History Of World Championships Results 800 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/23/2013)

2011
1David Rudisha (Kenya)1:43.91
2Abukaker Kaki (Sudan)1:44.41
3Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia)1:44.49
4Marcin Lewandowski (Poland)1:44.80
5Nick Symmonds (US)1:45.12
6Adam Kszczot (Poland)1:45.25
7Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya)1:45.83
8Mohammed Aman (Ethiopia)1:45.93
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 5th in semi]
[Charles Jock (US) 5th in heat]
2009
1Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa)1:45.29
2Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya)1:45.35
3Youssef Kamel (Bahrain)1:45.35
4Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia)1:45.57
5Amine Laâlou (Morocco)1:45.66
6Nick Symmonds (US)1:45.71
7Bram Som (Holland)1:45.86
8Marcin Lewandowski (Poland)1:46.17
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 6th in semi]
[Ryan Brown (US) 5th in heat]
2007
1Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya)1:47.09
2Gary Reed (Canada)1:47.10
3Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia)1:47.39
4Abraham Chepkirwok (Uganda)1:47.41
5Wilfred Bungei (Kenya)1:47.42
6Amine Laâlou (Morocco)1:47.45
7Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa)1:47.52
8Mohammed Al-Salhi (Saudi Arabia)1:47.58
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 4th in semi]
[Nick Symmonds (US) 6th in semi]
[Duane Solomon (US) 7th in heat]
2005
1Rashid Ramzi (Bahrain) 1:44.24
2Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia)1:44.51
3William Yiampoy (Kenya)1:44.55
4Wilfred Bungei (Kenya)1:44.98
5Djabir Saïd-Guerni (Algeria) 1:45.31
6Mehdi Baala (France)1:45.32
7Belal Mansoor Ali (Bahrain)1:45.55
8Gary Reed (Canada)1:46.20
[David Krummenacker (US) 8th in semi]
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 8th in semi]
[Kevin Hicks (US) 7th in heat]
2003
1Djabir Saïd-Guerni (Algeria) 1:44.81
2Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia)1:44.84
3Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa)1:44.90
4Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:45.23
5Andrea Longo (Italy)1:45.43
6Justus Koech (Kenya)1:45.63
7Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa)1:45.74
8Osmar dos Santos (Brazil)1:46.28
[David Krummenacker (US) 6th in semi]
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 8th in semi]
[Sam Burley (US) lane dq in heat]
2001
1André Bucher (Switzerland)1:43.70
2Wilfred Bungei (Kenya)1:44.55
3Paweł Czapiewski (Poland)1:44.63
4William Yiampoy (Kenya)1:44.96
5Nils Schumann (Germany)1:45.00
6Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa)1:45.01
7Khalid Tighazouine (Morocco)1:45.58
8Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa)1:46.68
[David Krummenacker (US) 7th in semi]
[Derrick Peterson (US) 5th in heat]
1999
1Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:43.30
2Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa) 1:43.32
3Djabir Saïd-Guerni (Algeria) 1:44.18
4Norberto Téllez (Cuba) 1:45.03
5Japheth Kimutai (Kenya) 1:45.18
6Andrea Longo (Italy) 1:45.33
7Kennedy Kimwetich (Kenya) 1:46.27
8Nils Schumann (Germany) 1:46.79
[Rich Kenah (US) 3rd in semi]
[Bryan Woodward (US) 7th in semi]
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 5th in heat]
1997
1Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:43.38
2Norberto Téllez (Cuba) 1:44.00
3Rich Kenah (US) 1:44.25
4Patrick Konchellah (Kenya) 1:44.26
5Vebjørn Rodal (Norway) 1:44.53
6Marko Koers (Holland) 1:44.85
7Patrick Ndururi (Kenya) 1:45.24
8Mark Everett (US) 1:49.02
[Brandon Rock (US) 6th in quarter]
1995
1Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:45.08
2Arthémon Hatungimana (Burundi) 1:45.64
3Vebjørn Rodal (Norway) 1:45.68
4Nico Motchebon (Germany) 1:45.97
5Brandon Rock (US) 1:46.42
6Jose Parrilla (US) 1:46.44
7Andrea Giocondi (Italy) 1:47.78
8Mark Everett (US) 1:53.12
1993
1Paul Ruto (Kenya) 1:44.71
2Giuseppe D’Urso (Italy) 1:44.86
3Billy Konchellah (Kenya) 1:44.89
4Curtis Robb (Great Britain) 1:45.54
5Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa) 1:45.64
6Freddie Williams (Canada) 1:45.80
7William Tanui (Kenya) 1:45.80
8Tom McKean (Great Britain) 1:46.17
[Jose Parrilla (US) 4th in semi]
[Mark Everett (US) 8th in semi]
[Johnny Gray (US) 8th in semi]
1991
1Billy Konchellah (Kenya) 1:43.99
2José Luiz Barbosa (Brazil) 1:44.24
3Mark Everett (US) 1:44.67
4Paul Ereng (Kenya) 1:44.75
5Piotr Piekarski (Poland) 1:45.44
6Johnny Gray (US) 1:45.67
7Andrey Sudnik (Soviet Union) 1:46.36
8Tomás De Teresa (Spain) 1:47.65
[George Kersh (US) 5th in semi]
1987
1Billy Konchellah (Kenya) 1:43.06
2Peter Elliott (Great Britain) 1:43.41
3José Luiz Barbosa (Brazil) 1:43.76
4Ryszard Ostrowski (Poland) 1:44.59
5Faouzi Lahbi (Morocco) 1:44.83
6Stephen Ole Marai (Kenya) 1:44.84
7Slobodan Popović (Yug) 1:45.07
8Tom McKean (Great Britain) 1:49.21
[David Mack (US) 6th in semi]
[Stanley Redwine (US) 4th in quarter]
[Johnny Gray (US) 8th in quarter]
[Konchellah 1:43.06 WCR]
1983
1Willi Wülbeck (West Germany) 1:43.65
2Rob Druppers (Holland) 1:44.20
3Joaquim Cruz (Brazil) 1:44.27
4Peter Elliott (Great Britain) 1:44.87
5James Robinson (US) 1:45.12
6Agberto Guymaraes (Brazil) 1:45.46
7Hans-Peter Ferner (West Germany) 1:45.74
8David Patrick (US) 1:46.56
[David Mack (US) 4th in semi]
[Robinson 1:46.32 WCR {heat}; Mack 1:45.84 WCR {heat}; Cruz 1:45.62 WC

Request generated in 0.033681154251099 seconds.