History Of World Championships Results 1500 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/31/2013)

2011
1Jenny Simpson (US)4:05.40
2Hannah England (Great Britain)4:05.68
3Natalia Rodríguez (Spain)4:05.87
4Btissam Lakhouad (Morocco)4:06.18
5Kalkidan Gezahegne (Ethiopia)4:06.42
6Ingvill Måkestad Bovim (Norway)4:06.85
7Mimi Belete (Bahrain)4:07.60
8Tuğba Karakaya (Turkey)4:08.14
[10. Morgan Uceny (US) 4:19.71 {tripped}]
[Shannon Rowbury (US) 12th in semi]
2009
1Maryam Jamal (Bahrain)4:03.74
2Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain)4:03.75
3Shannon Rowbury (US)4:04.18
4Nuria Fernández (Spain)4:04.91
5Christin Wurth-Thomas (US)4:05.21
6Anna Pierce (US)4:06.19
7Lidia Chojecka (Poland)4:07.17
8Natalya Yevdokimova (Russia)4:07.71
DQ—obstruction: [1] Natalia Rodriguez (Spain) [4:03.36]
2007
1Maryam Jamal (Bahrain)3:58.75
2Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine)4:00.69
3Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria)4:00.82
4Maryam Selsouli (Morocco)4:01.52
5Viola Kibiwott (Kenya)4:02.10
6Agnes Samaria (Namibia)4:07.61
7Natalya Pantelyeva (Russia)4:07.82
8Lidia Chojecka (Poland)4:08.64
DQ—doping: [2] Yelena Soboleva (Russia) [3:58.99]
DQ—doping: [7] Yuliya Fomenko (Russia) [4:02.46]
[Treniere Moser (US) 9th in semi]
[Erin Donohue (US) 9th in semi]
[Christin Wurth-Thomas (US) 10th in heat]
2005
1Tatyana Tomashova (Russia)4:00.35
2Olga Yegorova (Russia)4:01.46
3Bouchra Ghezielle (France)4:02.45
4Yelena Soboleva (Russia)4:02.48
5Maryam Jamal (Bahrain)4:02.49
6Natalia Rodríguez (Spain)4:03.06
7Anna Jakubczak (Poland)4:03.38
8Gelete Burka (Ethiopia)4:04.77
DQ—obstruction: [2] Yuliya Chizhenko (Russia) [4:00.93]
[Treniere Moser (US) 12th in heat—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1Tatyana Tomashova (Russia)3:58.52
2Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey)3:59.04
3Hayley Tullett (Great Britain)3:39.95
4Yekaterina Rozenberg (Russia)4:00.59
5Jackline Maranga (Kenya)4:01.64
6Naomi Mugo (Kenya)4:02.33
7Daniela Yordanova (Bulgaria)4:02.34
8Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia)4:02.46
[Regina Jacobs (US) dq {doping} in semi {6th}—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1Gabriela Szabo (Romania)4:00.57
2Violeta Szekely (Romania)4:01.70
3Natalya Gorelova (Russia)4:02.40
4Carla Sacramento (Portugal)4:03.96
5Lidia Chojecka (Poland)4:06.70
6Natalia Rodríguez (Spain)4:07.10
7Alesya Turova (Belarus)4:07.25
8Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey)4:08.17
[Sarah Schwald (US) 7th in semi]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) dnf in semi]
[Regina Jacobs (US) dnf in heat]
1999
1Svetlana Masterkova (Russia)3:59.53
2Regina Jacobs (US)4:00.35
3Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia)4:00.96
4Violeta Szekely (Romania)4:00.98
5Carla Sacramento (Portugal)4:01.29
6Elena Buhaianu (Romania)4:04.27
7Anna Jakubczak (Poland)4:04.40
8Ana Menéndez (Spain)4:04.72
[10. Marla Runyan (US) 4:06.45]
[Stephanie Best (US) 13th in heat]
1997
1Carla Sacramento (Portugal)4:04.24
2Regina Jacobs (US)4:04.63
3Anita Weyermann (Switzerland)4:04.70
4Maite Zúñiga (Spain)4:04.80
5Leah Pells (Canada)4:06.18
6Andrea Šuldesová (Czech Republic)4:06.33
7Olga Nelyubova (Russia)4:07.34
8Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland)4:07.81
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 6th in semi]
[Sarah Thorsett (US) 9th in heat]
1995
1Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria)4:02.42
2Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)4:03.04
3Carla Sacramento (Portugal)4:03.79
4Angela Chalmers (Canada)4:04.74
5Lyudmila Borisova (Russia)4:04.78
6Anna Brzezińska (Poland)4:05.65
7Ruth Wysocki (US)4:07.08
8Maite Zúñiga (Spain)4:07.27
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 8th in semi]
[Sarah Thorsett (US) 9th in semi]
1993
1Dong Liu (China)4:00.50
2Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland)4:03.48
3Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria)4:04.29
4Yi Lu (China)4:06.06
5Angela Chalmers (Canada)4:07.95
6Theresia Kiesl (Austria)4:08.04
7Anna Brzezińska (Poland)4:08.11
8Fabia Trabaldo (Italy)4:08.23
[Alisa Hill (US) 8th in heat]
[Annette Peters (US) 8th in heat]
[Gina Procaccio (US) 10th in heat]
1991
1Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria)4:02.21
2Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union)4:02.58
3Lyudmila Rogachova (Soviet Union)4:02.72
4Doina Melinte (Romania)4:03.19
5Ellen Kiessling (Germany)4:04.75
6Kirsty Wade (Great Britain)4:05.16
7Susan Sirma (Kenya)4:05.47
8Małgorzata Rydz (Poland)4:05.52
[12PattiSue Plumer (US) 4:06.80]
[Darcy Arreola (US) 6th in heat]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 9th in heat]
1987
1Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union)3:58.56
2Hildegard Körner (East Germany)3:58.67
3Doina Melinte (Romania)3:59.27
4Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland)3:59.90
5Andrea Lange (East Germany)4:00.63
6Kirsty Wade (Great Britain)4:01.41
7Diana Richburg (US)4:01.79
8Elly van Hulst (Holland)4:03.63
DQ—doping: [3] Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) [3:59.06]
[10. Linda Sheskey (US) 4:08.33]
[Regina Jacobs (US) 7th in heat]
[Dorovskikh 3:58.56 WCR]
1983
1Mary Slaney (US)4:00.90
2Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union)4:01.19
3Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union)4:02.25
4Ravilya Kotovich (Soviet Union)4:02.67
5Wendy Sly (Great Britain)4:04.14
6Doina Melinte (Romania)4:04.42
7Gabriella Dorio (Italy)4:04.73
8Brit McRoberts (Canada)4:05.73
[Cindy Bremser (US) 6th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Kotovich 4:10.71 WCR {heat};
Slaney 4:07.47 WCR {heat}, 4:00.90 WCR]

Request generated in 0.033820867538452 seconds.