History of US Nationals Results: 1500 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1Matthew Centrowitz (Nik)3:45.17
2Leonel Manzano (unat)3:45.35
3Lopez Lomong (Nik)3:45.69
4Matthew Elliott (Brk)3:45.85
5Will Leer (Nik)3:45.95
6Mac Fleet (Or)3:46.06
7David Torrence (Nik)3:46.26
8Miles Batty (Asics)3:46.31
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1Leonel Manzano (Nik)3:35.75
2Matthew Centrowitz (Nik)3:35.84
3Andrew Wheating (OTC)3:36.68
4Andrew Bayer (In)3:37.24
5Robby Andrews (adi)3:37.45
6David Torrence (Nik)3:37.70
7Jordan McNamara (OTC)3:37.79
8Craig Miller (NBal)3:37.81
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1Matthew Centrowitz (Or)3:47.63
2Bernard Lagat (Nik)3:47.96
3Leonel Manzano (Nik)3:48.16
4Andrew Wheating (OTC)3:48.19
5Will Leer (Nik)3:48.20
6David Torrence (Nik)3:48.31
7Lopez Lomong (Nik)3:48.54
8Dorian Ulrey (Ar)3:49.02
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1Lopez Lomong (Nik)3:50.83
2Leonel Manzano (Nik)3:50.91
3Will Leer (OTC)3:51.63
4David Torrence (Nik)3:51.80
5Matthew Centrowitz (Or)3:51.81
6Russell Brown (OTC)3:52.20
7John Bolas (Wi)3:52.40
8Matt Tegenkamp (OTC)3:52.54
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1Lopez Lomong (Nik)3:41.68
2Leonel Manzano (Nik)3:41.82
3Dorian Ulrey (Ar)3:42.84
4Stephen Pifer (OTC)3:44.21
5Will Leer (OTC)3:44.28
6Craig Miller (unat)3:45.15
7Andrew Jesien (Va)3:45.39
8Chris Lukezic (Reeb)3:45.79
dncAlan Webb (Nik)
2008
(Eugene, July 6)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)3:40.37
2Leonel Manzano (Nik)3:40.90
3Lopez Lomong (Nik)3:41.00
4Will Leer (OTC)3:41.54
5Alan Webb (Nik)3:41.62
6Jon Rankin (Nik)3:41.75
7Said Ahmed (Nik)3:42.20
8Andrew McClary (Ar)3:42.40
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1Alan Webb (Nik)3:34.82
2Leonel Manzano (Tx)3:35.29
3Bernard Lagat (Nik)3:35.55
4Chris Lukezic (Reeb)3:36.95
5Andy McClary (unat)3:39.81
6Said Ahmed (Nik)3:40.80
7Russell Brown (Stan)3:41.80
8John Jefferson (OTC)3:42.46
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)3:39.29
2Gabe Jennings (Sauc)3:39.42
3Leonel Manzano (Tx)3:39.49
4Chris Lukezic (Reeb)3:40.37
5Christian Smith (KsSt)3:40.65
6Rob Myers (Reeb)3:40.90
7Aucencio Martinez (unat)3:40.91
8Jason Lunn (Nik)3:41.27
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25)
(30 contestants, 12 finalists)
2004
(Sacramento, July 18)
(29 contestants, 12 finalists)
1Alan Webb (Nik)3:36.13
2Charlie Gruber (Nik)3:38.45
3Rob Myers (Reeb)3:38.93
4Chris Lukezic (Gtn)3:40.05
5Jason Lunn (Nik)3:40.81
6Nathan Robison (Nik)3:40.99
7Donald Sage (Stan)3:41.26
8Said Ahmed (Ar)3:42.77
2003
Stanford, June 22
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1Jason Lunn (Nik)3:44.00
2Bryan Berryhill (adi)3:44.30
3Grant Robison (Stan)3:44.83
4Michael Stember (Nik)3:45.14
5Charlie Gruber (Nik)3:45.29
6Seneca Lassiter (Nik)3:45.33
7Dan Wilson (Asics)3:46.00
8Brendan Mahoney (GaT)3:46.02
2002
Stanford, June 23
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1Seneca Lassiter (Nik)3:40.90
2Bryan Berryhill (adi)3:40.98
3Ibrahim Aden (Nik)3:41.19
4Grant Robison (Stan)3:41.72
5Jason Lunn (Nik)3:41.96
6Dan Wilson (Ct)3:42.43
7Mike Miller (USAr)3:42.84
8Brandon Strong (AzSt)3:43.13
2001
Eugene, June 23
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1Andy Downin (Nik)3:37.63
2Seneca Lassiter (Nik)3:37.66
3Paul McMullen (Sauc)3:37.94
