History Of World Championships Results Shot Put - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/28/2013)

2011
1David Storl (Germany)71-5½ | 21.78
2Dylan Armstrong (Canada)71-0 | 21.64
3Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus)70-2½ | 21.40
(retroactive suspension pending)
4Christian Cantwell (US)70-1 | 21.36
5Reese Hoffa (US)68-10½ | 20.99
6Marco Fortes (Portugal)68-4¼ | 20.83
7Ryan Whiting (US)68-1 | 20.75
8Adam Nelson (US)66-7 | 20.29
2009
1Christian Cantwell (US)72-3½ | 22.03
2Tomasz Majewski (Poland)71-10¾ | 21.91
3Ralf Bartels (Germany)70-1½ | 21.37
4Reese Hoffa (US)69-9¾ | 21.28
5Adam Nelson (US)69-3¼ | 21.11
6Pavel Lyzhin (Belarus)68-10 | 20.98
7Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus)68-½ | 20.74
(retroactive suspension pending)
8Miroslav Vodovnik (Slovenia)67-3¼ | 20.50
[Dan Taylor (US) dnq]
2007
1Reese Hoffa (US)72-3¾ | 22.04
2Adam Nelson (US)70-10¾ | 21.61
3Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus)69-9½ | 21.27
(retroactive suspension pending)
4Rutger Smith (Holland)69-4 | 21.13
5Tomasz Majewski (Poland)68-5¾ | 20.87
6Miroslav Vodovnik (Slovenia)67-9¾ | 20.67
7Ralf Bartels (Germany)67-1¼ | 20.45
8Yuri Belov (Belarus)66-8¾ | 20.34
[Noah Bryant (US) dnq]
[Dan Taylor (US) dnq]
2005
1Adam Nelson (US)71-3½ | 21.73
2Rutger Smith (Holland)69-10¼ | 21.29
3Ralf Bartels (Germany)68-10½ | 20.99
4Yuriy Bilonoh (Ukraine)68-6½ | 20.89
5Christian Cantwell (US)68-5¾ | 20.87
6Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus)68-½ | 20.74
(retroactive suspension pending)
7Joachim Olsen (Denmark)68-¼ | 20.73
8Ville Tiisanoja (Finland)67-6 | 20.57
[John Godina (US) dnq]
2003
1Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus)71-2 | 21.69
2Adam Nelson (US)69-9 | 21.26
3Yuriy Bilonoh (Ukraine)69-2¾ | 21.10
4Justin Anlezark (Australia)67-7½ | 20.61
5Ralf Bartels (Germany)67-3¼ | 20.50
6Tepa Reinkainen (Finland)67-1¼ | 20.45
7Ville Tiisanoja (Finland)65-11 | 20.09
8John Godina (US)65-1¼ | 19.84
dq[doping]—[4] Kevin Toth (US) [68-6½/20.89]
[Reese Hoffa (US) dnq]
2001
1John Godina (US)71-9 | 21.87
2Adam Nelson (US)69-8¼ | 21.24
3Arsi Harju (Finland)68-8 | 20.93
4Manuel Martínez (Spain)68-7¼ | 20.91
5Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia)68-7¼ | 20.91
6Yuriy Bilonoh (Ukraine)68-4¼ | 20.83
7Conny Karlsson (Finland)68-2¼ | 20.78
8Brad Snyder (Canada)67-8¼ | 20.63
[John Davis (US) dnq]
1999
1C.J. Hunter (US)71-6 | 21.79
2Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)70-3½ | 21.42
3Aleksandr Bagach (Ukraine)69-9 | 21.26
4Andy Bloom (US)68-8¾ | 20.95
5Yuriy Bilonoh (Ukraine)67-7 | 20.60
6Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia)66-9¼ | 20.35
7John Godina (US)66-9¼ | 20.35
8Ville Tiisanoja (Finland)65-4¾ | 19.93
[nm—Kevin Toth (US)]
1997
1John Godina (US)70-4¼ | 21.44
2Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)69-8¼ | 21.24
3C.J. Hunter (US)66-8½ | 20.33
4Yuriy Bilonoh (Ukraine)66-5¾ | 20.26
5Mika Halvari (Finland)66-½ | 20.13
6Roman Virastyuk (Ukraine)66-¼ | 20.12
7Kevin Toth (US)65-8¼ | 20.02
8Michael Mertens (Germany)65-4 | 19.91
dq[doping]—[1] Aleksandr Bagach (Ukraine) [70-5¼/21.47]
[Randy Barnes (US) dnq]
1995
1John Godina (US)70-5¼ | 21.47
2Mika Halvari (Finland)68-8 | 20.93
3Randy Barnes (US)66-11½ | 20.41
4Aleksandr Bagach (Ukraine)66-10½ | 20.38
5Brent Noon (US)66-½ | 20.13
6Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)65-11¾ | 20.11
7Roman Virastyuk (Ukraine)64-6 | 19.66
8Dmitriy Goncharuk (Belarus)63-7 | 19.38
1993
1Werner Günthör (Switzerland)72-1 | 21.97
2Randy Barnes (US)71-6¼ | 21.80
3Aleksandr Bagach (Ukraine)66-11¼ | 20.40
4Yevgeniy Palchikov (Russia)65-9½ | 20.05
5Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia)65-6½ | 19.95
6Gert Weil (Chile)65-5½ | 19.95
7Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)64-9¼ | 19.74
8Johnny Reinhardt (Germany)64-1 | 19.53
dq[doping]—[3] Mike Stulce (US) [68-8½/20.94]
[10. Kevin Toth (US) 64-½/19.52]
1991
1Werner Günthör (Switzerland)71-3¾ | 21.67
2Georg Andersen (Norway)68-3¼ | 20.81
3Lars Arvid Nilsen (Norway)68-1 | 20.75
4Aleksandr Klimenko (Soviet Union)66-8¾ | 20.34
5Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)65-11½ | 20.10
6Sergey Nikolayev (Soviet Union)65-5¾ | 19.98
7Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia)65-¾ | 19.83
8Ron Backes (US)63-5½ | 19.34
[C.J. Hunter (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1987
1Werner Günthör (Switzerland)72-11¼ | 22.23
2Alessandro Andrei (Italy)71-9½ | 21.88
3John Brenner (US)71-4¼ | 21.75
4Remigius Machura (Czechoslovakia)70-2¼ | 21.39
5Ulf Timmermann (East Germany)70-½ | 21.35
6Udo Beyer (East Germany)69-4 | 21.13
7Klaus Bodenmüller (Austria)66-11½ | 20.41
8Sergey Gavryushin (Soviet Union)66-1½ | 20.15
[Ron Backes (US) dnq]
[Gregg Tafralis (US) dnq]
[Andrei 70-9¼/21.57 WCR {qualifying}; Günthör 70-11&f
1983
1Edward Sarul (Poland)70-2¼ | 21.39
2Ulf Timmermann (East Germany)69-5¼ | 21.16
3Remigius Machura (Czechoslovakia)68-10 | 20.98
4Dave Laut (US)67-7 | 20.60
5Jānis Bojārs (Soviet Union)66-8 | 20.32
6Udo Beyer (East Germany)65-11 | 20.09
7Alessandro Andrei (Italy)65-10¼ | 20.07
8Aulis Akonniemi (Finland)65-1½ | 19.85
[10. Mike Lehmann (US) 54-9¼/19.69]
[Kevin Akins (US) dnq]
[Laut 69-2/21.08 {led qualifying}; Timmermann 21.16 WCR; Sarul 21.39 W

Request generated in 0.032245874404907 seconds.