History of Olympic Results: 110 Meter Hurdles - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 8; wind -0.3)
1Aries Merritt (USA)12.92
2Jason Richardson (USA)13.04
3Hansle Parchment (Jamaica)13.12
4Lawrence Clarke (Great Britain)13.39
5Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados)13.40
6Orlando Ortega (Cuba)13.43
7Lehann Fourie (South Africa)13.53
8Dayron Robles (Cuba)42.86
[Jeff Porter (USA) 5th semi III]
2008
(Wind +0.1)
1Dayron Robles (Cuba)12.93
2David Payne (USA)13.17
3David Oliver (USA)13.18
4Ladji Doucouré (France)13.24
5Artur Noga (Poland)13.36
6Maurice Wignall (Jamaica)13.46
7Richard Phillips (Jamaica)13.60
8Jackson Quiñónez (Spain)13.69
[Terrence Trammell (USA) DNF in heat /injured/]
2004
(Wind +0.3)
1Xiang Liu (China)12.91
2Terrence Trammell (USA)13.18
3Anier García (Cuba)13.20
4Maurice Wignall (Jamaica)13.21
5Stanislav Olijar (Latvia)13.21
6Charles Allen (Canada)13.48
7Mateus Inocêncio (Brazil)13.49
8Ladji Doucouré (France)13.76
[Duane Ross (USA) 4th in quarter]
[Allen Johnson (USA) fell in quarter, DNF]
2000
(Wind +0.6)
1Anier García (Cuba)13.00
2Terrence Trammell (USA)13.16
3Mark Crear (USA)13.22
4Allen Johnson (USA)13.23
5Colin Jackson (Great Britain)13.28
6Florian Schwarthoff (Germany)13.42
7Dudley Dorival (Haiti)13.49
8Robert Kronberg (Sweden)13.61
1996
(Wind +0.6)
1Allen Johnson (USA)12.95
2Mark Crear (USA)13.09
3Florian Schwarthoff (Germany)13.17
4Colin Jackson (Great Britain)13.19
5Emilio Valle (Cuba)13.20
6Eugene Swift (USA)13.23
7Kyle Vander-Kuyp (Australia)13.40
8Erick Batte (Cuba)13.43
[Johnson 12.95 OR]
1992
(Wind +0.8)
1Mark McKoy (Canada)13.12
2Anthony Dees (USA)13.24
3Jack Pierce (USA)13.26
4Tony Jarrett (Great Britain)13.26
5Florian Schwarthoff (Germany)13.29
6Emilio Valle (Cuba)13.41
7Colin Jackson (Great Britain)13.46
8Hugh Teape (Great Britain)14.00
[Arthur Blake (USA) DQ in semi]
1988
(Wind +1.5)
1Roger Kingdom (USA)12.98
2Colin Jackson (Great Britain)13.28
3Tonie Campbell (USA)13.38
4Vladimir Shishkin (Soviet Union)13.51
5Jon Ridgeon (Great Britain)13.52
6Tony Jarrett (Great Britain)13.54
7Mark McKoy (Canada)13.61
8Arthur Blake (USA)13.96
[Kingdom 13.17 OR {quarter}; 12.98 OR]
1984
(Wind -0.4)
1Roger Kingdom (USA)13.20
2Greg Foster (USA)13.23
3Arto Bryggare (Finland)13.40
4Mark McKoy (Canada)13.45
5Tonie Campbell (USA)13.55
6Stéphane Caristan (France)13.71
7Carlos Sala (Spain)13.80
8Jeff Glass (Canada)14.15
[Foster 13.24 =OR {heat}; Kingdom 13.24 =OR {semi}; Foster
13.24 =OR {semi}; Kingdom 13.20 OR]
1980
(Wind +0.9)
1Thomas Munkelt (East Germany)13.39