4Gabe Jennings (Stan)3:38.02
5Alan Webb (VaHS)3:38.50
6Clay Schwabe (Army)3:38.53
7Bryan Berryhill (adi)3:38.66
8Ibrahim Aden (Nik)3:39.82
2000
Sacramento, July 16
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1Gabe Jennings (Stan)3:35.90
2Jason Pyrah (Nik)3:36.70
3Michael Stember (Stan)3:37.04
4Jason Lunn (FT)3:37.24
5Steve Holman (Nik)3:37.36
6Andy Downin (WiR)3:38.26
7Seneca Lassiter (Nik)3:38.81
8Matt Holthaus (Reeb)3:39.85
1999
Eugene, June 26
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1Steve Holman (Nik)3:39.21
2Seneca Lassiter (Nik)3:39.23
3Matt Holthaus (ReebE)3:39.57
4Michael Stember (unat)3:40.13
5Jonathon Riley (unat)3:40.26
6Bryan Berryhill (CoSt)3:40.80
7Gabe Jennings (unat)3:41.32
8Erik Nedeau (NBal)3:41.85
1998
New Orleans, June 21
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Jamey Harris (ReebA)3:37.99
2Jason Pyrah (unat)3:38.77
3Paul McMullen (Asics)3:39.26
4Steve Holman (Nik)3:39.46
5Richie Boulet (NBal)3:39.56
6Bryan Berryhill (CoSt)3:40.05
7Karl Paranya (Asics)3:40.25
8David Krummenacker (GaT)3:40.28
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1Seneca Lassister (Ar)3:45.85
2Karl Paranya (Hav)3:46.78
3Jason Pyrah (Miz)3:46.94
4Jim Spivey (Asics)3:47.03
5Mark Sivieri (ReebE)3:47.58
6Matt Holthaus (ReebE)3:47.87
7Andy Downin (ReebE)3:48.01
8Jamey Harris (ReebA)3:48.04
1996
Atlanta, June 23
37 contestants, 14 finalists
1Paul McMullen (Asics)3:43.86
2Jim Sorensen (AIA)3:43.88
3Jason Pyrah (Miz)3:44.03
4Erik Nedeau (NBal)3:44.11
5Brian Hyde (WM)3:44.13
6Andy Downin (Gtn)3:44.25
7Paul Vandegrift (unat)3:44.94
8Mark Sivieri (Gtn)3:45.35
1995
Sacramento, June 18
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1Paul McMullen (Asics)3:43.90
2Brian Hyde (WM)3:43.90
3Terrance Herrington (Reeb)3:44.03
4Erik Nedeau (NBal)3:44.31
5Steve Holman (ReebE)3:45.10
6Michael Cox (Ks)3:46.19
7Scott Anderson (Prin)3:47.79
8Mark Dailey (Reeb)3:48.07
1994
Knoxville, June 18
32 contestants, 12 finalists
1Terrance Herrington (adi)3:37.77
2Jason Pyrah (unat)3:38.20
3Erik Nedeau (NEn)3:38.31
4Bob Kennedy (NikI)3:38.74
5Mark Dailey (Reeb)3:39.34
6Paul Vandegrift (adi)3:39.81
7Christian Cushing-murray (SMTC)3:40.09
8Darryl Frerker (Gold)3:40.15
1993
Eugene, June 19
34 contestants, 14 finalists
1Bill Burke (NYAC)3:42.74
2Mark Dailey (NYAC)3:42.92
3Jim Spivey (Asics)3:42.92
4Terrance Herrington (adi)3:42.99
5Rich Kenah (NYAC)3:43.16
6Louie Quintana (Vill)3:44.32
7Erik Nedeau (NEn)3:44.77
8Bob Lesko (NBal)3:44.89
1992
New Orleans, June 28
41 contestants, 14 finalists
1Jim Spivey (Asics)3:36.24
2Steve Holman (Nik)3:36.48
3Terrance Herrington (NikA)3:37.14
4Greg Whiteley (Asics)3:37.77
5Charles Marsala (NYAC)3:37.79
6Christian Cushing-murray (SMTC)3:38.22
7Mark Dailey (NYAC)3:38.45
8Dan Maas (Reeb)3:39.68
1991
New York City, June 15
37 contestants, 12 finalists
1Terrance Herrington (NikA)3:40.72
2Steve Scott (Asics)3:41.14
3Joe Falcon (Asics)3:41.30
4Jim Spivey (Asics)3:41.39
5Steve Holman (Gtn)3:41.51
6John Gregorek (adi)3:42.19
7Keith Allen (NITC)3:42.28
8Bob Whelan (Ky)3:42.67
1990
Norwalk, June 16
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1Joe Falcon (Asics)3:37.49
2Maurice Smith (Reeb)3:38.56
3Steve Ave (NBal)3:39.41
4Paul Vandegrift (WM)3:39.78
5Steve Holman (Gtn)3:40.32
6John Quade (NikW)3:40.45
7John Hinton (NikA)3:41.90
8Brad Schlapak (NBal)3:43.40
