History of Olympic Results: 100 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/11/2013)

2012
(London, August 5; wind 1.5)
1Usain Bolt (Jamaica)9.63OR
2Yohan Blake (Jamaica)9.75
3Justin Gatlin (USA)9.79
4Tyson Gay (USA)9.80
5Ryan Bailey (USA)9.88
6Churandy Martina (Holland)9.94
7Richard Thompson (Trinidad)9.98
8Asafa Powell (Jamaica)11.99
2008
(Wind 0.0)
2Richard Thompson (Trinidad)9.89
3Walter Dix (USA)9.91
4Churandy Martina (Netherlands Antilles)9.93
5Asafa Powell (Jamaica)9.95
6Michael Frater (Jamaica)9.97
7Marc Burns (Trinidad)10.01
8Darvis Patton (USA)10.03
[Tyson Gay (USA) 5th in semi]
2004
(Wind +0.6)
1Justin Gatlin (USA)9.85
2Francis Obikwelu (Portugal)9.86
3Maurice Greene (USA)9.87
4Shawn Crawford (USA)9.89
5Asafa Powell (Jamaica)9.94
6Kim Collins (St. Kitts)10.00
7Obadele Thompson (Barbados)10.10
DNF—Abdul Aziz Zakari (Ghana)
2000
(Wind -0.3)
1Maurice Greene (USA)9.87
2Ato Boldon (Trinidad)9.99
3Obadele Thompson (Barbados)10.04
4Dwain Chambers (Great Britain)10.08
5Jon Drummond (USA)10.09
6Darren Campbell (Great Britain)10.13
7Kim Collins (St. Kitts)10.17
DNF[injured]—Abdul Aziz Zakari (Ghana)
[Curtis Johnson (USA) 6th in semi]
1996
(Wind +0.7)
1Donovan Bailey (Canada)9.84
2Frank Fredericks (Namibia)9.89
3Ato Boldon (Trinidad)9.90
4Dennis Mitchell (USA)9.99
5Michael Marsh (USA)10.00
6Davidson Ezinwa (Nigeria)10.14
7Michael Green (Jamaica)10.16
FS—Linford Christie (Great Britain)
[Jon Drummond (USA) 6th in semi]
[Bailey 9.84 WR, OR]
1992
(Wind +0.5)
1Linford Christie (Great Britain)9.96
2Frank Fredericks (Namibia)10.02
3Dennis Mitchell (USA)10.14
4Bruny Surin (Canada)10.09
5Leroy Burrell (USA)10.10
6Olapade Adeniken (Nigeria)10.12
7Raymond Stewart (Jamaica)10.22
8Davidson Ezinwa (Nigeria)10.26
[Mark Witherspoon (USA) DNF in semi]
1988
(Wind +1.0)
1Carl Lewis (USA)9.92
2Linford Christie (Great Britain)9.97
3Calvin Smith (USA)9.99
4Dennis Mitchell (USA)10.04
5Robson da Silva (Brazil)10.11
6Desai Williams (Canada)10.11
7Raymond Stewart (Jamaica)12.26
DQ[drugs]—[1]Ben Johnson (Canada) [9.79]
[Lewis 9.92 WR, OR]
1984
(Wind +0.2)
1Carl Lewis (USA)9.99
2Sam Graddy (USA)10.19
3Ben Johnson (Canada)10.22
4Ron Brown (USA)10.26
5Mike McFarlane (Great Britain)10.27
6Raymond Stewart (Jamaica)10.29
7Donovan Reid (Great Britain)10.33
8Tony Sharpe (Canada)10.35
1980
(Wind +1.2)
1Allan Wells (Great Britain)10.25
2Silvio Leonard (Cuba)10.25
3Petar Petrov (Bulgaria)10.39
4Aleksandr Aksinin (Soviet Union)10.42
5Osvaldo Lara (Cuba)10.43
6Vladimir Muravyov (Soviet Union)10.44
7Marian Woronin (Poland)10.46
8Hermann Panzo (France)10.49
1976
(Wind +0.1)
1Hasely Crawford (Trinidad)10.06
2Don Quarrie (Jamaica)10.07
3Valeriy Borzov (Soviet Union)10.14
4Harvey Glance (USA)10.19
5Guy Abrahams (Panama)10.25
6Johnny Jones (USA)10.27
7Klaus-Dieter Kurrat (East Germany)10.31
8Petar Petrov (Bulgaria)10.35
[Steve Riddick (USA) 5th in semi]
1972
(Wind -0.3)
1Valeriy Borzov (Soviet Union)10.14