2Alejandro Casañas (Cuba)13.40
3Aleksandr Puchkov (Soviet Union)13.44
4Andrey Prokofyev (Soviet Union)13.49
5Jan Pusty (Poland)13.68
6Arto Bryggare (Finland)13.76
7Javier Moracho (Spain)13.78
8Yuriy Chervanyev (Soviet Union)15.80
1976
(Wind 0.0)
1Guy Drut (France)13.30
2Alejandro Casañas (Cuba)13.33
3Willie Davenport (USA)13.38
4Charles Foster (USA)13.41
5Thomas Munkelt (East Germany)13.44
6James Owens (USA)13.73
7Vyachelsav Kulebyakin (Soviet Union)13.93
8Viktor Myasnikov (Soviet Union)13.94
1972
(Wind +0.3)
1Rod Milburn (USA)13.24
2Guy Drut (France)13.34
3Tom Hill (USA)13.48
4Willie Davenport (USA)13.50
5Frank Siebeck (East Germany)13.71
6Leszek Wodzynski (Poland)13.72
7Lubomir Nadenicek (Czechoslovakia)13.76
8Petr Cech (Czechoslovakia)13.86
[Milburn 13.24 WR, OR]
1968
(Wind 0.0; high altitude)
1Willie Davenport (USA)13.3 (13.33)
2Erv Hall (USA)13.4 (13.42)
3Eddy Ottoz (Italy)13.4 (13.46)
4Leon Coleman (USA)13.6 (13.67)
5Werner Trzmiel (West Germany)13.6 (13.68)
6Bo Forssander (Sweden)13.7 (13.73)
7Marcel Duriez (France)13.7 (13.77)
8Pierre Schoebel (France)14.0 (14.02)
[Ottoz 13.5 (13.38) OR {heat}; Hall 13.3 (13.38) OR {semi};
Davenport 13.3 =OR]
1964
(Wind +2.0)
1Hayes Jones (USA)13.6 (13.67)
2Blaine Lindgren (USA)13.7 (13.74)
3Anatoliy Mikhailov (Soviet Union)13.7 (13.78)
4Eddy Ottoz (Italy)13.8 (13.84)
5Gurbachan Singh (India)14.0 (14.09)
6Marcel Duriez (France)14.0 (14.09)
7Giovanni Cornacchia (Italy)14.1 (14.12)
8Giorgio Mazza (Italy)14.1 (14.17)
[Willie Davenport (USA) 7th in semi]
1960
(Wind 0.0)
1Lee Calhoun (USA)13.8 (13.98)
2Willie May (USA)13.8 (13.99)
3Hayes Jones (USA)14.0 (14.17)
4Martin Lauer (West Germany)14.0 (14.20)
5Keith Gardner (Jam]14.4 (14.55)
6Valentin Chistyakov (Soviet Union)14.6 (14.71)
1956
1Lee Calhoun (USA)13.5 (13.70)
2Jack Davis (USA)13.5 (13.73)
3Joel Shankle (USA)14.1 (14.25)
4Martin Lauer (West Germany)14.5 (14.67)
5Stanko Lorger (Yugoslavia)14.5 (14.68)
6Boris Stolyarov (Soviet Union)14.6 (14.71)
[Calhoun 13.5 OR; Davis 13.5 =OR]
1952
1Harrison Dillard (USA)13.7 (13.91)
2Jack Davis (USA)13.7 (14.00)
3Art Barnard (USA)14.1 (14.40)
4Yevgeniy Bulanchik (Soviet Union)14.5 (14.73)
5Ken Doubleday (Australia)14.7 (14.82)
6Ray Weinberg (Australia)14.8 (15.15)
[Dillard 13.9 (14.07) =OR {heat}, 13.7 OR; Davis 13.7 =OR]
1948
1Bill Porter (USA)13.9
2Clyde Scott (USA)14.1 (0.04 behind)
3Craig Dixon (USA)14.1 (0.09)
4Alberto Triulzi (Argentina)14.6 (0.51)
5Peter Gardner (Australia)c14.6 (0.59)
6Håkan Lidman (Sweden)c14.7 (0.66)
[Porter 14.1 OR {semi}, 13.9 OR]
1936
1Spec Towns (USA)14.2
