. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
4. Ameer Webb (Nike) 3
5. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) nr
6. Elijah Hall-Thompson (Houston) nr
7. Sean McLean (Nike) 7
8. Tyson Gay (unattached) 6
9. Kendal Williams (Georgia) 8
10. Just’N Thymes (USC) nr

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Tony McQuay (Empire AC) 5
3. Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) nr
4. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 10
5. David Verburg (adidas) 2
6. Gil Roberts (Nike) 3
7. Geno Hall (unattached) 4
8. Michael Cherry (LSU) 7
9. Najee Glass (unattached) 8
10. Michael Norman (USC) 5

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 1
2. Boris Berian (New Balance) 2
3. Donavan Brazier (Nike) 4
4. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
5. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks) (4)
6. Charles Jock (Oregon TC) 5
7. Isaiah Harris (Penn State) 7
8. Shaquille Walker (Brooks) 8
9. Duane Solomon (Saucony) 10
10. Edose Ibadin (District TC) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike) 1
2. Ben Blankenship (Oregon TC) 2
3. Robby Andrews (adidas) 3
4. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 4
5. Colby Alexander (Hoka) 5
6. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 8
7. Kyle Merber (Hoka) 7
8. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 6
9. Craig Engels (Mississippi) 9
10. Izaic Yorks (Brooks Beasts) 10

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Hillary Bor (US Army) 2
3. Donn Cabral (Hoka) 3
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 7
5. Andy Bayer (Nike) 4
6. Dan Huling (Nike) 9
7. Mason Ferlic (Nike) 5
8. Donnie Cowart (unattached) 8
9. Brian Barraza (unattached) nr
10. Michael Jordan (American Distance Project) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Paul Chelimo (US Army) 1
2. Eric Jenkins (Nike) 6
3. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 5
4. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 3
5. Ben True (Saucony) 4
6. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 8
7. Garrett Heath (Brooks) (7)
8. Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC) (9)
9. Riley Masters (Nike) nr
10. Trevor Dunbar (Nike Hudson Elite) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Leonard Korir (US Army) 2
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 3
4. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) 8
5. Eric Jenkins (Nike) 7
6. Chris Derrick (Bowerman TC) 6
7. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) nr
8. Biya Simbassa (ADP) nr
9. Scott Fauble (Northern Arizona Elite) 4
10. Diego Estrada (Asics) (5)

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt (Nike) 5
2. David Oliver (Nike) 2
3. Alec Harris (adidas) 8
4. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 3
5. Jeff Porter (Nike) 4
6. Devon Allen (Nike) 1
7. Jarret Eaton (Basics TC) 6
8. Jason Richardson (unattached) 7
9. Devon Hill (unattached) nr
10. Spencer Adams (Basics TC) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kerron Clement (Nike) 1
2. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 7
3. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 2
4. Johnny Dutch (AllStarz) 4
5. Michael Stigler (adidas) (5)
6. Quincy Downing (unattached) 8
7. Eric Futch (Florida) 9
8. Kenny Selmon (North Carolina) nr
9. Byron Robinson (Texas) 3
10. Robert Grant (Texas A&M) nr

 

20K WALK
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Emmanuel Corvera (New York AC) 4
3. Nick Christie (unattached) 3
4. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
5. Matthew Forgues (unattached) 7
6. John Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
7. Alex Bellavance (unattached) nr
8. Mike Mannozzi (Shore AC) 8
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) 10
10. AJ Gruttadauro (Spring Arbor) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Brand Jordan) 1
2. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) (2)
3. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) 8
4. Kyle Landon (Southern Illinois) 2
5. Randall Cuningham (USC) 10
6. Allex Austin (unattached) nr
7. Deante Kemper (unattached) 3
8. Bradley Adkins (unattached) 4
9. Keenon Laine (Georgia) nr
10. Dakarai Hightower (Doane) 7

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) nr
3. Jake Blankenship (unattached) 5
4. Mark Hollis (Nike) 4
5. Audie Wyatt (Texas A&M) nr
6. Logan Cunningham (unattached) 3
7. Deakin Volz (Virginia Tech) nr
8. Chris Pillow (unattached) nr
9. Scott Houston (Shore AC (5)
10. Andrew Irwin (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 1
2. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 2
3. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 3
4. Mike Hartfield (unattached) 5
5. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 7
6. Will Claye (Nike) 6
7. Christian Taylor (Nike) (6)
8. Jarvis Gotch (unattached) nr
9. Marquise Goodwin (unattached) 4
10. Ja’Mari Ward (Missouri) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 5
4. Chris Carter (rabbit) 3
5. Chris Benard (Nike) 4
6. Marquis Dendy (Nike) (4)
7. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 10
8. Donald Scott (unattached) 7
9. Matthew O’Neal (unattached) 6
10. Felix Obi (Baylor) nr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 2
3. Darrell Hill (Nike) 4
4. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 6
5. Josh Freeman (unattached) nr
6. Kurt Roberts (Nike) 3
7. Jordan Clarke (Nike) 9
8. Garrett Appier (Pittsburg State) 7
9. Jonathan Jones (Chula Vista Elite) 10
10. Jordan Geist (Pennsylvania HS) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley (unattached) 1
2. Andrew Evans (Nike) 3
3. Sam Mattis (Garage Strength) 9
4. Jared Schuurmans (Nike) 7
5. Rodney Brown (Oregon TC) 10
6. Brian Williams (Mississippi) nr
7. Nate Moses (Iron Wood) 4
8. Lance Brooks (Nike) 6
9. Jason Harrell (Arete) 5
10. Macklin Tudor (Cincinnati) (10)

 

HAMMER
1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) 1
2. Kibwé Johnson (Nike) 2
3. Conor McCullough (unattached) 3
4. Sean Donnelly (Iron Wood) 8
5. Alex Young (Southeastern Louisiana) nr
6. Andy Fryman (unattached) 5
7. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
8. Johnnie Jackson (LSU) nr
9. A.G. Kruger (unattached) 4
10. Connor Neu (unattached) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 3
2. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached) 1
3. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 5
4. Tim VanLiew (unattached) 6
5. Rob Robbins (unattached) 7
6. Ben Woodruff (unattached) 8
7. Chris Mirabelli (Rutgers) nr
8. Michael Shuey (Penn State) nr
9. Tim Glover (unattached) 10
10. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 2

 

DECATHLON
1. Jeremy Taiwo (Brooks) 3
2. Zach Ziemek (unattached) 2
3. Devon Williams (Georgia) 5
4. Harrison Williams (Stanford) 6
5. Solomon Simmons (Eastern Michigan) 7
6. Mitch Modin (Oregon) 8
7. Austin Bahner (Shocker TC) 9
8. Cody Walton (Nebraska) nr
9. Trey Hardee (Nike) (2)
10. Scott Filip (Rice) 10