NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #5 (view women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of June 02)

Oregon Catches Florida

Florida and Oregon have been the top 2 teams in all the iterations of this year’s formcharts, with Mike Holloway’s Gators being on top in the first 4, by margins of 9 points, 5, 2 and 5.

But with the Regionals now out of the way and the NCAA competitors basically identified, Robert Johnson’s Ducks have emerged as 2-point favorites in the old crystal ball..

Meanwhile, both LSU and Texas A&M have picked up points and are now tied for 3rd, just 4 points behind Florida and 6 behind Oregon, meaning that things are still wide open.

The linchpin event at this point may be the 110 hurdles, with 5 runners from the top 4 schools currently in the top 10 and the health of Oregon’s Johnathan Cabral being in question.

A lack of consistent quality after the top 2 vaulters makes that event wide open, which could be big for A&M.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last Chart
1. Oregon 65 (2)
2. Florida 63 (1)
=3. LSU 59 (3)
=3. Texas A&M 59 (4)
5. Arkansas 36 (5)
6. USC 35 (6)
7. Mississippi State 23 (=8)
8. Georgia 22 (=8)
9. Virginia 21 (=16)
=10. Baylor 19 (12)
=10. Florida State 19 (=10)
=10. Penn State 19 (=10)
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Tevin Hester Clemson Jr
4. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
5. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Sr
6. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
7. Beejay Lee USC Sr
8. John Teeters Oklahoma State Jr
9. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas So
10. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Sr
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
4. Tevin Hester Clemson Jr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
6. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
7. Aaron Ernest LSU Sr
8. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Sr
9. Tremayne Acy LSU So
10. Beejay Lee USC Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Sr
2. Vernon Norwood LSU Sr
3. Najee Glass Florida Jr
4. Bralon Taplin Texas A&M Sr
5. Marcus Chambers Oregon So
6. Christopher Giesting Notre Dame Sr
7. Ceo Ways North Carolina So
8. DJ Zahn Illinois Sr
9. LaMar Bruton Ohio State So
10. Zack Bilderback Texas Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride' Mississippi State Jr
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State Jr
3. Shaquille Walker BYU So
4. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Sr
5. Clayton Murphy Akron So
6. Dylan Capwell Monmouth So
7. Ryan Schnulle Florida Jr
8. Jesse Jorgensen Washington State Sr
9. Craig Engels Mississippi So
10. Jesse Garn Binghamton Jr

 

1500 METERS
1. Cristian Soratos Montana State Sr
2. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova Jr
3. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Sr
4. Thomas Joyce Cal Jr
5. Peter Callahan New Mexico Sr
6. Robbie Creese Penn State Jr
7. David Elliott Boise Jr
8. Johnny Gregorek Oregon Sr
9. Izaic Yorks Washington Jr
10. Zach Perkins Air Force Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Sr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Sr
3. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville So
4. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Sr
5. Mason Ferlic Michigan Jr
6. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Jr
7. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Jr
8. Jackson Neff Ohio State Sr
9. Emil Blomberg’ UT Arlington Sr
10. Mark Parrish Florida Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
4. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Fr
5. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
6. Thomas Awad Penn Jr
7. Patrick Tiernan' Villanova So
8. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Jr
9. Will Geoghegan Oregon Sr
10. Morgan Pearson Colorado Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Jason Witt BYU Sr
4. Martin Hehir Syracuse Sr
5. Craig Lutz Texas Sr
6. Futsum Zeinesellassie' Northern Arizona Jr
7. Marc Scott’ Tulsa So
8. Matt McElroy Northern Arizona Sr
9. Pierce Murphy Colorado Jr
10. Lawrence Kipkoech’ Campbell Fr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Omar McLeod' Arkansas So
2. Aaron Mallett Iowa So
3. Joshua Thompson LSU Sr
4. Jordan Moore LSU So
5. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Sr
6. Justin Johnson Clemson Sr
7. Lloyd Sicard UC Irvine So
8. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Sr
9. Artie Burns Miami So
10. Yannick Hart’ Florida So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Sr
2. Quincy Downing LSU Sr
3. Scottie Hearn Mississippi State Jr
4. Eric Futch Florida So
5. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Fr
6. Jordin Andrade Boise Sr
7. Greg Coleman Texas A&M Sr
8. Desmond Palmer Pitt So
9. Josh Taylor SF Austin Sr
10. Javonte Lipsey North Carolina Jr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. Florida Florida  
4. USC USC  
5. Arkansas Arkansas  
6. TCU TCU  
7. Alabama Alabama  
8. LIU Brooklyn LIU Brooklyn  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Ohio State Ohio State  
5. Illinois Illinois  
6. South Carolina South Carolina  
7. BYU BYU  
8. North Carolina North Carolina  
9. Arkansas Arkansas  
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Bryan McBride Arizona State Sr
2. JaCorian Duffield Texas Tech Sr
3. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Sr
4. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Jr
5. Wally Ellenson Marquette Jr
6. Christoff Bryan' Kansas State Fr
7. Randall Cunningham USC Fr
8. James White Nebraska Sr
9. Nate Gipson Kansas State Fr
10. Avion Jones East Carolina Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Shawn Barber' Akron Jr
2. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Jr
3. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Fr
4. Dylan Duvio Stanford So
5. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Fr
6. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Jr
7. Ethan Sandusky Arkansas State Sr
8. Pauls Pujats’ Memphis Sr
9. Michael Montgomery Long Beach State So
10. Dylan Bell Air Force Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Jr
3. Jalen Ramsey Florida State So
4. Laderrick Ward Southern Illinois Edwardsville Sr
5. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State So
6. Johnathan Addison NC State Jr
7. Ifeanyichukwu Otuonye’ Kansas State Jr
8. Cameron Echols-Luper TCU So
9. Jordan Latimer Akron Fr
10. Adoree Jackson USC Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
3. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Sr
4. Ben Williams' Louisville So
5. Matthew Oneal South Florida Jr
6. Felix Obi Baylor So
7. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Sr
8. Jeremiah Green Alabama So
9. Shawn Johnson Auburn Jr
10. Ryan Satchell Virginia Sr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
2. Darrell Hill Penn State Sr
3. Stipe Zunic' Florida Sr
4. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Sr
5. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
6. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
7. Nick Vena Georgia Sr
8. Nick Scarvelis UCLA So
9. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois Jr
10. Jordan Young’ Virginia So

