NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (click for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 12)

Florida’s Lead Shrinks Again

When we started out at the beginning of April, Florida’s men projected as a 9-point favorite over host Oregon, 78-69, with Texas A&M another 13 back at 56.

By the end of the month, the Gators had lost 7 and the Ducks 3, with the Aggies gaining 10, making Florida’s lead only 5 over both its closest pursuers.

But big things have happened since then. Florida has lost another point and Oregon has gained 2, so the margin is now just 2. Meanwhile, LSU took a 10-point jump while Texas A&M lost that many, so the Bengals are now the No. 3 choice.

Florida now projects to have 12 scorers in 9 different events, Oregon to have 10 in 7. But in a fascinating scenario, the two schools, despite having 16 scoring events between them, are never scheduled to score points in the same event.

So it could well come down to the final event, the 4x4, with Oregon in the lead but having to sit on the sidelines to see whether or not the Gators can score enough points to pass them. (LSU and A&M also figure to be big players in the climactic event.

The 10-deep predictions for each event, just before Super Conference Weekend, which will surely render much of this postulating null and void:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last Chart
1. Florida 70 (1)
2. Oregon 68 (=2)
3. LSU 57 (4)
4. Texas A&M 56 (=2)
5. Arkansas 41 (7)
6. USC 38 (5)
7. Texas Tech 25 (9)
8. Baylor 24 (8)
9. Penn State 22 (=17)
10. Mississippi State 20 (11)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Ronnie Baker TCU Jr
4. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
5. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Sr
6. Tevin Hester Clemson Jr
7. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
8. Beejay Lee USC Sr
9. Senoj-Jay Givans' Texas So
10. Jalen Miller Mississippi So

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Sr
2. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
3. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
4. Aaron Ernest LSU Sr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
6. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Sr
7. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
8. Trentavis Friday Florida State Fr
9. Bryce Robinson Tulsa Jr
10. Teray Smith' Auburn So

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Sr
2. Vernon Norwood LSU Sr
3. Najee Glass Florida Jr
4. Bralon Taplin' Texas A&M Sr
5. Christopher Giesting Notre Dame Sr
6. Michael Cherry Florida State So
7. Gino Hall Florida Jr
8. DJ Zahn Illinois Sr
9. Zack Bilderback Texas Jr
10. Darrell Bush LSU Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride' Mississippi State Jr
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State Jr
3. Shaquille Walker BYU So
4. Keffri Neal' Kentucky Sr
5. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Sr
6. Clayton Murphy Akron So
7. Dylan Capwell Monmouth So
8. Ryan Schnulle Florida Jr
9. Craig Engels Mississippi So
10. Alex Amankwah Alabama Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Cristian Soratos Montana State Sr
2. Jordy Williamsz' Villanova Jr
3. Peter Callahan New Mexico Sr
4. Thomas Joyce Cal Jr
5. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Sr
6. Robbie Creese Penn State Jr
7. Johnny Gregorek Oregon Sr
8. Sam Penzenstadler Loyola/Chicago Sr
9. Sean McGorty Stanford Fr
10. Blake Haney Oregon Fr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Sr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Sr
3. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Sr
4. Mason Ferlic Michigan Jr
5. Edwin Kibichiy' Louisville So
6. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Jr
7. Emil Blomberg' UT Arlington Sr
8. Zak Seddon' Florida State Jr
9. Jakob Abrahamsen' Eastern Kentucky Fr
10. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
4. Sam Stabler' Lamar Sr
5. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
6. Will Geoghegan Oregon Sr
7. Justyn Knight' Syracuse Fr
8. Patrick Tiernan' Villanova So
9. Thomas Awad Penn Jr
10. Morgan Pearson Colorado Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Jason Witt BYU Sr
4. Martin Hehir Syracuse Sr
5. Marc Scott' Tulsa So
6. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
7. Craig Lutz Texas Sr
8. Futsum Zeinesellassie' Northern Arizona Jr
9. Matt McElroy Northern Arizona Sr
10. John Mascari Indiana State Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Omar McLeod' Arkansas So
2. Chris Caldwell Texas Tech Jr
3. Johnathan Cabral' Oregon Sr
4. Jordan Moore LSU So
5. Justin Johnson Clemson Sr
6. Joshua Thompson LSU Sr
7. Aaron Mallett Iowa So
8. Adarius Washington Indiana State Jr
9. William Barnes Kent State Jr
10. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Sr
2. Quincy Downing LSU Sr
3. Eric Futch Florida So
4. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Sr
5. Scottie Hearn Mississippi State Jr
6. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Fr
7. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Sr
8. Desmond Palmer Pitt So
9. Jordin Andrade Boise Sr
10. Jussi Kanervo' South Carolina So

 

