2015 USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (view women’s chart)
by Dave Johnson
(as of June 17)

The number in the right hand column is the athlete’s position in the ’14 U.S. Rankings.
If the athlete wasn’t ranked in ’14, then the ’13 rank is given in parentheses.
An “nr” means the athlete didn’t rank in either ’13 or ’14 (but may have earlier).

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tyson Gay (unattached) 3
2. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 2
3. Marvin Bracy (adidas) nr
4. Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) nr
5. Ryan Bailey (Nike) 5
6. DionDre Batson (Stellar Athletics) (8)
7. Isiah Young (Nike) (7)
8. Walter Dix (unattached) (9)
9. Harry Adams (unattached) nr
10. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Tyson Gay (unattached) 7
3. Isiah Young (unattached) (2)
4. Ameer Webb (Nike) (5)
5. Curtis Mitchell (adidas) 2
6. Dedric Dukes (Florida) 3
7. Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) nr
8. Remontay McClain (unattached) nr
9. Wallace Spearmon (unattached) 4
10. Walter Dix (unattached) (4)

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Tony McQuay (adidas) 3
3. Gil Roberts (unattached) 2
4. Vernon Norwood (LSU) nr
5. David Verburg (adidas) 4
6. Marcus Chambers (Oregon) nr
7. Brycen Spratling (New York AC) 9
8. James Harris (unattached) (7)
9. Bryshon Nellum (Nike) (5)
10. Patrick Feeney (unattached) nr

 

800 METERS
1. Duane Solomon (Saucony) 1
2. Boris Berian (Big Bear TC) nr
3. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 2
4. Elijah Greer (Nike Oregon TC) 3
5. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks B) 5
6. Charles Jock (Nike Oregon TC) 9
7. Brandon Johnson (Nike) (3)
8. Brannon Kidder (Penn State) nr
9. Mark Wieczorek (Brooks B) (10)
10. Nick Symmonds (Brooks) (1)

 

1500 METERS
1. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 1
2. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike Oregon) 2
3. Ben Blankenship (Nike Oregon TC) nr
4. Pat Casey (Nike Oregon TC) 3
5. Kyle Merber (Hoka) nr
6. Mac Fleet (Oregon TC) 10
7. Jordan McNamara (Oregon TC) 7
8. Chad Noelle (Oklahoma State) nr
9. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) nr
10. Will Leer (Nike) 5

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Donn Cabral (Nike) 3
3. Dan Huling (Nike) 2
4. Stanley Kebenei (Arkansas) nr
5. Cory Leslie (Nike) 4
6. Tabor Stevens (Adams State) nr
7. Craig Forys (New York AC) 6
8. Andy Bayer (Bowerman TC) 7
9. Travis Mahoney (New Jersey/New York TC) nr
10. Donnie Cowart (Crazy Runners) 5

 

5000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike) 1
2. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 3
3. Garrett Heath (Brooks) nr
4. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 9
5. Ben True (Saucony) 2
6. Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC) 5
7. Riley Masters (Brooks) nr
8. Jeff See (Furman Elite) nr
9. Eric Jenkins (Oregon) nr
10. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 4

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike) 1
2. Ben True (Saucony) (6)
3. Diego Estrada (Asics) nr
4. Hassan Mead (Nike Oregon TC) nr
5. Chris Derrick (Bowerman TC) 2
6. Ryan Vail (Brooks) 3
7. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) nr
8. Bobby Curtis (Hansons-Brooks) 4
9. Christo Landry (Mizuno) nr
10. Jake Riley (Hansons-Brooks) 10

 

110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver (Nike) 1
2. Aries Merritt (Nike) 7
3. Aleec Harris (adidas) 5
4. Jason Richardson (adidas) 9
5. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 2
6. Jeff Porter (Nike) 6
7. Ryan Wilson (Thresh) 3
8. Spencer Adams (unattached) 8
9. Ray Stewart (Nike) nr
10. Omo Osaghae (adidas) (6)

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 4
2. Johnny Dutch (Nike) 3
3. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 1
4. Michael Stigler (Kansas) 5
5. Jeshua Anderson (unattached) 6
6. Kerron Clement (unattached) (4)
7. Adam Durham (unattached) nr
8. Jordin Andrade (Boise State) nr
9. David Kendziera (Illinois) nr
10. Quincy Downing (LSU) nr

 

