History of Olympic Results: Long Jump - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 4)
1Greg Rutherford (Great Britain)27-3¼ | 8.31
2Mitchell Watt (Australia)26-9¼ | 8.16
3Will Claye (USA)26-7¾ | 8.12
4Michel Tornéus (Sweden)26-7¼ | 8.11
5Sebastian Bayer (Germany)26-7 | 8.10
6Chris Tomlinson (Great Britain)26-5¾ | 8.07
7Mauro da_Silva (Brazil)26-3½ | 8.01
8Godfrey Mokoena (South Africa)26-1/4 | 7.93
[Marquise Goodwin (USA) 10th 25-7 ¼/7.80]
[DNQ—George Kitchens (USA)]
2008
1Irving Saladino (Panama)27-4½ | 8.34
2Godfrey Mokoena (South Africa)27-½ | 8.24
3Ibrahim Camejo (Cuba)26-11 | 8.20
4Ngoni Makusha (Zimbabwe)26-10½ | 8.19
5Wilfredo Martínez (Cuba)26-10½ | 8.19
6Ndiss Kaba Badji (Senegal)26-9¼ | 8.16
7Luis Méliz (Spain)26-5¾ | 8.07
8Roman Novotný (Czech Republic)26-3 | 8.00
[DNQ—Trevell Quinley (USA), Brian Johnson (USA), Miguel
Pate (USA)]
2004
1Dwight Phillips (USA)28-2¼ | 8.59
2John Moffitt (USA)27-9½ | 8.47
3Joan Lino Martinez (Spain)27-3¾ | 8.32
4James Beckford (Jamaica)27-3¼ | 8.31
5Chris Tomlinson (Great Britain)27-¾ | 8.25
6Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana)27-½ | 8.24
7Iván Pedroso (Cuba)27-0 | 8.23
8Bogdan Tarus (Romania)26-11¼ | 8.21
[DNQ—Walter Davis (USA)]
2000
1Iván Pedroso (Cuba)28-¾ | 8.55
2Jai Taurima (Australia)27-10¼ | 8.49
3Roman Shchurenko (Ukraine)27-3¼ | 8.31
4Aleksey Lukasevich (Ukraine)27-1¼ | 8.26
5Kofi Prah (Germany)26-10½ | 8.19
6Peter Burge (Australia)26-9 | 8.15
7Luis Méliz (Cuba)26-6¼ | 8.08
8Dwight Phillips (USA)26-5½ | 8.06
[DNQ—Melvin Lister (USA), Savanté Stringfellow
(USA)]
1996
1Carl Lewis (USA)27-10¾ | 8.50
2James Beckford (Jamaica)27-2½ | 8.29
3Joe Greene (USA)27-½ | 8.24
4Emmanuel Bangué (France)26-10½ | 8.19
5Mike Powell (USA)26-9¾ | 8.17
6Gregor Cankar (Slovenia)26-7¼ | 8.11
7Aleksandr Glovatskiy (Belarus)26-5¾ | 8.07
8Mattias Sunneborn (Sweden)26-5½ | 8.06
1992
1Carl Lewis (USA)28-5½ | 8.67
2Mike Powell (USA)28-4¼ | 8.64
3Joe Greene (USA)27-4½ | 8.34
4Ivan Pedroso (Cuba)26-7¼ | 8.11
5Jaime Jefferson (Cuba)26-6¼ | 8.08
6Konstanin Koukodimos (Greece)26-4½ | 8.04
7Dmitriy Bagryanov (Russia)26-2½ | 7.98
8Huang Geng (China)25-10 | 7.87
1988
1Carl Lewis (USA)28-7½ | 8.72
2Mike Powell (USA)27-10¼ | 8.49
3Larry Myricks (USA)27-1¾ | 8.27
4Giovanni Evangelisti (Italy)26-6¼w | 8.08
5Antonio Corgos (Spain)26-4¼ | 8.03
6László Szalma (Hungary)26-3 | 8.00
