History of Olympic Results: 400 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 6)
1Kirani James (Grenada)43.94
2Luguelin Santos (Dominican Republic)44.46
3Lalonde Gordon (Trinidad)44.52
4Chris Brown (Bahamas)44.79
5Kevin Borlée (Belgium)44.81
6Jonathan Borlée (Belgium)44.83
7Demetrius Pinder (Bahamas)44.98
8Steven Solomon (Australia)45.14
[Bryshon Nellum (USA) 3rd semi III]
[Tony McQuay (USA) 4th semi II]
[LaShawn Merritt (USA) dnf (injured) heat VI]
2008
1LaShawn Merritt (USA)43.75
2Jeremy Wariner (USA)44.74
3David Neville (USA)44.80
4Chris Brown (Bahamas)44.84
5Leslie Djhone (France)45.11
6Martyn Rooney (Great Britain)45.12
7Rennie Quow (Trinidad)45.22
8Johan Wissman (Sweden)45.39
2004
1Jeremy Wariner (USA)44.00
2Otis Harris (USA)44.16
3Derrick Brew (USA)44.42
4Alleyne Francique (Grenada)44.66
5Brandon Simpson (Jamaica)44.76
6Davian Clarke (Jamaica)44.83
7Leslie Djhone (France)44.94
8Michael Blackwood (Jamaica)45.55
2000
1Michael Johnson (USA)43.84
2Alvin Harrison (USA)44.40
3Greg Haughton (Jamaica)44.70
4Sanderlei Parrela (Brazil)45.01
5Robert Mackowiak (Poland)45.14
6Hendrik Mokganyetsi (South Africa)45.26
7Antonio Pettigrew (USA)45.42
8Danny McFarlane (Jamaica)45.55
1996
1Michael Johnson (USA)43.49
2Roger Black (Great Britain)44.41
3Davis Kamoga (Uga)44.53
4Alvin Harrison (USA)44.62
5Iwan Thomas (Great Britain)44.70
6Roxbert Martin (Jamaica)44.83
7Davian Clarke (Jamaica)44.99
DNF—Ibrahim Ismail (Qatar)
[Butch Reynolds (USA) DNF in semi (injured)]
[Johnson 43.49 OR]
1992
1Quincy Watts (USA)43.50
2Steve Lewis (USA)44.21
3Samson Kitur (Kenya)44.24
4Ian Morris (Trinidad)44.25
5Roberto Hernández (Cuba)44.52
6David Grindley (Great Britain)44.75
7Ibrahim Ismail (Qatar)45.10
8Susumu Takano (Japan)45.18
[Danny Everett (USA) 8th in semi]
[Watts 43.50 OR]
1988
1Steve Lewis (USA)43.87
2Butch Reynolds (USA)43.93
3Danny Everett (USA)44.09
4Darren Clark (Australia)44.55
5Innocent Egbunike (Nigeria)44.72
6Bert Cameron (Jamaica)44.94
7Ian Morris (Trinidad)44.95
8Mohamed Al-Malky (Oman)45.03
1984
1Alonzo Babers (USA)44.27
2Gabriel Tiacoh (Côte d’Ivoire)44.54
3Antonio McKay (USA)44.71
4Darren Clark (Australia)44.75
5Sunder Nix (USA)44.75
6Sunday Uti (Nigeria)44.93
7Innocent Egbunike (Nigeria)45.35
DNC—Bert Cameron (Jamaica)
1980
1Viktor Markin (Soviet Union)44.60
2Rick Mitchell (Australia)44.84
3Frank Schaffer (East Germany)44.87
4Alberto Juantorena (Cuba)45.09
5Fons Brydenbach (Belgium)45.10
6Mike Solomon (Trinidad)45.55
7David Jenkins (Great Britain)45.56
8Joseph Coombs (Trinidad)46.33
1976
1Alberto Juantorena (Cuba)44.26
2Fred Newhouse (USA)44.40
3Herman Frazier (USA)44.95
4Fons Brydenbach (Belgium)45.04
5Maxie Parks (USA)45.24
6Rick Mitchell (Australia)45.40
7David Jenkins (Great Britain)45.57
8Jan Werner (Poland)45.63
1972
1Vince Matthews (USA)44.66
2Wayne Collett (USA)44.80
3Julius Sang (Kenya)44.92
4Charles Asati (Kenya)45.13
5Horst-Rüdinger Schlöske (West Germany)45.31
6Markku Kukkoaho (Finland)45.49
7Karl Honz (West Germany)45.68
DNF[injured]—John Smith (USA)
1968
(high altitude)
1Lee Evans (USA)43.8 (43.86)
2Larry James (USA)43.9 (43.97)
3Ron Freeman (USA)44.4 (44.41)
4Amadou Gakou (Senegal)45.0 (45.01)
5Martin Jellinghaus (West Germany)45.3 (45.32)
6Tegegne Bezabeh (Ethiopia)45.4 (45.42)
7Andrzej Badenski (Poland)45.4 (45.42)
8Amos Omolo (Uga)47.6 (47.61)
[Evans 44.8 (44.83) OR {semi}, 43.8 WR, OR]
1964
1Mike Larrabee (USA)45.1 (45.15)
2Wendell Mottley (Trinidad)45.2 (45.24)
3Andrzej Badenski (Poland)45.6 (45.64)
4Robbie Brightwell (Great Britain)45.7 (45.75)
5Ulis Williams (USA)46.0 (46.01)
6Tim Graham (Great Britain)46.0 (46.08)
7Peter Vassella (Australia)46.3 (46.32)
8Edwin Skinner (Trinidad)46.8
[Ollan Cassell (USA) 5th in semi]
1960
1Otis Davis (USA)44.9 (45.07)
2Carl Kaufmann (West Germany)44.9 (45.08)
3Mal Spence (South Africa)45.5 (45.60)
4Milka Singh (India)45.6 (45.73)
5Manfred Kinder (West Germany)45.9 (46.04)
6Earl Young (USA)45.9 (46.07)
