NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (click for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 2)

Florida The Early-Season Favorite

The outdoor season is still in the earliest of stages, but let’s check out where we think the NCAA Championships will play out come June in Eugene.

As we start out, Florida projects as a 9-point favorite over host Oregon. It may have happened before, but offhand we can’t remember any previous high-end team battle that feature two powerhouse teams scoring in so many events, yet not projecting to have a single head-to-head clash! So each team pretty much has its destiny in its own hands.

Mouse Holloway’s Gators are projected to have 12 performers score in 9 events: 200, 400 (3), 800, 400H, 4x1, 4x4, LJ, TJ (2) & SP.

Robert Johnson’s host Ducks are slated to have 10 scorers in 8 events: 1500, Steeple, 5000 (2), 10,000 (2), 110H, HT, JT & Decathlon.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida 78
2. Oregon 69
3. Texas A&M 56
4. LSU 45
5. Arkansas 40
6. Texas 32
=7. Baylor 27
=7. Texas Tech 27
9. USC 24
=10. Florida State 18
=10. Stanford 18
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
2. Ronnie Baker TCU Jr
3. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
4. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
5. Trentavis Friday Florida State Fr
6. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
7. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Sr
8. John Teeters Oklahoma State Jr
9. Jalen Miller Mississippi So
10. Senoj-Jay Givans' Texas So

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Sr
2. Trayvon Bromell Baylor So
3. Andre DeGrasse' USC Jr
4. Trentavis Friday Florida State Fr
5. Aaron Ernest LSU Sr
6. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Sr
7. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Sr
8. Kendal Williams Florida State Fr
9. Ncincilili Titi' South Carolina Fr
10. Arthur Delaney Oregon Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Sr
2. Vernon Norwood LSU Sr
3. Bralon Taplin' Texas A&M Sr
4. Najee Glass Florida Jr
5. Gino Hall Florida Jr
6. Hugh Graham' Florida Sr
7. Zack Bilderback Texas Jr
8. Christopher Giesting Notre Dame Sr
9. Michael Cherry Florida State So
10. D.J. Zahn Illinois Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride' Mississippi State Jr
2. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Sr
3. Keffri Neal' Kentucky Sr
4. Dylan Capwell Monmouth So
5. Ryan Schnulle Florida Jr
6. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee Jr
7. Chris Low Long Beach State Sr
8. Clayton Murphy Akron So
9. Shaquille Walker BYU So
10. Tre’tez Kinnaird Indiana So

 