1989
Houston, June 17
20 entrants, 12 finalists
1Terrance Herrington (Clem)3:46.83
2Jeff Atkinson (AW)3:47.25
3Steve Scott (Tig)3:47.48
4Mike Stahr (NYPC)3:48.11
5Terry Brahm (AW)3:48.50
6Reuben Reina (Ar)3:48.89
7Richie Martinez (Reeb)3:49.04
8Mike Michno (USAF)3:49.25
1988
Tampa, June 18
34 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mark Deady (InTC)3:39.41
2Maurice Smith (Reeb)3:39.51
3Richie Martinez (Reeb)3:39.85
4John Hinton (ACC)3:40.22
5Steve Ave (NBal)3:40.65
6Gawain Guy (unat)3:41.01
7Darryl Frerker (unat)3:41.13
8Steve Balkey (PennSt)3:41.62
1987
San José, June 27
40 contestants, 13 finalists
1Jim Spivey (AW)3:43.66
2Steve Scott (Tig)3:44.10
3Charles Marsala (NYAC)3:44.73
4Chuck Aragon (AW)3:45.06
5Jeff Pigg (Reeb)3:45.39
6Gawain Guy (H&R)3:45.43
7Jeff Atkinson (unat)3:45.99
8Mark Fricker (Accu)3:47.11
1986
Eugene, June 21
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1Steve Scott (Tig)3:42.41
2Jim Spivey (AW)3:42.99
3Dub Myers (NYAC)3:43.20
4Jeff Atkinson (Pum)3:43.61
5Maurice Smith (Adams)3:43.70
6Chuck Aragon (AW)3:44.31
7Mike Stahr (NYPC)3:44.82
8Jim McKeon (ACC)3:45.11
1985
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 16 JUN
1Jim Spivey3:39.54
2Steve Scott3:39.61
3Tim Hacker3:39.63
4Chuck Aragon3:39.89
5Todd Harbour3:40.51
6Adam Dixon3:40.57
Heat 2: Aragon 3:39.54
1984
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 11/11; D: 09 JUN
1Jim Spivey3:40.54
2Tim Hacker3:41.77
3Ross Donoghue3:41.93
4Steve Lacy3:42.14
5John Gregorek3:42.42
6Larry Mangan3:42.83
1983
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 19 JUN
1Steve Scott3:36.62
2Tom Byers3:36.77
3Sydney Maree3:36.78
4Ross Donoghue3:37.89
5Todd Harbour3:39.45
6Chuck Aragon3:39.51
1982
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 13/13; D: 20 JUN
1Steve Scott3:34.92MRm
2Sydney Maree (SAF)3:36.29
3Ray Flynn (IRL)3:36.47
4Jim Spivey3:37.34
5Chuck Aragon3:38.35
6Mark Fricker3:38.72
1981
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 11/11; D: 21 JUN
1Sydney Maree (SAF)3:35.02MRm
2Steve Scott3:35.51
3Todd Harbour3:36.94
4Jim Spivey3:37.24
5Craig Masback3:37.43
6Tom Byers3:37.69
1980
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 11/10; D: 15 JUN
1Steve Lacy3:40.86
2Mike Durkin3:41.12
3Kevin Ryan3:41.33
4Ray Wicksell3:41.47
5Rick Musgrave3:41.90
6Mike Slack3:41.91
1979
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 17 JUN
1Steve Scott3:36.40MRm
2Don Paige3:37.33
3Todd Harbour3:40.20
4Tom Duits3:40.22
5Steve Lacy3:40.8
6Ross Donoghue3:41.9
1978
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 10 JUN
1Steve Scott3:38.8
2Sydney Maree (SAF)3:38.9
3Steve Lacy3:39.0
4Tom Duits3:39.4
5Bruce Fischer3:40.2
6Jerald Jones3:40.8
1977
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 11 JUN
1Steve Scott3:37.3MRm
2Wilson Waigwa (KEN)3:37.3
3Mike Slack3:37.5
4Phil Kane3:39.4
5Steve Lacy3:39.9
6Mike Manke3:41.3
1976
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 12 JUN
1Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)3:42.4
2Mike Manke3:42.7
3Mike Durkin3:42.8
4Mark Schilling3:43.0
5Mark Feig3:43.2
6Steve Scott3:43.2
Heat 1: Coghlan 3:41.1, Scott [2] 3:41.9, Tony Colon [3]
3:42.1, Ed Arriola [4] 3:42.1, Jerald Jones [5] 3:42.2. Heat 2:
Manke 3:40.6, Paul Cummings [2] 3:40.7, Mike Durkin [3] 3:40.8,
Niall O’Shaughnessy [4] (IRL) 3:40.9, Larry Lawson [5] 3:41.2.