[Jack Yerman (USA) 6th in semi]
[Davis 45.9 (46.02) OR {quarter}, 45.5 (45.62) OR {semi}, 44.9
WR, OR; Kaufmann 44.9 =WR, =OR]
1956
1Charlie Jenkins (USA)46.7 (46.85)
2Karl‑Friedrich Haas (West Germany)46.8 (47.12)
=3Voitto Hellsten (Finland)47.0 (47.15)
=3Ardalion Ignatyev (Soviet Union)47.0 (47.15)
5Lou Jones (USA)48.1 (48.35)
6Mal Spence (South Africa)48.3 (48.40)
[Jim Lea (USA) 5th in quarter]
1952
1George Rhoden (Jamaica)45.9 (46.09)
2Herb McKenley (Jamaica)45.9 (46.20)
3Ollie Matson (USA)46.8 (46.94)
4Karl-Friedrich Haas (West Germany)47.0 (47.22)
5Arthur Wint (Jamaica)47.0 (47.24)
6Mal Whitfield (USA)47.1 (47.30)
[Eugene Cole (USA) 4th in semi]
[Rhoden 45.9 OR, McKenley 45.9 =OR]
1948
1Arthur Wint (Jamaica)46.2
2Herb McKenley (Jamaica)46.4 (0.23 behind)
3Mal Whitfield (USA)46.9 (0.66)
4David Bolen (USA)47.2 (0.90)
5Morris Curotta (Australia)47.9 (1.77)
6George Guida (USA)50.2 (4.50)
[Wint 46.2 OR]
1936
1Archie Williams (USA)46.5 (46.66)
2Godfrey Brown (Great Britain)46.7 (46.68)
3Jimmy LuValle (USA)46.8 (46.84)
4William Roberts (Great Britain)46.8 (46.87)
5William Fritz (Canada)47.8
6John Loaring (Canada)48.2
[Harold Smallwood (USA) DNC in semi]
1932
1Bill Carr (USA)46.2 (46.28)
2Ben Eastman (USA)46.4 (46.50)
3Alex Wilson (Canada)47.4
4William Walters (South Africa)48.2
5James Gordon (USA)48.2
6George Golding (Australia)48.8
[Carr 47.2 (47.25) OR {semi}, 46.2 WR, OR]
1928
1Ray Barbuti (USA)47.8
2Jim Ball (Canada)48.0
3Joachim Büchner (Germany)48.2
4John Rinkel (Great Britain)48.4
5Harry Storz (Germany)48.8
6Hermon Phillips (USA)49.0
[Snitz Snyder (USA) 3rd in quarter]
[Joe Tierney (USA) 4th in quarter]
1924
1Eric Liddell (Great Britain)47.6
2Horatio Fitch (USA)48.4
3Guy Butler (Great Britain)48.6
4David Johnson (Canada)48.8
5John Taylor (USA)nt
DNF—Joseph Imbach (Switzerland)
[Ray Robertson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Eric Wilson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Imbach 48.0 OR {quarter}; Fitch 47.8 OR {semi}; Liddell 47.6
OR]
1920
1Bevil Rudd (South Africa)49.6
2Guy Butler (Great Britain)49.9
3Nils Engdahl (Sweden)50.0
4Frank Shea (USA)c50.2
5John Ainsworth-Davis (Great Britain)c50.4
6Harry Davel (South Africa)c50.4
[Robert Emory (USA) 4th in semi]
[George Schiller (USA) 5th in semi]
[Ted Meredith (USA) 4th in semi]
1912
1Charlie Reidpath (USA)48.2
2Hanns Braun (Germany)48.3
3Edward Lindberg (USA)48.4
4Ted Meredith (USA)49.2
5Carroll Haff (USA)49.5
[Hec Edmundson (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Mel Sheppard (USA) 2nd in semi]
[James Rosenberger (USA) 5th in semi]
[Ira Davenport (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Donnell Young (USA) DQ in semi]
[Reidpath 48.2 OR]
1908
1Wyndham Halswelle (Great Britain)50.0
DNC—John Taylor (USA)
DNC—William Robbins (USA)
[John Carpenter (USA) DQ in first running final]
[Ned Merriam (USA) 3rd in semi]
[William Prout (USA) 4th in semi]
[Horace Ramey (USA) 2nd in semi]
[John Atlee (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Paul Pilgrim (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Halswelle 48.4 OR {quarter}]
1904
1Harry Hillman (USA)49.2
2Frank Waller (USA)49.9
3Herman Groman (USA)50.0
4Joseph Fleming (USA)nt
5Meyer Prinstein (USA)nt
6George Poage (USA)nt
[Clyde Blair (USA) also ran]
[Paul Pilgrim (USA) also ran]
[George Underwod (USA) also ran]
[Howard Valentine (USA) also ran]
[Hillman 49.2 OR]
1900
1Maxie Long (USA)49.4
2William Holland (USA)c49.6
3Ernst Schultz (Denmark)c52.4
[Harvey Lord (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Walter Drumheller (USA) 4th or 5th in heat]
[Henry Berry Slack (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Long 50.4 OR {heat}, 49.4 OR]
1896
1Thomas Burke (USA)54.2
2Herbert Jamison (USA)c55.2
3Fritz Hofmann (Germany)c55.6
4Charles Gmelin (Great Britain)c55.6
[Jamison 56.8 OR {heat}; Burke 54.2 OR]

Request generated in 0.039152145385742 seconds.