History of Olympic Results: Shot Put - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 3)
1Tomasz Majewski (Poland)71-10 | 21.89
2David Storl (Germany)71-8¾ | 21.86
3Reese Hoffa (USA)69-8 | 21.23
4Christian Cantwell (USA)69-6¼ | 21.19
5Dylan Armstrong (Canada)68-8 | 20.93
6Germán Lauro (Argentina)68-4½ | 20.84
7Asmir Kolasinac (Serbia)67-11½ | 20.71
8Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus)67-10¾ | 20.69
[Ryan Whiting (USA) 9th 67-8¾/20.64]
2008
1Tomasz Majewski (Poland)70-7 | 21.51
2Christian Cantwell (USA)69-2½ | 21.09
3Andrey Mikhnevich (Belarus)69-¾ | 21.05
4Dylan Armstrong (Canada)69-½ | 21.04
5Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus)68-10 | 20.98
6Yuriy Belonog (Ukraine)67-8¼ | 20.63
7Reese Hoffa (USA)67-4¼ | 20.53
8Pavel Sofyin (Russia)67-0 | 20.42
[3f—Adam Nelson (USA)]
2004
1Yuriy Belonog (Ukraine)69-5¼ | 21.16
2Adam Nelson (USA)69-5¼ | 21.16
3Joachim Olsen (Denmark)69-1½ | 21.07
4Manuel Martínez (Spain)68-4½ | 20.84
5Andrey Mikhnevich (Belarus)67-7 | 20.60
6Yuriy Belov (Belarus)66-8¾ | 20.34
7Justin Anlezark (Australia)66-7¾ | 20.31
8Ralf Bartels (Germany)68-5¾ | 20.26
[9John Godina (USA) 66-3/20.19]
[DNQ—Reese Hoffa (USA)]
2000
1Arsi Harju (Finland)69-10¼ | 21.29
2Adam Nelson (USA)69-7 | 21.21
3John Godina (USA)69-6¾ | 21.20
4Andy Bloom (USA)68-5¾ | 20.87
5Yuriy Belonog (Ukraine)68-4½ | 20.84
6Manuel Martínez (Spain)67-5¼ | 20.55
7Janus Robberts (South Africa)66-8 | 20.32
8Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)66-2½ | 20.18
1996
1Randy Barnes (USA)70-11¼ | 21.62
2John Godina (USA)68-2½ | 20.79
3Aleksandr Bagach (Ukraine)68-1 | 20.75
4Paolo Dal Soglio (Italy)68-½ | 20.74
5Oliver-Sven Buder (Germany)67-3½ | 20.51
6Roman Virastyuk (Ukraine)67-1¼ | 20.45
7C.J. Hunter (USA)66-10¾ | 20.39
8Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia)65-10¼ | 20.07
1992
1Mike Stulce (USA)71-2½ | 21.70
2Jim Doehring (USA)68-9¼ | 20.96
3Vyacheslav Lykho (Soviet Union)68-8½ | 20.94
4Werner Günthör (Switzerland)68-7¼ | 20.91
5Ulf Timmermann (Germany)67-2¾ | 20.49
6Klaus Bodenmüller (Austria)67-2¼ | 20.48
7Dragan Perić (Yugoslavia)66-8 | 20.32
8Aleksandr Klimenko (Ukraine)66-4½ | 20.23
[10Ron Backes (USA) 64-9¾/19.75]
1988
1Ulf Timmermann (East Germany)73-8¾ | 22.47
2Randy Barnes (USA)73-5½ | 22.39
3Werner Günthör (Switzerland)72-1¾ | 21.99
4Udo Beyer (East Germany)70-2½ | 21.40
5Remigius Machura (Czechoslovakia)67-6 | 20.57
