NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (see women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 21)

Florida Adds To Its Lead

When we started out at the beginning of April, Florida’s men projected as a 9-point favorite over host Oregon, 78-69. By the end of the month, the Gators had lost 7 and the Ducks 3, with Texas A&M gaining 10, making Florida’s lead only 5 over both its closest pursuers.

In version 3, early in May, Florida lost another point and Oregon gained 2, so the margin was just 2. Meanwhile, LSU took a 10-point jump while Texas A&M lost that many, so the Bengals are now the No. 3 choice.

The picture is a lot clearer now, with the Conferences out of the way, and the Regionals entries known. In this latest version, Florida has lost 3 points, but Oregon has dropped by twice that, so the Gator margin is back up to 5 points.

Overall, the top 7 schools remain in the same order as last time round.

The 10-deep predictions for each event, waiting for the Regionals (or what the NCAA prefers to call “Prelims”):

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last Chart
1. Florida 67 (1)
2. Oregon 62 (2)
3. LSU 55 (3)
4. Texas A&M 47 (4)
5. Arkansas 40 (5)
6. USC 39 (6)
7. Texas Tech 24 (7)
=8. Georgia 23 (12)
=8. Mississippi State 23 (10)
=10. Florida State 21 (13)
=10. Penn State 21 (9)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Tevin Hester Clemson Jr
4. Ronnie Baker TCU Jr
5. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
6. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Sr
7. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
8. Beejay Lee USC Sr
9. Jalen Miller Mississippi So
10. John Teeters Oklahoma State Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Sr
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
4. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
5. Tevin Hester Clemson Jr
6. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
7. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Sr
8. Bryce Robinson Tulsa Jr
9. Aaron Ernest LSU Sr
10. Beejay Lee USC Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Sr
2. Vernon Norwood LSU Sr
3. Najee Glass Florida Jr
4. Marcus Chambers Oregon So
5. Michael Cherry Florida State So
6. Christopher Giesting Notre Dame Sr
7. DJ Zahn Illinois Sr
8. Bralon Taplin Texas A&M Sr
9. George Caddick’ Baylor So
10. Zack Bilderback Texas Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride' Mississippi State Jr
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State Jr
3. Shaquille Walker BYU So
4. Keffri Neal' Kentucky Sr
5. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Sr
6. Clayton Murphy Akron So
7. Dylan Capwell Monmouth So
8. Julian Parker LSU Sr
9. Jesse Jorgensen Washington State Sr
10. Ryan Schnulle Florida Jr

 

 

1500 METERS
1. Cristian Soratos Montana State Sr
2. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova Jr
3. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Sr
4. Thomas Joyce Cal Jr
5. Peter Callahan New Mexico Sr
6. Robbie Creese Penn State Jr
7. Sam Penzenstadler Loyola/Chicago Sr
8. Johnny Gregorek Oregon Sr
9. Ben Saarel Colorado So
10. David Elliott Boise Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Sr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Sr
3. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville So
4. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Sr
5. Mason Ferlic Michigan Jr
6. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Jr
7. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Jr
8. Emil Blomberg’ UT Arlington Sr
9. Jakob Abrahamsen’ Eastern Kentucky Fr
10. Stuart Robertson Virginia Tech So

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
4. Sam Stabler’ Lamar Sr
5. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Fr
6. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
7. Thomas Awad Penn Jr
8. Patrick Tiernan' Villanova So
9. Morgan Pearson Colorado Jr
10. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Jason Witt BYU Sr
4. Martin Hehir Syracuse Sr
5. Marc Scott’ Tulsa So
6. Craig Lutz Texas Sr
7. Futsum Zeinesellassie' Northern Arizona Jr
8. Matt McElroy Northern Arizona Sr
9. John Mascari Indiana State Jr
10. Lawrence Kipkoech’ Campbell Fr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Omar McLeod' Arkansas So
2. Chris Caldwell Texas Tech Jr
3. Jordan Moore LSU So
4. Justin Johnson Clemson Sr
5. Joshua Thompson LSU Sr
6. Aaron Mallett Iowa So
7. Dondre Echols South Carolina Jr
8. William Barnes Kent State Jr
9. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Sr
10. Isaac Williams Houston Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Sr
2. Quincy Downing LSU Sr
3. Scottie Hearn Mississippi State Jr
4. Eric Futch Florida So
5. Desmond Palmer Pitt So
6. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Fr
7. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Sr
8. Josh Taylor SF Austin Sr
9. Javonte Lipsey North Carolina Jr
10. Drew Branch Georgia Sr

 

