History Of World Championships Results Javelin - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 08/05/2013)

2011
1Mariya Abakumova (Russia)236-271.99
2Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)234-1071.58
3Sunette Viljoen (South Africa)224-468.38
4Christina Obergföll (Germany)214-065.24
5Kathrina Molitor (Germany)211-064.32
6Kim Mickle (Australia)203-361.96
7Martina Ratej (Slovenia)202-361.65
8Jarmila Klimesová (Czech Republic)194-559.27
[Kara Patterson (US) dnq]
[Rachel Yurkovich dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Spotakova 71.58 WCR, Abakumova 71.99 WCR]
2009
1Steffi Nerius (Germany)220-967.30
2Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)217-1166.42
3Mariya Abakumova (Russia)216-966.06
4Monica Stoian (Romania)211-764.51
5Christina Obergföll (Germany)211-164.34
6Linda Stahl (Germany)207-563.23
7Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)207-063.11
8Sávva Lika (Greece)197-960.29
[12Rachel Yurkovich (US) 167-9/51.15]
[Kara Patterson (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2007
1Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)220-067.07
2Christina Obergföll (Germany)218-066.46
3Steffi Nerius (Germany)211-464.42
4Nikola Brejchova (Czech Republic)209-163.73
5Sávva Lika (Greece)207-163.13
6Sonia Bisset (Cuba)202-761.74
7Mariya Abakumova (Russia)201-661.43
8Linda Stahl (Germany)200-261.03
[Dana Pounds (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2005
1Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)235-371.70
2Christina Obergföll (Germany)229-970.03
3Steffi Nerius (Germany)216-565.96
4Christina Scherwin (Denmark)208-163.43
5Zahra Bani (Italy)205-1062.75
6Paula Tarvainen (Finland)205-662.64
7Sonia Bisset (Cuba)202-761.75
8Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi (Greece)190-357.99
[Kim Kreiner (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Menéndez 71.70 WCR, WR]
2003
1Miréla Manjani (Greece)218-366.52
2Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)207-763.28
3Steffi Nerius (Germany)205-862.70
4Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)204-162.20
5Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)204-062.19
6Sonia Bisset (Cuba)197-560.17
7Claudia Coslovich (Italy)195-859.64
8Laverne Eve (Bahamas)195-659.60
[Kim Kreiner (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)228-169.53
2Miréla Manjani (Greece)215-1065.78
3Sonia Bisset (Cuba)212-364.69
4Nikola Tomecková (Czech Republic)207-063.11
5Steffi Nerius (Germany)203-862.08
6Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)203-261.94
7Xiomara Rivero (Cuba)202-161.60
8Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi (Greece)200-261.01
[no U.S. entrant]
[Menéndez 227-9/69.42 WCR, Menéndez 228-1/69.53 WCR]
1999
1Miréla Manjani (Greece)220-167.09
2Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)217-966.37
3Trine Hattestad (Norway)216-966.06
4Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)211-1164.61
5Louise Currey (Australia)211-364.38
6Sonia Bicet (Cuba)208-563.52
7Jianhua Wei (China)206-762.97
8Oksana Makarova (Russia)205-762.67
[Linda Blutreich (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Progression of WCR with new javelin: {during heptathlon} Eunice Barbe
1997
(old javelin)
1Trine Hattestad (Norway)225-868.78
2Joanna Stone (Australia)225-268.64
3Tanja Damaske (Germany)220-267.12
4Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)216-666.00
5Felicia Moldovan (Romania)212-1164.90
6Sonia Bisset (Cuba)209-463.80
7Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)209-263.76
8Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)209-263.76
[Lynda Blutreich (US) dnq]
[Nicole Carroll (US) dnq]
[Erica Wheeler (US) dnq]
1995
(old javelin)
1Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus)221-867.56
2Felicia Moldovan (Romania)214-065.22
3Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)213-965.16
4Heli Rantanen (Finland)213-565.04
5Joanna Stone (Australia)209-163.74
6Tanja Damaske (Germany)204-562.32
7Isel López (Cuba)199-660.80
8Yekaterina Krasnikova (Russia)196-359.82
[Nicole Carroll (US) dnq]
[Donna Mayhew (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1993
(old javelin)
1Trine Hattestad (Norway)227-069.18
2Karen Forkel (Germany)215-1065.80
3Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus)215-465.64
4Tatyana Shikolenko (Belarus)213-1065.18
5Yekaterina Krasnikova (Russia)213-865.12
6Silke Renk (Germany)210-064.00
7Claudia Isaila (Romania)201-1161.54
8Felicia Moldovan (Romania)200-161.24
[Donna Mayhew (US) injured; dnc in qualifying—only U.S. entrant]
1991
(old javelin)
1Demei Xu (China)225-868.78
2Petra Meier-Felke (Germany)225-468.68
3Silke Renk (Germany)219-266.80
4Natalya Cherniyenko (Soviet Union)214-065.22
5Trine Hattestad (Norway)207-1063.36
6Louise McPaul (Australia)207-1063.36
7Dulce García (Cuba)205-862.68
8Päivi Alafrantti (Finland)204-362.26
[Paula Berry (US) dnq]
[Donna Mayhew (US) dnq]
[Karin Smith (US) dnq]
1987
(old javelin)
1Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain)251-576.64
2Petra Meier-Felke (East Germany)235-571.76
3Beate Peters (West Germany)225-968.82
4Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain)221-767.54
5Susanne Jung (East Germany)221-467.46
6Tiina Lillak (Finland)219-366.82
7Natalya Yermolovich (Soviet Union)214-1165.52
8Ivonne Léal (Cuba)212-1164.90
[Cathie Wilson (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Whitbread 240-0/73.16 WCR, 76.64 WCR]
1983
(old javelin)
1Tiina Lillak (Finland)232-470.82
2Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain)226-1069.14
3Anna Veroúli (Greece)215-765.72
4Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain)212-564.76
5Eva Raduly (Romania)209-063.86
6Tuula Laaksalo (Finland)204-1062.44
7Beate Peters (West Germany)204-962.42
8María Colón (Cuba)203-662.04
[10. Karin Smith (US) 196-1/59.76—only U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Xiaoli Xin (China) 163-1/49.70 WCR;
Laaksalo 203-7/62.06 WCR; Sanderson 212-7/64.80 WCR;
Verouli 224-9/68.50 WCR; Lillak 226-11/69.16 WCR;
{final}—Lillak 70.82 WCR]

Request generated in 0.043428897857666 seconds.