6Gert Weil (Chile)66-10½ | 20.38
7Alessandro Andrei (Italy)66-9¾ | 20.36
8Sergey Smirnov (Soviet Union)66-9¾ | 20.36
[9Gregg Tafralis (USA) 66-1¾/20.16]
[11Jim Doehring (USA) 65-3¼/19.89]
[Günthör 70-4½/21.45 OR; Timmermann 72-3/22.02
OR, 72-8½/22.16 OR, 73-1¾/22.29 OR; Barnes 22.39
OR; Timmermann 22.47 OR]
1984
1Alessandro Andrei (Italy)69-9 | 21.26
2Michael Carter (USA)69-2½ | 21.09
3Dave Laut (USA)68-9¾ | 20.97
4August Wolf (USA)68-8 | 20.93
5Werner Günthör (Switzerland)66-6½ | 20.28
6Marco Montelatici (Italy)65-6¾ | 19.98
7Sören Tallhem (Sweden)65-0 | 19.81
8Erik de Bruin (Holland)64-5¾ | 19.65
1980
1Vladimir Kiselyov (Soviet Union)70-½ | 21.35
2Aleksandr Barishnikov (Soviet Union)69-2 | 21.08
3Udo Beyer (East Germany)69-1¼ | 21.06
4Reijo Ståhlberg (Finland)68-3¾ | 20.82
5Geoff Capes (Great Britain)67-3¼ | 20.50
6Hans-Jürgen Jacobi (East Germany)66-8 | 20.32
7Jaromir Vlk (Czechoslovakia)66-5 | 20.24
8Vladimír Milic (Yugoslavia)65-10¼ | 20.07
[Kiselyov 21.35 OR]
1976
1Udo Beyer (East Germany)69-¾ | 21.05
2Yevgeniy Mironov (Soviet Union)69-0 | 21.03
3Aleksandr Barishnikov (Soviet Union)68-10¾ | 21.00
4Al Feuerbach (USA)67-5 | 20.55
5Hans-Peter Gies (East Germany)67-2 | 20.47
6Geoff Capes (Great Britain)66-9¾ | 20.36
7George Woods (USA)66-5¾ | 20.26
8Hans Höglund (Sweden)66-2¼ | 20.17
[9Pete Shmock (USA) 65-3/19.89]
[Barishnikov 69-11½/21.32 OR {qual}]
1972
1Wladyslaw Komar (Poland)69-6 | 21.18
2George Woods (USA)69-5½ | 21.17
3Hartmut Briesenick (East Germany)69-4¼ | 21.14
4Hans-Peter Gies (East Germany)69-4¼ | 21.14
5Al Feuerbach (USA)68-11¼ | 21.01
6Brian Oldfield (USA)68-7¼ | 20.91
7Heinfried Birlenbach (West Germany)66-10 | 20.37
8Vilmos Varjú (Hungary)65-11½ | 20.10
[Briesenick 68-9¾/20.97 OR, Gies 21.14 OR; Komar 21.18
OR]
1968
1Randy Matson (USA)67-4¾ | 20.54
2George Woods (USA)66-¼ | 20.12
3Eduard Gushchin (Soviet Union)65-11 | 20.09
4Dieter Hoffmann (East Germany)65-7½ | 20.00
5Dave Maggard (USA)63-9 | 19.43
6Wladyslaw Komar (Poland)63-3¼ | 19.28
7Uwe Grabe (East Germany)62-5¼ | 19.03
8Heinfried Birlenbach (West Germany)61-8¼ | 18.80
[Matson 67-10¼/20.68 OR {qual}]
1964
1Dallas Long (USA)66-8½ | 20.33
2Randy Matson (USA)66-3¼ | 20.20
3Vilmos Varjú (Hungary)63-7½ | 19.39
4Parry O’Brien (USA)63-0 | 19.20
5Zsigmond Nagy (Hungary)61-11½ | 18.88
6Nikolay Karasyov (Soviet Union)61-10½ | 18.86
7Les Mills (New Zealand)60-9¼ | 18.52