4 x 100
1. USC USC  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Florida Florida  
5. Alabama Alabama  
6. TCU TCU  
7. Arkansas Arkansas  
8. Florida State Florida State  
9. Baylor Baylor  
10. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. South Carolina South Carolina  
5. North Carolina North Carolina  
6. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
7. Alabama Alabama  
8. Georgia Georgia  
9. Baylor Baylor  
10. Utah State Utah State  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Bryan McBride Arizona State Sr
2. JaCorian Duffield Texas Tech Sr
3. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Sr
4. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Jr
5. Wally Ellenson Marquette Jr
6. Christoff Bryan' Kansas State Fr
7. Randall Cunningham USC Fr
8. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois So
9. Nate Gipson Kansas State Fr
10. Avion Jones East Carolina Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Shawn Barber' Akron Jr
2. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Jr
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Sr
4. Jax Thoirs' Washington Jr
5. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Fr
6. Reese Watson Texas Jr
7. Chris Pillow Rice Sr
8. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Fr
9. Dylan Duvio Stanford So
10. Devin King Southeast Louisiana Fr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Jr
3. Jalen Ramsey Florida State So
4. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
5. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State So
6. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
7. Laderrick Ward SnIll Edwardsville Sr
8. Willie Alexander Long Beach State Jr
9. Manual Ziegler Virginia Tech Sr
10. Adoree Jackson USC Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
3. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Sr
4. Ben Williams' Louisville So
5. Matthew Oneal South Florida Jr
6. Felix Obi Baylor So
7. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
8. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Sr
9. Shawn Johnson Auburn Jr
10. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas So

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
2. Darrell Hill Penn State Sr
3. Stipe Zunic' Florida Sr
4. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Sr
5. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
6. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
7. Nick Vena Georgia Sr
8. Nick Scarvelis UCLA So
9. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois Jr
10. J.C. Murasky Ohio State Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Rodney Brown LSU Sr
2. Hayden Reed Alabama So
3. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
4. Sam Mattis Penn Jr
5. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
6. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Sr
7. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
8. Jordan Young’ Virginia So
9. Antonio James Michigan State Sr
10. Gerhard de Beer’ Arizona So

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough USC Sr
2. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Sr
3. Matthias Tayala Kent State Sr
4. Greg Skipper Oregon Jr
5. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Jr
6. Jordan Young' Virginia So
7. Alex Poursanidis' Georgia So
8. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech Jr
9. Renaldo Frechou’ South Alabama Jr
10. Gian Ferretti' Minnesota So

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Sr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Sr
3. John Ampomah' Middle Tennessee Jr
4. Ioannis Kyriazis' Texas A&M Fr
5. MaCauley Garton Missouri Sr
6. Tomas Guerra' Western Kentucky Jr
7. Michael Shuey Penn State Jr
8. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Fr
9. Garrett Snow Oklahoma Jr
10. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State So

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Jr
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Sr
3. Pau Tonneson Arizona Jr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon Sr
5. Solomon Ijah Eastern Michigan Jr
6. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
7. Harrison Williams Stanford Fr
8. Scott Filip Rice So
9. Luca Wieland' Minnesota So
10. Mike Morgan Buffalo Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 67
2. Oregon 62
3. LSU 55
4. Texas A&M 47
5. Arkansas 40
6. USC 39
7. Texas Tech 24
=8. Georgia 23
=8. Mississippi State 23
=10. Florida State 21
=10. Penn State 21
12. Baylor 19
13. Texas 18
14. Clemson 15
15. Alabama 14
=16. Akron 13
=16. Kentucky 13
=16. Virginia 13
19. BYU 12
=20. Louisville 11
=20. Tennessee 11
=22. Arizona State 10
=22. Eastern Michigan 10
=22. Kansas 10
=22. Montana State 10
=22. UTEP 10
=27. Oklahoma State 9
=27. Syracuse 9
=27. Villanova 9
=30. Cornell 8
=30. TCU 8
=30. Wisconsin 8
=33. Kent State 7
=33. North Carolina 7
=33. Penn 7
=33. South Carolina 7
=37. Arizona 6
=37. Middle Tennessee 6
=39. Buffalo 5
=39. Cal 5
=39. Eastern Kentucky 5
=39. Lamar 5
=39. Tulsa 5
=39. Washington 5
=45. Arkansas State 4
=45. Cincinnati 4
=45. Iowa State 4
=45. Marquette 4
=45. Michigan 4
=45. Missouri 4
=45. New Mexico 4
=45. Pitt 4
=45. Purdue 4
=45. South Florida 4
=45. UCLA 4
=45. UT Arlington 4
=57. Iowa 3
=57. Kansas State 3
=57. Notre Dame 3
=57. Northern Arizona 3
=57. Oklahoma 3
=57. Rice 3
=57. Western Kentucky 3
=64. Illinois 2
=64. LIU Brooklyn 2
=64. Loyola/Chicago 2
=64. Monmouth 2
=64. SnIll Edwardsville 2
=64. Stanford 2
=64. UT San Antonio 2
=71. Long Beach State 1
=71. SF Austin 1
=71. Southern Illinois 1
=71. Virginia Tech 1