History of Olympic Results: 800 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/10/2013)

2012
(London, August 11)
1Mariya Savinova (Russia)1:56.19
2Caster Semenya (South Africa)1:57.23
3Yekaterina Poistogova (Russia)1:57.53
4Pamela Jelimo (Kenya)1:57.59
5Alysia Montaño (USA)1:57.93
6Yelena Arzhakova (Russia)1:59.21
7Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi)1:59.63
8Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)2:00.19
[Alice Schmidt (USA) 3rd semi I]
[Geena Gall (USA) 8th semi III]
2008
1Pamela Jelimo (Kenya)1:54.87
2Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)1:56.07
3Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)1:56.73
4Svetlana Kluyka (Russia)1:56.94
5Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:57.68
6Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica)1:58.24
7Yuliya Krevsun (Ukraine)1:58.73
8Tatyana Andrianova (Russia)2:02.63
[Hazel Clark (USA) 5th in heat]
[Alice Schmidt (USA) 6th in heat]
[Nicole Teter (USA) DNF in heat]
2004
1Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)1:56.38
2Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)1:56.43
3Jolanda Čeplak (Slovenia)1:56.43
4Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:56.51
5Tatyana Andrianova (Russia)1:56.88
6Jearl Miles Clark (USA)1:57.27
7Maria Cioncan (Romania)1:59.62
8Zulia Calatayud (Cuba)2:00.95
[Nicole Teter (USA) 4th in semi]
[Hazel Clark (USA) 5tth in heat]
2000
1Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:56.15
2Stephanie Graf (Austria)1:56.64
3Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)1:56.80
4Brigita Langerholc (Slovenia)1:58.51
5Helena Fuchsová (Czech Republic)1:58.56
6Zulia Calatayud (Cuba)1:58.66
7Hazel Clark (USA)1:58.75
8Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)1:59.27
[Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 5th in semi]
[Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 8th in semi]
1996
1Svetlana Masterkova (Russia)1:57.73
2Ana Quirot (Cuba)1:58.11
3Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:58.71
4Kelly Holmes (Great Britain)1:58.81
5Yelena Afanasyeva (Russia)1:59.57
6Patricia Djaté (France)1:59.61
7Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus)2:00.32
8Toni Hodgkinson (New Zealand)2:00.54
[Meredith Rainey (USA) 7th in semi]
[Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Suzy Favor Hamilton (USA) 4th in heat]
1992
1Ellen van Langen (Holland)1:55.54
2Lilia Nurutdinova (Russia)1:55.99
3Ana Quirot (Cuba)1:56.80
4Inna Yevseyeva (Ukraine)1:57.20
5Maria Mutola (Mozambique)1:57.49
6Ella Kovacs (Romania)1:57.95
7Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA)1:58.06
8Lyubov Gurina (Russia)1:58.13
[Julie Jenkins (USA) 8th in semi]
[Meredith Rainey (USA) 3rd in heat]
1988
1Sigrun Wodars (East Germany)1:56.10
2Christine Wachtel (East Germany)1:56.64
3Kim Gallagher (USA)1:56.91
4Slobodanka Čolović (Yugoslavia)1:57.50
5Delisa Floyd (USA)1:57.80
6Inna Yevseyeva (Soviet Union)1:59.37
7Maite Zúñiga (Spain)1:59.82
8Diane Modahl (Great Britain)2:00.77
[Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA) 7th in semi]
1984
1Doina Melinte (Romania)1:57.60
2Kim Gallagher (USA)1:58.63
3Fita Lovin (Romania)1:58.83
4Gabriella Dorio (Italy)1:59.05
5Lorraine Baker (Great Britain)2:00.03
