NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #1 (click here for men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of April 09)

Oregon An Overwhelming Favorite

Johnson Robert croppedRobert Johnson’s Ducks destroyed the field at March’s NCAA Indoor Championships, topping Georgia 84-51. Things look eerily the same outdoors as our first crystal ball gazing of the year shows Oregon again beating the Bulldogs, this time 85-51.

The Oregon squad is a sprint colossus and figures to score enough points to win the title with just the 100, 200 and both relays.

All in all, the hosts are currently tabbe to score in the 100 (1st & 3rd), 200 (1st, 2nd & 5th), 400 (7th), 800 (1st), 1500 (7th), 100H (2nd & 4th), 4x1 (1st) and 4x4 (1st). That’s right: not a single point on the field.

Individually, 8 defending champions are back (* = currently favored to win): Ariana Washington (Oregon) in the 100 & 200, Raevyn Rogers* (Oregon) in the 800, Jasmine Camacho-Quinn* (Kentucky) in the 100H, Lexi Weeks* (Arkansas) in the PV, Keturah Orji* (Georgia) in the TJ, Raven Saunders* (Mississippi) in the SP, Kendell Williams* (Georgia) in the heptathlon.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points ’16 Finish
1. Oregon 85 2nd
2. Georgia 51 3rd
3. Arkansas 48 1st
4. USC 43 =9th
5. LSU 37 6th
6. Texas A&M 34 5th
7. Kentucky 32 11th
8. Florida 30 =9th
9. Alabama 24 =29th
10. Arizona State 18 =46th
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Hannah Cunliffe Oregon Jr
2. Ashley Henderson San Diego State Jr
3. Ariana Washington Oregon So
4. Aleia Hobbs LSU Jr
5. Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M Sr
6. Kortnei Johnson LSU So
7. Deanna Hill USC Jr
8. Gabrielle Thomas Harvard So
9. Deajah Stevens Oregon Jr
10. Shayla Sanders Florida Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Deajah Stevens Oregon Jr
2. Ariana Washington Oregon So
3. Gabrielle Thomas Harvard So
4. Deanna Hill USC Jr
5. Hannah Cunliffe Oregon Jr
6. Ashley Henderson San Diego State Jr
7. Taylor Bennett Baylor So
8. Danyel White Texas A&M Fr
9. Destiny Carter Kentucky Jr
10. Jada Martin LSU Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Shakima Wimbley Miami Jr
2. Kendall Ellis USC Jr
3. Chrisann Gordon’ Texas Jr
4. Daina Harper Arkansas Sr
5. Jaevin Reed Texas A&M Fr
6. Zola Golden Texas So
7. Alexis Guster Oregon Sr
8. Sharrika Barnett Florida So
9. Alex Gholston Alabama Sr
10. Brittny Ellis Miami So

 

800 METERS
1. Raevyn Rogers Oregon So
2. Shea Collinsworth BYU Sr
3. Jazmine Fray Texas A&M So
4. Hanna Green Virginia Tech Jr
5. Olivia Baker Stanford So
6. Ruby Stauber LSU Fr
7. Siofra Cleirigh Buttner’ Villanova Jr
8. Morgan Schuetz LSU Sr
9. Abike Egbenyi’ Middle Tennessee So
10. Savannah Camacho Oklahoma State Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Dani Jones Colorado So
2. Elise Cranny Stanford Jr
3. Rhianwedd Price’ Mississippi State Jr
4. Annemarie Schwanz’ Fresno State Sr
5. Angel Piccirillo Villanova Sr
6. Kaela Edwards Oklahoma State Jr
7. Katie Rainsberger Oregon Fr
8. Karisa Nelson Samford Jr
9. Danae Rivers Penn State Fr
10. Jaimie Phelan’ Michigan Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Elinor Purrier New Hampshire Jr
2. Devin Clark Arkansas So
3. Laura Rose Donegan’ New Hampshire Sr
4. Charlotte Prouse’ Washington So
5. Erin Clark Colorado So
6. Marie Bouchard’ USF Sr
7. Allie Ostrander Boise Fr
8. Courtney Wayment BYU Fr
9. Shelby Mills Gonzaga Jr
10. Brianna Nerud Oregon Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Karissa Schweizer Missouri Jr
2. Erin Finn Michigan Jr
3. Amy-Eloise Neale’ Washington Jr
4. Allie Buchalski Furman Jr
5. Katherine Receveur Indiana So
6. Tessa Barrett Penn State So
7. Brianna Ilarda’ Providence Jr
8. Lauren LaRocco Portland Jr
9. Samantha Nadel Oregon Jr
10. Aurora Dybedokken’ Oklahoma State So