8Adolfas Varanauskas (Soviet Union)60-4¾ | 18.41
[Matson 65-2¾/19.88 OR, 20.20 OR; Long 20.33 OR]
1960
1Bill Nieder (USA)64-6¾ | 19.68
2Parry O’Brien (USA)62-8½ | 19.11
3Dallas Long (USA)62-4½ | 19.01
4Viktors Lipsnis (Soviet Union)58-8¾ | 17.90
5Mike Lindsay (Great Britain)58-4¾ | 17.80
6Alfred Sosgórnik (Poland)57-7¾ | 17.57
7Dieter Urbach (West Germany)57-3¾ | 17.47
8Martyn Lucking (Great Britain)57-2¼ | 17.43
[Nieder 61-3/18.67 OR; O’Brien 61-7/18.77 OR; Long
61‑11½/18.88 OR; O’Brien 19.11 OR; Nieder
19.68 OR]
1956
1Parry O’Brien (USA)60-11¼ | 18.57
2Bill Nieder (USA)59-7¾ | 18.18
3Jirí Skobla (Czechoslovakia)57-11 | 17.65
4Ken Bantum (USA)57-4¼ | 17.48
5Boris Balyayev (Soviet Union)55-7¾ | 16.96
6Erik Uddebom (Sweden)54-7½ | 16.65
7Karlheinz Wegmann (West Germany)54-6¾ | 16.63
8Georgios Tsakanikas (Greece)54-4 | 16.56
[O’Brien 58-9½/17.92 OR, 60-7¼/18.47 OR,
18.57 OR]
1952
1Parry O’Brien (USA)57-1½ | 17.41
2Darrow Hooper (USA)57-¾ | 17.39
3Jim Fuchs (USA)55-11¾ | 17.06
4Otto Grigalka (Soviet Union)55-¾ | 16.78
5Roland Nilsson (Sweden)54-3¾ | 16.55
6John Savidge (Great Britain)53-1½ | 16.19
7Georgy Fyodorov (Soviet Union)52-8¼ | 16.06
8Per Stavem (Norway)52-6¾ | 16.02
[O’Brien 17.41 OR]
1948
1Wilbur Thompson (USA)56-2 | 17.12
2Jim Delaney (USA)54-8¾ | 16.68
3Jim Fuchs (USA)53-10½ | 16.42
4Mieczyslaw Lomowski (Poland)50-7½ | 15.43
5Gösta Arvidsson (Sweden)50-5¼ | 15.37
6Yrjö Lehtilä (Finland)49-4½ | 15.05
7Pentti Jouppila (Finland)47-10½ | 14.59
8Cestmir Kalina (Czechoslovakia)47-9 | 14.55
[Fuchs 53-6½/16.32 OR; Thompson 54-½/16.47 OR;
Delaney 16.68 OR; Thompson 17.12 OR]
1936
1Hans Woellke (Germany)53-1¾ | 16.20
2Sulo Bärlund (Finland)52-10¾ | 16.12
3Gerhard Stöck (Germany)51-4½ | 15.66
4Sam Francis (USA)50-8¼ | 15.38
5Jack Torrance (USA)50-5½ | 15.38
6Dimitri Zaitz (USA)50-3¼ | 15.32
7Frantisek Douda (Czechoslovakia)50-1¾ | 15.28
8Arnold Viiding (Estonia)49-11¾ | 15.23
[Bärlund 16.12 OR; Woellke 16.20 OR]
1932
1Leo Sexton (USA)52-6 | 16.00
2Harlow Rothert (USA)51-5 | 15.67
3Frantisek Douda (Czechoslovakia)51-2¾ | 15.61
4Emil Hirschfeld (Germany)51-¾ | 15.56
5Nelson Gray (USA)50-8¾ | 15.46
6Hans-Heinrich Sievert (Germany)49-5¼ | 15.07
7József Darányi (Hungary)48-1¾ | 14.67
8Jules Noël (France)47-8 | 14.53
[Sexton 52-3¾/15.94 OR, 16.00 OR]
1928
1John Kuck (USA)52-¾ | 15.87
2Herman Brix (USA)51-8¼ | 15.75
3Emil Hirschfeld (Germany)51-7 | 15.72
