NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (click here for women’s picks)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 04)

Florida Is The Early-Season Pick

Florida Coach Mike HollowayTexas A&M eked out a 1.5-point win over Florida at the NCAA Indoor Championships, but now that we’ve moved outdoors, the Gators are a strong pick to run away with it all in Eugene come June.

Mike Holloway’s defending champions are tabbed for no fewer than 72 points, which would be the most since Stanford scored that many in ’00.

The Gainesville gang is well-rounded, figuring to produce 11 scorers in 8 different events: 110H, 400H (2), 4x1, 4x4, HJ, LJ (2), TJ (2), HT.

Perennial powerhouse A&M is next, some 18 points behind. The Aggies have finished in the top 3 in 6 of the 7 seasons of this decade, including the last 5 in a row.

There’s a new face in the top 3, with Georgia currently holding down that spot. The previous highest the Bulldogs have ever previously finished is 6th in ’14.

Individually, 8 defending champions are back (* = currently favored to win): Edward Cheserek (Oregon) in the 5000* & 10,000*, Eric Futch (Florida) in the 400H*, Randall Cunningham (USC) HJ*, Filip Mihaljevic (Virginia) SP, Nicholas Percy (Nebraska) DT, Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) JT & Lindon Victor (Texas A&M) decathlon*.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points ’16 Finish
1. Florida 72 1st
2. Texas A&M 54 3rd
3. Georgia 47 =26th
4. Oregon 40 4th
5. Virginia 39 7th
=6. LSU 30 5th
=6. Mississippi 30 =26th
=6. USC 30 12th
9. Tennessee 26 6th
10. Texas 22 =36th
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Kendal Williams Georgia So
3. Cameron Burrell Houston Jr
4. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
5. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Sr
6. Just’N Thymes USC Sr
7. Cejhae Greene Georgia Jr
8. Brandon Carnes Northern Iowa Sr
9. Odean Skeen’ Auburn Jr
10. Kyree King Oregon Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Christian Coleman Tennessee Jr
2. Jereem Richards’ Alabama Jr
3. Just’N Thymes USC Sr
4. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Sr
5. Kendal Williams Georgia So
6. Michael Norman USC Fr
7. Tremayne Acy LSU Sr
8. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas Jr
9. Jamiel Trimble Air Force Jr
10. Brandon Carnes Northern Iowa Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Sr
2. Michael Cherry LSU Sr
3. Marcus Chambers Oregon Sr
4. Akeem Bloomfield’ Auburn Fr
5. Nathon Allen’ Auburn Fr
6. Steven Gayle’ Alabama Sr
7. Mylik Kerley Texas A&M Jr
8. Nathan Strother Tennessee Jr
9. Wil London Baylor So
10. Kahmari Montgomery Missouri So

 

800 METERS
1. Emmanuel Korir’ UTEP Fr
2. Michael Saruni’ UTEP Fr
3. Craig Engels Mississippi Sr
4. Isaiah Harris Penn State So
5. Joseph White Georgetown Jr
6. Sampson Laari’ Middle Tennessee Sr
7. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Sr
8. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest So
9. Daniel Kuhn Indiana Jr
10. Andrés Arroyo’ Florida Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Henry Wynne Virginia Sr
2. Robert Domanic Mississippi Sr
3. Josh Kerr’ New Mexico So
4. Sam Prakel Oregon Jr
5. Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State Sr
6. Blake Haney Oregon Jr
7. Ben Saarel Colorado Jr
8. Matthew Maton Oregon So
9. Adam Palamar’ Syracuse Sr
10. James Randon Yale Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Sr
2. Dylan Lafond Illinois Sr
3. M.J. Erb Mississippi Sr
4. Dylan Blankenbaker Oklahoma Sr
5. Darren Fahy Georgetown Sr
6. Troy Reeder Furman Jr
7. Bailey Roth Arizona So
8. Bryce Miller UMKC Sr
9. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Sr
10. Jakob Abrahamsen’ Eastern Kentucky Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Sean McGorty Stanford Jr
3. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Jr
4. Morgan McDonald’ Wisconsin So
5. Grant Fisher Stanford So
6. Colby Gilbert Washington Jr
7. Joe Klecker Colorado So
8. Mike Tate Southern Utah Jr
9. Jefferson Abbey Colorado State Sr
10. John Dressel Colorado So

