NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 8)

Florida’s Lead Inches Up Again

Florida Coach Mike HollowayOne of the most fun things about formcharting—ignoring the fact that the actual results are sometimes about as accurate as an NFL Draft prediction—is watching the ebb and flow as newer versions of the chart come out. To wit:

Texas A&M eked out a ½-point win over Florida at the NCAA Indoor Championships, but when we first moved outdoors, with a different cast of events, the Gators became a strong pick to run away with it all in Eugene come June.

Mike Holloway’s defending champions were tabbed as 18-point favorites over Texas A&M at the end of March, but that margin dropped to 10 in early April, as Florida dropped 6 points and the Aggies rose by 2.

But iteration 3 finds the Gainesville gang having boosted its margin back to 17, adding 4 points whilst the Aggies dropped by 3. In version No. 4 we find the gap growing to 18 as A&M loses a point.

Florida continues to be well-rounded, figuring to produce 11 scorers in 8 different events: 800, 110H, 400H (2), 4x1, 4x4, HJ, LJ (2), TJ (2).

Perennial powerhouse A&M always performs well on the biggest stage. Pat Henry’s Aggies have finished in the top 3 in 6 of the 7 seasons of this decade, including the last 5 in a row.

The top 2 are projected to clash head-to-head for points in only 4 events: the 400H, both relays and the long jump.

New face Georgia—with a previous Nationals high of 6th in ’14—continues to hold down the No. 3 spot.

No new favorites have emerged since the previous charting.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. Florida 70  1
2. Texas A&M 52  2
3. Georgia 47  3
4. LSU 41  4
5. Oregon 35  5
6. Virginia 31  6
7. Mississippi 28  7
=8. Alabama 27  9
=8. Arkansas 27  8
10. Tennessee 25  =10
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Kendal Williams Georgia So
3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
4. Odean Skeen’ Auburn Jr
5. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Sr
6. Cameron Burrell Houston Jr
7. Christopher Belcher North Carolina A&T Sr
8. Brandon Carnes Northern Iowa Sr
9. Cejhae Greene’ Georgia Jr
10. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Fr

 

200 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
3. Just’N Thymes USC Sr
4. Kendal Williams Georgia So
5. Tremayne Acy LSU Sr
6. Maxwell Willis Baylor Fr
7. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Fr
8. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas Jr
9. Ncincilili Titi’ South Carolina Sr
10. Jamiel Trimble Air Force Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Sr
2. Michael Cherry LSU Sr
3. Jereem Richards’ Alabama Jr
4. Marcus Chambers Oregon Sr
5. Akeem Bloomfield’ Auburn Fr
6. Michael Norman USC Fr
7. Steven Gayle’ Alabama Sr
8. Wil London Baylor So
9. Mylik Kerley Texas A&M Jr
10. Nathan Strother Tennessee Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Emmanuel Korir’ UTEP Fr
2. Isaiah Harris Penn State So
3. Michael Saruni’ UTEP Fr
4. Joseph White Georgetown Jr
5. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Sr
6. Drew Piazza Virginia Tech Sr
7. Charles Jones Texas Tech Jr
8. Andrés Arroyo’ Florida Sr
9. Devin Dixon Texas A&M Fr
10. Patrick Joseph Virginia Tech Jr

 

1500 METERS
1. Josh Kerr’ New Mexico So
2. Craig Engels Mississippi Sr
3. Henry Wynne Virginia Sr
4. Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State Sr
5. Sam Prakel Oregon Jr
6. Ben Saarel Colorado Jr
7. Craig Nowak Oklahoma State Sr
8. James Randon Yale Sr
9. Adam Palamar’ Syracuse Sr
10. Alex Rogers Texas So

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Sr
2. M.J. Erb Mississippi Sr
3. Dylan Lafond Illinois Sr
4. Dylan Blankenbaker Oklahoma Sr
5. Troy Fraley Gonzaga Sr
6. Bailey Roth Arizona So
7. Troy Reeder Furman Jr
8. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Sr
9. Bryce Miller UMKC Sr
10. Darren Fahy Georgetown Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Jr
3. Grant Fisher Stanford So
4. Morgan McDonald’ Wisconsin So
5. Mike Tate’ Southern Utah Jr
6. Jack Bruce’ Arkansas Jr
7. Jefferson Abbey Colorado State Sr
8. Colby Gilbert Washington Jr
9. Joe Klecker Colorado So
10. John Dressel Colorado So