 

10,000 METERS
1. Anna Rohrer Notre Dame So
2. Alice Wright’ New Mexico Jr
3. Charlotte Taylor’ USF Sr
4. Molly Seidel Notre Dame Sr
5. Chelsea Blaase Tennessee Sr
6. Erika Kemp NC State Jr
7. Sharon Lokedi’ Kansas So
8. Rachele Schulist Michigan State Sr
9. Calli Thackery’ New Mexico Sr
10. Courtney Smith Harvard Jr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn’ Kentucky So
2. Sasha Wallace Oregon Sr
3. Tobi Amusan’ UTEP So
4. Alaysa Johnson Oregon So
5. Pedrya Seymour’ Illinois Sr
6. Rushelle Burton’ Texas Fr
7. Mikiah Brisco LSU Jr
8. Devynne Charlton’ Purdue Sr
9. Ebony Morrison Miami Jr
10. Dior Hall USC So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Sage Watson’ Arizona Sr
2. Amalie Iuel’ USC Sr
3. Anna Cockrell USC Fr
4. Kymber Payne LSU Jr
5. Tyler Brockington South Carolina Jr
6. Kiah Seymour Kentucky Sr
7. Symone Black Purdue Jr
8. Jade Miller Harvard Sr
9. Brandee’ Johnson Florida Fr
10. Kiana Hawn Baylor Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Oregon Oregon  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Kentucky Kentucky  
5. Florida Florida  
6. Alabama Alabama  
7. USC USC  
8. Texas Texas  
9. Miami Miami  
10. Houston Houston  

 

4 x 400
1. Oregon Oregon  
2. USC USC  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
5. Miami Miami  
6. Texas Texas  
7. Kentucky Kentucky  
8. Ohio State Ohio State  
9. Arkansas Arkansas  
10. Baylor Baylor  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Madeline Fagan Georgia Jr
2. Tatiana Gusin’ Georgia Sr
3. Logan Boss Mississippi State Jr
4. Stacey Destin Alabama So
5. Nicole Greene’ North Carolina So
6. Loretta Blaut Cincinnati Jr
7. Shelley Spires Air Force Jr
8. Jailah Mason Morgan State So
9. Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis’ UCLA Fr
10. Chelsie Decoud Texas State Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Lexi Weeks Arkansas So
2. Lakan Taylor Alabama Sr
3. Tori Weeks Arkansas So
4. Emily Grove South Dakota Sr
5. Sydney Clute Indiana Jr
6. Annie Rhodes Baylor Sr
7. Olivia Gruver Kentucky So
8. Lucy Bryan’ Akron Fr
9. Elizabeth Quick Washington Sr
10. Kally Long Texas Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Sha’Keela Saunders Kentucky Sr
2. Quanesha Burks Alabama Sr
3. Keturah Orji Georgia Jr
4. Taliyah Brooks Arkansas Jr
5. Darrielle McQueen Florida Jr
6. Rougui Sow’ South Carolina Jr
7. Kate Hall Georgia Fr
8. Yanis David’ Florida So
9. Kendell Williams Georgia Sr
10. Sydney Conley Kansas Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji Georgia Jr
2. Yanis David’ Florida So
3. Iana Amsterdam’ Clemson Sr
4. Simone Charley Vanderbilt Sr
5. Marshay Ryan Auburn Sr
6. Natasha Dicks South Carolina Sr
7. Jhoanmy Luque’ Iowa State Jr
8. Isabelle Marten’ Cal Jr
9. Tiffany Flynn Mississippi State Jr
10. Asa Garcia Florida So

 

