History Of World Championships Results 800 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/31/2013)

2011
1Mariya Savinova (Russia)1:55.87
2Caster Semenya (South Africa)1:56.35
3Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)1:57.42
4Alysia Montaño (US)1:57.48
5Katya Kostetskaya (Russia)1:57.82
6Maggie Vessey (US)1:58.50
7Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica)1:58.66
8Yuliya Rusanova (Russia)1:59.74
[Alice Schmidt (US) 5th in semi]
2009
1Caster Semenya (South Africa)1:55.45
2Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)1:57.90
3Jenny Meadows (Great Britain)1:57.93
4Yuliya Krevsun (Ukraine)1:58.00
5Mariya Savinova (Russia)1:58.68
6Elisa Cusma (Italy)1:58.81
7Mayte Martínez (Spain)1:58.81
8Marilyn Okoro (Great Britain)2:00.32
[Hazel Clark (US) 4th in semi]
[Geena Gall (US) 6th in semi]
[Maggie Vessey (US) 7th in semi]
2007
1Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)1:56.04
2Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)1:56.99
3Mayte Martínez (Spain)1:57.62
4Olga Kotlyarova (Russia)1:58.22
5Brigita Langerholc (Slovenia)1:58.52
6Svetlana Usovich (Belarus)1:58.92
7Svetlana Klyuka (Russia)2:00.90
DNF—Maria Mutola (Mozambique)
[Hazel Clark (US) 8th in semi]
[Alysia Montaño (US) 4th in heat]
[Alice Schmidt (US) 5th in heat]
2005
1Zulia Calatayud (Cuba)1:58.82
2Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)1:59.42
3Tatyana Andrianova (Russia)1:59.60
4Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:59.71
5Mayte Martínez (Spain)1:59.99
6Larisa Chzhao (Russia)2:00.25
7Svetlana Cherkasova (Russia)2:00.71
8Hazel Clark (US)2:01.52
[Alice Schmidt (US) 6th in semi]
[Kameisha Bennett (US) dnf in semi]
2003
1Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:59.89
2Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)2:00.18
3Natalya Khruschelyova (Russia)2:00.29
4Amina Aït Hammou (Morocco)2:01.09
5Claudia Gesell (Germany)2:01.84
6Diane Cummins (Canada)2:02.48
7Akosua Serwah (Ghana)2:03.24
DNC—Stephanie Graf (Austria)
[Jen Toomey (US) 7th in semi]
[Jearl Miles Clark (US) 4th in heat]
2001
1Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:57.17
2Stephanie Graf (Austria)1:57.20
3Letitia Vriesde (Suriname)1:57.35
4Faith Macharia (Kenya)1:58.98
5Diane Cummins (Canada)1:59.49
6Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)1:59.76
7Mayte Martínez (Spain)2:00.09
8Ivonne Teichmann (Germany)2:04.33
[Hazel Clark (US) dnf semi—only U.S. entrant]
1999
1Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic)1:56.68
2Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:56.72
3Svetlana Masterkova (Russia)1:56.93
4Jearl Miles Clark (US)1:57.40
5Natalya Tsyganova (Russia)1:57.81
6Natalya Gorelova (Russia)1:57.90
7Stephanie Graf (Austria)1:57.92
8Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus)1:58.69
[Meredith Valmon (US) 3rd in heat]
[Kathy Rounds (US) injured, dnc]
1997
1Ana Quirot (Cuba)1:57.14
2Yelena Afanasyeva (Russia)1:57.56
3Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:57.59
4Letitia Vriesde (Suriname)1:58.12
5Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic)1:59.52
6Toni Hodgkinson (New Zealand)2:00.40
7Joetta Clark (US)2:02.05
8Stella Jongmans (Holland)2:05.50
[Jill McMullen (US) 4th in heat]
[Kathy Rounds (US) 5th in heat]
1995
1Ana Quirot (Cuba)1:56.11
2Letitia Vriesde (Suriname)1:56.68
3Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)1:59.65
4Patricia Djaté (France)1:57.04
5Meredith Valmon (US)1:58.20
6Ellen van Langen (Holland)1:58.98
7Lyubov Gurina (Russia)1:59.16
8Tatyana Grigoryeva (Russia)2:05.55
[defending champ Mutola lane DQ in semis]
[Joetta Clark (US) 4th in heat]
[Amy Wickus (US) 4th in heat]
1993
1Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:55.43
2Lyubov Gurina (Russia)1:57.10
3Ella Kovacs (Romania)1:57.92
4Diane Modahl (Great Britain)1:59.42
5Meredith Valmon (US)1:59.57
6Liu Li (China)2:04.45
7Tina Paulino (Mozambique)3:19.89
DQ—doping: [7] Lilia Nurutdinova (Russia) [3:19.18]
[Amy Wickus (US) 6th in semi]
[Joetta Clark (US) 3rd in heat]
1991
1Lilia Nurutdinova (Soviet Union)1:57.50
2Ana Quirot (Cuba)1:57.55
3Ella Kovacs (Romania)1:57.58
4Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:57.63
5Letitia Vriesde (Suriname)1:58.25
6Christine Wachtel (Germany)1:58.90
7Ann Williams (Great Britain)2:01.01
8Svetlana Masterkova (Soviet Union)2:02.92
[Joetta Clark (US) 7th in semi]
[Delisa Floyd (US) 8th in semi]
[Meredith Valmon (US) 3rd in heat]
[Mutola 1:57.63 WJR]
1987
1Sigrun Grau (East Germany)1:55.26
2Christine Wachtel (East Germany)1:55.32
3Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union)1:55.56
4Ana Quirot (Cuba)1:55.84
5Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia)1:57.81
6Mitica Junghiatu (Romania)1:59.66
7Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union)2:00.28
8Slobodanka Čolović (Yugoslavia)2:02.09
[Delisa Floyd (US) 5th in semi]
[Essie Washington (US) 7th in semi]
[Joetta Clark (US) 8th in semi]
1983
1Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia)1:54.68
2Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union)1:56.11
3Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union)1:57.58
4Margrit Klinger (West Germany)1:58.11
5Robin Campbell (US)2:00.03
6Doina Melinte (Romania)2:00.13
7Milena Matejkovičová (Czechoslovakia)2:01.72
8Antje Schröder (East Germany)2:02.13
[only one U.S. entrant]
[Klinger 2:02.08 WCR {heat};
Podkopayeva 1:59.55 WCR {semi};
Gurina 1:59.33 WCR {semi}; Kratochvílová 1:54.68 WCR]

Request generated in 0.033553123474121 seconds.