1975
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 15/15; D: 21 JUN
1Len Hilton3:38.3
2Ken Popejoy3:38.4
3Mark Schilling3:38.9
4Steve Heidenreich3:40.2
5Scott Daggatt3:40.7
6Steve Foster3:41.3
1974
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/10; D: 22 JUN
1Rod Dixon (NZL)3:37.5MRm
2Tom Byers3:37.9
3John Hartnett (IRL)3:38.1
4Mike Slack3:38.5
5Bruce Fischer3:38.6
6Len Hilton3:39.1
1973
F: Mile; S/F: 13/12; D: 16 JUN
1Len Hilton3:55.9
2Marty Liquori3:56.8
3Chuck LaBenz3:58.0
4Tommy Fulton3:58.0
5Mark Feig3:59.4
6Bob Maplestone (GBR)3:59.9
1972
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 17 JUN
1Jerome Howe3:38.2
2Howell Michael3:38.3
3Bob Maplestone (GBR)3:39.7
4Bruce Fischer3:40.0
5Jim Crawford3:40.3
6Jere VanDyk3:40.4
1971
F: Mile; S/F: 12/12; D: 26 JUN
1Marty Liqouri3:56.5
2Jim Crawford3:57.7
3John Baker3:59.8
4Jere VanDyk4:00.1
5Chris Mason4:00.4
6Karl Thornton4:00.8
1970
F: Mile; S/F: 9/9; D: 27 JUN
1Howell Michael4:01.8
2Peter Kaal (SAF)4:02.1
3Marty Liquori4:02.4
4Jere VanDyk4:02.5
5Dennis Savage4:02.5
6John Mason4:02.6
1969
F: Mile; S/F: 10/9; D: 29 JUN
1Marty Liquori3:59.5
2John Mason4:00.0
3Sam Bair4:00.2
4Bob Day4:00.9
5Chuck LaBenz4:01.7
6Brian Kivlan4:02.5
1968
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 21 JUN
1John Mason3:43.1
2Roscoe Divine3:43.4
3Brian Kivlan3:44.0
4Tom Von Ruden3:44.1
5Jim Crawford3:44.6
6Dave Bailey (CAN)3:44.8
1967
F: Mile; S/F: 10/10; D: 23 JUN
1Jim Ryun3:51.1MRy,ARy,WRy
2Jim Grelle3:56.1
3Dave Wilborn3:56.2
4Tom Von Ruden3:56.9
5Roscoe Divine3:57.2
6Sam Bair3:58.7
1966
F: Mile; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1Jim Ryun3:58.6
2Dyrol Burleson4:00.0
3Jim Grelle4:00.6
4John Camien4:01.6
5Neill Duggan (GBR)4:02.2
6Tim Danielson4:03.3
1965
F: Mile; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Jim Ryun3:55.3MRy,ARy
2Peter Snell (NZL)3:55.4
3Jim Grelle3:55.5
4Josef Odlozil (TCH)3:57.7
5Cary Weisiger4:04.9
6Harry McCalla4:05.7
1964
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 28 JUN
1Tom O’Hara3:38.1MRm,=ARm
2Dyrol Burleson3:38.8
3Jim Grelle3:38.9
4Jim Ryun3:39.0
5John Camien3:39.9
6John Boulter (GBR)3:40.4
1963
F: Mile; S/F: 8/7; D: 22 JUN
1Dyrol Burleson3:56.7MRy
2Tom O’Hara3:56.9
3Cary Weisiger3:58.5
4Jim Beatty3:59.2
5John Camien4:01.2
6Bob Seaman4:05.6
1962
F: Mile; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1Jim Beatty3:57.9=MRy (3:41.6)
2Jim Grelle3:58.1
3Cary Weisiger3:58.1
4Bill Dotson3:59.0
5John Davies (NZL)4:00.2
6Bob Seaman4:04.5
1961
F: Mile; S/F: 8/7; D: 25 JUN
1Dyrol Burleson4:04.9
2Jim Beatty4:06.5
3Jim Grelle4:08.0
4Bill Dotson4:10.6
5Milt Dahl4:13.3
6Keith Forman4:18.5
1960
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 10/9; D: 25 JUN
1Jim Grelle3:42.7MRm
2Laszlo Tabori (HUN)3:43.5
3Ed Moran3:43.7
4Cary Weisiger3:44.3
5Peter Close3:44.7
6Bob Seaman3:45.5
1959
F: 1,500 meters; D: 20 JUN; S/F: -/6
1Dyrol Burleson3:47.5MRm
2Jim Grelle3:48.4
3Ed Moran3:48.9
4Gail Hodgson (SAF)3:51.9