6Ruth Wysocki (USA)2:00.34
7Margrit Klinger (West Germany)2:00.65
8Caroline O’Shea (Ireland)2:00.77
[Robin Campbell (USA) 5th in semi]
1980
1Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union)1:53.43
2Olga Mineyeva (Soviet Union)1:54.81
3Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union)1:55.46
4Martina Kämpfert (East Germany)1:56.21
5Hildegard Ullrich (East Germany)1:57.20
6Jolanta Januchta (Poland)1:58.25
7Nikolina Shtereva (Bulgaria)1:58.71
8Gabriella Dorio (Italy)1:59.12
[Olizarenko 1:53.43 WR, OR]
1976
1Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union)1:54.94
2Nikolina Shtereva (Bulgaria)1:55.42
3Elfi Zinn (East Germany)1:55.60
4Anita Weiss (East Germany)1:55.74
5Svetlana Styrkina (Soviet Union)1:56.44
6Svetla Koleva (Bulgaria)1:57.21
7Doris Gluth (East Germany)1:58.99
8Marina Suman (Romania)2:02.21
[Wendy Knudson (USA) 7th in semi]
[Madeline Jackson (USA) 8th in semi]
[Kathy Weston (USA) 5th in heat]
[Weiss 1:56.53 OR {semi}; Kazankina 1:54.94 WR, OR]
1972
1Hildegard Falck (West Germany)1:58.55
2Niole Sabaite (Soviet Union)1:58.65
3Gunhild Hoffmeister (East Germany)1:59.19
4Svetla Koleva (Bulgaria)1:59.72
5Vera Nikolić (Yugoslavia)1:59.98
6Ileana Silai (Romania)2:00.04
7Rosemary Stirling (Great Britain)2:00.15
8Abby Hoffman (Canada)2:00.17
[Madeline Jackson (USA) 5th in semi]
[Cheryl Toussaint (USA) 6th in heat]
[Wendy Knudson (USA) 6th in heat]
[Koleva 1:58.9 OR {heat}; Falck 1:58.55 OR]
1968
1Madeline Jackson (USA)2:00.9(A)(2:00.92)
2Ileana Silai (Romania)2:02.5(2:02.58)
3Maria Gommers (Holland)2:02.6(2:02.63)
4Sheila Carey (Great Britain)2:03.8(2:03.81)
5Doris Brown (USA)2:03.9(2:03.98)
6Pat Lowe (Great Britain)2:04.2(2:04.25)
7Abby Hoffman (Canada)2:06.8(2:06.99)
8Maryvonne Dupureur (France)2:08.2(2:08.28)
[Francie Kraker-Johnson (USA) 5th in heat]
[Jackson 2:00.9 OR]
1964
1Ann Packer (Great Britain)2:01.1
2Maryvonne Dupureur (France)2:01.9
3Marise Chamberlain (New Zealand)2:02.8
4Zsuzsa Szabó-Nagy (Hungary)2:03.5
5Antje Gleichfeld (West Germany)2:03.9
6Laine Erik (Soviet Union)2:05.1
7Gerda Kraan (Holland)2:05.8
8Anne Smith (Great Britain)2:05.8
[Sandra Knott (USA) 6th in heat; only U.S. entrant]
[Dupureur 2:04.1 OR {semi}; Packer 2:01.1 WR, OR]
1960
1Lyudmila Shevtsova (Soviet Union)2:04.3(2:04.50)
2Brenda Jones (Australia)2:04.4(2:04.58)
3Ursula Donath (East Germany)2:05.6(2:05.73)
4Vera Kummerfeldt (East Germany)2:05.9(2:06.07)
5Antje Gleichfeld (West Germany)2:06.5(2:06.63)
6Joyce Jordan (Great Britain)2:07.8(2:07.95)
7Gizella Czsóka (Hungary)2:08.0(2:08.11)
8Beata Zbikowska (Poland)2:11.8(2:11.91)
DNF—Dixie Willis (Australia)
[Pat Connolly (USA) DQ in heat; only U.S. entrant]
[Gleichfeld 2:10.9 (2:11.05) OR {heat}; Donath 2:07.8 (2:07.92)
OR {heat}; Willis 2:05.9 (2:06.03) OR {heat}; Shevtsova 2:04.3
=WR, OR]
1956
(not contested 1932-1956)
1928
1Lina Radke (Germany)2:16.8
2Kinue Hitomi (Japan)2:17.6
3Inga Gentzel (Sweden)2:17.6
4Jenny Thompson (Canada)2:21.6
5Fanny Rosenfeld (Canada)2:22.4
6Florence McDonald (USA)2:22.6
7Marie Dollinger (Germany)2:23.0
8Gertruda Kilos (Poland)2:28.0
[Dee Boeckman (USA) 6th in heat]
[Rayma Wilson (USA) 10th in heat]
[Dollinger 2:22.4 OR {heat}; Radke 2:16.8 WR, OR]
1924
(not contested before 1928)

Request generated in 0.038037061691284 seconds.