2Robert Taylor (USA)10.24
3Lennox Miller (Jamaica)10.33
4Aleksandr Kornelyuk (Soviet Union)10.36
5Mike Fray (Jamaica)10.40
6Jobst Hirscht (West Germany)10.40
7Zenon Nowsz (Poland)10.46
DNF[injured—Hasely Crawford (Trinidad)
[Eddie Hart (USA) DNC in quarter]
[Rey Robinson (USA) DNC in quarter]
1968
(Wind +0.3; high altitude)
1Jim Hines (USA)9.9 (9.95)
2Lennox Miller (Jamaica)10.0 (10.04)
3Charles Greene (USA)10.0 (10.07)
4Pablo Montes (Cuba)10.1 (10.14)
5Roger Bambuck (France)10.1 (10.15)
6Mel Pender (USA)10.1 (10.17)
7Harry Jerome (Canada)10.1 (10.20)
8Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (Madagascar)10.2 (10.27)
[Greene 10.0w (10.09) {heat}; Hermes Ramírez (Cuba) 10.0
(10.10) =OR {quarter}; Greene 10.0 (10.02) =OR {quarter}; Hines
10.0 (10.08) =OR {semi}, 9.9 =WR, OR]
1964
(Wind +1.1)
1Bob Hayes (USA)10.0 (10.06)
2Enrique Figuerola (Cuba)10.2 (10.25)
3Harry Jerome (Canada)10.2 (10.27)
4Wieslaw Maniak (Poland)10.4 (10.42)
5Heinz Schumann (West Germany)10.4 (10.46)
=6Gaoussou Koné (Côte d’Ivoire)10.4 (10.47)
=6Mel Pender (USA)10.4 (10.47)
8Tom Robinson (Bahamas)10.5 (10.48)
[Trenton Jackson (USA) 8th in semi]
[Hayes 9.9w (9.91) {semi}, 10.0 =WR, OR]
1960
(Wind 0.0)
1Armin Hary (West Germany)10.2 (10.32)
2Dave Sime (USA)10.2 (10.35)
3Peter Radford (Great Britain)10.3 (10.42)
4Enrique Figuerola (Cuba)10.3 (10.44)
5Frank Budd (USA)10.3 (10.46)
6Ray Norton (USA)10.4 (10.50)
[Hary 10.2 (10.32) OR {quarter}; 10.2 =OR; Sime 10.2 =OR]
1956
(Wind -2.0)
1Bobby Morrow (USA)10.5 (10.62)
2Thane Baker (USA)10.5 (10.77)
3Hec Hogan (Australia)10.6 (10.77)
4Ira Murchison (USA)10.6 (10.79)
5Manfred Germar (West Germany)10.7 (10.86
6Mike Agostini (Trinidad)10.7 (10.88)
[Morrow 10.3 (10.55) =OR {quarter}; Murchison 10.3 (10.55) =OR
{quarter}; Morrow 10.3 (10.52) =OR {semi}]
1952
(Wind legal)
1Lindy Remigino (USA)10.4
2Herb McKenley (Jamaica)10.4
3Emmanuel McDonald Bailey (Great Britain)10.4
4Dean Smith (USA)10.4
5Vladimir Sukharev (Soviet Union)10.5
6John Treloar (Australia)10.5
[Art Bragg (USA) injured, last in semi]
1948
(Wind +1.7)
1Harrison Dillard (USA)10.3
2Barney Ewell (USA)10.4 (0.06 behind)
3Lloyd LaBeach (Panama)10.4 (0.09)
4Alastair McCorquodale (Great Britain)10.4 (0.11)
5Mel Patton (USA)10.5 (0.17)
6Emmanuel McDonald Bailey (Great Britain)10.6 (0.31)
[Dillard 10.3 OR]
1936
(Wind +2.7)
1Jesse Owens (USA)10.3w
2Ralph Metcalfe (USA)10.4w
3Martinus Osendarp (Holland)10.5w
4Frank Wykoff (USA)10.6w
5Erich Borchmeyer (Germany)10.7w
6Lennart Strandberg (Sweden)10.9w
[Owens 10.3 =OR {heat}, 10.2w {quarter}]
1932
1Eddie Tolan (USA)10.3 (10.38)
2Ralph Metcalfe (USA)10.3 (10.38)
3Arthur Jonath (Germany)10.4 (10.50)
4George Simpson (USA)10.5 (10.53)
5Daniel Joubert (South Africa)10.6 (10.60)
6Takayoshi Yoshioka (Japan)10.8 (10.79)
[Jonath 10.6 (10.67) =OR {heat}; Tolan 10.4 (10.53) OR
{quarter}, 10.3 =WR, OR; Metcalfe 10.3 =WR, =OR]
1928
1Percy Williams (Canada)10.8
2Jack London (Great Britain)10.9