5Bob Seaman3:54.2
6Jack Marden3:58.8
1958
F: Mile; D: 21 JUN S/F:
1Herb Elliott (AUS)3:57.9MRy
2Merv Lincoln (AUS)3:58.5
3Ed Moran4:01.7
4Jim Grelle4:01.7
5Jerome Walters4:01.7
6Don Bowden4:02.9
1957
F: Mile; D: 22 JUN; S/F: -/13
1Merv Lincoln (AUS)4:06.1MRy
2Bob Seaman4:07.1
3Don Bowden4:07.2
4Burr Grim4:07.2
5Jim Grelle4:08.6
6Jim Beatty4:09.8
1956
F: 1,500 meters; D: 24 JUN; S/F: 10/10
1Jerome Walters3:48.4
2Fred Dwyer3:48.8
3Joe Villareal3:49.2
4Jim Doulin3:51.0
5Paul Johnson3:51.8
6Leonard Simpson3:52.4
Heat 2: Bob Seaman 3:48.0, Walters 3:48.0
1955
F: Mile; D: 24 JUN
1Wes Santee4:11.5
2Fred Dwyer4:14.1
3Bobby Seaman4:14.8
4Joseph LaPierre4:15.5
5Phil Coleman4:16.1
6Leonard Simpson4:18.8
1954
F: Mile; D: 18 JUN; S/F: 18/16
1Fred Dwyer4:09.5
2Lowell Zellers4:09.8
3Len Simpson4:11.0
4Fernando Ledesma4:12.9
5Russ Bonham4:14.3
6Art Dalzell4:14.7
1953
F: Mile; D: 27 JUN; S/F: 15/-
1Wes Santee4:07.6MRy
2Fred Dwyer4:12.1
3Bruce Drummond4:14.1
4Joseph LaPierre4:14.6
5Carl Joyce4:18.8
6Len Simpson4:19.5
1952
F: 1,500 meters; D: 21 JUN
1Wes Santee3:49.3
2Warren Druetzler3:52.3
3Javier Montez3:52.8
4Joseph LaPierre3:53.1
5Frank McBride3:54.4
6Fred Dwyer3:54.5
1951
F: 1,500 meters; D: 23 JUN
1Leonard Truex3:52.0
2Warren Druetzler3:52.5
3Jim Newcomb3:52.8
4Doug Wilson (GBR)3:53.7
5Bill McGuire3:54.0
6Joseph LaPierre3:54.2
1950
F: 1,500 meters; D: 24 JUN
1John Twomey3:51.3
2Jim Newcomb3:52.2
3Alf Holmberg (SWE)3:53.2
4Bob Karnes3:53.8
5Thomas Kirwan3:54.3
6Kaare Vefling (NOR)3:54.5
1949
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 25 JUN
1John Twomey3:52.6
2Bob Karnes3:53.3
3Bill McGuire3:53.6
4George Wade3:53.7
5Clarence Robison3:55.0
6Al Pingel3:55.2
1948
F: 1,500 meters; D: 03 JUL; S/F: 8/8
1Gilbert Dodds3:52.1
2Roland Sink
3William Mack
4William Hulse
5Gerald Karver
6William Leonard
1947
F: 1,500 meters; D: 05 JUL
1Gerald Karver3:52.9
2William Mack
3Don Gehrmann
4Thomas Quinn
5William Hulse
6John Twomey
1946
F: 1,500 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Lennart Strand (SWE)3:54.5
2Leslie MacMitchell
3Tommy Quinn
4Jack Dianetti
5Don Wold
6Ed Walsh
1945
F: 1,500 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Roland Sink3:58.4
2Tom Quinn10 yds bh
3Jack Dianetti14 yds bh2
4Carmen Bova
5Rudy Simms
6Jim Rafferty
1944
F: 1,500 meters; D: 17 JUN; S/F: 6/5
1Bill Hulse3:54.3
2James Rafferty4:00.8
3Bob Umstattd4:04.8
4Les Eisenhart4:08.5
5Henry Frederickson
Splits: 59.5, 2:02.4, 3:06.0 (Umstattd)
1943
F: 1,500 meters; D: 19 JUN
1Gilbert Dodds3:50.0
2Bill Hulse3:55.4
3Fred Wilt3:55.8
4Les Eisenhart
5Ralph Dewey
6Donald Burnham
1942
F: 1,500 meters; D: 20 JUN
1Gilbert Dodds3:50.2
2Leroy Weed3:51.4
3Leslie MacMitchell3:52.5
4Edward Culp3:53.2
5Robert Ginn
6Donald Burnham
1941
F: 1,500 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Leslie MacMitchell3:53.1
2Walter Mehl3:53.3
3Edward Culp
4Thomas Quinn
5Dick Peters
6Phil Leibowitz
1940
F: 1,500 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Walter Mehl3:47.9MRm,ARm
