NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #2 (slightly amended after initial posting) (click here for men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of April 21)

Oregon Still Overwhelming Favorite

Johnson Robert croppedRobert Johnson’s Ducks destroyed the field at March’s NCAA Indoor, topping Georgia 84–51. Things looked eerily the same outdoors in our first crystal ball gazing of the year, which showed Oregon again beating the Bulldogs, this time 85–50.

Version No. 2 is more of the same, with Oregon still at 85 and Georgia losing 2 points at 49. Meanwhile, Arkansas picked up 3 points and Lance Harter’s Hogs are now at No. 2 with 51.

The Oregon squad is a sprint colossus and figures to score enough points to win the title with just the 100, 200 and both relays.

All in all, the hosts are currently tabbed to score in the 100 (1st, 3rd & 5th), 200 (1st, 5th & 7th), 800 (1st), 1500 (3rd), 5000 (8th), 100H (2nd & 5th), 4x1 (1st) and 4x4 (1st). That’s right: not a single point on the field (or even anybody in the top 10).

The residents of historic Hayward Field have also been busy in the record department this year, with Raevyn Rogers setting a new CR in the 800 and the sprint-relay foursome twice taking down the 4x1 standard and adding the 4x2 for good measure.

Just a single new projected winner has emerged since the previous charting: Elise Cranny (Stanford) in the 1500.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Oregon 85
2. Arkansas 51
3. Georgia 49
4. USC 43
5. LSU 39
6. Texas A&M 37
7. Kentucky 33
8. Florida 26
9. Kansas State 25
10. Alabama 24
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Hannah Cunliffe Oregon Jr
2. Ashley Henderson San Diego State Jr
3. Deajah Stevens Oregon Jr
4. Aleia Hobbs LSU Jr
5. Ariana Washington Oregon Jr
6. Kortnei Johnson LSU So
7. Deanna Hill USC Jr
8. Jonielle Smith’ Auburn Sr
9. Destiny Smith-Barnett UNLV Jr
10. Ky Westbrook USC So

 

200 METERS
1. Deajah Stevens Oregon Jr
2. Danyel White Texas A&M Fr
3. Deanna Hill USC Jr
4. Gabrielle Thomas Harvard So
5. Ariana Washington Oregon So
6. Ashley Henderson San Diego State Jr
7. Hannah Cunliffe Oregon Jr
8. Brittany Brown Iowa Jr
9. Jada Martin LSU Sr
10. Taylor Bennett Baylor So

 

400 METERS
1. Shakima Wimbley Miami Jr
2. Kendall Ellis USC Jr
3. Chrisann Gordon’ Texas Jr
4. Daina Harper Arkansas Sr
5. Jaevin Reed Texas A&M Fr
6. Zola Golden Texas So
7. Cameron Pettigrew USC Sr
8. Travia Jones LSU Sr
9. Alexis Guster Oregon Sr
10. Sharrika Barnett Florida So

 

800 METERS
1. Raevyn Rogers Oregon So
2. Shea Collinsworth BYU Sr
3. Jazmine Fray Texas A&M So
4. Hanna Green Virginia Tech Jr
5. Olivia Baker Stanford So
6. Ruby Stauber LSU Fr
7. Siofra Cleirigh Buttner’ Villanova Jr
8. Morgan Schuetz LSU Sr
9. Agnes Abu’ Middle Tennessee Sr
10. Rosie Chamberlain’ UCF Jr

 

1500 METERS
1. Elise Cranny Stanford Jr
2. Angel Piccirillo Villanova Sr
3. Katie Rainsberger Oregon Fr
4. Annemarie Schwanz’ Fresno State Sr
5. Nikki Hiltz Arkansas Jr
6. Dani Jones Colorado So
7. Rhianwedd Price’ Mississippi State Jr
8. Danielle Aragon Notre Dame Sr
9. Savannah Camacho Oklahoma State Jr
10. Danae Rivers Penn State Fr

 

