History of Olympic Results: Marathon - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/11/2013)

2012
(London, August 5)
1Tiki Gelana (Ethiopia)2:23:07
2Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya)2:23:12
3Tatyana Arkhipova (Russia)2:23:29
4Mary Keitany (Kenya)2:23:56
5Tetyana Hamera-Shmyrko (Ukraine)2:24:32
6Xiaolin Zhu (China)2:24:48
7Jessica Augusto (Portugal)2:25:11
8Valeria Straneo (Italy)2:25:27
[10. Shalane Flanagan (USA) 2:25:51]
[11. Kara Goucher (USA) 2:26:07)]
[DNF—Desiree Davila (USA)-injured]
2008
1Constantina Dita (Romania)2:26:44
2Catherine Ndereba (Kenya)2:27:06
3Chunxiu Zhou (China)2:27:07
4Xiaolin Zhu (China)2:27:16
5Martha Kamu (Kenya)2:27:33
6Mara Yamauchi (Great Britain)2:27:29
7Irina Timofeyeva (Russia)2:27:31
8Lidia Simon (Romania)2:27:51
[27Blake Russell (USA) 2:33:13]
[DNF—Deena Kastor (USA)]
[DNF—Magdalena Lewy-Boulet (USA)]
2004
1Mizuki Noguchi (Japan)2:26:20
2Catherine Ndereba (Kenya)2:26:32
3Deena Kastor (USA)2:27:20
4Elfenesh Alemu (Ethiopia)2:28:15
5Reiko Tosa (Japan)2:28:44
6Olivera Jevtić (Serbia)2:31:15
7Naoko Sakamoto (Japan)2:31:43
8Lyudmila Petrova (Russia)2:31:56
[34Jen Rhines (USA) 2:43:52]
[39Colleen du Reuck (USA) 2:46:30]
2000
1Naoko Takahashi (Japan)2:23:14
2Lidia Simon (Romania)2:23:22
3Joyce Chepchumba (Kenya)2:24:45
4Esther Wanjiru (Kenya)2:26:17
5Madina Biktagirova (Russia)2:26:33
6Elfenesh Alemu (Ethiopia)2:26:54
7Eri Yamaguchi (Japan)2:27:03
8Bong Sil Ham (North Korea)2:27:07
[19Chris Clark (USA) 2:31:35—only U.S. entrant]
[Takahashi 2:23:14 OR]
1996
1Fatuma Roba (Ethiopia)2:26:05
2Valentina Yegorova (Russia)2:28:05
3Yuko Arimori (Japan)2:28:39
4Katrin Dörre-Heinig (Germany)2:28:45
5Rocio Rios (Spain)2:30:50
6Lidia Simon (Romania)2:31:04
7Manuela Machado (Portugal)2:31:11
8Sonja Krolik (Germany)2:31:16
[10Anne Marie Lauck (USA) 2:31:30]
[31Linda Somers (USA) 2:36:58]
[DNF—Jenny Spangler (USA)]
1992
1Valentina Yegorova (Soviet Union)2:32:41
2Yuko Arimori (Japan)2:32:49
3Lorraine Moller (New Zealand)2:33:59
4Sachiko Yamashita (Japan)2:36:26
5Katrin Dörre-Heinig (Germany)2:36:48
6Mun Gyong-ae (South Korea)2:37:03
7Manuela Machado (Portugal)2:38:22
8Ramilya Burangulova (Russia)2:38:46
[10Cathy O’Brien (USA) 2:39:42]
[12Francie Larrieu Smith (USA) 2:41:09]
[21Janis Klecker (USA) 2:42:17]
1988
1Rosa Mota (Portugal)2:25:40
2Lisa Ondieki (Australia)2:25:53
3Katrin Dörre-Heinig (East Germany)2:26:21
4Tatyana Polovinskaya (Soviet Union)2:27:05
5Youfeng Zhao (China)2:27:06
6Laura Fogli (Italy)2:27:49
7Danièle Kaber (Luxembourg)2:29:43
8Maria Curatolo (Italy)2:30:14
[17Nancy Ditz (USA) 2:33:42]
[39Margaret Groos (USA) 2:40:59]
[40. Cathy O’Brien (USA) 2:41:04]
1984
1Joan Samuelson (USA)2:24.52
2Grete Waitz (Norway)2:26:18
3Rosa Mota (Portugal)2:26:57
4Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway)2:27:34
5Lorraine Moller (New Zealand)2:28:34
6Priscilla Welch (Great Britain)2:28:54
7Lisa Ondieki (Australia)2:29:03
8Sylvie Ruegger (Canada)2:29:09
[36Julie Brown (USA) 2:47:33]
[DNF—Julie Isphording (USA)]
[Samuelson 2:24:52 OR]
1980
(1928-1980 not contested)

Request generated in 0.037519931793213 seconds.