NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (click for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 24)

Florida’s Lead Gets Halved

When we started out at the beginning of the month Florida projected as a 9-point favorite over host Oregon, 78-69, with Texas A&M another 13 back at 56.

In a month of significant action, the Gators have lost 7 points and the Ducks 3, whereas the Aggies gained a mighty 10. As a result, Florida’s lead is down to 5 over both its closest pursuers.

The month’s biggest winner was USC, which moved from No. 9 to No. 5 in adding no fewer than 17 points to its projected total.

The 10-deep predictions for each event, before the Penn and Drake weekend:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last Chart
1. Florida 71 (1)
=2. Oregon 66 (2)
=2. Texas A&M 66 (3)
4. LSU 47 (4)
5. USC 41 (9)
6. Arkansas 38 (5)
7. Texas 32 (6)
8. Baylor 28 (=7)
9. Texas Tech 26 (=7)
10. Georgia 23 (12)
(complete team scores below)
100 METERS
1. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Ronnie Baker TCU Jr
4. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
5. Senoj-Jay Givans' Texas So
6. Beejay Lee USC Sr
7. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
8. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Sr
9. Aaron Ernest LSU Sr
10. John Teeters Oklahoma State Jr
200 METERS
1. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
2. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
3. Dedrick Dukes Florida Sr
4. Aaron Ernest LSU Sr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
6. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Sr
7. Trentavis Friday Florida State Fr
8. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
9. Teray Smith' Auburn So
10. Arthur Delaney Oregon Sr
400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Sr
2. Vernon Norwood LSU Sr
3. Bralon Taplin' Texas A&M Sr
4. Najee Glass Florida Jr
5. Hugh Graham' Florida Sr
6. Zack Bilderback Texas Jr
7. Christopher Giesting Notre Dame Sr
8. Michael Cherry Florida State So
9. Darrell Bush LSU Jr
10. Gino Hall Florida Jr
800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride' Mississippi State Jr
2. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Sr
3. Keffri Neal' Kentucky Sr
4. Shaquille Walker BYU So
5. Clayton Murphy Akron So
6. Ryan Schnulle Florida Jr
7. Dylan Capwell Monmouth So
8. Brannon Kidder Penn State Jr
9. Chris Low Long Beach State Sr
10. Collins Kibet' Arizona So
1500 METERS
1. Cristian Soratos Montana State Sr
2. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova Jr
3. Peter Callahan New Mexico Sr
4. Sam Penzenstadler Loyola–Chicago Sr
5. Thomas Joyce Cal Jr
6. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Sr
7. Robbie Creese Penn State Jr
8. Justyn Knight' Syracuse Fr
9. Sean McGorty Stanford Fr
10. Johnny Gregorek Oregon Sr
STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Sr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Sr
3. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Sr
4. Mason Ferlic Michigan Jr
5. Edwin Kibichiy' Louisville So
6. Zak Seddon' Florida State Jr
7. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Jr
8. Emil Blomberg' UT Arlington Sr
9. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Sr
10. Blake Theroux Colorado Sr
5000
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Sam Stabler' Lamar Sr
4. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
5. Patrick Tiernan' Villanova So
6. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
7. Will Geoghegan Oregon Sr
8. Joe Rosa Stanford Sr
9. Erik Olson Stanford Sr
10. Thomas Awad Penn Jr
10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Martin Hehir Syracuse Sr
4. Marc Scott' Tulsa So
5. Maksim Korolev Stanford Sr
6. Craig Lutz Texas Jr
7. Futsum Zeinesellassie' Northern Arizona Jr
8. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
9. Jim Rosa Stanford Sr
10. John Mascari Indiana State Jr
110 HURDLES
1. Omar McLeod' Arkansas So
2. Johnathan Cabral' Oregon Sr
3. Chris Caldwell Texas Tech Jr
4. Aaron Mallett Iowa So
5. Jordan Moore LSU So
6. Isaac Williams Houston Jr
7. Justin Johnson Clemson Sr
8. Dondre Echols South Carolina Jr
9. William Barnes Kent State Jr
10. Joshua Thompson LSU Sr
400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Sr
2. Quincy Downing LSU Sr
3. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Sr
4. Scottie Hearn Mississippi State Jr
5. Eric Futch Florida So
6. Desmond Palmer Pitt So
7. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Fr
8. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Sr
9. Rilwan Alowonle' North Carolina Jr
10. Jussi Kanervo' South Carolina So
4 x 100
1. USC USC
2. LSU LSU
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. Florida Florida
5. TCU TCU
6. Baylor Baylor
7. Florida State Florida State
8. Illinois Illinois
9. Clemson Clemson
10. South Carolina South Carolina
4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. Florida Florida
3. LSU LSU
4. Texas Tech Texas Tech
5. Baylor Baylor
6. Nebraska Nebraska
7. Utah State Utah State
8. Alabama Alabama
