NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 21)

Florida Favored, But Loses Ground

Florida Coach Mike HollowayTexas A&M eked out a 1.5-point win over Florida at the NCAA Indoor Championships, but when we first moved outdoors, the Gators became a strong pick to run away with it all in Eugene come June.

Mike Holloway’s defending champions were tabbed as 18-point favorites over Texas A&M, but that margin has dropped to 10, as Florida has dropped 6 points and the Aggies have risen by 2.

The Gainesville gang is well-rounded, figuring to produce 10 scorers in 9 different events: 110H, 400H (2), 4x1, 4x4, HJ, LJ (2), TJ (2).

Perennial powerhouse A&M always performs well on the biggest stage. Pat Henry’s Aggies have finished in the top 3 in 6 of the 7 seasons of this decade, including the last 5 in a row.

The top 2 are projected to clash head-to-head for points in only 4 events: the 400H, both relays and the long jump.

New face Georgia—with a previous Nationals high of 6th in ’14—continues to hold down the No. 3 spot.

2 new favorites have emerged since the previous charting: Josh Kerr (New Mexico) 1500 & Filip Mihaljevic (Virginia) discus.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida 66
2. Texas A&M 56
3. Georgia 48
4. Virginia 42
5. Oregon 36
6. LSU 35
7. Mississippi 28
8. Tennessee 26
=9. Texas Tech 24
=9. USC 24
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Kendal Williams Georgia So
3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
4. Cameron Burrell Houston Jr
5. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Sr
6. Cejhae Greene Georgia Jr
7. Just’N Thymes USC Sr
8. Kyree King Oregon Sr
9. Brandon Carnes Northern Iowa Sr
10. Odean Skeen’ Auburn Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Jereem Richards’ Alabama Jr
3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
4. Just’N Thymes USC Sr
5. Kendal Williams Georgia So
6. Tremayne Acy LSU Sr
7. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas Jr
8. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Fr
9. Ncincilili Titi’ South Carolina Sr
10. Jamiel Trimble Air Force Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Sr
2. Michael Cherry LSU Sr
3. Marcus Chambers Oregon Sr
4. Akeem Bloomfield’ Auburn Fr
5. Nathon Allen’ Auburn Fr
6. Steven Gayle’ Alabama Sr
7. Wil London Baylor So
8. Nathan Strother Tennessee Jr
9. Mylik Kerley Texas A&M Jr
10. Raymond Kibet’ Tulane Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Emmanuel Korir’ UTEP Fr
2. Michael Saruni’ UTEP Fr
3. Isaiah Harris Penn State So
4. Joseph White Georgetown Jr
5. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Sr
6. Charles Jones Texas Tech Jr
7. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest So
8. Sampson Laari’ Middle Tennessee Sr
9. Andrés Arroyo’ Florida Sr
10. Devin Dixon Texas A&M Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Josh Kerr’ New Mexico So
2. Henry Wynne Virginia Sr
3. Craig Engels Mississippi Sr
4. Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State Sr
5. Sam Prakel Oregon Jr
6. Robert Domanic Mississippi Sr
7. Ben Saarel Colorado Jr
8. Adam Palamar’ Syracuse Sr
9. James Randon Yale Sr
10. Blake Haney Oregon Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Sr
2. M.J. Erb Mississippi Sr
3. Dylan Lafond Illinois Sr
4. Dylan Blankenbaker Oklahoma Sr
5. Darren Fahy Georgetown Sr
6. Troy Reeder Furman Jr
7. Bailey Roth Arizona So
8. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Sr
9. Bryce Miller UMKC Sr
10.Austin O’Neil (UCLA) Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Jr
3. Morgan McDonald’ Wisconsin So
4. Sean McGorty Stanford Jr
5. Grant Fisher Stanford So
6. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Sr
7. Mike Tate’ Southern Utah Jr
8. Jefferson Abbey Colorado State Sr
9. Jack Bruce’ Arkansas Jr
10. Colby Gilbert Washington Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Alfred Chelanga’ Alabama Jr
3. Erik Peterson Butler Sr
4. Jacob Thomson Kentucky Jr
5. Jerrell Mock Colorado State Jr
6. Antibahs Kosgei’ Alabama Sr
7. Jacob Chogi’ Middle Tennessee Fr
8. Clayton Young BYU So
9. Zach Herriott Virginia Sr
10. Amon Kemboi’ Campbell Fr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
2. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Sr
3. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
4. Nick Anderson Kentucky Sr
5. Spencer Dunkerley-Offor Texas Jr
6. Marquis Morris USC Jr
7. Ashtyn Davis Cal Jr
8. Chad Zallow Youngstown So
9. Aaron Mallett Iowa Sr
10. Amere Lattin Houston So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Eric Futch Florida Sr
2. Byron Robinson Texas Sr
3. Robert Grant Texas A&M Jr
4. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA So
5. TJ Holmes Florida Sr
6. AJ Boully Utah State Sr
7. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Jr
8. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
9. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan So
10. C.J. Allen Washington State Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Houston Houston  
3. Arkansas Arkansas  
4. Florida Florida  
5. Auburn Auburn  
6. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
7. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
8. Georgia Georgia  
9. TCU TCU  
10. Oregon Oregon  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Baylor Baylor  
4. Tennessee Tennessee  
5. Auburn Auburn  
6. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
7. LSU LSU  
8. Iowa Iowa  
9. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
10. Houston Houston  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Randall Cunningham USC Jr
2. Trey Culver Texas Tech Jr
3. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Sr
4. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State Jr
5. Keenon Laine Georgia So
6. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
7. Darius Carbin Georgia Fr
8. Tequan Claitt Eastern Kentucky So
9. Justice Summerset Arizona Fr
10. Jordan Wesner Memphis State So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Chris Nilsen South Dakota Fr
2. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech Jr
3. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Jr
4. Matthew Ludwig Akron So
5. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Jr
6. Deakin Volz Virginia Tech So
7. Hussain Alhizam’ Kansas So
8. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Jr
9. Nate Richartz Notre Dame Jr
10. Cole Walsh Oregon Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Charles Brown Texas Tech So
3. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
4. Damarcus Simpson Oregon Jr
5. Will Williams Texas A&M Jr
6. Kemonie Briggs Long Beach State So
7. Travonn White Arkansas Jr
8. Andreas Trajkovski’ Arkansas Sr
9. Ja’Mari Ward Missouri Fr
10. Julian Harvey SnIll Edwardsville Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Sr
2. Keandre Bates Florida Jr
3. Felix Obi Baylor Sr
4. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas Fr
5. Eric Sloan USC Jr
6. Jordan Scott’ Virginia Fr
7. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
8. Hayden McClain Oklahoma Sr
9. Armani Wallace Florida State So
10. Ja’Mari Ward Missouri Fr