STEEPLE
1. Elinor Purrier New Hampshire Jr
2. Devin Clark Arkansas So
3. Allie Ostrander Boise Fr
4. Tori Gerlach Penn State Sr
5. Brianna Ilarda’ Providence Jr
6. Marie Bouchard’ USF Sr
7. Laura Rose Donegan’ New Hampshire Sr
8. Courtney Wayment BYU Fr
9. Erica Birk BYU So
10. Brianna Nerud Oregon Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Karissa Schweizer Jr Mo
2. Amy-Eloise Neale’ Jr Wa
3. Allie Buchalski Jr Furm
4. Katherine Receveur So In
5. Tessa Barrett So PennSt
6. Erin Finn Jr Mi
7. Anne-Marie Blaney Sr UCF
8. Samantha Nadel Jr Oregon
9. Taylor Werner Fr Ar
10. Sarah Disanza Jr Wi

 

10,000 METERS
1. Anna Rohrer Notre Dame So
2. Alice Wright’ New Mexico Jr
3. Charlotte Taylor’ USF Sr
4. Molly Seidel Notre Dame Sr
5. Erika Kemp NC State Jr
6. Sharon Lokedi’ Kansas So
7. Regan Rome William & Mary Jr
8. Jordan McDermitt Eastern Michigan Jr
9. Chelsea Blaase Tennessee Sr
10. Rachele Schulist Michigan State Sr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn’ Kentucky So
2. Sasha Wallace Oregon Sr
3. Tobi Amusan’ UTEP So
4. Rushelle Burton’ Texas Fr
5. Alaysa Johnson Oregon So
6. Pedrya Seymour’ Illinois Sr
7. Mikiah Brisco LSU Jr
8. Devynne Charlton’ Purdue Sr
9. Ebony Morrison Miami Jr
10. Dior Hall USC So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Sage Watson’ Arizona Sr
2. Amalie Iuel’ USC Sr
3. Kymber Payne LSU Jr
4. Tyler Brockington South Carolina Jr
5. Kiah Seymour Kentucky Sr
6. Anna Cockrell USC Fr
7. Symone Black Purdue Jr
8. Jade Miller Harvard Sr
9. Brandee’ Johnson Florida Fr
10. Kiana Hawn Baylor Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Oregon Oregon  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Kentucky Kentucky  
5. Florida Florida  
6. Alabama Alabama  
7. USC USC  
8. Texas Texas  
9. Miami Miami  
10. Auburn Auburn  

 

4 x 400
1. Oregon Oregon  
2. USC USC  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
5. Miami Miami  
6. Texas Texas  
7. Kentucky Kentucky  
8. Ohio State Ohio State  
9. LSU LSU  
10. Baylor Baylor  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Mady Fagan Georgia Jr
2. Tatiana Gusin’ Georgia Sr
3. Logan Boss Mississippi State Jr
4. Stacey Destin Alabama So
5. Nicole Greene’ North Carolina So
6. Shelley Spires Air Force Jr
7. Jailah Mason Morgan State So
8. Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis’ UCLA Fr
9. Chelsie Decoud Texas State Jr
10. Lisanne Hagens Arizona Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Lexi Weeks Arkansas So
2. Lakan Taylor Alabama Sr
3. Tori Weeks Arkansas So
4. Emily Grove South Dakota Sr
5. Sydney Clute Indiana Jr
6. Annie Rhodes Baylor Sr
7. Olivia Gruver Kentucky So
8. Helen Falda’ UT Arlington Fr
9. Elizabeth Quick Washington Sr
10. Kally Long Texas Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Sha’Keela Saunders Kentucky Sr
2. Quanesha Burks Alabama Sr
3. Rougui Sow’ South Carolina Jr
4. Savannah Carson Purdue Jr
5. Keturah Orji Georgia Jr
6. Taliyah Brooks Arkansas Jr
7. Darrielle McQueen Florida Jr
8. Kate Hall Georgia Fr
9. Yanis David’ Florida So
10. Kendell Williams Georgia Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji Georgia Jr
2. Yanis David’ Florida So
3. Iana Amsterdam’ Clemson Sr
4. Shardia Lawrence’ Kansas State So
5. Viershanie Latham Texas Tech Sr
6. Amber Hughes Tennessee State Sr
7. Marshay Ryan Auburn Sr
8. Natasha Dicks South Carolina Sr
9. Jhoanmy Luque’ Iowa State Jr
10. Tiffany Flynn Mississippi State Jr

