History Of World Championships Results 5000 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/31/2013)

2011
1Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)14:55.36
2Sylvia Kibet (Kenya)14:56.21
3Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)14:56.94
4Sentayehu Ejigu (Ethiopia)14:59.99
5Mercy Cherono (Kenya)15:00.23
6Linet Masai (Kenya)15:01.01
7Lauren Fleshman (US)15:09.25
8Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)15:09.35
[15Amy Hastings (US) 15:56.06]
[Molly Huddle (US) 10th in heat]
2009
1Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)14:57.97
2Sylvia Kibet (Kenya)14:58.33
3Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)14:58.41
4Sentayehu Ejigu (Ethiopia)15:03.38
5Meselech Malkamu (Ethiopia)15:03.72
6Ines Chenonge (Kenya)15:06.06
7Silvia Weissteiner (Italy)15:09.74
8Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)15:11.12
[9Jen Rhines (US) 15:11.63]
[Julie Culley (US) 7th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2007
1Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)14:57.91
2Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)14:58.50
3Priscah Cherono (Kenya)14:59.21
4Sylvia Kibet (Kenya)14:59.26
5Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey)15:00.88
6Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia)15:01.42
7Jen Rhines (US)15:03.09
8Shalane Flanagan (US)15:03.86
[Michelle Sikes (US) 9th in heat]
2005
1Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)14:38.59
2Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)14:39.54
3Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia)14:42.47
4Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia)14:43.47
5Huina Xing (China)14:43.64
6Zakia Mrisho (Tanzania)14:43.87
7Priscah Cherono (Kenya)14:44.00
8Isabella Ochichi (Kenya)14:45.14
[Shalane Flanagan (US) 7th in heat]
[Amy Rudolph (US) 9th in heat]
[Lauren Fleshman (US) 11th in heat]
[Dibaba 14:38.59 WCR]
2003
1Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)14:51.72
2Marta Domínguez (Spain)14:52.26
3Edith Masai (Kenya)14:52.30
4Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia)14:52.36
5Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey)14:53.56
6Isabella Ochichi (Kenya)14:54.08
7Gulnara Samitova (Russia)14:54.38
8Courtney Babcock (Canada)14:54.98
[Lauren Fleshman (US) 11th in heat—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1Olga Yegorova (Russia)15:03.39
2Marta Domínguez (Spain)15:06.59
3Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia)15:10.17
4Yanmei Dong (China)15:10.73
5Irina Mikitenko (Germany)15:13.93
6Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia)15:16.15
7Edith Masai (Kenya)15:17.67
8Gabriela Szabo (Romania)15:19.55
[Marla Runyan (US) 9th in heat]
[Amy Rudolph (US) 15th in heat]
[Elva Dryer (US) 11th in heat]
1999
1Gabriela Szabo (Romania)14:41.82
2Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco)14:43.15
3Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia)14:44.22
4Irina Mikitenko (Germany)14:50.17
5Yelena Kopytova (Turkey)14:51.69
6Julia Vaquero (Spain)14:56.00
7Mariya Pantyukhova (Russia)14:58.60
8Yamna Belkacem (France)15:03.47
[11Cheri Kenah (US) 15:20.12]
[Elva Dryer (US) 17th in heat]
[Amy Rudolph (US) 18th in heat]
[Szabo 14:41.82 WCR]
1997
1Gabriela Szabo (Romania)14:57.68
2Roberta Brunet (Italy)14:58.29
3Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal)14:58.85
4Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain)15:01.74
5Lydia Cheromei (Kenya)15:07.88
6Jianying Liu (China)15:10.64
7Libbie Hickman (US)15:11.15
8Harumi Hiroyama (Japan)15:21.19
[Melody Fairchild (US) 12th in heat]
[Amy Rudolph (US) 12th in heat]
1995
1Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland)14:46.47
2Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal)14:48.54
3Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco)14:53.77
4Gabriela Szabo (Romania)14:56.57
5Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain)14:57.02
6Mariya Pantyukova (Russia)15:01.23
7Rose Cheruiyot (Kenya)15:02.45
8Gwen Griffiths (South Africa)15:08.05
[dnf—Gina Procaccio (US)]
[Laura Mykytok (US) 10th in heat]
[Libbie Hickman (US) 11th in heat]
[Elena Fidatof (Romania) 15:36.39 WCR {heat};
O’Sullivan 15:13.88 WCR {heat}, 14:46.47 WCR]
1993
(3000)
1Yunxia Qu (China)8:28.71
2Linli Zhang (China)8:29.25
3Lirong Zhang (China)8:31.95
4Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland)8:33.38
5Alison Wyeth (Great Britain)8:38.42
6Yelena Romanova (Russia)8:39.69
7Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain)8:40.40
8Lyudmila Borisova (Russia)8:40.78
[10. Annette Peters (US) 8:45.56]
[Sheila Carrozza (US) 8th in heat]
[Katy McCandless (US) 12th in heat]
[Qu 8:28.71 WCR]
1991
(3000)
1Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union)8:35.82
2Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union)8:36.06
3Susan Sirma (Kenya)8:39.41
4Päivi Tikkanen (Finland)8:41.30
5Margareta Keszeg (Romania)8:42.02
6Roberta Brunet (Italy)8:42.64
7Judi St. Hilaire (US)8:44.02
8Annette Peters (US)8:44.02
[14Shelly Steely (US) 8:53.70]
1987
(3000)
1Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union)8:38.73
2Maricica Puica (Romania)8:39.45
3Ulrike Bruns (East Germany)8:40.30
4Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland)8:40.31
5Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union)8:41.33
6Elly van Hulst (Holland)8:42.56
7Yvonne Murray (Great Britain)8:43.94
8Wendy Sly (Great Britain)8:45.85
[10. Mary Knisely (US) 8:50.99]
[Cindy Bremser (US) 9th in heat]
[Leslie Seymour (US) 11th in heat]
1983
(3000)
1Mary Slaney (US)8:34.62
2Brigitte Kraus (West Germany)8:35.11
3Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union)8:35.13
4Svetlana Ulmasova (Soviet Union)8:35.55
5Wendy Sly (Great Britain)8:37.06
6Agnese Possamai (Italy)8:37.96
7Jane Furniss (Great Britain)8:45.69
8Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union)8:47.98
[Maggie Keyes (US) 9th in heat]
[Brenda Webb (US) 12th in heat]
[Ulmasova 8:46.65 WCR {heat}; Kazankina 8:44.72 WCR {heat}; Slaney 8:3

Request generated in 0.033141136169434 seconds.