1500 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Cristian Soratos Montana State Sr
3. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova Jr
4. Peter Callahan New Mexico Sr
5. Brannon Kidder Penn State Jr
6. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Sr
7. Robbie Creese Penn State Sr
8. Sam Penzenstadler Loyola–Chicago Sr
9. Johnny Gregorek Oregon Sr
10. Rorey Hunter' Indiana Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Sr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Sr
3. Mason Ferlic Michigan Jr
4. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Sr
5. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Jr
6. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Sr
7. Kyle King Virginia Jr
8. John Prizzi New Hampshire Sr
9. Bailey Roth Arizona Fr
10. Mark Parrish Florida Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
2. Kemoy Campbell' Arkansas Sr
3. Patrick Tiernan' Villanova So
4. Joe Rosa Stanford Sr
5. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
6. Ben Saarel Colorado So
7. Sean McGorty Stanford Fr
8. Will Geoghegan Oregon Sr
9. Erik Olson Stanford Sr
10. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon So
2. Eric Jenkins Oregon Sr
3. Maksim Korolev Stanford Sr
4. Jim Rosa Stanford Sr
5. Futsum Zeinesellassie' Northern Arizona Jr
6. Ammar Moussa Colorado Jr
7. Jason Witt BYU Sr
8. Craig Lutz Texas Jr
9. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
10. Morgan McDonald' Wisconsin Fr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Omar McLeod' Arkansas So
2. Johnathan Cabral' Oregon Sr
3. Chris Caldwell Texas Tech Jr
4. Joshua Thompson LSU Sr
5. Justin Johnson Clemson Sr
6. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Sr
7. Aaron Mallett Iowa So
8. Trey Holloway Hampton Jr
9. Torrey Campbell Auburn Jr
10. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Sr
2. Ali Arastu Michigan Sr
3. Quincy Downing LSU Sr
4. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Sr
5. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Fr
6. Desmond Palmer Pitt So
7. Tj Holmes Florida So
8. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Sr
9. Eric Futch Florida So
10. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
4. TCU TCU  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. Florida State Florida State  
7. USC USC  
8. Clemson Clemson  
9. Illinois Illinois  
10. Auburn Auburn  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
5. Nebraska Nebraska  
6. Baylor Baylor  
7. Illinois Illinois  
8. Texas Texas  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. TCU TCU  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. JaCorian Duffield Texas Tech Sr
2. Bryan McBride Arizona State Sr
3. Wally Ellenson Marquette Jr
4. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Jr
5. Christoff Bryan' Kansas State Fr
6. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Sr
7. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois So
8. James White Nebraska Sr
9. Justin Fondren Alabama Jr
10. Randall Cunningham USC Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Shawn Barber' Akron Jr
2. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Jr
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Sr
4. Jax Thoirs' Washington Jr
5. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Jr
6. Chris Pillow Rice Sr
7. Reese Watson Texas Jr
8. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Sr
9. Casey Bowen Kansas Jr
10. Braydon Bringhurst BYU Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Jr
3. Corey Crawford Rutgers Sr
4. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
5. Laderrick Ward SnIll Edwardsville Sr
6. Willie Alexander Long Beach State Jr
7. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Sr
8. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State So
9. Olabanji Asekun Texas A&M Sr
10. Walt Jones Cal Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Sr
2. Latario Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr
3. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Sr
4. Manuel Ziegler' Virginia Tech Sr
5. Ben Williams' Louisville Jr
6. Matthew Oneal South Florida Jr
7. Felix Obi Baylor So
8. KeAndre Bates Florida Fr
9. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Sr
10. Lathone Collie-Minns' Texas A&M Jr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
2. Stipe Zunic' Florida Sr
3. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Sr
4. Darrell Hill Penn State Sr
5. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
6. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
7. Nick Vena Georgia Sr
8. Ashinia Miller' Georgia Jr
9. Nick Scarvelis UCLA So
10. Brad Szypka Kentucky Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Hayden Reed Alabama So
2. Rodney Brown LSU Sr
3. Ryan Crouser Texas Sr
4. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Sr
5. Sam Mattis Penn Jr
6. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia So
7. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Sr
8. Kole Weldon Texas Tech Sr
9. Gabe Hull Iowa Sr
10. Antonio James Michigan State Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough USC Sr
2. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Sr
3. Matthias Tayala Kent State Sr
4. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Sr
5. Greg Skipper Oregon Jr
6. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech Jr
7. Jordan Young' Virginia So
8. Gian Ferretti' Minnesota So
9. Alex Poursanidis' Georgia So
10. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Sr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Sr
3. John Ampomah' Jr
4. Tomas Guerra' Western Kentucky Jr
5. Bill Stanley Ohio State So
6. Ioannis Kyriazis' Texas A&M Fr
7. Michael Shuey Penn State Jr
8. Jay Stell Navy Jr
9. Fabian Dohmann' Texas So
10. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Johannes Hock' Texas Jr
2. Maicel Uibo' Georgia Jr
3. Garrett Scantling Georgia Sr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon Sr
5. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
6. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
7. Mike Morgan Buffalo Jr
8. Luca Wieland' Minnesota So
9. Devon Williams Georgia So
10. Alex McCune Akron Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 78
2. Oregon 69
3. Texas A&M 56
4. LSU 45
5. Arkansas 40
6. Texas 32
=7. Baylor 27
=7. Texas Tech 27
9. USC 24
=10. Florida State 18
=10. Stanford 18
12. Georgia 17
=13. Kentucky 14
=13. Michigan 14
=15. Mississippi State 13
=15. Oklahoma State 13
=15. Penn State 13
=15. TCU 13
=15. Tennessee 13
20. Villanova 12
=21. Akron 11
=21. Wisconsin 11
=23. Alabama 10
=23. Kansas 10
=23. UTEP 10
=23. Virginia 10
=27. Arizona State 8
=27. Buffalo 8
=27. Iowa State 8
=27. Montana State 8
=27. Virginia Tech 8
=32. Colorado 6
=32. Cornell 6
=32. Eastern Michigan 6
=32. Kent State 6
=32. Marquette 6
=32. Rutgers 6
=38. Clemson 5
=38. Eastern Kentucky 5
=38. Long Beach State 5
=38. Monmouth 5
=38. Nebraska 5
=38. New Mexico 5
=38. UT San Antonio 5
=38. Washington 5
=38. Western Kentucky 5
=47. Kansas State 4
=47. Louisville 4
=47. North Carolina 4
=47. Northern Arizona 4
=47. Ohio State 4
=47. Oklahoma 4
=47. Penn 4
=47. SnIll Edwardsville 4
=47. UCLA 4
=56. Middle Tennessee 3
=56. Pitt 3
=56. Rice 3
=56. South Florida 3
=56. Syracuse 3
=61. BYU 2
=61. Iowa 2
=61. Illinois 2
=61. Louisiana Tech 2
=61. LIU Brooklyn 2
=61. Minnesota 2
=61. Southern Illinois 2
=61. UT Arlington 2
=69. Arkansas State 1
=69. Hampton 1
=69. Loyola–Chicago 1
=69. Memphis 1
=69. Navy 1
=69. Notre Dame 1
=69. New Hampshire 1