History of Olympic Results: 20K Walk - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 4)
1Ding Chen (China)1:18:46OR
2Erick Barrondo (Guatemala)1:18:57
3Zhen Wang (China)1:19:25
4Zelin Cai (China)1:19:44
5Miguel Ángel López (Spain)1:19:49
6Eder Sánchez (Mexico)1:19:52
7Jared Tallent (Australia)1:20:02
8Bertrand Moulinet (France)1:20:12
[Trevor Barron (USA) 26th 1:22:46]
2008
1Valeriy Borchin (Russia)1:19:01
2Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador)1:19:15
3Jared Tallent (Australia)1:19:42
4Hao Wang (China)1:19:47
5Ivano Brugnetti (Italy)1:19:51
6Luke Adams (Australia)1:19:57
7Francisco Fernández (Spain)1:20:32
8Robert Heffernan (Ireland)1:20:36
[43Kevin Eastler (USA) 1:28:44—only U.S. entrant]
2004
1Ivano Brugnetti (Italy)1:19:40
2Francisco Fernández (Spain)1:19:45
3Nathan Deakes (Australia)1:20:02
4Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador)1:20:38
5Juan Molina (Spain)1:20:55
6Hongjun Zhu (China)1:21:40
7Vladimir Andreyev (Russia)1:21:53
8André Höhne (Germany)1:21:58
[20. Tim Seaman (USA) 1:25:17]
[21Kevin Eastler (USA) 1:25:20]
[26John Nunn (USA) 1:27:38]
2000
1Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)1:18:59
2Noe Hernández (Mexico)1:19:03
3Vladimir Andreyev (Russia)1:19:27
4Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador)1:20:18
5Andreas Erm (Germany)1:20:25
6Roman Rasskazov (Russia)1:20:57
7Francisco Fernández (Spain)1:21:01
8Nathan Deakes (Australia)1:21:03
[40. Tim Seaman (USA) 1:30:32—only U.S. entrant]
[Korzeniowski 1:18:59 OR]
1996
1Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador)1:20:07
2Ilya Markov (Russia)1:20:16
3Bernardo Segura (Mexico)1:20:23
4Nick A’Hern (Australia)1:20:31
5Rishat Shafikov (Russia)1:20:41
6Aigars Fadejevs (Latvia)1:20:47
7Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia)1:21:09
8Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)1:21:13
[50. Curt Clausen (USA) 1:31:30—only U.S. entrant]
1992
1Daniel Plaza (Spain)1:21:45
2Guillaume Leblanc (Canada)1:22:25
3Giovanni de Benedictis (Italy)1:23:11
4Maurizio Damilano (Italy)1:23:39
5Chen Shaoguo (China)1:24:06
6Jimmy McDonald (Ireland)1:25:16
7Daniel Garcia (Mexico)1:25:35
8Sándor Urbanik (Hungary)1:26:08
[30. Allen James (USA) 1:35:12—only U.S. entrant]
1988
1Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia)1:19:57
2Ronald Weigel (East Germany)1:20:00
3Maurizio Damilano (Italy)1:20:14
4José Marin (Spain)1:20:34
5Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia)1:20:43
6Mikhail Shchennikov (Soviet Union)1:20:47
7Carlos Mercenario (Mexico)1:20:53
8Axel Noack (East Germany)1:21:14
[37Gary Morgan (USA) 1:27:26]
[38Jim Heiring (USA) 1:27:30]
[44Tim Lewis (USA) 1:31:00]
[Pribilinec 1:19:57 OR]
1984
1Ernesto Canto (Mexico)1:23:13
2Raúl González (Mexico)1:23:20
3Maurizio Damilano (Italy)1:23:26
4Guillaume Leblanc (Canada)1:24:29
5Carlo Mattioli (Italy)1:25:07
6José Marin (Spain)1:25:32
7Marco Evoniuk (USA)1:25:42
8Erling Andersen (Norway)1:25:54
[23Jim Heiring (USA) 1:30:20]
[33Dan O’Connor (USA) 1:35:12]
[Canto 1:23:13 OR]
1980
1Maurizio Damilano (Italy)1:23:36
2Pyotr Pochenchuk (Soviet Union)1:24:46
3Roland Wieser (East Germany)1:25:59
4Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union)1:26:29
5José Marin (Spain)1:26:46
6Raúl González (Mexico)1:27:49
7Bohdan Bulakowski (Poland)1:28:37
8Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany)1:29:22
[Damilano 1:23:36 OR]
1976
(high altitude)
1Daniel Bautista (Mexico)1:24:41
2Hans‑Georg Reimann (East Germany)1:25:14
3Peter Frenkel (East Germany)1:25:30
4Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (East Germany)1:26:51
5Raúl González (Mexico)1:28:19
6Armando Zambaldo (Italy)1:28:26
7Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union)1:29:25
8Vittorio Visini (Italy)1:29:32
[20. Ron Laird (USA) 1:33:28]
[22Larry Walker (USA) 1:34:20]
[29Todd Scully (USA) 1:36:38]
[Bautista 1:24:41 OR]
1972
1Peter Frenkel (East Germany)1:26:43
2Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union)1:26:56