7Norbert Brige (France)26-1¾ | 7.97
8Leonid Voloshin (Soviet Union)25-10¾ | 7.89
1984
1Carl Lewis (USA)28-¼ | 8.54
2Gary Honey (Australia)27-½ | 8.24
3Giovanni Evangelisti (Italy)27-½ | 8.24
4Larry Myricks (USA)26-9¼ | 8.16
5Liu Yuhuang (China)26-2¼ | 7.99
6Joey Wells (Bahamas)26-1¾ | 7.97
7Junichi Usui (Japan)25-10 | 7.87
8Kim Jong-Il (South Korea)25-7½ | 7.81
[11Mike McRae (USA) 25-½/7.63]
1980
1Lutz Dombrowski (East Germany)28-¼ | 8.54
2Frank Paschek (East Germany)26-11¼ | 8.21
3Valeriy Podluzhniy (Soviet Union)26-10 | 8.18
4László Szalma (Hungary)26-8¼ | 8.13
5Stanislaw Jaskulka (Poland)26-8¼ | 8.13
6Viktor Belskiy (Soviet Union)26-7 | 8.10
7Antonio Corgos (Spain)26-6½ | 8.09
8Yordan Yanev (Bulgaria)26-3¾ | 8.02
1976
1Arnie Robinson (USA)27-4¾ | 8.35
2Randy Williams (USA)26-7¼ | 8.11
3Frank Wartenberg (East Germany)26-3¾ | 8.02
4Jacques Rousseau (France)26-3 | 8.00
5João Oliveira (Brazil)26-3 | 8.00
6Nenad Stekic (Yugoslavia)25-10¾ | 7.89
7Valeriy Podluzhniy (Soviet Union)25-10¼ | 7.88
8Hans Baumgartner (West Germany)25-8 | 7.82
[DNC—Larry Myricks (USA) broke foot in warmup]
1972
1Randy Williams (USA)27-½ | 8.24
2Hans Baumgartner (West Germany)26-10 | 8.18
3Arnie Robinson (USA)26-4¼ | 8.03
4Josh Owusu (Ghana)26-3½ | 8.01
5Preston Carrington (USA)26-2¾ | 7.99
6Max Klauss (East Germany)26-1½ | 7.96
7Alan Lerwill (Great Britain)25-11½ | 7.91
8Leonid Barkovskiy (Soviet Union)25-5¼ | 7.75
1968
1Bob Beamon (USA)29-2½ | 8.90(A)
2Klaus Beer (East Germany)26-10½ | 8.19
3Ralph Boston (USA)26-9½ | 8.16
4Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (Soviet Union)26-7¾ | 8.12
5Tõnu Lepik (Soviet Union)26-6½ | 8.09
6Allen Crawley (Australia)26-3¾ | 8.02
7Jacques Pani (France)26-1¾ | 7.97
8Andrzej Stalmach (Poland)26-¾ | 7.94
[3 fouls—Charles Mays (USA)]
[Boston 27-1¾/8.27 OR {qual}, Beamon 8.90 WR]
1964
1Lynn Davies (Great Britain)26-5¾ | 8.07
2Ralph Boston (USA)26-4¼ | 8.03
3Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (Soviet Union)26-2¾ | 7.99
4Wariboko West (Nigeria)24-11¾ | 7.60
5Jean Cochard (France)24-5 | 7.44
6Luis Felipe Areta (Spain)24-1 | 7.34
7Mike Ahey (Ghana)23-11½ | 7.30
8Andrzej Stalmach (Poland)23-10 | 7.26
[3 fouls—Gayle Hopkins (USA)]
[DNQ—Phil Shinnick (USA)]
1960
1Ralph Boston (USA)26-7¾ | 8.12
2Bo Roberson (USA)26-7¼ | 8.11
3Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (Soviet Union)26-4½ | 8.04