4Eric Krenz (USA)49-2¼ | 14.99
5Armas Wahlstedt (Finland)48-2½ | 14.69
6Wilhelm Uebler (Germany)48-2½ | 14.69
7Harlow Rothert (USA)48-2 | 14.68
8József Darányi (Hungary)47-1 | 14.35
[Hirschfeld 15.72 OR; Brix 15.75 OR; Kuck 15.87 WR]
1924
1Bud Houser (USA)49-2¼ | 14.99
2Glenn Hartranft (USA)48-10¼ | 14.89
3Ralph Hills (USA)48-½ | 14.64
4Hannes Torpo (Finland)47-5 | 14.45
5Norman Anderson (USA)46-10¾ | 14.29
6Elmer Niklander (Finland)46-9½ | 14.26
7Ville Pörhölä (Finland)46-3¼ | 14.10
8Bertil Jansson (Sweden)45-1¾ | 13.76
1920
1Ville Pörhölä (Finland)48-7¼ | 14.81
2Elmer Niklander (Finland)46-5¼ | 14.15
3Harry Liversedge (USA)46-5¼ | 14.15
4Pat McDonald (USA)46-2¼ | 14.08
5Einar Nilsson (Sweden)45-6¼ | 13.87
6Harald Tammer (Estonia)44-7½ | 13.60
7George Bihlman (USA)44-6¼ | 13.57
8Howard Cann (USA)44-4¼ | 13.52
1912
1Pat McDonald (USA)50-4 | 15.34
2Ralph Rose (USA)50-½ | 15.25
3Lawrence Whitney (USA)45-8½ | 13.93
4Elmer Niklander (Finland)44-9½ | 13.65
5George Philbrook (USA)43-1 | 13.13
6Imré Mudin (Hungary)42-½ | 12.81
7Einar Nilsson (Sweden)41-5 | 12.62
8Patrick Quinn (Great Britain)41-1½ | 12.53
[Rose 49-1¾/14.98 OR, 15.25 OR; McDonald 15.34 OR]
1908
1Ralph Rose (USA)46-7½ | 14.21
2Dennis Horgan (Great Britain)44-8¼ | 13.62
3John Garrels (USA)43-3 | 13.18
4Wesley Coe (USA)42-10¾ | 13.07
5Edmond Barrett (Great Britain)42-3½ | 12.89
6Marquis Horr (USA)42-¾ | 12.82
7Jalmari Sauli (Finland)41-3½ | 12.58
8Lee Talbott (USA)38-2 | 11.63
[Also threw: Wilbur Burroughs (USA), Martin Sheridan (USA)]
1904
1Ralph Rose (USA)48-7 | 14.81
2Wesley Coe (USA)47-3 | 14.40
3Leon Feuerbach (USA)43-10½ | 13.37
4Martin Sheridan (USA)40-8 | 12.39
5Charles Chadwick (USA)unknown
6Albert Johnson (USA)unknown
7John Guiney (USA)unknown
DQ[“threw” shot]—Nicolaos Georgantas (Greece)
[Rose 47-0/14.32 OR, 47-1/14.35 OR; Coe 14.40 OR; Rose 14.81
WR, OR]
1900
1Richard Sheldon (USA)46-3¼ | 14.10
2Josiah McCracken (USA)42-2 | 12.85
3Robert Garrett (USA)40-6¼ | 12.35
4Rezsö Crettier (Hungary)39-6½ | 12.05
5Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos (Greece)37-9½ | 11.52
6Gustaf Söderström (Sweden)36-8¼ | 11.18
[Sheldon 45-3½/13.80 OR {qual}, 14.10 OR]
1896
1Robert Garrett (USA)36-9¾ | 11.22
2Miltiades Gouskos (Greece)36-9 | 11.20
3Georgios Papasideris (Greece)34-0 | 10.36
4Viggo Jensen (Denmark)unknown | (10+)
[Garrett 11.22 OR]

Request generated in 0.040868997573853 seconds.