3Hans‑Georg Reimann (East Germany)1:27:17
4Gerhard Sperling (East Germany)1:27:55
5Nikolay Smaga (Soviet Union)1:28:17
6Paul Nihill (Great Britain)1:28:45
7Jan Ornoch (Poland)1:32:02
8Vittorio Visini (Italy)1:32:30
[10Larry Young (USA) 1:32:54]
[15Tom Dooley (USA) 1:34:59]
[19Goetz Klopfer (USA) 1:38:34]
[Frenkel 1:26:43 OR]
1968
1Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union)1:33:59(A)
2José Pedraza (Mexico)1:34:00
3Nikolay Smaga (Soviet Union)1:34:04
4Rudy Haluza (USA)1:35:01
5Gerhard Sperling (East Germany)1:35:28
6Otto Bartsch (Soviet Union)1:36:17
7Hans-Georg Reimann (East Germany)1:36:32
8Stefan Ingvarsson (Sweden)1:36:44
[17Tom Dooley (USA) 1:40:08]
[25Ron Laird (USA) 1:44:38]
1964
1Ken Matthews (Great Britain)1:29:34
2Dieter Lindner (East Germany)1:31:14
3Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union)1:32:00
4Noel Freeman (Australia)1:32:07
5Gennady Solodov (Soviet Union)1:32:33
6Ron Zinn (USA)1:32:43
7Boris Khrolovich (Soviet Union)1:32:46
8John Edgington (Great Britain)1:32:46
[17Jack Mortland (USA) 1:36:35]
[DQ—Ron Laird (USA)]
[Matthews 1:29:34 OR]
1960
1Vladimir Golubnichiy (Soviet Union)1:34:08
2Noel Freeman (Australia)1:34:17
3Stan Vickers (Great Britain)1:34:57
4Dieter Lindner (East Germany)1:35:34
5Norman Read (New Zealand)1:36:59
6Lennart Back (Sweden)1:37:17
7John Ljunggren (Sweden)1:37:59
8Ladislav Moc (Czechoslovakia)1:38:33
[19Ron Zinn (USA) 1:42:47]
[23Robert Mimm (USA) 1:45:09]
[24Rudy Haluza (USA) 1:45:11]
1956
1Leonid Spirin (Soviet Union)1:31:28
2Antanas Mikenas (Soviet Union)1:32:03
3Bruno Junk (Soviet Union)1:32:12
4John Ljunggren (Sweden)1:32:24
5Stan Vickers (Great Britain)1:32:35
6Donald Keane (Australia)1:33:54
7George Coleman (Great Britain)1:34:02
8Roland Hardy (Great Britain)1:34:41
[12Henry Laskau (USA) 1:38:47]
[16Bruce MacDonald (USA) 1:43:26]
[17James Hewson (USA) 1:46:25]
[Spirin 1:31:28 OR]
1952
(10 Kilometers)
1John Mikaelsson (Sweden)45:03
2Fritz Schwab (Switzerland)45:41
3Bruno Junk (Soviet Union)45:41
4Louis Chevalier (France)45:51
5George Coleman (Great Britain)46:07
6Ivan Yarmysh (Soviet Union)46:07
7Emile Maggi (France)46:08
8Bruno Fait (Italy)46:26
[Henry Laskau (USA) DQ in heat]
[Price King (USA) 9th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Mikaelsson 45:03 OR]
1948
(10 Kilometers)
1John Mikaelsson (Sweden)45:14
2Ingemar Johansson (Sweden)45:44
3Fritz Schwab (Switzerland)46:01
4Charles Morris (Great Britain)46:04
5Harry Churcher (Great Britain)47:28
6Emile Maggi (France)47:03
7Richard West (Great Britain)nt
8Giuseppe Dordoni (Italy)nt
[Fred Sharaga (USA) DQ in heat]
[Ernest Weber (USA) DQ in heat]
[Henry Laskau (USA) DQ in heat]
[Mikaelsson 45:03.0 OR {heat}]
1936
(not contested)
1932
(not contested)
1928
(not contested)
1924
(10 Kilometers)
1Ugo Frigerio (Italy)47:49
2Gordon Goodwin (Great Britain)48:38
3Cecil McMaster (South Africa)49:08
4Donato Pavesi (Italy)49:17
5Arthur Tell Schwab (Switzerland)49:50
6Ernest Clarke (Great Britain)c49:53
7Armando Valente (Italy)nt
8Luigi Besatra (Italy)nt
[9Harry Hinkel (USA) nt]
[Charles Foster (USA) 10th in heat]
1920
(10 Kilometers)
1Ugo Frigerio (Italy)48:07
2Joseph Pearman (USA)c49:41
3Charles Gunn (Great Britain)c49:44
4Cecil McMaster (South Africa)c50:04
5William Hehir (Great Britain)c50:12
6Thomas Maroney (USA)c50:25
7Jean Seghers (Belgium)c50:33
8Antoine Doyen (Belgium)c56:30
[9? William Plant (USA) nt]
[William Roelker (USA) 7th in heat]
1912
(10 Kilometers)
1George Goulding (Canada)46:29
2Ernest Webb (Great Britain)46:51
3Fernando Altimani (Italy)47:38
4Åge Rasmussen (Denmark)48:00
[DQ—Fred Kaiser (USA)]
[Goulding 46:29 =WR, OR]
1908
(10 Miles)
1George Larner (Great Britain)1:15:58
2Ernest Webb (Great Britain)1:17:31
3Edward Spencer (Great Britain)1:21:21
4Frank Carter (Great Britain)1:21:21
5Ernest Larner (Great Britain)1:24:27
[no U.S. entrants]
[Larner 1:15:58 WR]
1904
(not contested before 1908)

Request generated in 0.040430068969727 seconds.