4Manfred Steinbach (West Germany)26-3 | 8.00
5Jorma Valkama (Finland)25-2¾1 | 7.69
6Christian Collardot (France)25-2½ | 7.68
7Henk Visser (Holland)25-1¾ | 7.66
8Dmitriy Bondarenko (Soviet Union)24-10½ | 7.58
[DNQ—Anthony Watson (USA)]
[Roberson 26-5½/8.03 OR, Boston 8.12 OR]
1956
1Greg Bell (USA)25-8¼ | 7.83
2John Bennett (USA)25-2½ | 7.68
3Jorma Valkama (Finland)24-6¼ | 7.48
4Dmitriy Bondarenko (Soviet Union)24-5 | 7.44
5Karim Olowu (Nigeria)24-1¾ | 7.36
6Kazimierz Kropidlowski (Poland)23-11½ | 7.30
7Neville Price (South Africa)23-10¾ | 7.28
8Oleg Fyedoseyev (Soviet Union)23-10¼ | 7.27
[Rafer Johnson (USA) withdrew before the qualifying with a sore
knee]
[Bell 7.83 OR]
1952
1Jerome Biffle (USA)24-10 | 7.57
2Meredith Gourdine (USA)24-8½ | 7.53
3Ödön Földessy (Hungary)23-11½ | 7.30
4Ary Façanha de Sá (Brazil)23-8¾ | 7.23
5Jorma Valtonen (Finland)23-6 | 7.16
6Leonid Grigoryev (Soviet Union)23-5¼ | 7.14
7Karl-Erik Israelsson (Sweden)23-3½ | 7.10
8Paul Faucher (France)23-½ | 7.02
[3 fouls—George Brown (USA)]
1948
1Willie Steele (USA)25-8 | 7.82
2Theodore Bruce (Australia)24-9¼ | 7.55
3Herb Douglas (USA)24-9 | 7.54
4Lorenzo Wright (USA)24-5½ | 7.45
5Prince Adedoyin (Great Britain)23-10¼ | 7.27
6Georges Damitio (France)23-2½ | 7.07
7Harry Whittle (Great Britain)23-¾ | 7.03
8Felix Wurth (Austria)22-11¾ | 7.00
[Steele 7.82 OR]
1936
1Jesse Owens (USA)26-5½w | 8.06
2Luz Long (Germany)25-9¾w | 7.87
3Naoto Tajima (Japan)25-4¾ | 7.74
=4Wilhelm Leichum (Germany)25-4½ | 7.73
=4Arturo Maffei (Italy)25-4½w | 7.73
6Robert Clark (USA)25-2 | 7.67
7John Brooks (USA)24-3¾ | 7.41
8Robert Paul (France)24-1 | 7.34
[Owens 25-9¾/7.87w; Long 7.87w; Owens 7.94w, 8.06w]
1932
1Ed Gordon (USA)25-¾ | 7.64
2Lambert Redd (USA)24-11¼ | 7.60
3Chuhei Nambu (Japan)24-5½ | 7.45
4Eric Svensson (Sweden)24-3¾ | 7.41
5Richard Barber (USA)24-3 | 7.39
6Naoto Tajima (Japan)23-5½ | 7.15
7Hector Berra (Argentina)21-10¼ | 6.66
8Clovia de Figueiredo Raposo (Brazil)21-1¼ | 6.43
1928
1Ed Hamm (USA)25-4½ | 7.73
2Silvio Cator (Haiti)24-10½ | 7.58
3Alfred Bates (USA)24-3½ | 7.40
4Willi Meier (Germany)24-3 | 7.39
5Erich Köchermann (Germany)24-1½ | 7.35
6Hannes de Boer (Holland)24-¼ | 7.32
7Ed Gordon (USA)24-¼ | 7.32
8Erik Svensson (Sweden)23-11 | 7.29
[=11DeHart Hubbard (USA) 23-4/7.11]
1924
1DeHart Hubbard (USA)24-5 | 7.44
2Ed Gourdin (USA)23-10¼ | 7.27
3Sverre Hansen (Norway)23-10 | 7.26