2Glenn Cunningham3:48.0
3Paul Moore3:48.5
4John Munski
5Gene Venzke
6Andrew Neidnig
1939
F: 1,500 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Blaine Rideout3:51.5
2Charles Fenske3:52.0e
3Louis Zamperini3:52.6e
4Glenn Cunningham3:52.8e
5Gene Venzke
6Archie San Romani
1938
F: 1,500 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Glenn Cunningham3:52.5
2Charles Fenske3:52.7
3Archie San Romani
4Louis Zamperini
5Josef Mostert (BEL)
6Blaine Rideout
1937
F: 1,500 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Glenn Cunningham3:51.8
2Jim Smith3:54.0
3Charles Fenske
4Archie San Romani
5Gene Venzke
1936
F: 1,500 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Glenn Cunningham3:54.2
2Archie San Romani
3Gene Venzke
4William Bonthron
1935
F: 1,500 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Glenn Cunningham3:52.1
2Gene Venzke3:54.8
3Archie San Romani
4Glen Dawson
1934
F: 1,500 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Bill Bonthron3:48.8MRm,ARm,WRm
2Glenn Cunningham3:48.9
3Gene Venzke3:50.5
4Robert Morris
Splits: 61.3 (Venzke), 2:01.8, 3:04.5 (Cunningham)
1933
F: 1,500 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Glenn Cunningham3:52.3MRm,ARm
2Joseph Mangan3:55.0
3Gene Venzke3:56.3
4Clarence Holst
1932
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 16 JUL
1Norwood Hallowell3:52.7(3:52.58) MRm*
2Frank Crowley3:53.6
3Glenn Cunningham3 yds bh2
4Gene Venzke8 yds bh3
5Henry Brocksmith6 yds bh4
6Joseph Mangan3 yds bh5
The American record was 3:52.6 set on 18 JUN 1932 by Venzke.
Hallowell’s record was not considered a record although the
automatic time was faster than Venzke’s hand-timed mark.
1931
F: Mile; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Leo Lermond4:15.0
2Gene Venzke4:15.2e
3Frank Crowley4:15.9e
4Frank Lydie
1930
F: Mile; D: 23 AUG
1Ray Conger4:19.8
2Paul Rekers
3Rufus Kiser
4Gene Venzke
1929
F: Mile; D: 04 JUL
1Leo Lermond4:24.6
2Rufus Kiser2 yds bh
3Harold Manning15 yds bh2
4Gus Moore30 yds bh3
5Ray Conger
6Harry Grubb
1928
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 9/-; D: 07 JUL
1Ray Conger3:55.0MRm,ARm
2Sidney Robinson3:55.7e
3Nick Carter3:55.9e
4Orval Martin3:55.9e
1927
F: Mile; D: 02 JUL
1Ray Conger4:23.6
2Joseph Sivak
3Ernest Carter
4Willard Tibbetts
1926
F: Mile; D: 05 JUL
1Lloyd Hahn4:16.0
2William Goodwin
3Raymond Conger
4Earl Lockhart
1925
F: Mile; D: 04 JUL
1Ray Buker4:19.4
2Lloyd Hahn
3James Connolly
4William Goodwin
1924
F: Mile; S/F: 8/6; D: 06 SEP
1Raymond Buker4:24.8
2Edward Kirby2 yds bh
3William Goodwin7 yds bh2
4Raymond Watson
5Joie Ray
1923
F: Mile; D: 01 SEP
1Joie Ray4:18.0
2Raymond Buker
3Lloyd Hahn
4Russell Wharton
1922
F: Mile; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 SEP
1Joie Ray4:17.0
2James Connolly10 yds bh
3Russell Wharton2 yds bh2
4Raymond Watson1 yd bh3
5Octavius Spencer
6B. B. Matterson
Splits: 1:09.4 (Watson), 2:06.0, 3:09.6 (Ray)
1921
F: Mile; D: 04 JUL
1Joie Ray4:16.8
