FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

2015 World Championships Women’s Medal Predictions

by the staff & friends of T&FN – Chart #5 (switch to men's picks)

(as of July 28, 2015)

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) Tori Bowie (USA) Dafne Schippers (Netherlands)
200 *Allyson Felix (USA) Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) Elaine Thompson (Great Britain)
400 *Allyson Felix (USA) Shaunae Miller (Bahamas) Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jamaica)
800 Eunice Sum (Kenya) Ajee’ Wilson (USA) Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)
1500 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) Jenny Simpson (USA)
St Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) Virginia Nyambura (Kenya) Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia)
5000 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Mercy Cherono (Kenya)
10K Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) Alemitu Haroye (Ethiopia)
100H Dawn Harper Nelson (USA) Sharika Nelvis (USA) Keni Harrison (USA)
400H Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic) Shamier Little (USA)
Mar Tigist Tufa (Ethiopia) Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) Edna Kiplagat (Kenya)
20K Walk Hong Liu (China) Eleonora Giorgi (Italy) Anežka Drahotová (Czech Republic)
4 x 100 United States Jamaica Great Britain
4 x 400 United States Jamaica Russia
FIELD EVENTS
HJ Anna Chicherova (Russia) Mariya Kuchina (Russia) Ruth Beitia (Spain)
PV Jenn Suhr (USA) Yarisley Silva (Cuba) Fabiana Murer (Brazil)
LJ Tianna Bartoletta (USA) Christabel Nettey (Canada) Ivana Španović (Serbia)
TJ Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) Yekaterina Koneva (Russia) Olga Rypakova (Kazakstan)
SP Christina Schwanitz (Germany) Lijiao Gong (China) Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
DT Sandra Perković (Croatia) Denia Caballero (Cuba) Yaimí Pérez (Cuba)
HT Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Betty Heidler (Germany) Zhang Wenxiu (China)
JT Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) Kim Mickle (Australia)
Hept Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Canada) Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain)
  * = we know she probably won’t run both