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Sr
2. Alfred Chelanga’ Alabama Jr
3. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Sr
4. Erik Peterson Butler Sr
5. Jacob Thomson Kentucky Jr
6. Jerrell Mock Colorado State Jr
7. Antibahs Kosgei’ Alabama Sr
8. Clayton Young BYU So
9. Zach Herriott Virginia Sr
10. Amon Kemboi’ Campbell Fr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
2. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Sr
3. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
4. Nick Anderson Kentucky Sr
5. Marquis Morris USC Jr
6. Spencer Dunkerley-Offor Texas Jr
7. Chad Zallow Youngstown So
8. Aaron Mallett Iowa Sr
9. Amere Lattin Houston So
10. Ashtyn Davis Cal Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Eric Futch Florida Sr
2. Byron Robinson Texas Sr
3. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA So
4. Robert Grant Texas A&M Jr
5. TJ Holmes Florida Sr
6. AJ Boully Utah State Sr
7. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Jr
8. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
9. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan So
10. Jussi Kanervo’ South Carolina Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Houston Houston  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
5. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
6. USC USC  
7. Arkansas Arkansas  
8. Texas Texas  
9. Oregon Oregon  
10. Tennessee Tennessee  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Baylor Baylor  
4. Tennessee Tennessee  
5. Auburn Auburn  
6. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
7. Iowa Iowa  
8. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
9. USC USC  
10. Arkansas Arkansas  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Randall Cunningham USC Jr
2. Trey Culver Texas Tech Jr
3. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Sr
4. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State Jr
5. Keenon Laine Georgia So
6. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
7. Darius Carbin Georgia Fr
8. Justice Summerset Arizona Fr
9. Damar Robinson Louisville Sr
10. Isaiah Holmes UCLA Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Chris Nilsen South Dakota Fr
2. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech Jr
3. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Jr
4. Matthew Ludwig Akron So
5. Deakin Volz Virginia Tech So
6. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Jr
7. Jake Albright Kansas Sr
8. Tray Oates Samford Jr
9. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Jr
10. Cole Walsh Oregon Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Jr
2. Roelf Pienaar’ Arkansas State Sr
3. Grant Holloway Florida Fr
4. Damarcus Simpson Oregon Jr
5. Charles Brown Texas Tech So
6. Will Williams Texas A&M Jr
7. Travonn White Arkansas Jr
8. Andreas Trajkovski’ Arkansas Sr
9. Julian Harvey SnIll Edwardsville Sr
10. Jamari Ward Missouri Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Sr
2. Keandre Bates Florida Jr
3. Felix Obi Baylor Sr
4. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas Fr
5. Clayton Brown’ Florida Fr
6. Jordan Scott’ Virginia Fr
7. Hayden McClain Oklahoma Sr
8. Eric Sloan USC Jr
9. Charles Brown Texas Tech So
10. Jamari Ward Missouri Fr

 

SHOT
1. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State Jr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
3. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
4. Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia So
5. Jared Kern Southern Illinois Jr
6. Josh Awotunde South Carolina Jr
7. Nick Demaline Ohio State Jr
8. Austin Droogsma Florida State Jr
9. Nicolai Ceban’ Kansas Jr
10. Péter Simon’ Cal Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Brian Williams Mississippi Jr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Sr
3. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska Jr
4. Phil Jagers Akron Sr
5. Marek Bárta’ Virginia Tech Jr
6. Reggie Jagers Kent State Sr
7. Nicolai Ceban’ Kansas Jr
8. Macklin Tudor Cincinnati Sr
9. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Sr
10. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Rudy Winkler Cornell Sr
2. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Fr
3. Alex Young Southeastern Louisiana Sr
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia So
5. Hilmar Jonsson’ Virginia So
6. Anders Eriksson’ Florida So
7. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Sr
8. Jordan Young’ Virginia Sr
9. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi Jr
10. Adam Keenan’ Northern Arizona Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Ioánnis Kyriazís’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Jr
3. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Sr
4. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
5. Nicolas Quijera’ Mississippi State Jr
6. Simon Litzell’ UCLA Fr
7. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech So
8. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State Fr
9. Cody Danielson Oregon Sr
10. Michael Shuey Penn State Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Devon Williams Georgia Sr
3. Karl Saluri’ Georgia Jr
4. Tim Duckworth Kentucky Jr
5. Steve Bastien Michigan Sr
6. Scott Filip Rice Jr
7. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
8. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr
9. Mitch Modin Oregon Sr
10. Cody Walton Nebraska Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 72
2. Texas A&M 54
3. Georgia 47
4. Oregon 40
5. Virginia 39
=6. LSU 30
=6. Mississippi 30
=6. USC 30
9. Tennessee 26
10. Texas 22
11. Alabama 21
=12. UTEP 18
=12. Virginia Tech 18
14. Arkansas 16
=15. Illinois 15
=15. Texas Tech 15
=17. Houston 14
=17. Kentucky 14
=17. Syracuse 14
=20. Auburn 13
=20. Colorado State 13
=22. Baylor 12
=22. Kansas 12
=22. Mississippi State 12
=22. Southeastern Louisiana 12
=22. Stanford 12
=27. Akron 10
=27. Cornell 10
=27. Louisville 10
=27. South Dakota 10
=27. Southern Illinois 10
32. UCLA 9
=33. Arkansas State 8
=33. Georgetown 8
35. Oklahoma 7
=36. Nebraska 6
=36. North Dakota State 6
=36. New Mexico 6
=36. Tulsa 6
=36. Western Kentucky 6
=41. Butler 5
=41. Kansas State 5
=41. Middle Tennessee 5
=41. Penn State 5
=41. Sn Mississippi 5
=41. Wisconsin 5
=47. Cincinnati 4
=47. Colorado 4
=47. Michigan 4
=47. Oklahoma State 4
=47. Utah State 4
=52. Arizona 3
=52. Furman 3
=52. Iowa 3
=52. Kent State 3
=52. Rice 3
=52. South Carolina 3
=52. Washington 3
=59. Michigan State 2
=59. North Carolina 2
=59. Ohio State 2
=59. Youngstown 2
=63. BYU 1
=63. Florida State 1
=63. UMKC 1
=63. Northern Iowa 1
=63. Samford 1
=63. Southern Utah 1
=63. Wake Forest 1