SHOT
1. Raven Saunders Mississippi Jr
2. Danniel Thomas’ Kent State Sr
3. Erin Farmer Arkansas State Sr
4. Janeah Stewart Mississippi Jr
5. Brittany Mann USC Sr
6. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Jr
7. Emmonnie Henderson Louisville Sr
8. Cassie Wertman Tennessee Sr
9. Lloydricia Cameron’ Florida Jr
10. Nikki Okwelogu’ Harvard Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Kellion Knibb’ Florida State Sr
2. Shadae Lawrence’ Kansas State So
3. Katelyn Daniels Michigan State Jr
4. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Jr
5. Danniel Thomas’ Kent State Sr
6. Gleneve Grange’ Florida State Jr
7. Alex Meyer Nebraska So
8. Emmonnie Henderson Louisville Sr
9. Laulauga Tausaga-Collins Iowa Fr
10. Barbara Conard UC Irvine So

 

HAMMER
1. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Jr
2. Julie Ratcliffe’ Princeton Sr
3. Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona Jr
4. Beatrice Llano’ Georgia Fr
5. Veronika Kanuchová’ Florida State Fr
6. LaPorscha Wells Georgia State Sr
7. Stamatia Scarvelis’ Tennessee So
8. Janee Kassanavoid’ Kansas State Jr
9. Janeah Stewart Mississippi Jr
10. Emma Thor’ Virginia Tech Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Rebekah Wales LSU Sr
2. Audrey Malone Texas A&M Jr
3. Marja Vucenovic’ Florida Jr
4. Irena Sediva’ Virginia Tech Sr
5. Mackenzie Little’ Stanford Fr
6. Elizabeth Herrs Oklahoma Jr
7. Eva Vivod’ Virginia Tech Sr
8. Nicolle Murphy Minnesota Jr
9. Sarah Firestone Nebraska Sr
10. Avione Allgood Florida Sr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams Georgia Jr
2. Taliyah Brooks Arkansas Jr
3. Nina Schultz’ Kansas State Fr
4. Georgia Ellenwood’ Wisconsin Sr
5. Payton Stumbaugh Arkansas Jr
6. Alissa Brooks-Johnson Washington State Sr
7. Leigha Brown Arkansas Sr
8. Michelle Atherley Miami So
9. Nicole Wadden Nevada Sr
10. Stacey Destin Alabama So

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 85
2. Georgia 51
3. Arkansas 48
4. USC 43
5. LSU 37
6. Texas A&M 34
7. Kentucky 32
8. Florida 30
9. Alabama 24
10. Arizona State 18
11. Florida State 17
=12. New Hampshire 16
=12. Stanford 16
=12. Texas 16
=15. Kansas State 15
=15. Miami 15
=15. Mississippi 15
=15. Notre Dame 15
19. Colorado 14
=20. Kent State 12
=20. Mississippi State 12
=20. Virginia Tech 12
=23. San Diego State 11
=23. Washington 11
=25. Arizona 10
=25. Missouri 10
=25. South Carolina 10
=28. BYU 9
=28. USF 9
=30. Harvard 8
=30. Indiana 8
=30. Michigan 8
=30. New Mexico 8
=30. Princeton 8
=35. Michigan State 7
=35. Tennessee 7
=37. Arkansas State 6
=37. Clemson 6
=37. Northern Arizona 6
=37. UTEP 6
=37. Villanova 6
=42. Baylor 5
=42. Fresno State 5
=42. Furman 5
=42. South Dakota 5
=42. Vanderbilt 5
=42. Wisconsin 5
=48. Auburn 4
=48. Illinois 4
=48. North Carolina 4
=51. Cincinnati 3
=51. Georgia State 3
=51. Louisville 3
=51. NC State 3
=51. Oklahoma 3
=51. Oklahoma State 3
=51. Penn State 3
=51. Purdue 3
=51. Washington State 3
=60. Air Force 2
=60. Boise 2
=60. Iowa State 2
=60. Kansas 2
=60. Nebraska 2
=60. Providence 2
=66. Akron 1
=66. Cal 1
=66. Minnesota 1
=66. Morgan State 1
=66. Ohio State 1
=66. Portland 1
=66. Samford 1