 

SHOT
1. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State Jr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
3. Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia So
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Jared Kern Southern Illinois Jr
6. Josh Awotunde South Carolina Jr
7. Nick Demaline Ohio State Jr
8. Austin Droogsma Florida State Jr
9. Péter Simon’ Cal Jr
10. Nicolai Ceban’ Kansas Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
2. Brian Williams Mississippi Jr
3. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska Jr
4. Phil Jagers Akron Sr
5. Macklin Tudor Cincinnati Sr
6. Marek Bárta’ Virginia Tech Jr
7. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr
8. Reggie Jagers Kent State Sr
9. Kord Ferguson Alabama So
10. David Lucas Penn State So

 

HAMMER
1. Rudy Winkler Cornell Sr
2. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Fr
3. Alex Young Southeastern Louisiana Sr
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Hilmar Jonsson’ Virginia So
6. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi Jr
7. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Sr
8. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr
9. Johnnie Jackson LSU Sr
10. Anders Eriksson’ Florida So

 

JAVELIN
1. Ioánnis Kyriazís’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Jr
3. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Sr
4. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
5. Nicolas Quijera’ Mississippi State Jr
6. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State Fr
7. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech So
8. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers Jr
9. Simon Litzell’ UCLA Fr
10. Michael Shuey Penn State Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Devon Williams Georgia Sr
3. Karl Saluri’ Georgia Jr
4. Luca Wieland’ Minnesota Sr
5. Tim Duckworth’ Kentucky Jr
6. Cody Walton Nebraska Jr
7. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
8. Scott Filip Rice Jr
9. Steve Bastien Michigan Sr
10. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 66
2. Texas A&M 56
3. Georgia 48
4. Virginia 42
5. Oregon 36
6. LSU 35
7. Mississippi 28
8. Tennessee 26
=9. Texas Tech 24
=9. USC 24
11. Alabama 22
=12. Arkansas 21
=12. Texas 21
14. UTEP 18
=15. Auburn 17
=15. Syracuse 17
17. Virginia Tech 16
18. Colorado State 15
=19. Baylor 14
=19. Kentucky 14
=21. Houston 13
=21. Illinois 13
=23. Mississippi State 12
=23. Southeastern Louisiana 12
=25. Akron 10
=25. Cornell 10
=25. Kansas 10
=25. Louisville 10
=25. New Mexico 10
=25. South Dakota 10
=25. Southern Illinois 10
=32. Georgetown 9
=32. Nebraska 9
=32. Stanford 9
35. Middle Tennessee 7
=36. Butler 6
=36. North Dakota State 6
=36. Oklahoma 6
=36. Penn State 6
=36. Utah State 6
=36. Wisconsin 6
=42. Cincinnati 5
=42. Kansas State 5
=42. Minnesota 5
=42. Oklahoma State 5
=42. Sn Mississippi 5
=42. UCLA 5
=48. Furman 3
=48. Long Beach State 3
=48. South Carolina 3
=48. Tulsa 3
=48. Western Kentucky 3
=53. Arizona 2
=53. Cal 2
=53. Colorado 2
=53. Michigan State 2
=53. North Carolina 2
=53. Ohio State 2
=53. Southern Utah 2
=53. Wake Forest 2
=61. BYU 1
=61. Eastern Kentucky 1
=61. Florida State 1
=61. Iowa 1
=61. Kent State 1
=61. Rice 1
=61. Rutgers 1
=61. Youngstown 1