2James Connolly
3Larry Shields
4Raymond Watson
1920
F: Mile; D: 17 JUL
1Joie Ray4:16.2
2Edward Curtis
3Marion Shields
4James Connolly
5Arlie Schardt
6George Goodwin
1919
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 13 SEP
1Joie Ray4:14.4MRy
2Eddie Fall4:15.0
3James Connolly
4Clyde Stout
6John Simmons
1918
F: Mile; D: 21 SEP
1Joie Ray4:20.0
2William Gordon
3Clyde Stout
4Newton Brown
1917
F: Mile; D: 01 SEP
1Joie Ray4:18.4MRy
2Edward Fall
3Clyde Stout
4Franz Marceau
5George Benish
1916
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 09 SEP
1Ivan Meyers4:22.0
2James Powers20 yds bh
3Paul Clydefew ft bh2
4Michael Devaney
6Bill Mason
1915
F: Mile; D: 07 AUG
1Joie Ray4:23.2
2Norman Taber8 yds bh
3Ivan Meyers
4Abel Kiviat
1914
F: Mile; D: 12 SEP
1Abel Kiviat4:25.2
2James Powersinches bh
3Joie Ray
4Norman Taber
1913
F: Mile; D: 05 JUL
1Norman Taber4:26.4
2James Powers10 yds bh
3Abel Kiviat
1912
F: Mile; D: 21 SEP
1Abel Kiviat4:18.6MRy
2James Powers
3D. V. Noble
1911
F: Mile; D: 01 JUL
1Abel Kiviat4:19.6MRy
2Oscar Hedlund
3Arthur Baker
1910
F: Mile; S/F: 5/4; D: 15 OCT
1Joseph Monument4:31.0
2Abel Kiviat
3Oscar Hedlund
4Wilton Paull
1909
F: Mile; D: 14 AUG
1Joseph Ballard4:30.2
2Harry Gissing
3Clarence Cooil
1908
F: Mile; D: 19,23 SEP
1Herbert Trube4:25.0
2Harvey Cohn35 yds bh
3John Wright15 yds bh2
4John Murphy
This race was run three times. The Travers Island track was
five-laps-to-the-mile. During the first race on 19 SEP, an
official rang the bell after three laps and some runners
stopped after four laps. The time for this race was 4:30.6 (NY
Times, although Nelson/Quercetani claim 4:16.8) with Trube 1st,
John Murphy 2nd, and Cohn 3rd. One hour later the race was
rerun with the same finish, but incredibly, the same official
made the same mistake. On the following Wednesday, 23 SEP, the race wa
1907
F: Mile; D: 07 SEP
1James Sullivan4:29.0
2Albert Rogers30 yds bh
3Charles Bacon
1906
F: Mile; D: 08 SEP
1Albert Rodgers4:22.8MRy
2Harvey Cohn
3Guy Haskins (NZL)
1905
F: Mile; D: 05 AUG
1James Lightbody4:48.8
2André Glarner (FRA)
3Frank Verner
1904
F: Mile; D: 04 JUN
1David Munson4:41.2
2Harvey Cohn
3Edward Carr
1903
F: Mile; D: 11 SEP
1Alexander Grant4:52.0
2James Lightbodyfar bh
3Roland Comery (CAN)
1902
F: Mile; D: 13 SEP
1Alexander Grant4:35.0
2Alex Mackenzie
3Arthur Newton
1901
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 JUN
1Alexander Grant4:26.4
2Richard Sandford1 yd bh
3Alex McKenzie30 yds bh2
1900
F: Mile; D: 15 SEP
1George Orton (CAN)4:42.4
2Alexander Grant
3Alex McKenzie
1899
F: Mile; D: 26 AUG
1Alexander Grant4:28.6
2A. L. Wright
3D. J. O’Connell
1898
F: Mile; D: 23 JUN
1John Cregan4:47.0
2Alexander Grant
3John Bray
1897
F: Mile; S/F: 9/7; D: 28 AUG
1John Cregan4:27.6
2Alexander Brodie (CAN)12 yds bh
3Dick Grant (CAN)30 yds bh2
4P. H. Christiansen
5D. J. O’Connell
6J. B. Finnamore
Splits: 1:03.4 (440), 2:11.0 (880)
1896
F: Mile; S/F: 6/3; D: 12 SEP
1George Orton (CAN)4:27.0
2Mortimer Remington4 yds bh