20K WALK (by Steve Vaitones)
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Nick Christie (unattached) 3
3. Alex Chavez (STWC) 4
4. Patrick Stroupe (KC Smoke) 2
5. Emmanuel Corvera (unattached) 6
6. Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
7. Rich Leuttchau (Shore AC) 8
8. Jonathan Hallman (Shore AC) 9
9. Mike Mannozzi (Shore AC) 7
10. Nate Vanderwal (unattached) (10)

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Nike) 1
2. Jesse Williams (Nike Oregon TC) 5
3. Nick Ross (unattached) 2
4. JaCorian Duffield (Texas Tech) 8
5. Bryan McBride (Arizona State) 4
6. Dusty Jonas (Asics) 3
7. Jeron Robinson (A&M-Kingsville) 8
8. Ricky Robertson (Chula Vista Elite) 7
9. Bradley Adkins (Texas Tech) nr
10. Wally Ellenson (Marquette) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 2
2. Jake Blankenship (Tennessee) 6
3. Brad Walker (New York AC) 3
4. Andrew Irwin (Arkansas) (4)
5. Mark Hollis (Nike) 1
6. Jack Whitt (Nike) 7
7. Victor Weirich (National Athletic Institute) 4
8. Peter Geraghty (unattached) 5
9. Jeff Coover (unattached) (6)
10. Jordan Scott (unattached) (7)

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (National Athletic Institute) 1
2. Mike Hartfield (adidas) 5
3. Christian Taylor (Nike) 2
4. Marquis Dendy (Florida) 8
5. Will Claye (Nike) 4
6. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) 6
7. Tyron Stewart (Oregon TC) 3
8. Ashton Eaton (Nike) nr
9. Mikese Morse (unattached) 9
10. Cal Lane (unattached) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Will Claye (Nike) 2
2. Marquis Dendy (Florida) 9
3. Omar Craddock (Jump Corps) 5
4. Chris Benard (unattached) 3
5. Chris Carter (unattached) 4
6. Donald Scott (Eastern Michigan) nr
7. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) nr
8. Josh Honeycutt (WAC) 8
9. Mark Jackson (unattached) nr
10. Troy Doris (Chula Vista Elite) 6

 

SHOT
1. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 2
2. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 3
3. Reese Hoffa (Nike NYAC) 1
4. Jordan Clarke (unattached) 7
5. Christian Cantwell (Nike) 4
6. Darrell Hill (Penn State) nr
7. Jonathan Jones (Buffalo) nr
8. Cory Martin (Nike) 10
9. Bobby Grace (Shore AC) nr
10. J.C. Murasky (Ohio State) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Jared Schuurmans (National Athletic Institute) 5
2. Andrew Evans (Chula Vista Elite) 9
3. Chase Madison (unattached) (8)
4. Russ Winger (Asics) 4
5. Rodney Brown (LSU) (6)
6. Sam Mattis (Penn) nr
7. Tavis Bailey (Tennessee) 10
8. Casey Malone (unattached) (2)
9. Mason Finley (unattached) 3
10. Mike Torie (Iron) (7)

 

HAMMER
1. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 1
2. Kibwé Johnson (Nike NYAC) 2
3. Conor McCullough (USC) nr
4. Michael Lihrman (Wisconsin) 8
5. Jake Freeman (Nike NYAC) (5)
6. Colin Dunbar (unattached) (6)
7. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir) 4
8. Matthias Tayala (Kent State) 5
9. Greg Skipper (Oregon) nr
10. Justin Welch (Findlay) 6

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 2
2. Tim Glover (unattached) 4
3. Sean Furey (Chula Vista Elite) 1
4. Craig Kinsley (New York AC) 5
5. Tim VanLiew (adidas Garden State TC) nr
6. Ben Woodruff (unattached) 9
7. Sam Crouser (Oregon) 6
8. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 3
9. Cyrus Hostetler (Chula Vista Elite) 7
10. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) nr

 

DECATHLON
1. Trey Hardee (Nike) 1
2. Jeremy Taiwo (unattached) (3)
3. Garrett Scantling (Georgia) 3
4. Zach Ziemek (unattached) 5
5. Curtis Beach (Nike) (6)
6. Dakotah Keys (Oregon) 2
7. Miller Moss (unattached) nr
8. Tom FitzSimons (Santa Barbara TC) 6
9. Solomon Ijah (Eastern Michigan) nr
10. Mike Morgan (Buffalo) nr