 

DISCUS
1. Rodney Brown LSU Sr
2. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
3. Sam Mattis Penn Jr
4. Jordan Young’ Virginia So
5. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Sr
6. Hayden Reed Alabama So
7. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
8. Antonio James Michigan State Sr
9. Kole Weldon Texas Tech Sr
10. Jan-Louw Kotze’ South Alabama Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough USC Sr
2. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Sr
3. Matthias Tayala Kent State Sr
4. Greg Skipper Oregon Jr
5. Jordan Young' Virginia So
6. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Jr
7. Alex Poursanidis' Georgia So
8. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech Jr
9. Renaldo Frechou’ South Alabama Jr
10. Gian Ferretti' Minnesota So

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Sr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Sr
3. Ioannis Kyriazis' Texas A&M Fr
4. John Ampomah' Middle Tennessee Jr
5. MaCauley Garton Missouri Sr
6. Tomas Guerra' Western Kentucky Jr
7. Alex Pascal’ Missouri Fr
8. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Fr
9. Curtis Clauson Washington Sr
10. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Jr
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Sr
3. Pau Tonneson Arizona Jr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon Sr
5. Solomon Ijah Eastern Michigan Jr
6. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
7. Harrison Williams Stanford Fr
8. Luca Wieland' Minnesota So
9. Scott Filip Rice So
10. Mike Morgan Buffalo Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 65
2. Florida 63
=3. LSU 59
=3. Texas A&M 59
5. Arkansas 36
6. USC 35
7. Mississippi State 23
8. Georgia 22
9. Virginia 21
=10. Baylor 19
=10. Florida State 19
=10. Penn State 19
13. Texas 16
=14. Akron 14
=14. BYU 14
=14. Clemson 14
17. Texas Tech 13
18. Tennessee 12
=19. Louisville 11
=19. Oklahoma State 11
=19. Syracuse 11
=22. Arizona State 10
=22. Eastern Michigan 10
=22. Kansas 10
=22. Montana State 10
=22. UTEP 10
=22. Villanova 10
28. Penn 9
=29. Iowa 8
=29. Kentucky 8
=29. Wisconsin 8
=32. North Carolina 7
=32. Stanford 7
=34. Alabama 6
=34. Arkansas State 6
=34. Arizona 6
=34. Cincinnati 6
=34. Kent State 6
=34. Missouri 6
=34. Ohio State 6
=41. Boise 5
=41. Buffalo 5
=41. Cal 5
=41. Eastern Kentucky 5
=41. Iowa State 5
=41. Illinois 5
=41. Kansas State 5
=41. Middle Tennessee 5
=41. Southern Illinois Edwardsville 5
=50. Marquette 4
=50. Michigan 4
=50. New Mexico 4
=50. Northern Arizona 4
=50. South Florida 4
=50. TCU 4
=50. UCLA 4
=50. UT Arlington 4
=58. Cornell 3
=58. Monmouth 3
=58. NC State 3
=58. Notre Dame 3
=58. Purdue 3
=58. South Carolina 3
=58. Western Kentucky 3
=65. LIU Brooklyn 2
=65. Oklahoma 2
=65. Tulsa 2
=65. UC Irvine 2
=65. Virginia Tech 2
=70. Memphis 1
=70. Michigan State 1
=70. Minnesota 1
=70. Nebraska 1
=70. Pitt 1
=70. Washington State 1