4Vilho Tuulos (Finland)23-2½ | 7.07
5Louis Wilhelme (France)22-11¼ | 6.99
6Christo. Macintosh (Great Britain)22-8½ | 6.92
7Virgilio Tommasi (Italy)22-7¼ | 6.89
8Jacob Boot (Holland)22-6¼ | 6.86
[9Albert Rose (USA) 22-5¾/6.85]
[Robert LeGendre (USA) 25-6/7.77 WR, OR {pent})
1920
1William Petersson (Sweden)23-5½ | 7.15
2Carl Johnson (USA)23-3¼ | 7.09
3Eric Abrahamsson (Sweden)23-2¾ | 7.08
4Dink Templeton (USA)22-9¾ | 6.95
5Erling Aastad (Norway)22-7 | 6.88
6Rolf Franksson (Sweden)22-1 | 6.73
7Sol Butler (USA)21-8 | 6.60
8Einar Räder (Norway)21-7¼ | 6.58
[11Jack Merchant (USA) 21-4/6.50]
[Petersson 7.15 OR]
1912
1Albert Gutterson (USA)24-11¼ | 7.60
2Calvin Bricker (Canada)23-8 | 7.21
3Georg Åberg (Sweden)23-6¾ | 7.18
4Harry Worthington (USA)23-¾ | 7.03
5Eugene Mercer (USA)22-10½ | 6.97
6Fred Allen (USA)22-9¼ | 6.94
7Jim Thorpe (USA)22-7¼ | 6.89
8Robert Pasemann (Germany)22-4½ | 6.82
[9Frank Irons (USA) 22-4½/6.82]
[=13Edward Farrell (USA) 22-¼/6.71]
[Gutterson 7.60 OR]
1908
1Frank Irons (USA)24-6½ | 7.48
2Dan Kelly (USA)23-3¼ | 7.09
3Calvin Bricker (Canada)23-2¾ | 7.08
4Edward Cooke (USA)22-10½ | 6.97
5John Rennan (USA)22-6¼ | 6.86
6Frank Mountpleasant (USA)22-4½ | 6.82
7Albert Weinstein (Germany)22-2½ | 6.77
8Tim Ahearne ((GB/Ireland)22-¾ | 6.72
[DNQ—Sam Bellah (USA), John O’Connell (USA)]
[Irons 24-5/7.44 OR, 7.48 OR]
1904
1Meyer Prinstein (USA)24-1 | 7.34
2Daniel Frank (USA)22-7¼ | 6.89
3Robert Stangland (USA)22-7 | 6.88
4Fred Englehardt (USA)21-9 | 6.63
5George Van Cleaf (USA)unknown
6John Hagerman (USA)unknown
[Also jumped: Corrie Gardner (USA) & John Oxley US)]
[Prinstein 7.34 OR]
1900
1Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)23-6¾ | 7.18
2Meyer Prinstein (USA)23-6¼ | 7.17
3Patrick Leahy ((GB/Ireland)22-9¾ | 6.95
4William Remington (USA)22-4½ | 6.82
5Albert Delannoy (France)22-1¾ | 6.75
6John McLean (USA)21-10 | 6.65
7Thaddeus McClain (USA)21-1¼ | 6.43
8Waldemar Steffen (Germany)20-8 | 6.30
[Prinstein 7.17 OR, Kraenzlein 7.18 OR]
1896
1Ellery Clark (USA)20-10 | 6.35
2Robert Garrett (USA)20-3½ | 6.18
3James Connolly (USA)20-½ | 6.11
4Alexandre Tuffère (France)19-7½ | 5.98
5Alphonse Grisel (France)19-1½ | 5.83
6Alexandros Chalkokondilis (Greece)18-10 | 5.74
7Carl Schuhmann (Germany)18-8¼ | 5.70
8Dezsö Wein (Hungary)18-6 | 5.64
[Garrett 6.18 OR; Clark 6.35 OR]

Request generated in 0.041767120361328 seconds.