9. Illinois Illinois
10. Ohio State Ohio State
HIGH JUMP
1. JaCorian Duffield Texas Tech Sr
2. Bryan McBride Arizona State Sr
3. Wally Ellenson Marquette Jr
4. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Jr
5. Christoff Bryan' Kansas State Fr
6. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Sr
7. Randall Cunningham USC Fr
8. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois So
9. Avion Jones East Carolina Jr
10. James White Nebraska Sr
POLE VAULT
1. Shawn Barber' Akron Jr
2. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Jr
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Sr
4. Jax Thoirs' Washington Jr
5. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Jr
6. Chris Pillow Rice Sr
7. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Fr
8. Chris Uhle Virginia Tech Sr
9. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Sr
10. Braydon Bringhurst BYU Jr
LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Jr
3. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
4. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
5. Laderrick Ward SnIll Edwardsville Sr
6. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Sr
7. Willie Alexander Long Beach State Jr
8. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State So
9. Olabanji Asekun Texas A&M Sr
10. Walt Jones Cal Fr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
3. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Sr
4. Manuel Ziegler' Virginia Tech Sr
5. Ben Williams' Louisville Jr
6. Matthew Oneal South Florida Jr
7. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
8. Felix Obi Baylor So
9. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Sr
10. Lathone Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
2. Stipe Zunic' Florida Sr
3. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Sr
4. Darrell Hill Penn State Sr
5. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
6. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
7. Nick Vena Georgia Sr
8. Dillon Simon' Maryland Eastern Shore Jr
9. Nick Scarvelis UCLA So
10. Jordan Young' Virginia So
DISCUS
1. Hayden Reed Alabama So
2. Rodney Brown LSU Sr
3. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
4. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Sr
5. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
6. Sam Mattis Penn Jr
7. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
8. Jordan Young' Virginia So
9. Dillon Simon' Maryland Eastern Shore Jr
10. Antonio James Michigan State Sr
HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough USC Sr
2. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Sr
3. Matthias Tayala Kent State Sr
4. Greg Skipper Oregon Jr
5. Jordan Young' Virginia So
6. Alex Poursanidis' Georgia So
7. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech Jr
8. Gian Ferretti' Minnesota So
9. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Jr
10. Renaldo Frechou' South Alabama Jr
JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Sr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Sr
3. John Ampomah' Middle Tennessee Jr
4. Ioannis Kyriazis' Texas A&M Fr
5. Tomas Guerra' Western Kentucky Jr
6. Michael Shuey Penn State Jr
7. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Sr
8. Rasmus Maukonen' UTEP So
9. Matti Mortimore' North Dakota State So
10. Jay Stell Navy Jr
DECATHLON
1. Garrett Scantling Georgia Sr
2. Maicel Uibo' Georgia Jr
3. Johannes Hock' Texas Jr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon Sr
5. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
6. Pau Tonneson Arizona Jr
7. Mike Morgan Buffalo Jr
8. Luca Wieland' Minnesota So
9. Robert Cardina Penn State So
10. Mitch Modin Oregon So
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 71
=2. Oregon 66
=2. Texas A&M 66
4. LSU 47
5. USC 41
6. Arkansas 38
7. Texas 32
8. Baylor 28
9. Texas Tech 26
10. Georgia 23
11. Mississippi State 18
=12. Akron 14
=12. Kentucky 14
14. Tennessee 13
=15. Virginia 12
=15. Villanova 12
=17. Alabama 11
=17. Florida State 11
=17. Penn State 11
=17. UTEP 11
=21. Kansas 10
=21. Montana State 10
=21. TCU 10
=24. Arizona State 8
=24. Buffalo 8
=24. Iowa State 8
=24. Louisville 8
=24. Virginia Tech 8
=24. Wisconsin 8
30. Syracuse 7
=31. Cornell 6
=31. Eastern Kentucky 6
=31. Eastern Michigan 6
=31. Kent State 6
=31. Lamar 6
=31. Marquette 6
=31. Middle Tennessee 6
=31. New Mexico 6
=31. Oklahoma State 6
=31. UT San Antonio 6
=41. BYU 5
=41. Iowa 5
=41. Loyola–Chicago 5
=41. Michigan 5
=41. Stanford 5
=41. Tulsa 5
=41. Washington 5
=48. Cal 4
=48. Kansas State 4
=48. SnIll Edwardsville 4
=48. UCLA 4
=48. Western Kentucky 4
=53. Arizona 3
=53. Houston 3
=53. Louisiana Tech 3
=53. LIU Brooklyn 3
=53. Nebraska 3
=53. Penn 3
=53. Pitt 3
=53. Rice 3
=53. South Florida 3
=62. Clemson 2
=62. Long Beach State 2
=62. Minnesota 2
=62. Monmouth 2
=62. North Carolina 2
=62. Notre Dame 2
=62. Northern Arizona 2
=62. Oklahoma 2
=62. Southeastern Louisiana 2
=62. UT Arlington 2
=62. Utah State 2
=73. Arkansas State 1
=73. Illinois 1
=73. Maryland Eastern Shore 1
=73. South Carolina 1
=73. Southern Illinois 1