History Of World Championships Results Javelin - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/11/2014)

2013
(Moscow, Russia, August 18)
1Christina Obergföll (Germany)226-6 | 69.05
2Kim Mickle (Australia)218-6 | 66.60
3Mariya Abakumova (Russia)213-6 | 65.09
4Linda Stahl (Germany)212-6 | 64.78
5Kathryn Mitchell (Australia)209-2 | 63.77
6Sunette Viljoen (South Africa)208-7 | 63.58
7Viktoriya Sudarushkina (Russia)204-1 | 62.21
8Lingwei Li (China)201-1 | 61.30
[Brittany Borman (US) dnq]
[no other U.S. entrant]
2011
1Mariya Abakumova (Russia)236-2 | 71.99
2Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)234-10 | 71.58
3Sunette Viljoen (South Africa)224-4 | 68.38
4Christina Obergföll (Germany)214-0 | 65.24
5Kathrina Molitor (Germany)211-0 | 64.32
6Kim Mickle (Australia)203-3 | 61.96
7Martina Ratej (Slovenia)202-3 | 61.65
8Jarmila Klimesová (Czech Republic)194-5 | 59.27
[Kara Patterson (US) dnq]
[Rachel Yurkovich dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Spotakova 71.58 WCR, Abakumova 71.99 WCR]
2009
1Steffi Nerius (Germany)220-9 | 67.30
2Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)217-11 | 66.42
3Mariya Abakumova (Russia)216-9 | 66.06
4Monica Stoian (Romania)211-7 | 64.51
5Christina Obergföll (Germany)211-1 | 64.34
6Linda Stahl (Germany)207-5 | 63.23
7Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)207-0 | 63.11
8Sávva Lika (Greece)197-9 | 60.29
[12Rachel Yurkovich (US) 167-9/51.15]
[Kara Patterson (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2007
1Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)220-0 | 67.07
2Christina Obergföll (Germany)218-0 | 66.46
3Steffi Nerius (Germany)211-4 | 64.42
4Nikola Brejchova (Czech Republic)209-1 | 63.73
5Sávva Lika (Greece)207-1 | 63.13
6Sonia Bisset (Cuba)202-7 | 61.74
7Mariya Abakumova (Russia)201-6 | 61.43
8Linda Stahl (Germany)200-2 | 61.03
[Dana Pounds (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2005
1Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)235-3 | 71.70
2Christina Obergföll (Germany)229-9 | 70.03
3Steffi Nerius (Germany)216-5 | 65.96
4Christina Scherwin (Denmark)208-1 | 63.43
5Zahra Bani (Italy)205-10 | 62.75
6Paula Tarvainen (Finland)205-6 | 62.64
7Sonia Bisset (Cuba)202-7 | 61.75
8Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi (Greece)190-3 | 57.99
[Kim Kreiner (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Menéndez 71.70 WCR, WR]
2003
1Miréla Manjani (Greece)218-3 | 66.52
2Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)207-7 | 63.28
3Steffi Nerius (Germany)205-8 | 62.70
4Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)204-1 | 62.20
5Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)204-0 | 62.19
6Sonia Bisset (Cuba)197-5 | 60.17
7Claudia Coslovich (Italy)195-8 | 59.64
8Laverne Eve (Bahamas)195-6 | 59.60
[Kim Kreiner (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)228-1 | 69.53
2Miréla Manjani (Greece)215-10 | 65.78
3Sonia Bisset (Cuba)212-3 | 64.69
4Nikola Tomecková (Czech Republic)207-0 | 63.11
5Steffi Nerius (Germany)203-8 | 62.08
6Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)203-2 | 61.94
7Xiomara Rivero (Cuba)202-1 | 61.60
8Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi (Greece)200-2 | 61.01
[no U.S. entrant]
[Menéndez 227-9/69.42 WCR, Menéndez 228-1/69.53 WCR]
1999
1Miréla Manjani (Greece)220-1 | 67.09
2Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)217-9 | 66.37