4 x 100
1. USC USC  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Florida Florida  
5. TCU TCU  
6. Florida State Florida State  
7. Baylor Baylor  
8. Illinois Illinois  
9. Clemson Clemson  
10. Alabama Alabama  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
5. North Carolina North Carolina  
6. Baylor Baylor  
7. Utah State Utah State  
8. Illinois Illinois  
9. TCU TCU  
10. Alabama Alabama  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Bryan McBride Arizona State Sr
2. JaCorian Duffield Texas Tech Sr
3. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Sr
4. Wally Ellenson Marquette Jr
5. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Jr
6. Randall Cunningham USC Fr
7. Christoff Bryan' Kansas State Fr
8. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois So
9. Avion Jones East Carolina Jr
10. Nate Gipson Kansas State Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Shawn Barber' Akron Jr
2. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Jr
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Sr
4. Jax Thoirs' Washington Jr
5. Adrian Valles' Cincinnati Fr
6. Reese Watson Texas Jr
7. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Jr
8. Chris Pillow Rice Sr
9. Devin King Southeast Louisiana Fr
10. Dylan Duvio Stanford So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Jr
3. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State So
4. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
5. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
6. Laderrick Ward Southern Illinois–Edwardsville Sr
7. Cameron Echols-Luper TCU So
8. Willie Alexander Long Beach State Jr
9. Ramone Bailey' TCU Sr
10. Walt Jones Cal Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
3. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Sr
4. Manuel Ziegler' Virginia Tech Sr
5. Ben Williams' Louisville Jr
6. Matthew Oneal South Florida Jr
7. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
8. Felix Obi Baylor So
9. Phillip Young Mississippi Sr
10. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Sr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
2. Darrell Hill Penn State Sr
3. Stipe Zunic' Florida Sr
4. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Sr
5. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
6. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
7. Nick Vena Georgia Sr
8. Nick Scarvelis UCLA So
9. Jordan Young' Virginia So
10. Braheme Days UCLA Fr

 

DISCUS
1. Rodney Brown LSU Sr
2. Hayden Reed Alabama So
3. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
4. Sam Mattis Penn Jr
5. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Sr
6. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
7. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
8. Jordan Young' Virginia So
9. Gerhard de Beer' Arizona So
10. Macklin Tudor Cincinnati Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough USC Sr
2. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Sr
3. Matthias Tayala Kent State Sr
4. Greg Skipper Oregon Jr
5. Jordan Young' Virginia So
6. Alex Poursanidis' Georgia So
7. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech Jr
8. Renaldo Frechou' South Alabama Jr
9. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Jr
10. Gian Ferretti' Minnesota So

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Sr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Sr
3. John Ampomah' Middle Tennessee Jr
4. Ioannis Kyriazis' Texas A&M Fr
5. Tomas Guerra' Western Kentucky Jr
6. Michael Shuey Penn State Jr
7. MaCauley Garton Missouri Sr
8. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Sr
9. Evan Karakolis' Rice Jr
10. Matti Mortimore' North Dakota State So

 

DECATHLON
1. Garrett Scantling Georgia Sr
2. Pau Tonneson Arizona Jr
3. Dakotah Keys Oregon Sr
4. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
5. Harrison Williams Stanford Fr
6. Maicel Uibo' Georgia Jr
7. Johannes Hock' Texas Jr
8. Solomon Ijah Eastern Michigan Jr
9. Scott Filip Rice So
10. Mike Morgan Buffalo Jr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 70
2. Oregon 68
3. LSU 57
4. Texas A&M 56
5. Arkansas 41
6. USC 38
7. Texas Tech 25
8. Baylor 24
9. Penn State 22
10. Mississippi State 20
11. Texas 19
12. Georgia 18
13. Florida State 15
14. Virginia 14
=15. Akron 13
=15. Kentucky 13
=17. BYU 12
=17. TCU 12
=17. Tennessee 12
=20. Arizona State 10
=20. Kansas 10
=20. Montana State 10
=20. UTEP 10
24. Villanova 9
=25. Alabama 8
=25. Arizona 8
=25. Louisville 8
=25. Oklahoma State 8
=25. Wisconsin 8
=30. Clemson 7
=30. Cornell 7
=30. Eastern Michigan 7
=30. North Carolina 7
=30. Syracuse 7
=30. Virginia Tech 7
=36. Arkansas State 6
=36. Eastern Kentucky 6
=36. Kent State 6
=36. Middle Tennessee 6
=36. New Mexico 6
=36. UCLA 6
=36. UT Arlington 6
=43. Buffalo 5
=43. Cal 5
=43. Lamar 5
=43. Marquette 5
=43. Michigan 5
=43. Penn 5
=43. UT San Antonio 5
=43. Washington 5
=51. Cincinnati 4
=51. Iowa State 4
=51. Notre Dame 4
=51. Stanford 4
=51. Tulsa 4
=51. Western Kentucky 4
=57. Illinois 3
=57. LIU Brooklyn 3
=57. Oklahoma 3
=57. South Florida 3
=57. Southern Illinois–Edwardsville 3
=62. Iowa 2
=62. Kansas State 2
=62. Missouri 2
=62. Monmouth 2
=62. Utah State 2
=67. Indiana State 1
=67. Long Beach State 1
=67. Loyola/Chicago 1
=67. Northern Arizona 1
=67. Pitt 1
=67. Rice 1
=67. South Alabama 1
=67. Southern Illinois 1