2015 USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1
by Dave Johnson
(as of May 6)

We're still 7 long weeks away from the USATF Championships (Eugene, June 25–28) and obviously many things will happen between now and then, but let's take our first look of the season into our crystal ball and see how things are shaping up.

The presence of an athlete in any event doesn't guarantee that they will appear there. Anybody listed in two events of in illogical/improbable double is simply being treated as if each event is a separate entity. Stay tuned for major changes down the road!

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin Nike
2. Tyson Gay unattached
3. Mike Rodgers Nike
4. Trayvon Bromell Baylor
5. Ryan Bailey Nike
6. Walter Dix unattached
7. Charles Silmon adidas
8. DionDre Batson Stellar Athletics
9. Marvin Bracy adidas
10. Joe Morris Ultimate Speed

 

200 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin Nike
2. Tyson Gay unattached
3. Curtis Mitchell adidas
4. Trayvon Bromell Baylor
5. Wallace Spearmon unattached
6. Ryan Bailey Nike
7. Dedric Dukes Florida
8. Isiah Young unattached
9. Walter Dix unattached
10. LaShawn Merritt Nike

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt Nike
2. Tony McQuay adidas
3. Gil Roberts Nike
4. Vernon Norwood LSU
5. David Verburg adidas
6. Najee Glass Florida
7. Josh Mance unattached
8. Manteo Mitchell Under Armour
9. Brycen Spratling New York AC
10. Patrick Feeney unattached

 

800 METERS
1. Duane Solomon Saucony
2. Erik Sowinski Nike
3. Nick Symmonds Brooks
4. Elijah Greer Nike
5. Casimir Loxsom Brooks
6. Brandon Johnson Nike
7. Robby Andrews adidas
8. Boris Berian Big B
9. Mark Wieczorek Brooks
10. Harun Abda Oregon TC

 

1500 METERS
1. Leo Manzano Hoka One One
2. Matthew Centrowitz Nike Oregon Project
3. Ben Blankenship Oregon TC
4. Patrick Casey Oregon TC
5. Lopez Lomong Bowerman TC
6. Will Leer Nike
7. Andrew Wheating Oregon TC
8. Garrett Heath Brooks
9. Mac Fleet Oregon TC
10. Jordan McNamara Oregon TC

 

STEEPLECHASE
1. Evan Jager Bowerman TC
2. Dan Huling Bowerman TC
3. Donn Cabral Nike
4. Stanley Kebenei Arkansas
5. Cory Leslie Furman Elite
6. Tabor Stevens Adams State
7. Donnie Cowart Crazy Runners
8. Craig Forys New York AC
9. Andy Bayer Bowerman TC
10. Billy Nelson unattached

 

5000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp Nike
2. Bernard Lagat Nike
3. Ben True Saucony
4. Lopez Lomong Bowerman TC
5. Garrett Heath Brooks
6. Ryan Hill Bowerman TC
7. Andrew Bumbalough Bowerman TC
8. Chris Derrick Bowerman TC
9. Eric Jenkins Oregon
10. Riley Masters Brooks

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp Nike
2. Chris Derrick Bowerman TC
3. Ryan Vail Brooks
4. Diego Estrada Asics
5. Ben True Saucony
6. Bobby Curtis Hansons–Brooks
7. Sean Quigley Boulder TC
8. Dathan Ritzenhein Nike
9. Parker Stinson Saucony
10. Aaron Braun adidas

 

110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver Nike
2. Aleec Harris adidas
3. Jason Richardson adidas
4. Aries Merritt Nike
5. Ronnie Ash adidas
6. Ryan Wilson Thresh
7. Jeff Porter Nike
8. Spencer Adams unattached
9. Ray Stewart unattached
10. Omo Osaghae adidas

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Tinsley adidas
2. Bershawn Jackson Nike
3. Johnny Dutch Nike
4. Michael Stigler Kansas
5. Kerron Clement unattached
6. Jeshua Anderson unattached
7. Eric Futch Florida
8. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio
9. Reggie Wyatt Nike
10. Desmond Palmer Pitt

 20K Walk picks by Michael Roth & Steve Vaitones

20K WALK
1. John Nunn US Army
2. Nick Christie unattached
3. Alex Chavez SWTC
4. Patrick Stroupe KC Smoke
5. Emmanuel Corvera unattached
6. Cody Risch Q Elite
7. Jonathan Hallman Shore AC
8. Mike Mannozzi Shore AC
9. Nate Vanderwall unattached
10. Matt De Witt Parkside AC

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard Nike
2. Jesse Williams unattached
3. Nick Ross Asics
4. Dusty Jonas Asics
5. JaCorian Duffield Texas Tech
6. Bryan McBride Arizona State
7. Jeron Robinson Texas A&M-Kingsville
8. Ricky Robertson Chula Vista Elite
9. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech
10. Wally Ellenson Marquette

 

POLE VAULT
1. Mark Hollis Nike
2. Sam Kendricks Nike
3. Jake Blankenship Tennessee
4. Brad Walker Mizuno
5. Andrew Irwin Arkansas
6. Jack Whitt Nike
7. Victor Weirich National Athletic Institute
8. Peter Geraghty unattached
9. Jeff Coover unattached
10. Jordan Scott Vault U

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson National Athletic Institute
2. Christian Taylor Nike
3. Tyron Stewart Oregon TC
4. Will Claye Nike
5. Ashton Eaton Nike
6. Mike Hartfield Chula Vista Elite
7. Marquis Dendy Florida
8. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas
9. Mikese Morse unattached
10. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor Nike
2. Will Claye Nike
3. Marquis Dendy Florida
4. Omar Craddock Jump Corps
5. Chris Benard unattached
6. Chris Carter unattached
7. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan
8. Brandon Roulhac Shore AC
9. Josh Honeycutt WAC
10. Troy Doris Chula Vista Elite

 

SHOT
1. Joe Kovacs Nike
2. Reese Hoffa NYAC
3. Ryan Whiting Nike
4. Christian Cantwell Nike
5. Ryan Crouser Texas
6. Jordan Clarke Nike
7. Darrell Hill Penn State
8. Jonathan Jones Buffalo
9. Kurt Roberts Nike
10. Cory Martin Nike

 

DISCUS
1. Rodney Brown LSU
2. Hayden Reed Alabama
3. Jared Schuurmans National Athletic Institute
4. Bryan Powlen unattached
5. Russ Winger Asics
6. Lance Brooks Nike
7. Chase Madison unattached
8. Jason Young Nike
9. Mason Finley unattached
10. Casey Malone unattached

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough USC
2. A.G. Kruger Nike
3. Kibwé Johnson Nike/NYAC
4. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin
5. Chris Cralle Shocker TC
6. Colin Dunbar unattached
7. Andy Fryman Mjolnir
8. Matthias Tayala Kent State
9. Justin Welch Findlay
10. Greg Skipper Oregon

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover unattached
2. Sean Furey unattached
3. Riley Dolezal Nike
4. Sam Humphreys Nike
5. Craig Kinsley New York AC
6. Sam Crouser Oregon
7. Ben Woodruff UAC
8. Cyrus Hostetler Chula Vista Elite
9. Barry Krammes Shore AC
10. Devin Bogert Texas A&M

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton Nike
2. Trey Hardee Nike
3. Gunnar Nixon unattached
4. Garrett Scantling Georgia
5. Jeremy Taiwo unattached
6. Zach Ziemek unattached
7. Dakotah Keys Oregon
8. Miller Moss unattached
9. Curtis Beach Nike
10. Tom FitzSimons Santa Barbara TC