3Georg Lammers (Germany)10.9
4Frank Wykoff (USA)11.0
5Wilfred Legg (South Africa)11.0
6Bob McAllister (USA)11.0
[Claude Bracey (USA) 5th in semi]
[Henry Russell (USA) 4th in semi]
[Williams 10.6 =OR {quarter}, McAllister 10.6 =OR {semi};
Williams 10.6 =OR {semi}; London 10.6 =OR {semi}]
1924
1Harold Abrahams (Great Britain)10.6
2Jackson Scholz (USA)10.7
3Arthur Porritt (New Zealand)10.8
4Chester Bowman (USA)10.9
5Charley Paddock (USA)10.9
6Loren Murchison (USA)11.0
[Abrahams 10.6 OR {quarter}, 10.6 =OR {semi}, 10.6 OR]
1920
1Charley Paddock (USA)10.8
2Morris Kirksey (USA)10.8
3Harry Edward (Great Britain)11.0
4Jackson Scholz (USA)c10.9
5Emile Ali-Khan (France)c11.0
6Loren Murchison (USA)c11.1
1912
1Ralph Craig (USA)10.8
2Alvah Meyer (USA)10.9
3Donald Lippincott (USA)10.9
4George Patching (South Africa)c11.0
5Frank Belote (USA)c11.0
DNC—Howard Drew (USA)
[Ira Courtney (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Peter Gerhardt (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Clement Wilson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Rupert Thomas (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Harold Heiland (USA) 3rd in heat]
[David Jacobs (Great Britain) 10.8 =OR {heat}; Lippincott 10.6
WR, OR {heat}]
1908
1Reggie Walker (South Africa)10.8
2James Rector (USA)10.9
3Bob Kerr (Canada)11.0
4Nate Cartmell (USA)c11.1
[William May (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Lester Stevens (USA) 4th in semi]
[Lawson Robertson (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Nathaniel Sherman (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Robert Cloughen (USA) won heat, DNC semi?]
[William Hamilton (USA) DNC semi]
[Edgar Kirafly (USA) 4th in heat]
[Rector 10.8 =OR {heat}; Walker 10.8 =OR {semi}; Rector 10.8
=OR {semi}; Walker 10.8 =OR]
1904
1Archie Hahn (USA)11.0
2Nate Cartmell (USA)11.2
3William Hogenson (USA)11.2
4Fay Moulton (USA)11.4
5Frederick Heckwolf (USA)nt
6Lawson Robertson (USA)nt
[Meyer Prinstein (USA) 4th in heat]
[Clyde Blair (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Frank Castleman (USA) 4th in heat]
1900
1Frank Jarvis (USA)11.0
2Walter Tewksbury (USA)11.1
3Stanley Rowley (Australia)11.2
DNF—Arthur Duffey (USA) (injured)
[Clark Leiblee (USA) 3rd in repechage]
[Charles Burroughs (USA) ran in repechage]
[Frederick Moloney (USA) ran in repechage]
[Thaddeus McClain (USA) ran in repechage]
[Dixon Boardman (USA) 4th in semi]
[Edmund Minihan (USA) 4th in semi]
[Henry Slack (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Duffey 11.4 OR {heat}; Tewksbury 11.4 =OR {heat}; Jarvis 10.8
=WR, OR {heat}; Tewksbury 10.8 =WR, =OR {semi}]
1896
1Thomas Burke (USA)12.0
2Fritz Hofmann (Germany)12.2
3Alajos Szokolyi (Hungary)12.6
4Francis Lane (USA)c12.6
5Alexandros Chalkokondilis (Greece)c12.6
DNC—Thomas Curtis (USA)
[Lane 12.2 OR {heat}; Curtis 12.2 =OR {heat}; Burke 11.8 OR
{heat}]

Request generated in 0.040601015090942 seconds.