History Of World Championships Results 10,000 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/24/2013)

2011
1Ibrahim Jeylan (Ethiopia) 27:13.81
2Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:14.07
3Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 27:19.14
4Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 27:22.57
5Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:23.87
6Peter Kirui (Kenya) 27:25.63
7Galen Rupp (US) 27:26.84
8Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:34.11
[10. Matt Tegenkamp (US) 28:41.62]
[14Scott Bauhs (US) 29:03.92]
2009
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 26:46.31
2Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 26:50.12
3Moses Masai (Kenya) 26:57.39
4Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 27:15.94
5Bernard Kiprop (Kenya)27:18.47
6Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 27:22.28
7Micah Kogo (Kenya) 27:26.33
8Galen Rupp (US) 27:37.99
[17Tim Nelson (US) 28:18.04]
[Bekele 26:46.31 WCR]
2007
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:05.90
2Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:09.03
3Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:12.17
4Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 27:21.37
5Josephat Muchiri (Kenya) 27:31.41
6Gebre Geremariam (Ethiopia)27:44.58
7Abdi Abdirahman (US) 27:56.62
8Kiprono Menjo (Kenya) 28:25.67
[9Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 28:28.59]
[11Galen Rupp (US) 28:41.71]
2005
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:08.33
2Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:08.87
3Moses Mosop (Kenya) 27:08.96
4Boniface Kiprop (Uganda) 27:10.98
5Martin Mathathi (Kenya) 27:12.51
6Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 27:12.82
7Abebe Dinkessa (Ethiopia) 27:13.09
8Abderrahim Goumri (Morocco) 27:14.64
[13Abdi Abdirahman (US) 27:52.01]
[dnf—Meb Keflezighi (US)]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 26:49.57
2Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 26:50.77
3Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:01.44
4Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (Qatar)27:18.28
5John Cheruiyot Korir (Kenya) 27:19.94
6Wilberforce Talel (Kenya) 27:33.60
7Charles Kamathi (Kenya) 27:45.05
8Kamiel Maase (Holland) 27:45.46
[14Alan Culpepper (US) 28:14.92]
[16Meb Keflezighi (US) 28:35.08]
[19Dan Browne (US) 29:01.60]
[Bekele 26:49.57 WCR]
2001
1Charles Kamathi (Kenya)27:53.25
2Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia)27:53.97
3Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:54.41
4Yibeltal Admassu (Ethiopia)27:55.24
5Fabián Roncero (Spain)27:56.07
6José Rios (Spain)27:56.58
7Paul Kosgei (Kenya)27:57.56
8John Cheruiyot Korir (Kenya)27:58.06
[18Alan Culpepper (US) 28:34.38]
[19Abdi Abdirahman (US) 28:34.38]
[23Meb Keflezighi (US) 28:44.48]
1999
1Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:57.27
2Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:58.56
3Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia) 27:59.15
4Girma Tola (Ethiopia) 28:02.08
5António Pinto (Portugal) 28:03.42
6Habte Jifar (Ethiopia) 28:08.82
7Benjamin Maiyo (Kenya) 28:14.98
8Kamiel Maase (Holland) 28:15.58
[21Brad Hauser (US) 29:18.21]
[22Peter Julian (US) 29:20.31]
[dnf—Alan Culpepper (US)]
1997
1Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:24.58
2Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:25.62
3Salah Hissou (Morocco) 27:28.67
4Paul Koech I (Kenya) 27:30.39
5Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia) 27:32.48
6Domingos Castro (Portugal) 27:36.52
7Habte Jifar (Ethiopia) 28:00.29
8Julio Rey (Spain) 28:07.06
[Dan Middleman (US) 12th in heat]
[Brad Barquist (US) 14th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1995
1Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:12.95
2Khalid Skah (Morocco) 27:14.53
3Paul Tergat (Kenya) 27:14.70
4Salah Hissou (Morocco) 27:19.30
5Josphat Machuka (Kenya) 27:23.72
6Joseph Kimani (Kenya) 27:30.02
7Stephen Franke (Germany) 27:48.88
8Paulo Guerra (Portugal) 27:52.55
[9Todd Williams (US) 27:52.87]
[Chris Fox (US) 13th in heat]
[Tom Ansberry (US) 16th in heat]
[Machuka 27:29.07 WCR {heat}; Gebrselassie 27:12.95 WCR]
1993
1Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:46.02
2Moses Tanui (Kenya) 27:46.54
3Richard Chelimo (Kenya) 28:06.02
4Stephane Franke (Germany) 28:10.69
5Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi) 28:13.43
6Francesco Panetta (Italy) 28:27.05
7Todd Williams (US) 28:30.49
8Antonio Silio (Argentina) 28:36.88
[17Dan Nelson (US) 30:41.72]
[Steve Plasencia (US) 10th in heat]
1991
1Moses Tanui (Kenya) 27:38.74
2Richard Chelimo (Kenya) 27:39.41
3Khalid Skah (Morocco) 27:41.74
4Thomas Osano (Kenya) 27:53.77
5Richard Nerurkar (Great Britain) 27:57.14
6Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi) 28:03.03
7Mathias Ntawulikura (Rwanda) 28:10.38
8Hammou Boutayeb (Morocco) 28:12.77
[17Aaron Ramirez (US) 28:47.56]
[Steve Plasencia (US) 11th in heat]
[Shannon Butler (US) injured, dnc]
1987
1Paul Kipkoech (Kenya) 27:38.63
2Francesco Panetta (Italy) 27:48.98
3Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) 27:50.37
4Arturo Barrios (Mexico) 27:59.66
5Steve Binns (Great Britain) 28:03.08
6Martin Vrabel (Czechoslovakia) 28:19.47
7Spíros Andriópoulos (Greece) 28:07.17
8Steve Plasencia (US) 28:11.38
[21Ed Eyestone (US) 29:00.33]
[dnf—Gerard Donakowski (US)]
[Kipkoech 27:38.63 WCR]
1983
1Alberto Cova (Italy) 28:01.04
2Werner Schildhauer (East Germany) 28:01.18
3Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) 28:01.26
4Martti Vainio (Finland) 28:01.37
5Gidamis Shahanga (Tanzania) 28:01.93
6Carlos Lopes (Portugal) 28:06.78
7Nick Rose (Great Britain) 28:07.53
8Christoph Herle (West Germany) 28:09.05
[13Mark Nenow (US) 28:17.28]
[15Bill McChesney (US) 28:34.46]
[17Alberto Salazar (US) 28:48.42]
[Fernando Mamede {Por} 27:45.54 WCR {heat}]

Request generated in 0.034336090087891 seconds.