3John Cregan15 yds bh2
1895
F: Mile; S/F: 3/3; D: 14 SEP
1George Orton (CAN)4:36.0
2A. J. Walsh40 yds bh
3J. H. Greene40 yds bh2
1894
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 15 SEP
1George Orton (CAN)4:24.4MR
2A. J. Walsh30 yds bh
3George Jarvis30 yds bh2
4Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)
1893
F: Mile; S/F: 10/-; D: 16 SEP
1George Orton (CAN)4:32.8
2A. J. Walsh4:38.4
3L. N. Rossiter
1892
F: Mile; S/F: 9/9; D: 01 OCT
1George Orton (CAN)4:27.8
2Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)12 yds bh
3A. J. Walsh4 yds bh2
4Thomas Conneff1 ft bh3
5Ernest Kelsey
6W. H. Allison
1891
F: Mile; S/F: 3/3; D: 03 OCT
1Thomas Conneff4:30.6(4:30.36)
2Alfred George (GBR)
3J. D. Reid
1890
F: Mile; S/F: 8/4; D: 11 OCT
1Alfred George (GBR)4:24.8MRy
2Thomas Conneff
3J. D. Reid
4J. M. Kenyon
1889
F: Mile; S/F: 4/3; D: 14 SEP
1Alfred George (GBR)4:36.0
2Charles Wells10 yds bh
3Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)80 yds bh2
1888 - AAU
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 19 SEP
1G. M. Gibbs (CAN)4:27.2MRy
2Thomas Conneff4 yds bh
3Peter Skillman
4George Gilbert
1888 - NAAA
F: Mile; S/F: 2/2; D: 13 OCT
1Thomas Conneff4:32.6
2W. McCarthy (IRL)4:49.0
1887
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 17 SEP
1Edward Carter4:30.0MRy
2George Gilbert4:35.5
3Peter Skillman15 yds bh2
4Frank Dolan25 yds bh3
1886
F: Mile; S/F: 5/4; D: 26 JUN
1Edward Carter4:33.4
2James Archer4:33.8
3W. H. Wilson30 yds bh2
4Ed McMahon
1885
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1George Gilbert4:44.2
2Frank Dolan4:44.8
3Ed McMahon1 yd bh2
4E. S. Appleby
880 split: 2:19 (McMahon)
1884
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 27 SEP
1Percy Madeira4:36.8
2Charles Smith4 ft bh
3Ed McMahon30 yds bh2
4F. J. Conway
880 split: 2:15 (Conway)
1883
F: Mile; S/F: 4/3; D: 03 JUN
1Harry Fredericks4:36.8
2Randolph Faries20 yds bh
3F. J. Conway3 yds bh2
1882
F: Mile; S/F: 7/6; D: 10 JUN
1Harry Fredericks4:36.4
2Edward McCaffrey4:38
3Randolph Faries5 yds bh2
4Robert Stoll3 yds bh3
5J. E. Sullivan
6F. J. Conway
1881
F: Mile; S/F: 6/5; D: 24 SEP
1Harry Fredericks4:32.6MRy
2W. T. Bailey4:34.4
3Ed McCaffrey
4E. P. Baird
5Sam Miles
1880
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 25 SEP
1Harry Fredericks4:39.6MRy
2Edward McCaffrey10 yds bh
3J. A. Manahan
4W. T. Bailey
5J. F. Graham
1879
F: Mile; S/F: 4/3; D: 27 SEP
1Henry Pellatt (CAN)4:43.4MRy
2William Duffy2 ft bh
3P. J. McDonaldwalked in
1878
F: Mile; S/F: 3/2; D: 12 OCT
1Thomas Smith4:51 1/4
2C. H. Rowland5 yds bh
1877
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 08 SEP
1Richard Morgan4:49 3/4MRy
2Cornelius Vought50y bh
3William Robertson3y bh2
4Benjamin Williams
5William Childs
1876
F: Mile; S/F: 7/7; D: 30 SEP
1Harold Lambe (CAN)4:51.5MRy
2Cornelius Vought30 yds bh
3Benjamin Williams15 yds bh2
4William Smyth”good 4th”
5Cornelius Mahoney
6C. J. Williams

Request generated in 0.18282198905945 seconds.