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Alfred Chelanga’ Alabama Jr
3. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Sr
4. Jacob Thomson Kentucky Jr
5. Erik Peterson Butler Sr
6. Jerrell Mock Colorado State Jr
7. Antibahs Kosgei’ Alabama Sr
8. Jacob Choge’ Middle Tennessee Fr
9. Clayton Young BYU So
10. Zach Herriott Virginia Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
2. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Sr
3. Nick Anderson Kentucky Sr
4. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
5. Reuben Walters’ Alabama Jr
6. Ashtyn Davis Cal Jr
7. Aaron Mallett Iowa Sr
8. Marquis Morris USC Jr
9. Spencer Dunkerley-Offor Texas Jr
10. Chad Zallow Youngstown So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Eric Futch Florida Sr
2. Kemar Mowatt’ Arkansas Jr
3. Byron Robinson Texas Sr
4. TJ Holmes Florida Sr
5. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA So
6. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Jr
7. Robert Grant Texas A&M Jr
8. AJ Boully Utah State Sr
9. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan So
10. C.J. Allen Washington State Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Houston Houston  
3. Arkansas Arkansas  
4. Florida Florida  
5. Auburn Auburn  
6. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
7. Oregon Oregon  
8. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
9. Georgia Georgia  
10. TCU TCU  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Baylor Baylor  
4. Tennessee Tennessee  
5. LSU LSU  
6. Auburn Auburn  
7. Alabama Alabama  
8. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
9. Arkansas Arkansas  
10. Iowa Iowa  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech Jr
2. Randall Cunningham USC Jr
3. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Sr
4. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State Jr
5. Keenon Laine Georgia So
6. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
7. Darius Carbin Georgia Fr
8. Jordan Wesner Memphis So
9. Tequan Claitt Eastern Kentucky So
10. Justice Summerset Arizona Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Chris Nilsen South Dakota Fr
2. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech Jr
3. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Jr
4. Matthew Ludwig Akron So
5. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Jr
6. Deakin Volz Virginia Tech So
7. Hussain Alhizam’ Kansas So
8. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Jr
9. Nate Richartz Notre Dame Jr
10. Tray Oates Samford Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Charles Brown Texas Tech So
3. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
4. Will Williams Texas A&M Jr
5. Damarcus Simpson Oregon Jr
6. Kemonie Briggs Long Beach State So
7. Eric Sloan USC Jr
8. Andreas Trajkovski’ Arkansas Sr
9. Travonn White Arkansas Jr
10. Chris McBride Clemson So

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keandre Bates Florida Jr
2. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Sr
3. Felix Obi Baylor Sr
4. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas Fr
5. Eric Sloan USC Jr
6. Jordan Scott’ Virginia Fr
7. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
8. Hayden McClain Oklahoma Sr
9. Armani Wallace Florida State So
10. Jamari Ward Missouri Fr

 

SHOT
1. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State Jr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
3. Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia So
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Josh Awotunde South Carolina Jr
6. Jared Kern Southern Illinois Jr
7. Nick Demaline Ohio State Jr
8. Dotun Ogundeji UCLA So
9. Austin Droogsma Florida State Jr
10. Péter Simon’ Cal Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Brian Williams Mississippi Jr
2. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska Jr
3. Macklin Tudor Cincinnati Sr
4. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
5. Phil Jagers Akron Sr
6. Kord Ferguson Alabama So
7. David Lucas Penn State So
8. Reggie Jagers Kent State Sr
9. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Sr
10. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Rudy Winkler Cornell Sr
2. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Fr
3. Alex Young Southeastern Louisiana Sr
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Sr
6. Hilmar Jonsson’ Virginia So
7. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi Jr
8. Johnnie Jackson LSU Sr
9. Joseph Ellis Michigan So
10. Elias Hakansson’ Alabama Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Ioánnis Kyriazís’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Jr
3. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Sr
4. Nicolas Quijera’ Mississippi State Jr
5. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers Jr
6. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State Fr
7. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech So
8. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
9. Michael Shuey Penn State Sr
10. Cody Danielson Oregon Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Devon Williams Georgia Sr
3. Karl Saluri’ Georgia Jr
4. Luca Wieland’ Minnesota Sr
5. Tim Duckworth Kentucky Jr
6. Cody Walton Nebraska Jr
7. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
8. Scott Filip Rice Jr
9. Steve Bastien Michigan Sr
10. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 70
2. Texas A&M 52
3. Georgia 47
4. LSU 41
5. Oregon 35
6. Virginia 31
7. Mississippi 28
=8. Alabama 27
=8. Arkansas 27
10. Tennessee 25
=11. Texas Tech 24
=11. USC 24
=13. Auburn 16
=13. Baylor 16
=13. Syracuse 16
=13. UTEP 16
=13. Virginia Tech 16
=18. Colorado State 15
=18. Kentucky 15
=18. Texas 15
21. Mississippi State 13
22. Southeastern Louisiana 12
=23. Houston 11
=23. Illinois 11
=23. Nebraska 11
=26. Cornell 10
=26. Kansas 10
=26. Louisville 10
=26. New Mexico 10
=26. Penn State 10
=26. South Dakota 10
=32. Akron 9
=32. Southern Illinois 9
=34. Cincinnati 7
=34. Oklahoma State 7
=36. North Dakota State 6
=36. Oklahoma 6
=36. Stanford 6
=36. Tulsa 6
=40. Georgetown 5
=40. Kansas State 5
=40. Minnesota 5
=40. Middle Tennessee 5
=40. UCLA 5
=40. Wisconsin 5
=46. Butler 4
=46. Gonzaga 4
=46. Rutgers 4
=46. South Carolina 4
=46. Southern Utah 4
=46. Utah State 4
=52. Arizona 3
=52. Cal 3
=52. Colorado 3
=52. Long Beach State 3
=52. North Carolina 3
=52. Western Kentucky 3
=58. Furman 2
=58. Iowa 2
=58. Michigan State 2
=58. North Carolina A&T 2
=58. Ohio State 2
=63. Kent State 1
=63. Memphis 1
=63. Northern Iowa 1
=63. Rice 1
=63. Sn Mississippi 1
=63. Washington 1
=63. Yale 1