2Don Finlay (Great Britain)14.4
3Fred Pollard (USA)14.4
4Håkan Lidman (Sweden)14.4
5John Thornton (Great Britain)14.7
6Larry O’Connor (Canada)15.0
[Roy Staley (USA) 4th in semi]
[Towns 14.1 =WR, OR {semi}]
1932
1George Saling (USA)14.6 (14.57)
2Percy Beard (USA)14.7 (14.69)
3Don Finlay (Great Britain)14.8 (14.74)
4Jack Keller (USA)14.8
5David Burghley (Great Britain)14.8
DQ—Willi Welscher (Germany)
[Keller 14.5 (14.63) OR {semi}; Saling 14.4 (14.55) =WR, OR
{semi}]
1928
1Syd Atkinson (South Africa)14.8
2Steve Anderson (USA)14.8
3John Collier (USA)14.9
4Leighton Dye (USA)14.9
5George Weightman-Smith (South Africa)15.0
6Fred Gaby (Great Britain)15.2
[Carl Ring (USA) 4th in semi]
[Weightman-Smith 14.8 =OR {heat}; Dye 14.8 =OR {semi}; Anderson
14.8 =OR {semi}; Weightman-Smith 14.6 WR, OR {semi}]
1924
1Dan Kinsey (USA)15.0
2Syd Atkinson (South Africa)15.0
3Sten Pettersson (Sweden)15.4
4Carl-Axel Christiernsson (Sweden)15.5
5Karl Anderson (USA)nt
DQ—George Guthrie (USA) [15.1]
[Pitch Johnson (USA) 3rd in semi]
1920
1Earl Thomson (Canada)14.8
2Harold Barron (USA)c15.1
3Fred Murray (USA)c15.2
4Harry Wilson (New Zealand)c15.2
5Walker Smith (USA)c15.3
6Carl-Axel Christiernsson (Sweden)c15.3
[William Yount (USA) 5th in semi]
[Barron 15.0 =OR {semi}; Thomson 15.0 =OR {semi}, 14.8 WR, OR]
1912
1Fred Kelly (USA)15.1
2James Wendell (USA)15.2
3Martin Hawkins (USA)15.3
4John Case (USA)15.3
5Kenneth Powell (Great Britain)15.5
DNF—John Nicholson (USA)
[John Eller (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Vaughn Blanchard (USA) 2nd in semi]
[George Chisholm (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Edwin Pritchard (USA) 2nd in semi]
1908
1Forrest Smithson (USA)15.0
2John Garrels (USA)15.7
3Arthur Shaw (USA)nt
4William Rand (USA)nt
[Leonard Howe (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Smithson 15.4 OR {heat}, 15.0 WR, OR]
1904
1Fred Schule (USA)16.0
2Thad Shideler (USA)16.3
3Lesley Ashburner (USA)16.4
4Frank Castleman (USA)nt
[Ward McLanahan (USA) 3rd in heat]
1900
1Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)15.4
2John McLean (USA)c15.8
3Fred Moloney (USA)c15.9
4Jean Lécuyer (France)nt
5Norman Pritchard (India)nt
[William Remington (USA) 2nd in repechage]
[William Lewis (USA) 2nd in repechage]
[Kraenzlein 15.6 OR {heat}, 15.4 OR]
1896
1Thomas Curtis (USA)17.6
2Grantley Goulding (Great Britain)c17.7
DNC—William Hoyt (USA) [competing in PV]
DNC—Alajos Szokolyi (Hungary)
[Goulding 18.4 OR {heat} Curtis 18.0 OR {heat}, 17.6 OR]

Request generated in 0.039241075515747 seconds.