3Trine Hattestad (Norway)216-9 | 66.06
4Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)211-11 | 64.61
5Louise Currey (Australia)211-3 | 64.38
6Sonia Bicet (Cuba)208-5 | 63.52
7Jianhua Wei (China)206-7 | 62.97
8Oksana Makarova (Russia)205-7 | 62.67
[Linda Blutreich (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Progression of WCR with new javelin: {during heptathlon} Eunice Barbe
1997
(old javelin)
1Trine Hattestad (Norway)225-8 | 68.78
2Joanna Stone (Australia)225-2 | 68.64
3Tanja Damaske (Germany)220-2 | 67.12
4Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)216-6 | 66.00
5Felicia Moldovan (Romania)212-11 | 64.90
6Sonia Bisset (Cuba)209-4 | 63.80
7Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)209-2 | 63.76
8Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)209-2 | 63.76
[Lynda Blutreich (US) dnq]
[Nicole Carroll (US) dnq]
[Erica Wheeler (US) dnq]
1995
(old javelin)
1Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus)221-8 | 67.56
2Felicia Moldovan (Romania)214-0 | 65.22
3Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)213-9 | 65.16
4Heli Rantanen (Finland)213-5 | 65.04
5Joanna Stone (Australia)209-1 | 63.74
6Tanja Damaske (Germany)204-5 | 62.32
7Isel López (Cuba)199-6 | 60.80
8Yekaterina Krasnikova (Russia)196-3 | 59.82
[Nicole Carroll (US) dnq]
[Donna Mayhew (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1993
(old javelin)
1Trine Hattestad (Norway)227-0 | 69.18
2Karen Forkel (Germany)215-10 | 65.80
3Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus)215-4 | 65.64
4Tatyana Shikolenko (Belarus)213-10 | 65.18
5Yekaterina Krasnikova (Russia)213-8 | 65.12
6Silke Renk (Germany)210-0 | 64.00
7Claudia Isaila (Romania)201-11 | 61.54
8Felicia Moldovan (Romania)200-1 | 61.24
[Donna Mayhew (US) injured; dnc in qualifying—only U.S. entrant]
1991
(old javelin)
1Demei Xu (China)225-8 | 68.78
2Petra Meier-Felke (Germany)225-4 | 68.68
3Silke Renk (Germany)219-2 | 66.80
4Natalya Cherniyenko (Soviet Union)214-0 | 65.22
5Trine Hattestad (Norway)207-10 | 63.36
6Louise McPaul (Australia)207-10 | 63.36
7Dulce García (Cuba)205-8 | 62.68
8Päivi Alafrantti (Finland)204-3 | 62.26
[Paula Berry (US) dnq]
[Donna Mayhew (US) dnq]
[Karin Smith (US) dnq]
1987
(old javelin)
1Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain)251-5 | 76.64
2Petra Meier-Felke (East Germany)235-5 | 71.76
3Beate Peters (West Germany)225-9 | 68.82
4Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain)221-7 | 67.54
5Susanne Jung (East Germany)221-4 | 67.46
6Tiina Lillak (Finland)219-3 | 66.82
7Natalya Yermolovich (Soviet Union)214-11 | 65.52
8Ivonne Léal (Cuba)212-11 | 64.90
[Cathie Wilson (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Whitbread 240-0/73.16 WCR, 76.64 WCR]
1983
(old javelin)
1Tiina Lillak (Finland)232-4 | 70.82
2Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain)226-10 | 69.14
3Anna Veroúli (Greece)215-7 | 65.72
4Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain)212-5 | 64.76
5Eva Raduly (Romania)209-0 | 63.86
6Tuula Laaksalo (Finland)204-10 | 62.44
7Beate Peters (West Germany)204-9 | 62.42
8María Colón (Cuba)203-6 | 62.04
[10. Karin Smith (US) 196-1/59.76—only U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Xiaoli Xin (China) 163-1/49.70 WCR;
Laaksalo 203-7/62.06 WCR; Sanderson 212-7/64.80 WCR;
Verouli 224-9/68.50 WCR; Lillak 226-11/69.16 WCR;
{final}—Lillak 70.82 WCR]

Request generated in 0.081784963607788 seconds.