 

SHOT
1. Raven Saunders Mississippi Jr
2. Danniel Thomas’ Kent State Sr
3. Janeah Stewart Mississippi Jr
4. Emmonnie Henderson Louisville Sr
5. Brittany Mann USC Sr
6. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Jr
7. Erin Farmer Arkansas State Sr
8. Cassie Wertman Tennessee Sr
9. Lloydricia Cameron’ Florida Jr
10. Ashlie Blake UCLA So

 

DISCUS
1. Kellion Knibb’ Florida State Sr
2. Shadae Lawrence’ Kansas State So
3. Katelyn Daniels Michigan State Jr
4. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Jr
5. Danniel Thomas’ Kent State Sr
6. Gleneve Grange’ Florida State Jr
7. Alex Meyer Nebraska So
8. Laulauga Tausaga-Collins Iowa Fr
9. Barbara Conard UC Irvine So
10. Elena Bruckner Texas Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Jr
2. Julie Ratcliffe’ Princeton Sr
3. Janee Kassanavoid’ Kansas State Jr
4. Beatrice Llano’ Georgia Fr
5. Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona Jr
6. Veronica Kanuchova’ Florida State Fr
7. LaPorscha Wells Georgia State Sr
8. Stamatia Scarvelis’ Tennessee So
9. Janeah Stewart Mississippi Jr
10. Emma Thor’ Virginia Tech Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Rebekah Wales LSU Sr
2. Audrey Malone Texas A&M Jr
3. Marja Vucenović’ Florida Jr
4. Mackenzie Little’ Stanford Fr
5. Sarah Firestone Nebraska Sr
6. Irena Sedivá’ Virginia Tech Sr
7. Eva Vivod’ Virginia Tech Sr
8. Alyssa Olin North Dakota State So
9. Daliadiz Ortiz’ Tulane Sr
10. Katelyn Gochenour Duke Fr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams Georgia Jr
2. Taliyah Brooks Arkansas Jr
3. Nina Schultz’ Kansas State Fr
4. Payton Stumbaugh Arkansas Jr
5. Jaclyn Siefring Akron Jr
6. Alissa Brooks-Johnson Washington State Sr
7. Leigha Brown Arkansas Sr
8. Louisa Grauvogel’ Georgia Fr
9. Nicole Wadden Nevada Sr
10. Lucia Mokrášová’ UTEP Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 85
2. Arkansas 51
3. Georgia 49
4. USC 43
5. LSU 39
6. Texas A&M 37
7. Kentucky 33
8. Florida 26
9. Kansas State 25
10. Alabama 24
11. Stanford 19
=12. Arizona State 18
=12. Texas 18
=14. Florida State 16
=14. Mississippi 16
=14. Notre Dame 16
17. Miami 14
=18. Kent State 12
=18. New Hampshire 12
=18. South Carolina 12
21. San Diego State 11
=22. Arizona 10
=22. Missouri 10
=22. Virginia Tech 10
=22. Villanova 10
=26. BYU 9
=26. Indiana 9
=26. Penn State 9
=26. USF 9
=28. Mississippi State 8
=28. New Mexico 8
=28. Princeton 8
=28. Purdue 8
=28. Washington 8
=35. Boise 6
=35. Clemson 6
=35. Furman 6
=35. Harvard 6
=35. Michigan State 6
=35. Nebraska 6
=35. UTEP 6
=42. Fresno State 5
=42. Louisville 5
=42. South Dakota 5
=46. Akron 4
=46. North Carolina 4
=46. NC State 4
=46. Northern Arizona 4
=46. Providence 4
=46. Texas Tech 4
=52. Air Force 3
=52. Auburn 3
=52. Baylor 3
=52. Colorado 3
=52. Illinois 3
=52. Kansas 3
=52. Michigan 3
=52. Tennessee State 3
=52. Washington State 3
=60. Arkansas State 2
=60. Georgia State 2
=60. Iowa 2
=60. Morgan State 2
=60. Tennessee 2
=60. UCF 2
=60. William & Mary 2
=67. Eastern Michigan 1
=67. North Dakota State 1
=67. Ohio State 1
=67. UCLA 1
=67. UT Arlington 1